Treadwell Twosome Traverse

Posted: Sunday, August 10, 2003

Results of the Southeast Road Runners' Treadwell Twosome Traverse race, held Saturday on a 5-kilometer (3.1-mile) course on the Treadwell Mine trails in Douglas. The race paired runners into two-person teams, with each team member running the course in the opposite direction. Combined times determined team standings. The race was a fund-raiser for the Juneau-Douglas High School cross-country running team.

Team results

1. Gabe Hayden/Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, combined time 35 minutes, 49 seconds; 2. Guy Thibodeau/Shawn Miller, 36:36; 3. Wesley Brooks/Justin Dorn, 40:21; 4. Brian Smith/Justin Jones, 40:34; 5. Tim Davin/Tim Peterson, 41:20; 6. Evan Thibodeau/Greg Frank, 41:45; 7. Tom Meiners/Grant Zwingelberg, 47:23; 8. Philip Dierking/Carl Broderson, 47:38; 9. Doug Weaver/Don Beard, 48:30; 10. Dana Hanselman/Bryan Pyper, 48:39; 11. Ky Clark/Zane Clark, 49:07; 12. Eric Schlechter/Michael Schlechter, 51:43; 13. Rick Thibodeau/Russell Weaver, 52:23; 14. Dylan Weaver/Bill Weaver, 54:23.

Women

1. Breea Mearig/Brandy Anderson, 42:03; 2. Jordan Harvey/Jordan Moser, 46:11; 3. Jaci Hayden/Carly Craig, 48:26; 4. Greta Thibodeau/Gabrielle Wahto, 49:33; 5. Susan Pollard/Joyce Parry-Moore, 57:04; 6. Kate Slotnick/Sara Poor, 57:28.

Mixed

1. Dawn Walsh/John Walsh, 44:54; 2. Janeann Twelker/Eric Twelker, 46:38; 3. Gabrielle Vance/James Grammel, 59:07; 4. Margaret Clement/Doug Edgar, 59:55.

Individual results

1. Shawn Miller, age 23, 17 minutes, 31 seconds; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, 17, 17:50; 3. Gabe Hayden, 17, 17:59; 4. Guy Thibodeau, 52, 19:05; 5. Rick Thibodeau, 45, 19:19; 6. Wesley Brooks, 20, 19:29; 7. Tim Davin, 18, 20:04; 8. Justin Jones, 16, 20:11; 9. Brian Smith, 17, 20:23; 10. Justin Dorn, 20, 20:52; 11. Greg Frank, 17, 20:52; 12. Evan Thibodeau, 16, 20:53; 13. Grant Zwingelberg, 15, 20:59; 14. Tim Peterson, 17, 21:16; 15. Bill Weaver, 50, 21:19; 16. John Walsh, 47, 21:26; 17. Zane Clark, 42, 21:27; 18. Will Horton, 18, 21:55; 19. Eric Twelker, 53, 22:57; 20. Philip Dierking, 18, 23:08; 21. Michael Schlechter, 41, 23:09; 22. Don Beard, 54, 23:49; 23. Dana Hanselman, 29, 24:19; 24. Bryan Pyper, 34, 24:20; 25. Carl Broderson, 18, 24:30; 26. Doug Weaver, 52, 24:41; 27. James Grammel, 39, 25:03; 28. Tom Meiners, 14, 25:24; 29. Mark Peterson, 48, 26:01; 30. Ky Clark, 12, 27:40; 31. Eric Schlechter, 12, 28:34; 32. Doug Edgar, 51, 29:11; 33. Dylan Weaver, 12, 33:04; 34. Russell Weaver, 44, 33:04.

Women

1. Brandy Anderson, 20, 20:39; 2. Breea Mearig, 21, 21:24; 3. Greta Thibodeau, 17, 22:48; 4. Jordan Harvey, 15, 22:49; 5. Carly Craig, 15, 22:49; 6. Jordan Moser, 15, 23:22; 7. Dawn Walsh, 42, 23:28; 8. Janeann Twelker, 50, 23:41; 9. Jacilyn Hayden, 15, 25:37; 10. Gabrielle Wahto, 14, 26:45; 11. Susan Pollard, 43, 27:58; 12. Sara Poor, 38, 28:14; 13. Joyce Parry-Moore, 42, 29:06; 14. Kate Slotnick, 45, 29:14; 15. Margaret Clement, 51, 30:44; 16. Gabrielle Vance, 14, 34:04.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING