http://racerealty.com/

Dozens of winners at 12th Gold Rush Days

Posted: Tuesday, July 03, 2001

Below are the winners of competitive events at the 12th Annual Gold Rush Days, held last weekend at Dimond Park.

All Around Resource: Erik Sommers; All Around Male Miner: Dan Clark; All Around Female Miner: Mary Hertz-Ake; Bull of the Woods: Cal Richert; Babe of the Woods: Megan Mattox, Mary Hertz-Ake (tie).

Men's Team Hand Bucking: 1. Cal Richert, Ed Smith; 2. Joel Stephansky, John Stephansky; 3. Jim Smith, Tom Thompson.

Women's Team Hand Bucking: 1. Megan Mattox, Alea Oien; 2. Mindy Stephansky, Joan O'Keefe; 3. Nikki Richert, Tobie Putman.

Men's Stock Power Saw Bucking: 1. John Stephansky; 2. W.R. Tonsgard; 3. Cal Richert.

Women's Stock Power Saw Bucking: 1. Joan O'Keefe; 2. Megan Mattox; 3. Sonie Blackwell

Horizontal Chopping: 1. John Stephansky; 2. Joel Stephansky; 3. Terry Selby.

Jack & Jill Team Hand Bucking: 1. Cal Richert, Nikki Richert; 2. Joel Stephansky, Mindy Stephansky; 3. Tom Thompson, Joan O'Keefe.

Men's Choker Setter Relay Race: 1. Joel Stephansky, John Stephansky; 2. Cal Richert, Ed Smith; 3. Dan Clark, Erik Sommers.

Women's Choker Setter Race: 1. Mary Hertz-Ake; 2. Tobie Putman; 3. Sonie Blackwell.

Men's Axe Throwing: 1. Joel Stephansky; 2. Terry Selby; 3. Erik Sommers.

Women's Axe Throwing: 1. Mindy Stephansky; 2. Alea Oien; 3. Janet Selby.

Women's Single Hand Bucking: 1. Mary Hertz-Ake; 2. Sonie Blackwell; 3. Megan Mattox.

Men's Single Hand Bucking: 1. Cal Richert; 2. Joel Stephansky; 3. Ed Smith.

Women's Speed Climbing: 1. Megan Mattox; 2. Mary Hertz-Ake; 3. Sonie Blackwell.

Men's Speed Climbing: 1. Ed Smith; 2. Cal Richert; 3. Joel Stephansky.

Tree Topping: 1. Ed Smith; 2. Cal Richert; 3. Joel Stephansky.

Women's Log Rolling: 1. Mary Hertz-Ake; 2. Megan Mattox; 3. Nikki Richert.

Men's Log Rolling: 1. Cal Richert; 2. Terry Selby; 3. Joel Stephansky.

Jackleg Drilling: 1. Kirk Ziegenfuss; 2. Tom Thompson; 3. Albert Morrison.

12B Overshot Mucking: 1. Jim Smith; 2. Dan Clark; 3. Kirk Ziegenfuss.

Women's Hand Mucking: 1. Mary Hertz-Ake; 2. Alea Oien; 3. Kelley Kalafitich.

Men's Hand Mucking: 1. Erik Sommers; 2. Major Brist; 3. Jim Smith.

Men's Spike Driving: 1. Dan Clark; 2. Tom Thompson; 3. Erik Sommers.

Women's Spike Driving: 1. Mary Hertz-Ake; 2. Alea Oien; 3. Sonie Blackwell.

Team Drilling: 1. Jim Smith, Tom Thompson; 2. Jim Newton, Kirk Ziegenfuss; 3. Michael Martin, Albert Morrison.

Horseshoe Doubles: 1. Gale Good, Kim Custer; 2. Betty Lindquist, Ann Pittman.

Horseshoe Singles: 1. Brad Mayhew; 2. Kim Custer.

Gold Panning-Sourdough Division: 1. Hank Masters; 2. Callie Blissebach; 3. Eric Kellogg.

Gold Panning-Junior Division: 1. Shea Wilcox; 2. Brittany Endicott; 3. Kayla Bishop.

Saturday Children's Hand Mucking: 1. Zachery Starbard; 2. Mattheus Tempel; 3. Arianne Sims.

Sunday Children's Hand Mucking: 1. Zachery Starbard; 2. Casey Nelson; 3. Allen Tobiska.

Saturday Children's Choker Setter Race: 1. Mattheus Tempel; 2. Arianne Sims; 3. Zachery Starbard.

Sunday Children's Choker Setter Race: 1. Zachery Starbard; 2. Casey Nelson; 3. Richard Gonzales.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING