Local standings

Posted: Friday, August 15, 2003

ALASKA HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL STANDINGS

Through games of Aug. 14

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Bartlett 0 0 .000 1 0 22 16

Dimond 0 0 .000 1 0 35 20

East Anchorage 0 0 .000 1 0 28 17

Juneau-Douglas 0 0 .000 1 0 64 0

Service 0 0 .000 1 0 41 13

West Anchorage 0 0 .000 1 0 17 6

Chugiak 0 0 .000 0 1 12 31

Last Friday's scores

Juneau-Douglas 64, Ketchikan 0 (nc)

Lathrop 31, Chugiak 12 (nc)

Last Saturday's scores

Bartlett 22, West Valley 16 (nc)

Dimond 35, Wasilla 20 (nc)

East Anchorage 28, Colony 17 (nc)

Service 41, Palmer 13 (nc)

West Anchorage 17, Kenai Central 6 (nc)

Friday's games

Dimond vs. Chugiak, 6 p.m. at Chugiak High School

East Anchorage vs. Juneau-Douglas, 8 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau

Saturday's games

Bartlett vs. Service, noon at Anchorage Football Stadium

West Anchorage vs. Wasilla (nc), 3 p.m. at Veteran's Stadium, Wasilla

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Lathrop 0 0 .000 1 0 31 12

North Pole 0 0 .000 1 0 51 0

Colony 0 0 .000 0 1 17 28

Palmer 0 0 .000 0 1 13 41

Wasilla 0 0 .000 0 1 20 35

West Valley 0 0 .000 0 1 16 22

Last Friday's score

Lathrop 31, Chugiak 12 (nc)

Last Saturday's scores

Bartlett 22, West Valley 16 (nc)

Dimond 35, Wasilla 20 (nc)

East Anchorage 28, Colony 17 (nc)

North Pole 51, Soldotna 0 (nc)

Service 41, Palmer 13 (nc)

Friday's games

North Pole vs. Skyview (nc), 2 p.m. at Skyview High School, Soldotna

Palmer vs. West Valley, 6 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Soldotna vs. Colony (nc), 7 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Saturday's games

West Anchorage vs. Wasilla (nc), 3 p.m. at Veteran's Stadium, Wasilla

Kenai Central vs. Lathrop (nc), 5 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

-----

Northern Lights Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Kodiak 0 0 .000 1 0 12 6

Skyview 0 0 .000 1 0 27 6

Homer 0 0 .000 0 1 0 33

Kenai Central 0 0 .000 0 1 6 17

Soldotna 0 0 .000 0 1 0 51

z-Ketchikan 0 0 .000 0 1 0 64

z-Ketchikan is playing an independent schedule and will not play any NLC games this season.

Last Friday's scores

Juneau-Douglas 64, Ketchikan 0 (nc)

Kodiak 12, Anchorage Christian Schools 6, OT (nc)

Saturday's scores

Skyview 27, Seward 6 (nc)

Nikiski 33, Homer 0 (nc)

North Pole 51, Soldotna 0 (nc)

West Anchorage 17, Kenai Central 6 (nc)

Friday's games

North Pole vs. Skyview (nc), 2 p.m. at Skyview High School, Soldotna

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Homer (nc), 6 p.m. at Homer High School

Soldotna vs. Colony (nc), 7 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Saturday's games

Kenai Central vs. Lathrop (nc), 5 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Ketchikan vs. Kodiak (nc), 6:30 p.m. at Kodiak High School

Great Land Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Eielson 1 0 1.000 1 0 33 0

Houston 1 0 1.000 1 0 47 6

Valdez 1 1 .500 1 1 20 55

Nikiski 0 0 .000 1 0 33 0

Anch. Christian 0 0 .000 0 1 6 12

Seward 0 0 .000 0 1 6 27

Sitka 0 2 .000 0 2 8 47

Friday's score

Kodiak 12, Anchorage Christian Schools 6, OT (nc)

Eielson 33, Sitka 0

Houston 47, Valdez 6

Saturday's scores

Skyview 27, Seward 6 (nc)

Nikiski 33, Homer 0 (nc)

Thursday's score

Valdez 14, Sitka 8

Friday's games

Houston vs. Seward, 4:30 p.m. at Seward High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Homer (nc), 6 p.m. at Homer High School

Saturday's game

Nikiski vs. Eielson, noon at Nystrom Field, Fairbanks

ALASKA ALL-TIME

PREP FOOTBALL LEADERS

The single-season Alaska all-time high school football leaders, as compiled by the Anchorage Daily News through the 2002 season. Season totals include playoff games.

Single-season Passing Yards

Rk. Name, School Yards Year

1. Mark Wackler, Soldotna 2,198 1996

2. Jared Boyd,Colony 1,914 1999

3. Koa Bailey, Chugiak 1,848 1997

4. Derek Laws, East Anchorage 1,676 2002

5. Jack Tomco, Dimond 1,527 1998

6. Josh Reilly, Nikiski 1,476 2001

7. Barrett Allen, Chugiak 1,466 1994

8. Alfred Starr, Palmer 1,444 1986

9. Micah Edwards, Nikiski 1,437 1997

10. Josh Reilly, Nikiski 1,425 2000

11. Derek Hopewell, East Anchorage 1,319 1997

12. Joe Mahoney, Wasilla 1,313 1998

13. Jared Boyd, Colony 1,282 1998

14. Mikah Boudreaux, Soldotna 1,272 1992

15. Mike Leonard, Eielson 1,256 1993

Most Rushing Yards

Rk. Name, School Yards Year

1. Brandon Drumm, Service 2,241 1997

2. Brandon Buckley, Palmer 2,168 1996

3. Dominique Maddox, Service 2,012 1999

4. Chuck Lincoln, Wasilla 1,961 1999

5. D.K. Ness, Colony 1,709 1997

6. Brandon Drumm, Service 1,657 1996

7. J.J. Lowe, Eielson 1,571 1999

8. Josh Coleman, Soldotna 1,531 1995

9. Ryan Wilson, Juneau-Douglas 1,520 1999

10. Dennis Machado, Kenai Central 1,509 1993

11. Clyde Burleson, East Anchorage 1,466 1985

12. Yohance Humphery, Chugiak 1,448 1996

13. Kenard Walker, Dimond 1,427 2000

14. David Drake, Homer 1,419 2002

15. Brad Lindstrom, Chugiak 1,407 1999

16. Eric Toney, West Valley 1,389 1989

17. Ward Dobbs, West Valley 1,387 2001

18. Tyler Blewett, Bartlett 1,381 2001

19. Dominique Maddox, Service 1,360 1998

20. Justin Szymanski, Service 1,348 1997

Most Receptions

Rk. Name, School Rec-Yards Year

1. Casey Flair, East Anchorage 55-1,139 2002

2. Troy Karsten, Soldotna 51-968 1996

3. David Holloway, Nikiski 47-1,038 2000

4. James Arness, Nikiski 46-963 1997

5. David Holloway, Nikiski 42-1,129 2001

6. Manzo King, North Pole 41-417 1989

7. tie, Travis Webb, Wasilla 39-589 2001

7. tie, Zac Graham, East Anchorage 39-559 1999

9. Zac Graham, East Anchorage 38-592 1998

10. tie, Nick Buzby, Wasilla 37-877 1998

10. tie, Andre Laws, East Anchorage 37-726 1997

10. tie, Joel Pelagio-Williams, East A. 37-600 1990

10. tie, Dax Carey, Dimond 37-489 1989

10. tie, Dereck Ladson, West Valley 37-378 1994

-----

Single-game bests

Passing yards - Mark Wackler, Soldotna, 30 for 47, 565 yards (Sept. 14, 1996, at Colony High School).

Rushing yards - Dominique Maddox, Service, 30 carries, 395 yards (Sept. 17, 1997, vs. Dimond at Anchorage Football Stadium).

Pass receptions - Drew Coleman, Soldotna, 11 catches, 229 yards (Sept. 14, 1996, at Colony High School); and Troy Karsten, Soldotna, 11 catches, 156 yards (Sept. 14, 1996, at Colony High School).

Receiving yards - David Holloway, Nikiski, 7 catches, 286 yards (Sept. 1, 2001, vs. Service at Anchorage Football Stadium).

Longest field goal - Lee Sullivan, Juneau-Douglas, 48 yards (Sept. 13, 2002, vs. Chugiak at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau).



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING