Governor's Cup Fun Run results

Posted: Sunday, July 08, 2001

Results from Saturday's Juneau Racquet Club-Governor's Cup 5K Fun Run, a race from the Dimond Courthouse to the American Red Cross building near the hospital.

5-kilometers (3.1 miles)

Men's finishers - 1. Shawn Miller, age 21, 16 minutes, 4 seconds; 2. Jesse Stringer, 18, 16:28; 3. David Pusich, 35, 16:29; 4. Tom Casey, 34, 17:40; 5. Don Eagle, 31, 17:52; 6. Bob Marshall, 53, 18:37; 7. Alan Graves, 56, 18:56; 8. Luke Knowles, 18, 19:26; 9. Jim Ustasiewski, 37, 19:52; 10. Brian Nowlin, 17, 20:11; 11. William Olmstead, 47, 20:24; 12. Dirk Miller, 40, 20:31; 13. Patrick Gullufsen, 20:59; 14. Zane Clark, 40, 21:07; 15. Jim Beedle, 48, 21:21; 16. Clark Gruening, 58, 21:35; 17. Jim Nordlund, 48, 21:42; 18. Don Beard, 52, 21:57; 19. Terry Kelly, 42, 22:10; 20. Steven Anderson, 36, 22:14; 21. Steff Thomas, 50, 22:18; 22. Dan McCrummen, 45, 22:42; 23. Dave Sturdervant, 53, 22:49; 24. Kurt Hopewell, 45, 23:06; 25. Ron Taug, 43, 23:13; 26. Buddy McCrummen, 17, 23:20; 27. Timothy Hahnlen, 44, 23:22; 28. Bruce Hahnlen, 42, 23:22; 29. Jeff Campbell, 47, 23:28; 30. Bill Cassidy, 45, 23:37; 31. John Kern, 47, 24:22; 32. Scott Marnon, 34, 24:31; 33. Ky Clark, 10, 24:59; 34. Andrew Josephson, 36, 25:42; 35. John Allison, 64, 25:47; 36. Derek Peterson, 40, 26:13; 37. Terry Anderson, 46, 26:28; 38. Michael Fleischhauer, 54, 26:28; 39. Kim Titus, 46, 26:48; 40. David Northcut, 15, 27:04; 41. Kenneth Hoff, 37, 27:12; 42. Fred Gaffney, 55, 27:17; 43. Gov. Tony Knowles, 58, 27:25; 44. Randy Moore, 54, 27:33; 45. Cameron Clark, 8, 27:56; 46. Dutch Knight, 38, 30:18; 47. Aaron Brown, 16, 34:14; 48. Roderick Mitchell, 13, 42:04.

Women's finishers - 1. Merry Ellefson, 39, 18:00 (breaks 1992 women's record of 18:16 by Lisa Kirsch); 2. Karen Nanseth, 37, 20:34; 3. Shelly Saviers, 41, 21:09; 4. Jean Mason, 37, 21:43; 5. Deborah Rudis, 47, 22:20; 6. Amy Carroll, 34, 22:39; 7. Lynda Giguere, 47, 23:02; 8. Sue Scott, 46, 23:35; 9. Jordan Moser, 13, 24:09; 10. Sandra Woods, 43, 24:37; 11. Cameron Young, 32, 24:49; 12. Susan Scudder, 37, 25:15; 13. Jana Linfield, 41, 25:20; 14. Deb Craig, 49, 25:25; 15. Eva Small, 39, 25:29; 16. France Haering, 39, 25:40; 17. Lee Peterson, 42, 25:44; 18. Donna Hahnlen, 39, 25:52; 19. Joanne Schmidt, 33, 27:32; 20. Cathy Tide, 27, 27:53; 21. Sara Knowles, 16, 27:58; 22. Holly Dreier, 30, 28:16; 23. Devon Knowles, 21, 28:38; 24. Susan Knowles, 55, 29:27; 25. Joanne Klein, 39, 29:27; 26. Lynn Kent, 41, 29:32; 27. Lindsay Johnson, 20, 29:43; 28. Nicole Tomich, 22, 30:03; 29. Isabel Hesson, 48, 32:22; 30. Sara Peacock, 49, 33:47; 31. Karen Laquaglia, 46, 40:57; 32. Barbara Wood, 50, no time; 33. Cindy McCallon, 50-plus, no time.

Children's races

One-mile race - 1. Bryce Saviers, 10, M, 8:08; 2. Kiera Clark, 7, F, 9:36; 3. Kristi Kent, 8, F, 10:20.

Half-mile race - 1. Lindsay Clark, F, 3:39; 2. Cort Saviers, 8, M, 3:48; 3. Tessa Beedle, 9, F, 4:42; 4. Auri Clark, 6, F, 4:53.

5K race - 1. Ky Clark, M, 10, 24:59; 2. Cameron Clark, M, 8, 27:56.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING