Scores: Local, Ak Athletes in Athens

Posted: Monday, August 23, 2004

SOUTHEAST ROAD RUNNERS

NIFTY FIFTY RELAY

Results of Saturday's Nifty Fifty Relay, a three-leg race of about 50 kilometers/30 miles along Glacier Highway, the Windfall Lake Trail and the Montana Creek Trail.

Leg 1

1. Shawn Miller, 57 minutes, 1 second; 2. Brian Goettler, 1:06:25; 3. John Bursell, 1:06:47; 4. Andy Grossman, 1:12:39; 5. Debbie Groves, 1:13:44; 6. Dawn Walsh, 1:14:16; 7. Mike Byer, 1:17:16; 8. Mike Goldstein, 1:18:05; 9. (tie) Nancy Thomas, 1:29:43; 9. (tie) Joyce Parry-Moore, 1:29:43; 11. Phil Little, 1:47:59; 12. Don Brandon, 2:11:22.

Leg 2

1. Shawn Miller, 1:15:18; 2. Bob Marshall, 1:20:01; 3. Jerry Buckley, 1:21:30; 4. Susie Burger, 1:22:56; 5. Bob Kuhn, 1:26:05; 6. Deborah Rudis, 1:33:29; 7. Becca Braun, 1:37:27; 8. Sarah Thompson, 1:39:37; 9. (tie) Jan Beauchamp, 1:47:53; 9. (tie) Sara Poor, 1:47:53; 11. Phil Little, 2:22:08.

Leg 3

1. Glenn Frick, 1:31:52; 2. John Walsh, 1:35:34; 3. John Caorette, 1:38:09; 4. Steve Davis, 1:45:08; 5. Keith Levy, 1:46:23; 6. Tommy Thompson, 1:47:17; 7. Scott Christian, 1:53:43; 8. Philip Dierking, 2:10:44; 9. (tie) Jill Anderson, 2:32:09; 9. (tie) Kate Slotnick, 2:32:09; 11. Phil Little, 4:08:49.

Team Results

1. Two Birds and a Turd (Groves/Burger/Frick), 4:08:32; 2. Stevie's Wonders (Goettler/Marshall/Davis), 4:11:34; 3. Lesser Geezers (Grossman/Buckley/Levy), 4:20:32; 4. WWU Vikings (Miller/Dierking), 4:23:03; 5. 2 Gus and a Guy (D.Walsh/Rudis/J.Walsh), 4:23:19; 6. GoHaWanna (Goldstein/Braun/Caorette), 4:33:41; 7. Flip Flop Runners (Byer/Kuhn/Christian), 4:37:04; 8. Summer's Over (Brandon/S.Thompson/T.Thompson), 5:38:16; 9. Speedy Gals (Parry-Moore/Poor/Anderson), 5:49:45; 10. Fast Women (Thomas/Beauchamp/Slotnick), 5:49:45; 11. Phil Little, 8:18:56.

How Alaska Athletes Fared At Athens, Greece

Sunday, Aug. 22

SHOOTING

50m Rifle 3 Positions

Final Ranking

2. Michael Anti, Winterville, N.C. (1165, 98.1), 1263.1.

8. Matthew Emmons, Browns Mills, N.J./Fairbanks (1169, 88.4), 1257.4.

WRESTLING (FREESTYLE)

Women

Pool Elimination Matches

55 Kg

Group A

Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs/Homer, def. Olga Smirnova, Russia, By Fall, 4:26.

Tonya Verbeek, Canada, def. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs/Homer, 11-1, Greater Superiority.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING