Winners of events from Gold Rush Days 2000

Posted: Friday, July 07, 2000

The following are this year's winners of the events at Gold Rush Days (names are listed in order of rank):

12B Overshot Mucking; Dan Clark (1st), Dennis Clark (2nd), Kirk ``Ziggy'' Ziegenfuss (3rd).

All-Around Female Miner; Ashley Sage.

All-Around Male Miner; Dennis Clark.

All-Around Resource; Dennis Clark.

Babe of the Woods; Sonie Blackwell.

Bull of the Woods; Cal Richert.

Gold Panning (Junior Division - 14 and under); Callie Conerton, Jessie Beck, Shea Wilcox.

Gold Panning (Sourdough Division - 15 and over); Jocelyn Almgren, Abel Orelove, Mark Sabel.

Horizontal Chopping; Daniel McDonough, Ed Smith, David Nordlund.

Horseshoes (Double); Mike Cole and Anthony Walker, Gale Good and Kim Custer.

Horseshoes (Single); Anthony Walker, Gale Good.

Jack & Jill Team Hand Bucking; Ed Smith and Tobie Putman, Daniel McDonough and Sonie Blackwell, Cal Richert and Nichole Richert.

Jackleg Drilling; Dennis Clark, Dan Clark, Kirk ``Ziggy'' Ziegenfuss.

Men's Axe Throwing; Terry Selby, David Nordlund, Ed Smith.

Men's Choker Setter and Hook Tender Relay Race; Cal Richert and Ed Smith, Dennis Clark and Erik Sommers, Daniel McDonough and David Nordlund.

Men's Hand Mucking; Dennis Clark, Erik Sommers, Jim Smith.

Men's Log Rolling; Daniel McDonough, Cal Richert, Terry Selby.

Men's Single Hand Bucking; Daniel McDonough, Cal Richert, Ed Smith.

Men's Speed Climbing; Cal Richert, Ed Smith, David Nordlund.

Men's Spike Driving: Dan Clark, Dennis Clark, Jim Smith.

Men's Stock Power Saw Bucking; Ralph ``Animal'' Austin, James Sage, Dennis Clark.

Men's Team Hand Bucking; Daniel McDonough and David Nordlund, Cal Richert and Mike Bentley, Bob Chemikoff and David Rhule.

Saturday Children's Choker Setter Race; Dakotah Smith, Mattheus Tempel.

Saturday Children's Hand Mucking; Dakotah Smith, Shasta Canning, Mattheus Tempel.

Saturday Children's Spike Driving; Shasta Canning, Dakotah Smith, Mattheus Tempel.

Sunday Children's Choker Setter Race; Makai Millay, Clae Baker, Zachery Starbard.

Sunday Children's Hand Mucking; Clae Baker, Makai Millay, Zachery Starbard.

Sunday Children's Spike Driving; Christopher Hawley, Zachery Starbard, Brandt Apiki.

Team Drilling; Dan Clark and Dennis Clark, Jim Newton and Kirk ``Ziggy'' Ziegenfuss, Darin ``Dag'' Canning and Willie Louie.

Tree Topping; Ed Smith, Cal Richert, Ralph ``Animal'' Austin.

Vertical Chopping; Cal Richert, Terry Selby, Daniel McDonough.

Women's Axe Throwing; Jennifer Selby, Nadine Clark, Ann Lee.

Women's Choker Setter Race; Tobie Putman, Brandy Pavitt, Sonie Blackwell.

Women's Hand Mucking; Debbie Palmer, Sonie Blackwell, Ashley Sage.

Women's Log Rolling; Nichole Richert, Genevieve Harmon, Veronica Harmon.

Women's Single Hand Bucking; Ashley Sage, Sonie Blackwell.

Women's Speed Climbing; Sonie Blackwell, Nichole Richert.

Women's Spike Driving; Ashley Sage, Nadine Clark, Sonie Blackwell.

Women's Stock Power Saw Bucking; Sonie Blackwell, Ashley Sage, Tobie Putman.

Women's Team Hand Bucking; Ashley Sage and Sonie Blackwell, Nichole Richert and Tobie Putman, Brandy Pavitt and Brenda McInturff.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X