http://racerealty.com/

JDHS boys, girls win in Ketchikan

Posted: Monday, August 28, 2006

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys and girls cross country teams won their regular-season debuts on Saturday at the Ketchikan Invitational.

Sound off on the important issues at

The girls team placed five runners in the top 10 to win the event. Small-school power Haines took second place overall.

JDHS freshman Leah Francis set a new course record, crossing the finish line in 18 minutes, 35 seconds.

The Crimson Bears' boys team finished first with five runners in the top 10. Andrew Flansaas was the highest JDHS finisher, taking second place overall.

Ketchikan Invitational

Saturday at Ward Lake, 5 kilometers

GIRLS

Team Results

Juneau-Douglas 20

Haines 51

Ketchikan 71

Sitka 104

Petersburg 138

Craig N/A

Kake N/A

Klawock N/A

Metlakatla N/A

Wrangell N/A

Note: Craig, Kake, Klawock, Metlakatla and Wrangell did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Race Results

Leah Francis, JDHS 18 minutes, 59 seconds

Katie Krehlik, JDHS 19:17

Kirsten Jorgensen, JDHS 19:19

J.J. Lende, H 19:45

Christine Hansen, H 19:46

Annika Ord, JDHS 19:52

Stoli Lendi, H 19:55

Leigh Miller, JDHS 20:03

Sarah Poindexter, S 20:09

Molly Ortiz, Ket 20:18

Brittany Lehnhart, JDHS 20:47

Isabel Bush, JDHS 20:51

Shelayne Greaves, Ket 21:17

Hannah Hostetter, H 21:29

Natalie Pfeifer, Ket N/A

Alexis Edwardson, Ket 22:26

Sarah Eichner, Ket N/A

Britney Nicholson, P 22:57

Kari Paustain, S 23:24

Yadira Ramierz, Kla 23:28

Teslyn Visschner, H 23:31

Shannon Agne, S 23:34

Kelsey Davidson, S 23:34

Bridget Schwartz, P 23:58

Jordan Piper, H 24:09

Jane Fuqua, P 25:23

Shaunte Sternod, Kake 25:27

Nickole Meissner, W 25:30

Glenna Coffey, C 26:27

Celia Ownbey, C 26:27

Alyson Lovett, S 26:28

Rebecca Armstrong, W 27:25

Hannah Hamburg, S 27:46

Lyndsey Hass, P 27:56

Roberta Eastwood, P 28:11

Ayla Stromquist, S 28:21

Rochelle Peeler, P 28:23

Laura McKay, P 28:25

Nicle Wooten, Kake 31:40

Aleasha Smith, M 32:46

Bridget Tew, Kla 33:14

Sheila Agne, S 33:19

Jessica Charles, S 41:17

Elizabeth Walsh, P dnf

BOYS

Team Results

Juneau-Douglas 26

Haines 53

Ketchikan 72

Sitka 91

Craig 160

Petersburg 163

Klawock 203

Metlakatla 213

Kake N/A

Wrangell N/A

Note: Kake and Wrangell did not have enough runners to record a team score.

Race Results

Chandler Kemp, H 16:27

Andrew Flansaas, JDHS 16:28

Alex Weisberg, S 16:29

Nils Domke, JDHS 17:17

Hunter Brown, JDHS 17:33

Ray Huebschen, JDHS 17:34

Erik Pihl, K 17:49

Evan Bolling, K 17:49

Nathan Ord 18:04

Daniel Stoops 18:14

Kelly Edmond, H 18:23

Tristan Sebens, H 18:26

Gus Browning, JDHS 18:27

Kenny Wilson, W 18:28

Tony Mach, Kake 18:30

Eric Schlechter, JDHS 18:33

Ryan Olsen, H 18:38

Forest Popski, H 18:30

Logan Evans, S 18:56

Brian Moody, K 18:58

Dan Coffey, C 19:00

Isaac Updike, K 19:07

Tore' Singstad, K 19:17

Tim Erickson, P 19:18

David Klein, K 19:19

Eric Cessnun, K 19:36

Lincoln Wild, S 19:37

Dean Cavanaugh, Kake 19:41

Cody Rushmore, W 19:46

Tyler Elliot, K 19:48

Adam Sadler, C 19:50

Ian Blair, S 19:52

Ian Blair, S 19:52

Eric Lord, K 19:58

Vince Licari, S 20:08

Ian Poindexter, S 20:10

Daniel Moore, Kake 20:15

Thomas Porter, Kla 20:16

Kee Haywood, H 20:17

Christian Lende, H 20:19

Payson Schnabel, H 20:21

Marley Horner, H 20:22

Seth Wunrow, S 20:24

Adam Dolan, Kake 20:30

Grant Boles, K 20:34

Matthew Perry, K 20:35

Peter Wilson, W 20:37

Kyle Fossman, H 20:44

Kyle Scherrer, P 20:45

Jake Clemens, P 20:50

Albert Pahang, K 20:51

Brett Lopez, P 21:26

Ron Durgan, C 21:34

Jason Enright, M 21:39

Jeff Whicker, C 21:40

John McCullough, P 21:47

Berry Gadd, W 21:57

Dean Mahan, M 21:58

Michael DeBell, S 22:14

Dick Arnold, S 22:34

Warren Brendible, M 22:36

Bobby Pendelton, C 23:05

Zachary Mills, M 23:08

Travis Britian, S 23:09

Cameron Lacey, K 23:38

Sean Hall, Kla 24:25

Kevin McGowan, S 24:59

Bill Fifield, Kla 25:30

Kaleb Spragg, P 26:27

Seth Anderson, M 28:51

Cody Williams, Kla 29:48

Michael Vera, M 30:15



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING