Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Thursday, August 22, 2002

Through games of Aug. 17

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Chugiak

1

1.000

2

48

18

Service

1

1.000

2

73

21

Dimond

1

1.000

1

1

26

29

Bartlett

1

26

East Anchorage

1

1

1

62

61

Juneau-Douglas

1

1

1

17

19

West Anchorage

1

2

34

40

Friday's score

Chugiak 10, West Anchorage 6

Saturday's scores

Service 53, East Anchorage 21

Dimond 13, Juneau-Douglas 9

Bartlett, idle

Friday's games (Aug. 23)

Bartlett vs. East Anchorage, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Service vs. Juneau-Douglas, 8 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park

Saturday's games (Aug. 24)

North Pole vs. Chugiak (nc), noon at Chugiak High School

West Anchorage vs. Dimond, noon at Dimond's Alumni Field, Anchorage

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Palmer

1

1.000

2

41

27

Colony

1

1.000

1

1

14

33

Wasilla

1

1.000

1

1

42

58

West Valley

1

1

32

62

Eielson

1

1

1

56

14

North Pole

1

1

1

50

58

Lathrop

1

2

14

41

Friday's score

Colony 14, Eielson 7

Saturday's scores

Wasilla 30, North Pole 20

West Valley 24, Soldotna 21 (nc)

Palmer 21, Lathrop 14

Friday's games (Aug. 23)

Colony vs. Lathrop, 7 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

West Valley vs. Wasilla, 7 p.m. at Veteran's Stadium, Wasilla

Saturday's games (Aug. 24)

North Pole vs. Chugiak (nc), noon at Chugiak High School

Eielson vs. Palmer, 2 p.m. at Machetanz Field, Palmer

Northern Lights Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Homer

1.000

1

1

58

57

Kenai Central

1

1

41

20

Skyview

1

1

40

49

Soldotna

1

1

69

24

z-Ketchikan

1

1

2

56

z-Kodiak

1

10

z-Ketchikan and Kodiak are playing in dependent schedules this season and will not play any NLC games.

Friday's scores

West Valley 24, Soldotna 21 (nc)

Houston 37, Homer 12 (nc)

Saturday's scores

Skyview 40, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Dimond JV 10, Kodiak 0 (nc)

Juneau-Douglas JV 20, Ketchikan 0 (nc)

Kenai Central 35, Seward 12 (nc)

Friday's games (Aug. 23)

Houston vs. Soldotna (nc), 6 p.m. at Soldotna High School

Nikiski vs. Homer (nc), 6:30 p.m. at Homer High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Skyview (nc), 7 p.m. at Skyview High School

Saturday's games (Aug. 24)

Service JV vs. Kenai Central (nc), 2 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Ketchikan vs. Campbell River (nc), time TBA at Campbell River, British Columbia

Seward vs. Kodiak (nc), time TBA at Kodiak High School

Great Land Conference

Conference Overall

Region

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Nikiski

1

1.000

1

1

37

61

Sitka

1

1

54

31

Anch. Christian

1

1

51

64

Seward

2

12

83

Houston

1

1

1

58

49

z-Glennallen

z-Valdez

z-Glennallen and Valdez are playing independent schedules this season and won't play any GLC games.

Friday's score

Houston 37, Homer 12 (nc)

Saturday's scores

Skyview 40, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Anchorage Christian Schools 31, Sitka 18

Kenai Central 35, Seward 12 (nc)

Glennallen vs. Kenai Central JV (nc), game canceled

Valdez, idle

Friday's games (Aug. 23)

Houston vs. Soldotna (nc), 6 p.m. at Soldotna High School

Glennallen vs. Chugiak C (nc), 6 p.m. at Chugiak High School (game may be canceled)

Nikiski vs. Homer (nc), 6:30 p.m. at Homer High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Skyview (nc), 7 p.m. at Skyview High School

Saturday's games (Aug. 24)

Juneau-Douglas JV vs. Sitka (nc),1 p.m. at Moller Field, Sitka

Seward vs. Kodiak (nc), time TBA at Kodiak High School

Valdez, idle



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING