Coming home

Miller, Eley return from college to win 23rd annual Governor's Cup Fun Run

Posted: Sunday, July 09, 2000

A couple of former Juneau-Douglas High School runners now competing in college won the 23rd annual Governor's Cup Fun Run Saturday.

Shawn Miller, a junior competing in track and cross country at Western Washington University and a 1998 Juneau-Douglas High grad, sprinted past Dave Pusich in the final stretch to win the 5-kilometer event in 16 minutes, 7 seconds.

Maria Eley, the 1999 Alaska high school 3,200-meter champion, claimed the women's cup in 19:31. Eley just completed an injury-hampered freshman season at Wheaton College, a Division III school in Chicago, where she runs cross country and track. Eley said she developed tendinitis from running on pavement after a lifetime of training on local dirt trails.

``I went right from cross country to training for indoor track, and that's where I think I got injured,'' Eley said. ``I skipped outdoor track.''

 

Miller and Pusich ran neck and neck most of the race, and were far ahead of the rest of the field. Pusich finished second in 16:17; Tom Casey ran third in 17:57.

``It was pretty much Dave and I the whole way,'' said Miller, who ran second to Pusich's brother Paul in the Douglas Fourth of July Two-Mile Run and won the 5.5-mile race at the Ben Blackgoat Perseverance Trail Run last Saturday. ``In the end I felt I had to surge past him. It was a close race; that made it fun anyway.''

``Shawn just beat me in the last 400 yards with his young legs,'' Pusich said. ``Fourteen years younger, that is.''

Pusich has been busy on the running scene himself. He placed fourth in the Douglas Two-Mile Run, and was one of 14 runners to compete in the Mount

Juneau Ridge Run, a grueling, ridge-hopping race up Mount Juneau, through Granite Creek Basin and back along Perseverance Trail.

On July 22 the Pusich brothers and friend Mike Williams plan to compete in the Crow Pass Trail Run, a 28-mile bear-dodging, glacial-river-crossing wilderness race from Girdwood to Eagle River.

Paul Pusich has finished as high as fourth at Crow Pass, which attracts Olympic-caliber running talent.

``Paul's run it three times; this'll be my first,'' the younger Pusich said.

Eley, who went to the NCAA Division III nationals in cross country, started running again in early May, taking fourth in the 10,000 meters at the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin championships.

``Twenty-six laps around a track, that was so boring,'' Eley said.

Eley's longtime running partner and close friend Breea DeSloover finished second in 21:05. Eley and DeSloover, a 2000 JDHS grad, routinely finished 1-2 in Southeast track and cross-country races.

``Surprise, surprise, she's still faster than me,'' DeSloover joked.

DeSloover plans to run crosscountry and track at Pacific Lutheran University - also a Division III school - this fall.

``If someday both of our teams go to nationals - and hopefully I'd be on it - we might see each other,'' DeSloover said. ``That'd be fun. Of course I wouldn't see her very often - at least I'd see her at the starting line.''

Bright sunshine and soaring temperatures met the field of 124 tie-dyed runners.

GOVERNOR'S CUP FUN RUN

Results of the 23rd annual Juneau Racquet Club-Governor's Cup 5K Fun Run held Saturday.

MALE Top five overall - 1. Shawn Miller, 16:07; 2. Dave Pusich, 16:17; 3. Tom Casey, 17:57; 4. Alan Graves, 18:24; 5. Brian Goettler, 18:46.

Age 13-younger - 1. Owen Kelly, 21:03; 2. Dylan Ashe, 23:31; 3. Joe Croteau, 23:33; 4. Andy Lawson, 24:57; 5. Gabe Kelly, 26:11; 6. Ky Clark, 28:40; 7. Ramsey Koon, 30:34; 8. Erik Schlechter, 32:33.

Age 14-18 - 1. Brian Nowlin, 18:56; 2. Ishmael Hope, 19:53; 3. Josh Larame, 21:56.

Age 19-29 - 1. Shawn Miller, 16:07; 2. Chris Knight, 20:59.

Age 30-34 - 1. Dave Pusich, 16:17; 2. Tom Casey, 17:57; 3. Conrad Campbell, 23:20.

Age 35-39 - 1. Jim Ustasiewski, 19:29; 2. Dirk Miller, 19:39; 3. Eric Carver, 24:04; 4. Zane Clark, 26:39; 5. Kenneth Hoff, 26:47.

Age 40-44 - 1. Brian Goettler, 18:46; 2. Joe Koon, 20:07; 3. Keith Marshall, 21:29; 4. Dan McCrummen, 22:05; 5. Ron Taug, 22:35; 6. Timothy Hahnlen, 23:54; 7. Rex Blazer, 25:49; 8. Mike Stewart, 27:11.

Age 45-49 - 1. Bill Olmstead, 20:33; 2. Doug Weaver, 21:05; 3. Tom Lawson, 21:29; 4. Steff Thomas, 22:03; 5. Jack Hodges, 22:04; 6. Kim Titus, 22:24; 7. David Eley, 22:40; 8. Clayton Hawkins, 23:19; 9. Thomas Hall, 23:28; 10. James Curtain, 26:01; 11. Mark Kelley, 26:11; 12. Stephen Coyne, 26:33; 13. Chuck Taylor, 27:27; 14. Karl Ohls, 29:54; 15. Paul Beck, 32:45.

Age 50-59 - 1. Alan Graves, 18:24; 2. Bob Marshall, 18:57; 3. Andy Grossman, 19:18; 4. Jim Douglas, 19:27; 5. Clark Gruening, 21:15; 6. Mike McKrill, 21:18; 7. Reed Stoops, 21:32; 8. Brian Davis, 21:50; 9. Don Beard, 22:07; 10. Paul DeSloover, 22:16; 11. Steve Porter, 22:44; 12. T.J. Slagle, 22:58; 12. Steve McPheters, 23:21; 13. Dennis Jones, 27:03; 14. Michael Fleischhauer, 27:05; 15. Randy Bayliss, 27:55; 16. Wayne LeBlanc, 33:50; 17. Patrick Holloway, 48:24.

Age 60-older - 1. Torsten Truedsson, 22:18; 2. Mike Miller, 27:29; 3. Sandy Williams, 28:07.

FEMALE Top five overall - 1. Maria Eley, 19:31; 2. Breea DeSloover, 21:05; 3. Marion Larson, 21:20; 4. Mary Ann Goslin, 21:21; 5. Teresa Knight, 21:52.

Age 13-younger - 1. Gretchen Dierking, 28:27; 2. Abby Lawson, 28:03; 3. Aislinn Shaul-Jensen, 30:07.

Age 14-18 - 1. Breea DeSloover, 21:05; 2. Breanne Rohm, 22:34; 3. Sarah Croteau, 24:07; 4. Erin Williams, 25:48.

Age 19-29 - 1. Maria Eley, 19:31; 2. Mary Ann Goslin, 21:21; 3. Anneliese Brown, 23:44; 4. Heather Gregory, 26:47; 5. Jennifer Thompson, 33:50.

Age 30-34 - 1. Teresa Knight, 21:52; 2. Amy Carroll, 22:57; 3. Tara Jeans, 23:38; 4. Carol Johnson, 24:02; 5. Julia Carver, 24:04; 6. Gina Shirley, 24:10.

Age 35-39 - 1. Marion Larson, 21:20; 2. Jackie Campbell, 24:03; 3. Pamela Cochran, 24:19; 4. Jamie Bursell, 24:29; 5. Melanie Brown, 26:26; 6. Donna Hahnlen, 26:46; 7. Jeanne Foy, 28:28.

Age 40-44 - 1. Kim Rivera, 22:32; 2. Sandra Woods, 25:12; 3. Roberta Hahnlen, 33:39; 4. Sue Lebeau, 1:01.52.

Age 45-49 - 1. Deborah Rudis, 22:18; 2. Sue Scott, 23:06; 3. Nancy Thomas, 24:30; 4. Clare Brooks, 24:39; 5. Beth Potter, 25:35; 6. Priscilla Goulding, 25:40; 7. Bess Jones, 27:02; 8. Teri Robus, 27:46; 9. Sally McLaughlin, 28:08; 10. Laurie Berg, 28:15; 11. Lee Parker, 29:12; 12. Linda Thomas, 30:41; 13. Isabel Hesson, 32:51; 14. Rebecca Dierking, 38:14; 15. Sara Peacock, 38:26; 16. Lorraine Stickel, 41:57; 17. Pamela Patterson, 1:01.52.

Age 50-59 - 1. Carol Campbell, 26:55; 2. Jan Beauchamp, 28:07; 3. Kim Metcalfe-Helmar, 28:30; 4. Jan McPhetres, 32:05; 5. Natalie Bradford, 33:54; 6. Carole Edwards, 59:41; 7. Melinda Dana, 1:01.52.

Age 60-older - 1. Katie Hursh, 59:41.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING