http://racerealty.com/

Police and Fire

Posted: Sunday, August 27, 2000

Juneau police, fire officials and state troopers reported:

Driving while intoxicated:

* About 4:30 a.m. Saturday, police arrested Sergius Alex Sheakley III, 25, on Egan Drive outbound for drunken driving and for leaving the scene of an accident. He was transported to the Lemon Creek Correctional Center. His vehicle was impounded.

Thefts:

* About 8:30 a.m. Friday, a woman, 41, reported her yellow cell phone lost at Fred Meyer.

* About 9:30 a.m. Friday, a man, 25, reported losing his black tri-fold wallet in the area of Big Kmart.

* About 10 a.m. Friday, a woman, 25, reported her purse stolen from her vehicle Thursday. A location was not given.

* About 3 p.m. Friday, a local woman, 28, reported from Northwood Drive her son's bicycle was stolen on Thursday. No description of the bike was given.

* About 8 p.m. Friday, a woman, 43, reported a trailer had been broken into on Wren Drive.

* Shortly before 9 p.m. Friday, a woman (no age given) reported her green Eagle Creek purse was taken from her workplace at the Mount Roberts Tram.

Trespassing:

* Shortly before 3 a.m. Saturday, a girl, 15, was arrested for trespassing at Super 8 Motel. She was additionally charged with minor consuming of alcohol and possession of tobacco. Due to her level of intoxication, she was transported to Bartlett Regional Hospital.

Fires:

* Capital City Fire & Rescue responded to a fire call at 9:30 p.m. Friday in a trailer at Kodzoff II trailer park in the Mendenhall Valley. The blaze was at trailer 79, a fire department lieutenant said Saturday. There were no injuries. The cause was some type of oil on linen in the dryer that spontaneously combusted. Damage was confined to the interior, but spread throughout the structure. Loss is estimated at $35,000 or close to a total loss of the trailer, firefighters reported.

Animal encounters:

* Shortly before 9 a.m. Friday, police responded to a report of a non-aggressive bear in the Distin Avenue area.

* About 12:30 p.m. Friday, police received a report of a sow bear and cub which crossed Glacier Highway near the Alaska State Troopers' detachment office.

* Shortly after midnight Friday, a caller reported a black bear walking through the neighborhood in the vicinity of Highland Drive and Behrends Avenue.

* Shortly before 1 a.m. Saturday, police received a complaint about a bear in the area of Jerry Drive. They assisted the bruin back into the woods.

* About 2 a.m. Saturday, police received a report of a black bear in the area of Irwin Street.

Other:

* The Juneau Police Department responded about 8 a.m. Friday to a traffic complaint about a black Jeep parked on Basin Road, obstructing traffic. The owner could not be located. The vehicle was impounded.

* About 9:30 a.m. Friday, a girl, 15, was arrested at Cornerstone youth shelter on a Ketchikan Alaska State Troopers warrant charging failure to appear for a citation. She was lodged at Johnson Youth Center.

Alcohol-related calls: 1.

Important numbers

Police, Fire & Medical Emergencies 911

Suicide Prevention Crisis Hotline 586-HELP (4357)

Alaska Disaster Office 465-3610

Alcoholism & Drug Crisis Center 586-5321

After 4 p.m. call 586-9508

AWARE

Aiding Women in Abuse & Rape Emergencies 586-1090

Child Abuse or Neglect 465-1650

Elder Abuse 1-800-478-9996

Juneau Crime Line 586-4243

American Red Cross 789-2808

Shanti

HIV/AIDS support & education 463-5665

Crisis Pregnancy Center 789-9599

FBI 586-7220

or call 1-276-4441

Fish & Wildlife Protection 465-4000

Juneau Health Center 465-3353

Juneau Raptor Center 790-5424

Junkbusters hotline 586-5274

Oil & Hazardous Substance Spill 1-800-424-8802

U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Office 463-2464

U.S. Coast Guard Rescue 463-2000

Toll free 1-800-478-5555

U.S. Forest Service crime reports 586-8829

U.S. Marshal 586-7455

Animal control complaints 789-0260

Litter hotline: 586-5235

Fish and Wildlife Safeguard: 1-800-478-3377



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING