http://racerealty.com/

Alaska Little League Tournaments Standings and Schedules

Posted: Monday, July 23, 2007

ALASKA LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS

Sound off on the important issues at

DISTRICT 2 Major Baseball in Petersburg

(Note: Top four advance to single-elimination semifinals)

STANDINGS (X = qualify for semifinals)

X-Juneau West 6-0

X-Juneau East 4-2

X-Ketchikan 4-2

X-Sitka 4-2

Petersburg 2-4

Prince of Wales 1-5

Haines 0-6

SCHEDULE

Monday's Games

Ketchikan 8, Prince of Wales 3

Sitka 11, Haines 2

Juneau East 14, Petersburg 3

Tuesday's Games

Juneau West 16, Haines 5

Juneau East 7, Sitka 5

Petersburg 10, Prince of Wales 3

Wednesday's Games

Juneau West 13, Juneau East 2

Ketchikan 8, Petersburg 5

Sitka 14, Prince of Wales 4

Thursday's Games

Juneau West 12, Prince of Wales 2

Juneau East 13, Haines 6

Sitka 10, Ketchikan 2

Friday's Games

Sitka 14, Petersburg 0

Juneau West 11, Ketchikan 1

Prince of Wales 13, Haines 6

Saturday's Games

Juneau West 10, Petersburg 0

Ketchikan 12, Haines 5

Juneau East 18, Prince of Wales 2

Sunday's Games

Ketchikan 6, Juneau East 4

Juneau West 17, Sitka 4

Petersburg 10, Haines 4

Today's Games (Semifinal round)

Juneau West vs Sitka, 3 p.m.

Juneau East vs. Ketchikan, 6 p.m.

Tuesday's Game

Championship final, 6 p.m.

DISTRICT 2 JUNIOR BASEBALL IN SITKA

(Note: Top two advance to championship series)

STANDINGS (X = qualify for finals)

X-Sitka 3-0

X-Juneau 2-1

Ketchikan 1-2

Prince of Wales 0-3

SCHEDULE

Championship Series (Best-of-three)

Thursday's Game

Sitka 2, Juneau 1

Friday's Game

Juneau 15, Sitka 2

Saturday's Game

Juneau 8, Sitka 4 (Juneau wins District 2 title)

DISTRICT 2 SENIOR BASEBALL IN KETCHIKAN

(Note: Double elimination tournament)

Tuesday's Game

Juneau 11, Sitka 1

Wednesday's Game

Juneau 3, Ketchikan 2

Thursday's Game

Ketchikan 14, Sitka 4

Friday's Game

Ketchikan 11, Juneau 2

Saturday's Game

Ketchikan 15, Juneau 10 (Ketchikan wins District 2 title)

ALASKA STATE MAJOR SOFTBALL IN ANCHORAGE

(Note: Best-of-three)

Saturday's Game

Dimond-West 15, Juneau 5

Sunday's Game

Dimond-West 9, Juneau 5 (Dimond-West wins state title)

ALASKA STATE JUNIOR SOFTBALL IN ANCHORAGE

(Note: Best-of-three)

Thursday, July 26

Juneau vs. District 1 Champ, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 27

Juneau vs. District 1 Champ, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 28 (If necessary)

Juneau vs. District 1 Champ, 3 p.m.

ALASKA STATE JUNIOR BASEBALL IN SITKA

(Note: Best-of-three)

Tuesday, July 24

Juneau vs. Dimond-West, TBA

Wednesday, July 25

Juneau vs. Dimond-West, TBA

Thursday, July 26 (If necessary)

Juneau vs. Dimond-West, TBA



Related Searches

 SPORTS   PRINCE   ANCHORAGE   MAJOR   ALASKA LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS   WALES 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING