Empire Cup Running Series Point Standings

Posted: Tuesday, August 13, 2002

Here are the standings through July 31 for the 2002 Empire Cup running series, which is co-sponsored each year by the Southeast Road Runners Club and the Juneau Empire.

Men

Age 8-younger - Aidan Sabety-Mass, 100 points; Anton Rieselbach, 15; Jasper McNaughton, 13; Tate Pollard, 12; Liam Hettinger, 10; Zander Hoke, 10; Carson Kent, 10; Cody Schick, 10; Alex Banaszak, 9; Nick Bursell, 9; Billy Holbrook, 9; August McAllister, 9; Kevin Michaud, 8; Leo Steedle, 8; Zachary Dull, 7; Ryan Liebelt, 7; Chase Saviers, 7; Jacob Dull, 6; Kyle Stephens, 5; Bailey Phelps, 2; Jack Garrara, 1; Jacob Macaulay, 1; Matthew Magnusson, 1; Jonathon Nell, 1; Wyatt Nicholson, 1; Drake Phillips, 1; Dylan Rice, 1; Kaleb Thompkins, 1.

Age 9-13 - Andy Lawson, 88; Cameron Clark, 85; Ky Clark, 69; Devon Bertholl, 30; Zach Bursell, 28; Eric Schlechter, 24; Ben Schlechter, 20; Reece Saviers, 19; Andre Bunton, 18; Bryce Saviers, 18; Joshua Anderson, 16; Daniel Stoops, 14; Cort Saviers, 13; Ben Weyhrauch, 10; Cole Lendrum, 9; Jurgen Rieselbach, 9; Nathan Wilson, 8; Matthew Turley, 7; Miles Bedford, 6; Rhett Bennett, 6; Andres Jones, 6; Sam Vannoy, 6; Dylan Weaver, 6; Hunter Brown, 5.

Age 14-18 - Gabriel Hayden, 40; Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, 36; Phillip Dierking, 30; Wesley Dinnan, 27; Bryce Iverson, 27; Adrian Bergman, 20; David Northcut, 18; Tyler Dinnan, 16; Carl Brodersen, 10; William Horton, 10; Robert Carte, 9; Bob Hirsh, 9; Royalyn Mark, 9; Cheyenne Sanchez 9; Joseph Weaver, 9; Nick Campbell, 8; Matt Voelckers, 7; Tim Davin, 6; Justin Jones, 4.

Age 19-29 - Jesse Stringer, 55; Chris Wilkens, 40; Robert Bunton, 37; Jason Smith, 29; George Johnson, 19; Stefan Ricci, 16; Ben Muse, 13; Chris Grisafe, 11; Matt Beedle, 10; AD Gerhard, 10; Mark Griffith, 10; Shawn Miller, 10; Dave Sabow, 10; Michael Backus, 9; Del Cummings, 9; Troy Heithelker, 9; Matt Schiff, 9; Ryan Cross, 8; Tyler Slostad, 8; Chris Garber-Slaght, 7; Heath Jabs, 7; Jason Messing, 7; Bryan Hitchcock, 4; Nick Pugmire, 2.

Age 30-34 - Don Eagle, 79; Ben Spiess, 36; Robert Wysoski, 19; Mike Crotteau, 18; Chuck Platt, 17; Roger Bunton, 16; Glenn Merrill, 15; Chris Scholes, 10; John Gallagher, 9; Drew McDougal, 8; Edward Plumb, 8.

Age 35-39 - John Bursell, 89; Jim Ustasiewski, 59; John Caouette, 48; Dave Pusich, 48; Rorie Watt, 48; Tracy Rivera, 34; Tim Banaszak, 27; Matt Jones, 20; Tom Casey, 17; John Burick, 15; Tim Conners, 15; Arnold Liebelt, 14; James Grammel, 13; Steven Anderson, 10; Paul Bertholl, 10; John Gozelski, 10; Darius Mannino, 10; Theil Mason, 10; Mike Slesar, 10; Scott Carrlee, 8; Scott Marnon, 8; Erik Norberg, 8; Will Spiess, 8; Mark Hopson, 7; Brian Nelson, 7; Dean Courtney, 5; Dan Robinson, 5; Richard Storrie, 5; Ronald Paciorek, 4; Richard Thomas, 1.

Age 40-44 - Zane Clark, 93; Keith Marshall, 45; Brian Goettler, 38; Paul Dick, 28; Dirk Miller, 26; Peter Carter, 25; Dave Ringle, 23; Bruce Hahnlen, 22; Michael Schlechter, 20; Bryce Edgmon, 18; Patrick Couch, 10; Ken Maas, 10; Heath Jabs, 9; Jake Metcalf, 9; Ken Winniford, 9; Dick Klein, 8; Ken Brown, 7; Don Martin, 7; John Stone, 7; Ron Taug, 6; Russell Weaver, 4.

Age 45-49 - James Beedle, 48; Clayton Hawkes, 46; John Walsh, 39; Bill Lorenz, 38; Dan McCrummen, 28; Neil Slotnick, 26; David Ramseur, 25; John Kern, 22; Jeff Campbell, 19; Kurt Hopewell, 18; Steven Turner, 18; Paul Voelckers, 18; Craig Farrington, 17; Timothy Hahnlen, 12; Kim Titus, 12; Dan Lawson, 10; Dennis Meiners, 10; Mark Kelley, 9; Keith Levy, 9; Rob Steeble, 9; Ron Heintz, 7; William Olmstead, 6; William Cassidy, 5; Chris Kent, 4; Peter Krane, 3.

Age 50-59 - Pat Gullufsen, 61; Tom Lawson, 61; Don Beard, 46; Eric Twelker, 42; Reed Stoops, 32; Doug Weaver, 30; Steve Davis, 29; Bob Marshall, 29; Paul DeSloover, 28; Tom McLaughlin, 26; Gordon Taylor, 24; Michael Fleischhauer, 21; Ben Haight, 21; Carlos Cadiente, 19; Randy Moore, 16; T.J. Slagle, 13; Sid Barrett, 10; Jim Douglas, 10; Phil Moritz, 10; Stan Ridgeway, 10; John Wilcock, 10; Andy Grossman, 9; Bob Sylvester, 9; Clark Gruening, 7; Jim Akins, 6; Chas Dentz, 6; Norman Vonda, 6; John Clark, 5; Jim Powell, 5; Steff Thomas, 5; Ron Berg, 3; Bud Carpeneti, 1; Steve White, 1.

Age 60-69 - Glenn Frick, 49; Sandy Williams, 20; Richard Deems, 19; John Allison, 18; Charlie Bursell, 10; Bobby Daniels, 9.

Age 70-older - Mike Miller, 30; Wes Coyner, 20.

WOMEN

Age 8-younger - Kiera Clark, 50; Auri Clark, 46; Molly Sanders, 17; Rielly Walsh, 13; Emma Good, 10; Bryelle Marshall, 10; Carly Klein, 9; Hunter Nicholson, 9; Maria Weyhrauch, 9; Tess Jeans, 8; Grace McAllister, 8; Natalie Banaszak, 7; Elle Gray, 7; Twani Hubbard, 7; Carissa Anderson, 6; Jodi Mesdag, 6; Sydney Gray, 5; Ruby Steedle, 4; Amanda Turley, 4; Leah Liebelt, 3; Megan McAllister, 3; Adrienne Audet, 2; Marley Hettinger, 1; Rachel Macaulay, 1; Eden Phillips, 1; Madison Polley, 1; Catherine Walsh, 1; Kelsey Walsh, 1.

Age 9-13 - Lindsay Clark, 56; Cassie Anderson, 29; Maya Rieselbach, 20; Cassie Orbistondo, 15; Isabel Bush, 10; Paige Cameron, 10; Kayla Janelle, 10; KC Kent, 10; Danielle Orbistondo, 10; Gabriel Vance, 10; Caitlin Chalmers, 9; Chavi Jones, 9; Madeline Poshard, 9; Talitha Wilson, 9; Tessa Beedle, 8; Jordan Jeans, 8; Paige Pahlke, 8; Morgan Fisher, 7; Hannah Bibb, 5.

Age 14-18 - Molly Krehlik, 30; Annie Fox, 26; Gretchen Dierking, 10; Anna Gagne-Hawes, 10; Tiara Padron, 10; Maggie Wigen, 10; Lisa Carpeneti, 9; Alia Parker, 9; Jessy Post, 9; Jaci Hayden, 8; Jo Marshall, 6; Sarah Parker, 5.

Age 19-29 - Brandy Weston, 30; Lachelle Crotteau, 28; Sarah Carter, 26; Wendy Boyden, 19; Christine Schmid, 19; Breea DeSloover, 17; Lisa Eagan, 16; Julie Coris, 14; Hana Baker, 10; Rose Fleishchhauer, 10; Robin Garber-Slaght, 10; Tammy Heimerl, 10; Kristine Laughlin, 10; Grealdine Lyons, 10; Lia Ossiander, 10; Jennifer Challen, 9; Tonya Cribb, 9; Molly George, 9; Cathy Tide, 8; Leslie Kupper, 7; Daniele Marco, 7; Nicole Tomich, 7; Kelly McCormick, 6; Stacy McKeown, 6; Rachel Wood, 5.

Age 30-34 - Becca Braun, 30; Stacy Henderson, 20; JoAnn Quigg, 19; Heather Johnson-Smith, 10; Kelly Larrabee, 10; Jean Mason, 10; Erin Mitchell, 10; Caro Polley, 10; Janet Rumble, 10; Michele Schindler, 10; Cameron Young, 10; Linda Cohen, 9; Marlene Hansen, 9; Laura Scholes, 9; Heidi Stears, 9; Jeanne Vanlancker, 9; Rebecca Brown, 8; Danae Hans, 8; Mary Ann Gosling, 7.

Age 35-39 - Jamie Bursell, 73; Krista Bertholl, 30; Jean Mason, 30; Jill Anderson, 27; Jessica Menendez, 20; Melody Nibeck, 20; Amy Carroll, 19; Nancy Potts, 19; Jeanne Foy, 12; Cecile Elliot, 10; Colleen Jardell, 10; Mary McNaughton, 10; Sandy Pahlke, 10; Sara Poor, 9; Sharon Buis, 8; Joann Cameron, 8; Susan Scudder, 8; Janet Olmstead, 7; Kerry Pusich, 6; Sandra Tatro, 6.

Age 40-44 - Donna Hahnlen, 47; Dawn Walsh, 39; Kim Rivera, 25; Rebecca Mass, 20; Shelly Saviers, 20; Joan O'Keeffe, 18; Kate Slotnick, 17; Lisa Crone, 10; Merry Ellefson, 10; Sheila Good, 10; Susan Haymes, 10; Bethany Bereman, 9; Sharon Fisher, 9; Claire Richardson, 9; Nicki Germain, 8; Debbie Groves, 7; JoAnne Klein, 7; Sherri Brown, 6; Cheryl Ann Borg, 5; Tama Stevenson, 4.

Age 45-49 - Janeann Twelker, 79; Deb Rudis, 39; Karen Lauquaglia, 32; Isabel Hesson, 29; Jan Caulfield, 26; Sally McLaughlin, 26; Ritchie Sonner, 23; Ann Rosen, 20; Sheila Corey, 10; Ann Gifford, 10; Jan Rutherdale, 9; Clydie McCrummen, 8; Paula Recchia, 8; Teeny Metcalfe, 7; Gail Ford, 6; Patricia Parker, 5; Sue Wastell, 3.

Age 50-59 - Nancy Thomas, 59; Jan Beauchamp, 29; Sara Peacock, 27; Deborah Craig, 20; Kim Metcalfe-Helmar, 19; Katie Perry, 10; Margie Ridgeway, 10; Mary Tonsmeire, 10; Marion Koelsch, 8; Judi Hayden, 7; Twyila Alexander, 6.

Age 60-older - Robbie Stell, 10.

July 2002 Empire Cup Runners Series Notes

• Please verify that you are in your proper age group and that your name is spelled correctly.

• Races included to date: Sweethearts' Relay, Flannagan's Run, Glacier Run, KTOO Day One Run, May Day Mud Run, Kids' Rotary Park Run, Mendenhall Mud Puddle Meet, Nugget Alaskan Outfitters Lena Loop 5K & Kids' 1K Fun Run, Douglas Treadwell Ditch Trail Run, Windfall Lake Trail Challenge Run, JRC/The Alaska Club Governor's Cup 5K and Kids' Half- and One-Mile Runs, the Ben Blackgoat Memorial Trail Run and the Mount Roberts Tram Run.

• Not included in 2002 series: New Year's Day Run, False Outer Point Duathlon, Sea Coast Relay, Only Fools Run at Night, Douglas Two-Miler Fun Run, Mount Juneau Ridge Run, Nifty Fifty Relay and Veteran's Day 8K.

• Points count as follows: In each division: First place, 10 points; second place, nine points; third place, eight points; etc.; through ninth place, two points. All other finishers, one point. Race directors receive 10 points. Because of a variety of difficulties, SERR regrets that points are no longer awarded to race volunteers.

• The Empire Cup Runners Series point standings are compiled by Tom and Kim Lawson. Questions or corrections should be directed to them at 789-2870 or by e-mail at tlawson1@gci.net.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING