McFarlin, Sheufelt win Dirty Tour

Posted: Monday, August 21, 2006

Dale McFarlin won all three stages to capture the Juneau Freewheelers' Dirty Tour Mountain Bike Stage Race.

Sound off on the important issues at

McFarlin completed the Dredge Lakes course in 1 hour and 50 seconds on Sunday to seal the championship. He finished with a combined time of 2:02:13.

John Bursell finished second in 2:04:26 while Chris Scholes claimed third.

In the women's division, Janice Sheufelt won in 2:18:19 and swept all three sages.

Jamie Bursell placed second overall.

Dirty Tour Mountain Bike Stage Race results

Women's Overall

Racer Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Overall

Janice Sheufelt 10:21 1:01:03 1:06:55 2:18:19

Jamie Bursell 11:55 1:18:09 1:19:43 2:49:47

Men's Overall

Racer Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Overall

Dale McFarlin 9:10 52:13 1:00:50 2:02:13

John Bursell 9:10 52:14 1:03:02 2:04:26

Chris Scholes 9:28 53:44 1:02:20 2:05:32

Ryan Siverly 10:18 58:36 1:05:13 2:14:07

Mike Baxter 10:33 1:07:09 1:08:07 2:25:49

Jim Sheufelt 10:22 1:03:59 1:16:08 2:30:29

Dennis Travis 11:22 1:09:27 1:10:01 2:30:50

Girls Overall

Racer Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Overall

Megan Sheufelt 12:16 48:30 1:21:14 2:22:00

Boys Overall

Racer Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Overall

Zach Bursell 7:21 23:33 39:37 1:10:31

Nick Bursell 8:31 30:41 46:33 1:25:45

STAGE 1 RESULTS - Montana Creek Time Trial

Women

Janice Sheufelt 10:21

Jennifer Wardell 10:33

Gianna Thornton 11:14

Sheila Good 11:36

Jamie Bursell 11:55

Men

Dale McFarlin 9:10

John Bursell 9:10

Chris Scholes 9:28

Ryan Siverly 10:18

Jim Sheufelt 10:22

Mike Baxter 10:33

Jim Papoi 11:21 Dennis Travis 11:22

Scott Yarnall 11:39

Girls 10 and Younger

Megan Sheufelt 12:16 Laurel Sheufelt 15:04

Boys 10 and Younger

Noah Machakos 10:09

Seth Machakos 11:05

Boys - Over 10

Zach Bursell 7:21

Nick Bursell 8:31

STAGE 2 RESULTS - Treadwell

Women

Janice Sheufelt 1:01:03

Susan Hebert 1:09:51

Jamie Bursell 1:18:09

Men

Dale McFarlin 52:13

John Bursell 52:14

Chris Scholes 53:44

Phillip Moser 55:05

Ryan Siverly 58:36

Jim Sheufelt 1:03:59

Mike Baxter 1:07:09

Dennis Travis 1:09:27

Scott Yarnall dnf

Girls 10 and Younger

Megan Sheufelt 48:30

Laurel Sheufelt 52:08

Boys 10 and Younger

Riley Moser 26:17

Zach Hebert 27:40

Nico Hebert 39:29

Seth Machakos 41:08

Noah Machakos 43:09

Boys - Over 10

Zach Bursell 23:33

Nick Bursell 30:41

STAGE 3 RESULTS - Dredge Lake

Women

Janice Sheufelt 1:06:55

Gianna Thornton 1:10:48

Jamie Bursell 1:19:43

Men

Dale McFarlin 1:00:50

Fritz Moser 1:01:29

Chris Scholes 1:02:20

John Bursell 1:03:02

Ryan Siverly 1:05:13

Dave Walker 1:06:06

Phillip Moser 1:06:37

Mike Baxter 1:08:07

Dennis Travis 1:10:01

Scott Yarnall 1:11:35

Jim Sheufelt 1:16:08

Girls 10 ad Younger

Megan Sheufelt 1:21:14

Boys 10 and Younger

Zach Hebert 42:01

Riley Moser 42:35

Nico Hebert dnf

Cole Cheeseman dnf

Boys - Over 10

Mattheus Tempel 36:39

Craig Kasberg 37:20

Zach Bursell 39:37

Nick Bursell 46:33

2-lap

Brian Avis 41:08

Jenny George 42:35

Susan Hebert 46:34

Jack Piccalo 58:55



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING