Local Marathon Results

Posted: Sunday, August 04, 2002

FRANK MAIER MEMORIAL MARATHON RESULTS

Results from the 11th annual Frank Maier Memorial Marathon, held Saturday in Douglas and sponsored by the Southeast Road Runners club. The 26.2-mile course went from Sandy Beach to False Outer Point and back along the Douglas and North Douglas highways. All hometowns are Juneau, unless noted. Awards were given to the top-three overall finishers (age 39-younger) and top-three masters division finishers (age 40-older).

Finishers - 1. SHAWN MILLER, Age 22, Male, 2:34:45 (breaks 1999 course record of 2:40:23 set by Paul Pusich); 2. DAVE PUSICH, 36, M, 2:42:39; 3. MICHAEL WILLIAMS, 38, M, 3:23:23; 4. TIMOTHY CONNORS, 35, M, 3:25:22; 5. KEITH MARSHALL, 43, M, 3:28:21; 6. SUE HOLLIS, 39, Female, SEATTLE, WASH, 3:29:49; 7. JOHN WALLACE, 58, M, SILVERTHORNE, COLO., 3:32:53; 8. DWIGHT SNOW, 33, M, CHICAGO, ILL., 3:33:22; 9. ANDREW GROSSMAN, 53, M, 3:35:31; 10. FRANK NEFF, 50, M, CRAIG, 3:46:40; 11. IRA ROBINSON, 61, M, TEXARKANA, TEXAS, 3:52:06; 12. LORRI GEBO-SHAVER , 35, F, POCATELLO, IDAHO, 3:58:21; 13. JOHN KERN, 48, M, 4:00:43; 14. JANICE WISE, 46, F, SNELLVILLE, GA., 4:07:21; 15. CLINT FARR, 29, M, 4:09:48; 16. tie, GINGER EVENS, 30, F, PETERSBURG, 4:18:55; 16. tie, ROBYN TAYLOR, 29, F, PETERSBURG, 4:18:55; 18. GEORGE ANDERSEN, 60, M, ANCHORAGE, 4:24:59; 19. JERRY RICH, 50, M, LEXINGTON, S.C., 4:27:40; 20. CHARLOTTE SIMMONS, 40, F, LILBURN, GA., 4:31:16; 21. SHIRLEY SCOTT, 57, F, NEW YORK, N.Y., 4:37:51; 22. MARY RITZ, 47, F, CODY, WYO., 4:48:18; 23. LAURENCE MACON, 57, M, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, 5:38:53; 24. MARTY SHARP, 46, M, CODY, WYO., 5:52:24; 25. MARVIN MAINER, 64, M, SAN LEANDRO, CALIF., 6:06:56; 26. CHERYL GROSS, 49, F, SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, 6:41:02; 27. CHUCK BRYANT, 46, M, MIAMI, FLA., 7:06:56; 28. GREGORY BLANCHFIELD, 52, M, WINDSOR LOCKS, CONN., 7:27:57.

DOUGLAS ISLAND HALF-MARATHON RESULTS

Results from the Douglas Island Half-Marathon, held Saturday in Douglas and sponsored by the Southeast Road Runners Club. The 13.1-mile course went from Sandy Beach to a turnaround near the Eaglecrest turnoff and back along the Douglas and North Douglas highways. All hometowns are Juneau, unless noted. Awards were given to the top-three overall finishers (age 39-younger) and top-three masters division finishers (age 40-older).

Finishers - 1. tie, THOMAS CASEY, Age 35, Male, JUNEAU and NEW HAVEN, CONN., 1:17:52; 1. tie, MICHAEL HANEY, 35, M, RICHMOND, VA., 1:17:52; 3. DON EAGLE, 32, M, 1:19:03; 4. GEORGE JOHNSON, 23, M, 1:19:22; 5. KEN MAAS, 43, M, 1:19:23; 6. HEATH JABS, 29, M, 1:21:54; 7. MICHAEL CROTTEAU, 30, M, 1:23:53; 8. ROB CAMPBELL, 43, M, ANCHORAGE, 1:24:08; 9. BOB MARSHALL, 54, M, 1:25:48; 10. JESSE STRINGER, 19, M, 1:25:49; 11. BRIAN GOETTLER, 43, M, 1:26:07; 12. KEITH LEVY, 45, M, 1:29:14; 13. JIM DOUGLAS, 53, M, 1:30:30; 14. ZANE CLARK, 41, M, 1:31:36; 15. JOHN BURICK, 31, M, 1:32:40; 16. MARLENE HANSEN, 31, Female, 1:32:46; 17. JOHN WALSH, 46, M, 1:32:49; 18. LISA KIRSCH, 45, F, 1:33:18; 19. JENIFER KOHOUT, 38, F, ANCHORAGE, 1:33:25; 20. JIM USTASIEWSKI, 38, M, 1:33:47; 21. ALAN GRAVES, 58, M, 1:35:34; 22. CHRIS GARBER-SLAGHT, 27, M, ELIM, 1:36:14; 23. LACHELLE CROTTEAU, 28, F, 1:37:18; 24. ABIGAIL BLAIR, 22, F, 1:37:55; 25. JOHN CAOUETTE, 38, M, 1:38:45; 26. MIKE MCKRILL, 57, M, 1:38:53; 27. DAWN WALSH, 41, F, 1:41:37; 28. DEBORAH GROVES, 41, F, 1:41:42; 29. BILL ANDREWS, 44, M, 1:42:50; 30. JASON ROBERTS, 30, M, CAMBRIDGE, MASS., 1:43:45; 31. JEAN MASON, 39, F, 1:44:03; 32. REBECCA BRAUN, 31, F, 1:44:26; 33. ERIC TWELKER, 52, M, 1:44:33; 34. DEBORAH RUDIS, 49, F, 1:44:44; 35. TERRI FAGERSTROM, 39, F, 1:45:29; 36. AMY CARROLL, 35, F, 1:45:32; 37. STACY SANCHEZ, 28, M, 1:46:05; 38. JANEANN TWELKER, 49, F, 1:46:10; 39. CHRISTOPHER HOLMES, 28, M, PROVIDENCE, R.I., 1:46:52; 40. KARA LINDLEY, 21, F, 1:46:56; 41. CAROLINE GRUENING, 22, F, 1:47:02; 42. CLAYTON HAWKES, 50, M, 1:47:29; 43. ANN ROSEN, 45, F, 1:48:31; 44. DAN MCCRUMMEN, 47, M, 1:48:40; 45. KIM RIVERA, 42, F, 1:48:56; 46. COLLEEN JARDELL, 35, F, 1:49:24; 47. JAMES POWELL, 47, M, 1:49:33; 48. JOHN KREHLIK, 53, M, 1:52:53; 49. DANETTE MAE-NUGENT, 33, F, 1:53:37; 50. tie, JULIA CARVER, 36, F, 1:53:51; 50. tie, ERIC CARVER, 37, M, 1:53:51; 52. LYNDA GIGUERE, 48, F, 1:54:09; 53. SHELLY SAVIERS, 42, F, 1:54:11; 54. TARA JEANS, 33, F, 1:54:12; 55. LEAH MAGOWAN, 33, F, 1:54:12; 56. NANCY POTTS, 39, F, 1:54:12; 57. DARIUS NABORS, 17, M, JUNEAU and TIMBERVILLE, VA., 1:55:50; 58. MAREN HAAVIG, 37, F, 1:55:56; 59. HEATHER JOHNSON-SMITH, 32, F, 1:55:56; 60. JOHN SCHWINBERG, 43, M, SEATTLE, WASH., 1:56:39; 61. SUE SCOTT, 47, F, 1:56:49; 62. JULIE MCCORMICK, 32, F, 1:56:53; 63. STEVE MCPHETRES, 60, M, 1:59:41; 64. STEVE KULLANDER, 48, M, 2:01:24; 65. PHILLIP MITCHELL, 49, M, 2:01:35; 66. GARY HAYDEN, 55, M, 2:02:11; 67. KATE SLOTNICK, 45, F, 2:02:15; 68. LUCY POTTER, 27, F, 2:02:36; 69. JODY JOHNS, 27, F, 2:02:36; 70. MONIQUE ANDERSEN, 42, F, ANCHORAGE, 2:02:37; 71. JESSICA SIMEONE, 29, F, 2:03:38; 72. MADELINE LEVY, 18, F, 2:03:54; 73. MARGARET CROCCO, 24, F, 2:04:22; 74. TAMMY DAVIS, 37, F, 2:04:56; 75. LINDA COHEN, 33, F, 2:07:47; 76. JO MARSHALL, 16, F, 2:08:11; 77. BUD CARPENETI, 56, M, 2:08:26; 78. tie, SHERRI BROWN, 40, F, 2:08:54; 78. tie, JAN BEAUCHAMP, 53, F, 2:08:54; 80. HUGH DEVLIN, 59, M, 2:09:09; 81. SIERRA KADEN, 28, F, 2:09:24; 82. KEVIN YAMASHITA, 29, M, HENDERSON, NEV., 2:10:02; 83. ANITA SNOW, 33, F, CHICAGO, ILL., 2:19:16; 84. JODY PIPER, 57, F, 2:21:39; 85. KIM METCALFE, 52, F, 2:21:41; 86. TRACY SISTERMAN, 40, F, 3:16:58; 87. JOSEPH SISTERMAN, 43, M, 3:16:59; 88. MARGARET HEDGES, 65, F, 3:27:41; 89. ASTRID BETHERS, 49, F, 3:27:41; 90. MONIKA BETHERS, 18, F, 3:27:41; 91. CINDY SCHLAFFMAN, 59, F, 3:36:08.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING