Frank Maier Marthon and Douglas Island Half-Marathon

Posted: Sunday, August 03, 2003

The results from the Frank Maier Memorial Marathon and the Douglas Island Half-Marathon races held Saturday. Both races started at Sandy Beach in Douglas and featured out-and-back courses along the Douglas and North Douglas highways. The marathon (26.2 miles) had a turnaround just past False Outer Point in North Douglas, while the half-marathon (13.1 miles) had a turnaround about Mile 6.5 of the North Douglas Highway. All hometowns are Juneau-Douglas, unless noted. The open division is for runners age 39-younger, while those age 40-older are in the masters division.

FRANK MAIER MEMORIAL MARATHON

Finishers - 1. Shawn Miller, age 23, Male, 2 hours, 31 minutes, 30 seconds (breaks 2002 course record of 2:34:45 set by Miller); 2. Wesley Brooks, 20, M, 2:57:42; 3. Kyle Hebert, 36, M, 3:08:41; 4. Zane Clark, 42, M, 3:22:50 (top masters male finisher); 5. John Burick, 38, M, 3:23:32; 6. Jane Lanford, Fairbanks, 48, Female, 3:26:40 (top female finisher, top masters female finisher, breaks 1999 masters course record of 3:49:46 by Lynda Churchfield of Louisiana); 7. Nick Parmentier, 26, M, 3:26:55; 8. Andrew Grossman, 54, M, 3:32:46; 9. Jonathan Wilfong, San Francisco, Calif., 24, M, 3:34:41; 10. Deborah Rudis, 50, F, 3:35:22; 11. Jonn Kern, 49, M, 3:39:17; 12. Judy Morrison, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada, 50, F, 3:41:16; 13. Jeremy Brandt-Young, 28, M, 3:50:24; 14. David Hurley, Roanoke, Va., 61, M, 3:50:30; 15. Dan Robinson, 36, M, 3:53:36; 16. Kathi Riemer, 43, F, 3:55:39; 17. Dennis Watson, Ann Arbor, Mich., 49, M, 3:55:51; 18. Gordy Savela, Grand Rapids, Minn., 37. M, 3:55:59; 19. Laura Lee Nelson, 45, F, 3:59:03; 20. Terry Graham, Salem, Va., 54, M, 3:59:06; 21. Gary Hayden, 56, M, 4:02:00; 22. Jan Caulfield, 46, F, 4:15:05; 23. Laurie Lehr, Tacoma, Wash., 47, F, 4:16:05; 24. Kim Behrens, Anchorage, 42, F, 4:16:38; 25. Bruce Moore, Metairie, La., 46, M, 4:18:39; 26. Chris Solarz, New York, N.Y., 24, M, 4:20:28; 27. Joseph Lawendowski, 35, M, 4:45:07; 28. Paul Berntsen, Brownsburg, Ind., 46, M, 5:06:54; 29. Jim Heaney, Pelion, S.C., 59, M, 5:06:54; 30. Eugene Bruckert, Arlington Heights, Ill., 68, M, 5:34:18; 31. Caroline Snipes, 24, F, 5:44:23; 32. Dror Kopernik, Skokie, Ill., 63, M, 5:45:42; 33. Carol Dellinger, Spokane, Wash., 41, F, 6:27:18; 34. Janet Hagen, Madison, Wis., 54, F, 6:33:06; 35. Jose Nebrida, Chicago, Ill., 61, M, 7:37:14.

DOUGLAS ISLAND HALF-MARATHON

Finishers - 1. Dave Pusich, 31, M, 1:18:46; 2. Gabe Hayden, 17, M, 1:25:52; 3. Jonathan Pollard, 49, M, 1:26:37 (top masters male finisher); 4. Benjamin Gage, 31, M, 1:26:44; 5. Mr. Zangmeister (first name not available), Fairview Park, Ohio, 44, M, 1:27:21; 6. Brian Goettler, 44, M, 1:27:35; 7. Lee Oly, Sitka, 53, M, 1:27:55; 8. Tim Connors, 36, M, 1:28:19; 9. Glenn Frick, 64, M, 1:28:37; 10. Jason Zangmeister, Fairview Park, Ohio, 17, M, 1:29:59; 11. Gerald Buckley, 60, M, 1:31:11; 12. Steve Bainbridge, Fairbanks, 54, M, 1:31:45; 13. Alan Graves, 59, M, 1:32:36; 14. Cory Crossett, 35, M, 1:32:49; 15. Breea Mearig, 21, F, 1:32:49 (first female finisher); 16. Craig Farrington, 50, M, 1:33:52; 17. Paul DeSloover, 55, M, 1:34:06; 18. John Walsh, 47, M, 1:34:06; 19. Steven Schmitz, 42, M, 1:34:32; 20. Jim Ustasiewski, 39, M, 1:34:34; 21. Lisa Kirsch, 46, F, 1:34:41 (first masters female finisher); 22. Debbie Groves, 42, F, 1:34:43; 23. Molly Krehlik, 18, F, 1:35:28; 24. Putt Clark, 35, F, 1:36:04; 25. Mike McKrill, 58, M, 1:39:06; 26. Dawn Walsh, 42, F, 1:40:01; 27. Tom Thompson, 40, M, 1:42:10; 28. Andy Romanoff, 37, M, 1:42:23; 29. Alan McCabe, 32, M, 1:42:26; 30. Bill Crompton, 53, M, 1:43:48; 31. Brandy Anderson, 20, F, 1:44:40; 32. Charlie Ford, 50, M, 1:45:12; 33. John Couette, 39, M, 1:45:31; 34. Angel Drobnica, 24, F, 1:46:07; 35. Eric Twelker, 53, M, 1:46:07; 36. Robert Bunton, 29, M, 1:46:11; 37. Karlynn Wellington, 33, F, 1:46:23; 38. Kurt Hopewell, 47, M, 1:46:25; 39. Antonio Yorba, 49, M, 1:46:26; 40. Colleen Jardell, 36, F, 1:47:03; 41. Janeann Twelker, 50, F, 1:47:50; 42. Carlos Cadiente, 53, M, 1:49:02; 43. Paul Voelckers, 50, M, 1:49:30; 44. Jack Kreinheder, 47, M, 1:49:48; 45. Kara Lindley, 22, F, 1:50:26; 46. Jesse Stringer, 20, M, 1:50:27; 47. Clint Farr, 30, M, 1:51:24; 48. Fred Trentaz, Lakewood, Colo., 61, M, 1:53:07; 49. James Grammel, 39, M, 1:53:07; 50. Phoebe Rohrbacher, 18, F, 1:53:12; 51. Colleen Norman, 27, F, 1:53:24; 52. Angelina Palumbo, Coogee, Western Australia, 32, F, 1:53:40; 53. Julie McCormick, 33, F, 1:53:49; 54. Jennifer Heidersdorf, 33, F, 1:53:54; 55. Nancy Potts, 40, F, 1:53:59; 56. Melanie White, 47, F, 1:53:59; 57. Kim Titus, 48, M, 1:55:02; 58. Ellen Gilman, Los Angeles, Calif., 26, F, 1:55:46; 59. Dan McCrummen, 48, M, 1:56:11; 60. Glenn Haight, 34, M, 1:57:52; 61. Jamie Bursell, 40, F, 1:58:14; 62. Nancy Thomas, 52, F, 1:58:24; 63. Jill Anderson, 37, F, 1:58:31; 64. Phillip Mitchell, 50, M, 1:58:52; 65. Jeff White, 40, M, 1:59:00; 66. Joel Phair, 27, M, 2:00:45; 67. Ruth Fielden, Salt Lake City, Utah, 26, F, 2:00:53; 68. Lynda Giguere, 49, F, 2:00:58; 69. Kathryn Callahan, 45, F, 2:01:23; 70. Milo Adkison, 41, M, 2:02:37; 71. Stan Ridgeway, 52, M, 2:02:50; 72. Margie Ridgeway, 52, F, 2:02:50; 73. Robin Gilcrist, 41, F, 2:03:24; 74. Mike Pellerin, 43, M, 2:03:29; 75. Marian Koelsch, 56, F, 2:03:40; 76. Brita Patterson, Nederland, Colo., 28, F, 2:03:49; 77. Julie Coris, 29, F, 2:03:57; 78. Sarah Danborn, 23, F, 2:04:02; 79. George Elgee, 2:05:04; 80. John Krehlik, 14, M, 2:05:05; 81. Joseph Sisterman, 44, M, 2:05:18; 82. Tracy Sisterman, 41, F, 2:05:18; 83. Lori Yorba, 42, F, 2:07:19; 84. Alberta Jones, 41, F, 2:07:26; 85. Steve White, 55, M, 2:07:26; 86. Nikki Andrews, 21, F, 2:07:33; 87. Joyce Andrews, 51, F, 2:07:33; 88. Chris Bauman, 40, F, 2:08:43; 89. Marja Miller, 45, F, 2:09:19; 90. Cameron Young, 35, F, 2:09:29; 91. Kimberly Metcalfe, 53, F, 2:11:17; 92. Elizabeth Lapon, Washington, D.C., 26, F, 2:13:00; 93. Allie Berntsen, Brownsburg, Ind., 14, F, 2:29:33; 94. Susan Murray, 39, F, 2:31:23; 95. Paula Berntsen, Brownsburg, Ind., 45, F, 2:33:49; 96. Sara Peacock, 51, F, 2:40:59; 97. Drora Kopernik, Skokie, Ill., 57, F, 3:29:19; 98. Lisa Eagan, 30, F, 3:33:27; 99. Kristin Garot, 29, F, 3:33:27; 100. Alexa Garot, Reston, Va., 21, F, 3:33:27.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING