Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Friday, August 16, 2002

Through games of Aug. 10

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Bartlett

1

26

Chugiak

1

38

12

East Anchorage

1

41

8

Juneau-Douglas

1

8

6

Service

1

20

Dimond

1

13

20

West Anchorage

1

28

30

Friday's score

East Anchorage 41, West Valley 8 (nc)

Bartlett 26, Colony 0 (nc)

Saturday's scores

Juneau-Douglas 8, Kenai Central 6 (nc)

North Pole 30, West Anchorage 28 (nc)

Palmer 20, Dimond 13 (nc)

Chugiak 38, Wasilla 12 (nc)

Service 20, Lathrop 0 (nc)

Friday's games (Aug. 16)

West Anchorage vs. Chugiak, 6 p.m. at Chugiak High School

Saturday's games (Aug. 17)

East Anchorage vs. Service, noon at Anchorage Football Stadium

Juneau-Douglas vs. Dimond, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Bartlett, idle

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Eielson

1

49

North Pole

1

30

28

Palmer

1

20

13

Colony

1

26

Lathrop

1

20

Wasilla

1

12

38

West Valley

1

8

41

Friday's scores

East Anchorage 41, West Valley 8 (nc)

Bartlett 26, Colony 0 (nc)

Saturday's scores

North Pole 30, West Anchorage 28 (nc)

Palmer 20, Dimond 13 (nc)

Chugiak 38, Wasilla 12 (nc)

Service 20, Lathrop 0 (nc)

Eielson 49, Skyview 0 (nc)

Friday's games (Aug. 16)

Eielson vs. Colony, 7 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Saturday's games (Aug. 17)

Wasilla vs. North Pole, 1 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Soldotna vs. West Valley (nc), 6 p.m. at West Valley High School, Fairbanks

Palmer vs. Lathrop, 7 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Northern Lights Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Soldotna

1

48

Homer

1

46

20

Kenai

1

6

8

Skyview

1

49

z-Ketchikan

1

36

z-Kodiak

z-Ketchikan and Kodiak have decided to play independent schedules this season and will not play any NLC games.

Saturday's scores

Juneau-Douglas 8, Kenai Central 6 (nc)

Sitka 36, Ketchikan 0 (nc)s

Eielson 49, Skyview 0 (nc)

Homer 46, Anchorage Christian School 20 (nc)

Soldotna 48, Seward 0 (nc)

Kodiak, idle

Friday's games (Aug. 16)

Soldotna vs. West Valley (nc), 6 p.m. at West Valley High School, Fairbanks

Homer vs. Houston (nc), 7 p.m. at Houston High School

Saturday's games (Aug. 17)

Skyview vs. Nikiski (nc), 2 p.m. at Nikiski High School

Kodiak vs. Dimond JV (nc), 2 p.m. at Dimond High School, Anchorage

Ketchikan vs. Juneau-Douglas JV (nc), 5 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau

Kenai Central vs. Seward (nc), 6 p.m. at Seward High School

Great Land Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Nikiski

1

1.000

1

37

21

Sitka

1

36

Anch. Christian

1

20

46

Seward

1

48

Houston

1

1

21

37

z-Glennallen

z-Valdez

z-Glennallen and Valdez are playing independent schedules this season and won't play any GLC games.

Thursday's score

Glennallen vs. Soldotna JV (nc), game canceled

Saturday's scores

Nikiski 37, Houston 21

Sitka 36, Ketchikan 0 (nc)

Homer 46, Anchorage Christian School 20 (nc)

Soldotna 48, Seward 0 (nc)

Valdez, idle

Friday's games (Aug. 16)

Homer vs. Houston (nc), 7 p.m. at Houston High School

Saturday's games (Aug. 17)

Skyview vs. Nikiski (nc), 2 p.m. at Nikiski High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Sitka, 3:30 p.m. at Moller Field, Sitka

Kenai Central vs. Seward (nc), 6 p.m. at Seward High School

Glennallen vs. Kenai Central JV (nc), game canceled

Valdez, idle



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING