Fourth of July fun on Douglas Island

Field events, soapbox race draw dozens

Posted: Wednesday, July 07, 2004

Dozens of young athletes - and a few older ones, too - gathered Sunday at Savikko Park for the annual Douglas Island Fourth of July Field Events.

Footraces of various lengths, burlap sack races and three-legged races were all run on a softball field at the park, as other holiday events - like the Dog Frisbee and Agility competitions, pony rides and sand-castle contest - took place on all sides.

John and Dawn Walsh coordinated this year's field sports, which were sponsored by the Douglas 4th of July Committee.

This year also saw the return of a soapbox derby, held on St. Anns Avenue in Douglas. The Douglas 4th of July Committee Soapbox Challenge revived a tradition that dates back to the 1940s and 1950s in downtown Juneau.

Kenny Fox and Martina Miller won their respective age divisions in this year's soapbox race.

DOUGLAS ISLAND FOURTH OF JULY FIELD EVENTS

10-yard dash

Age 2

Boys - 1. Alec Ramos; 2. Nolan Campbell; 3. Lars Gifford.

Girls - 1. Samantha Hinckle; 2. Cameron Framkie; 3. Caitlyn Barnack.

Age 3

Boys - 1. (tie) Taryn Bunton and Murphy Delgado; 2. John Feero; 3. Kona Ogoy.

Girls - 1. Nyah Martin; 2. Michaela (last name not listed); 3. Caitlin Pusich.

20-yard dash

Ages 4-5

Boys - 1. Carraig New; 2. Liam Van Sickle; 3. Casey Watts.

Girls - 1. Madison Grush; 2. Emma Kaleke; 3. Not listed.

30-yard dash

Ages 6-7

Boys - 1. Isaac Myskowski; 2. Michael Dale; 3. Ben Scudder.

Girls - 1. Rylee Landen; 2. Dakota Isaak; 3. Kyley (last name not listed).

40-yard dash

Ages 8-9

Boys - 1. Matthew Slater; 2. Stewart Thurston; 3. Gary Speck.

Girls - 1. Cassidy Davenport; 2. Rochelle Smallwood; 3. Kaitlin Fagerstrom.

50-yard dash

Age 10

Boys - 1. Zack Slater; 2. Tyler Greenup; 3. Aidan Sabety-Mass.

Girls - 1. Maria Weyhrauch; 2. Solana Ashe; 3. Nicole Stangeland.

60-yard dash

Ages 11-12

Boys - 1. Jacob Calvin; 2. Eric Fagerstrom; 3. Nickolas Rutecki.

Girls - 1. Sophia Wahto; 2. K.C. Kent; 3. Meghan Wright.

Ages 13-14

Boys - 1. Josiah Ewing; 2. Owen Kelley; 3. Daniel Stoops.

Girls - 1. Karla Slater; 2. Jenna Rutecki; 3. Isabel Bush.

3-Legged Race

(most last names not listed)

Ages 10-12

Boys - 1. Cole and Aidan Sabety-Mass; 2. Nickolas Rutecki and (not listed); 3. Nathaniel and Zach.

Girls - 1. Sophia Wahto and K.C. Kent; 2. Merijke Coenraad and Emma; 3. Catie and Wendy.

Ages 13-over

Boys - 1. Owen Kelley and Jarrett Thomas; 2. Not listed; 3. Tom and Eli.

Girls - 1. Emily and Isabel Bush; 2. Julia and Heidi Denton; 3. Erin and Tesia Meade.

Sack Race

Ages 5-6

Boys - 1. Tyler Cole; 2. Gregory Blood; 3. Zach Hebert.

Girls - 1. Rylee Landen; 2. Laurel Sheufelt; 3. Caitlyn Greenup.

Ages 7-8

Boys - 1. Matthew Slater; 2. Isaac Myskowski; 3. Davonte Peterson.

Girls - 1. Sarah Landen; 2. Kaitlin Fagerstrom; 3. Savannah Cayce.

Ages 9-10

Boys - 1. Tyler Greenup; 2. Aidan Mass; 3. Nathaniel (last name not listed).

Girls - 1. Lenka Craigova; 2. Rochelle Smallwood; 3. Alesa Abbott.

Ages 11-12

Boys - 1. Eric Fagerstrom; 2. Tony Tompkins; 3. Nickolas Rutecki.

Girls - 1. Brianna Joralemon; 2. Anna Myskowski; 3. Tianna Demmert.

Ages 13-15

Boys - 1. Phillip Moser; 2. Jarrett Thomas; 3. Daniel Stoops.

Girls - 1. Isabel Bush; 2. Karla Slater; 3. Tesia Meade.

Ages 16-over

Male - 1. Jake Haas; 2. John Wahl; 3. Dan Landen.

Female - 1. Heidi Denton; 2. Suzi Slater; 3. Suzanne Hebert.

Parent/son

1. Rich and Winslow Conneen; 2. Mike and John Loverink; 3. Rich and Kyle Sjoroos.

Parent/daughter

1. Alesa and Edna Abbott; 2. "Princess Abela" and "Queen Grace"; 3. Susan and Jessica Arasmith.

40-yard dash

Fathers

1. (tie) Rich Sjoroos and John Walsh; 2. (tie) Fritz Moser and Dan Landen.

Mothers

1. Suzi Slater; 2. Edna Abbott; 3. Toni Leonard.

DOUGLAS FOURTH OF JULY COMMITTEE SOAPBOX CHALLENGE

Ages 5-7

1. Kenny Fox; 2. Zach Hebert; 3. Henry Prussing.

Ages 8-10

1. Martina Miller; 2. Grant Burns; 3. Bruce Jones.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING