Alaska All-Time Prep Football Leaders

Posted: Friday, August 16, 2002

The single-season Alaska all-time high school football leaders, as compiled by the Anchorage Daily News through the 2001 season. Season totals include playoff games.

Single-season Passing Yards

 Rk.

Name, School

Yards

Year

 1

Mark Wackler, Soldotna

2,198

1996

 2

Jared Boyd, Colony

1,914

1999

 3

Koa Bailey, Chugiak

1,848

1997

Jack Tomco, Dimond

1,527

1998

 5

Josh Reilly, Nikiski

1,476

2001

 6

Barrett Allen, Chugiak

1,466

1994

 7

Alfred Starr, Palmer

1,444

1986

 8

Micah Edwards, Nikiski

1,437

1997

9

Josh Reilly, Nikiski

1,425

2000

10

Derek Hopewell, East Anchorage

1,319

1997

11

Joe Mahoney, Wasilla

1,313

1998

12

Jared Boyd, Colony

1,282

1998

13

Mikah Boudreaux, Soldotna

1,272

1992

14

Mike Leonard, Eielson

1,256

1993

15

Tim Newby, Soldotna

1,248

1993

16

Mark Hurley, Service

1,234

1984

17

Brett Fairchild, Juneau-Douglas

1,187

2001

18

Bret Roberts, West Anchorage

1,177

1991

19

Jake Carney, Wasilla

1,173

2001

 20

Phil Engebretsen, Homer

1,169

1987

Most Rushing Yards

 Rk.

Name, School

Yards

Year

 1

Brandon Drumm, Service

2,241

1997

 2

Brandon Buckley, Palmer

2,168

1996

 3

Dominique Maddox, Service

2,012

1999

Chuck Lincoln, Wasilla

1,961

1999

 5

D.K. Ness, Colony

1,709

1997

 6

Brandon Drumm, Service

1,657

1996

 7

J.J. Lowe, Eielson

1,571

1999

 8

Josh Coleman, Soldotna

1,531

1995

9

Ryan Wilson, Juneau-Douglas

1,520

1999

10

Dennis Machado, Kenai Central

1,509

1993

11

Clyde Burleson, East Anchorage

1,466

1985

12

Yohance Humphery, Chugiak

1,448

1996

13

Kenard Walker, Dimond

1,427

2000

14

Brad Lindstrom, Chugiak

1,407

1999

15

Eric Toney, West Valley

1,389

1989

16

Ward Dobbs, West Valley

1,387

2001

17

Tyler Blewett, Bartlett

1,381

2001

18

Dominique Maddox, Service

1,360

1998

19

Justin Szymanski, Service

1,348

1997

 20

J.J. Lowe, Eielson

1,340

1998

Most Receptions

 Rk.

Name, School

Rec- Yards

Year

 1

Troy Karsten, Soldotna

51-968

1996

 2

David Holloway, Nikiski

47-1,038

2000

 3

James Arness, Nikiski

46-963

1997

David Holloway, Nikiski

42-1,129

2001

 5

Manzo King, North Pole

41-417

1989

 6

tie, Travis Webb, Wasilla

39-589

2001

 6

tie, Zac Graham, East Anchorage

39-559

1999

 8

Zac Graham, East Anchorage

38-592

1998

9

tie, Nick Buzby, Wasilla

37-877

1998

9

tie, Andre Laws, East Anchorage

37-726

1990

9

tie, Joel Pelagio-Williams, East

Anch.

37-600

1985

9

tie, Dax Carey, Dimond

37-489

1989

9

tie, Dereck Ladson, West Valley

37-378

1994

14

Terry Jesclard, Dimond

36-511

1998

15

tie, Mark Magstadt, Dimond

35-661

1986

15

tie, Darin Kellum, Soldotna

35-590

1992

15

tie, Cole Magner, Colony

35-552

1999

18

Levi Rollman, Chugiak

34-569

1997

19

tie, Drew Coleman, Soldotna

33-706

1996

19

tie, Anthony Ringold, East Anch.

33-583

1993

19

tie, Eric Wiltse, North Pole 

33-431

2000

19

tie, Dereck Ladson, West Valley

33-391

1993

Single-game bests

Passing yards - Mark Wackler, Soldotna, 30 for 47, 565 yards (Sept. 14, 1996, at Colony High School).

Rushing yards - Dominique Maddox, Service, 30 carries, 395 yards (Sept. 17, 1997, vs. Dimond at Anchorage Football Stadium).

Pass receptions - Drew Coleman, Soldotna, 11 catches, 229 yards (Sept. 14, 1996, at Colony High School).

Receiving yards - David Holloway, Nikiski, 7 catches, 286 yards (Sept. 1, 2001, vs. Service at Anchorage Football Stadium).



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING