http://racerealty.com/

What's in store for fall

Posted: Thursday, August 30, 2001

Fine art, found art, foreign films and jazz harp are part of the entertainment line-up this fall in the capital city. Visiting authors will read and talk about their work, dance instructors will teach the Tango and dozens of concerts and art exhibits are in store in the coming months.

Regular events include folk dancing at 7:30 p.m. every Friday (beginning Sept. 7) at the Scottish Rite Temple and ongoing exhibits at Juneau galleries and museums. The Juneau public libraries also offer story times for children.

The following calendar offers an overview of art and entertainment events. In many cases admission prices or show times have not been finalized and some details may change. Complete details will be provided in the Preview Calendar as the events approach.

Aug. 31: The Glacial Erratics (Martha Scott and Betsy Sims) and Buddy Tabor, 7:30 p.m., Northern Light United Church.

Sept. 1: "The Art of the Harp" concert with harpist Rudiger Oppermann, 8 p.m. at Northern Light United Church, sponsored by the Alaska Folk Festival.

Sept. 7: Photographer Noelle Derse exhibition of emulsion transfer work opens at the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Gallery, with a reception 4:30-6:30 p.m.

Sept. 7-8: "Sexy Beast," British film at Goldtown Nickelodeon Theater, 7 and 9:30 p.m. both days.

Sept. 78: The Photon Band from Anchorage, 9:30 p.m.- 2 a.m. both days at the Hangar on the Wharf.

Sept. 8: St. Petersburg String Quartet with pianist Mack McCray, 8 p.m. at Juneau Douglas High School auditorium, sponsored by Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

Sept. 11: "Tango Night" demonstration, instruction and dance with teachers Fermnada and Guillermo, 7 p.m., Juneau Elks Lodge, sponsored by Juneau Dance Unlimited and the Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

Sept. 13: Contra dancing, with dance band The Jig is Up and caller Tom Paul, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Sept. 14: "Proof" opening night, Perseverance Theatre production, Thursday through Sunday nights through Oct. 7.

 

Sept. 14-16: "Clowning Around Town," performance and clowning workshop with Don "Homer" and Dee Burda, workshop 6-9 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.3 p.m. Saturday and 15 p.m. Sunday, show 7 p.m. Saturday at Centennial Hall.

Sept. 16: Alaska mystery writer Dana Stabenow, 7 p.m. at the downtown library.

Sept. 19: "Faat-Kine", Senegalese film, Juneau Arts and Humanities Council Film series, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Sept. 21: Comedian Todd Glass, performing at Marlintini's Lounge, time TBA.

Sept. 20-22: Oktoberfest at the Tram, music, food, times TBA, Mount Roberts Tramway mountain station.

Sept. 22: Gypsy violinist Kim Angelis, 8 p.m. University of Alaska Southeast Student Activities Center.

Sept. 22: Contra dancing, with live music by Rex and Sherri and caller Valerie DeLaune, 7:30-11 p.m. at Centennial Hall.

Sept. 22: "Winnie-the-Pooh" 75th birthday party, 10 a.m.noon, downtown library.

Sept. 26: Juneau Douglas City Museum begins winter hours with free admission, noon-4 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday through Mid-May.

Sept. 27: Contra dancing, with dance band Ladies Choice and caller Jim Grammel, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Sept. 28: WOFA, drum and dance group from Guinea, West Africa, 7:30 p.m. at JDHS Auditorium, sponsored by Juneau Arts and Humanities Council.

Sept. 29: "Tuxedo Junction: Romance and Roses," 8 to 1 (2 p.m. at Twisted Fish) at the Mount Roberts Tram (with trombonist Bruce Paulson and the Thunder Mountain Big Band), at the Twisted Fish (with a soft rock band) and with a catamaran cruise in Gastineau Channel (with the Robert Cohen jazz trio) .

Oct. 1: "Fat Brain, Skinny Body," performance by humorist Michelle Garb, 7 p.m. at UAS Student Activities Center.

 

Oct. 5-7: "Cosi Fan Tutte" Juneau Lyric Opera production with the Juneau Symphony, 8:00 p.m. Friday and Saturday, 3 p.m. on Sunday, JDHS Auditorium.

Oct. 5: Cartoon artist Glen Fairchild art show opening at Juneau Arts and Humanities Council gallery, opening reception 4:306:30 p.m. at the gallery.

Oct. 5: Showcase of Juneau Beadwork, contemporary works by local bead artists with selected pieces from the City Museum's collection, at the JuneauDouglas City Museum through Dec. 1.

Oct. 6: Contra dancing, with live music and caller, 7:30 p.m. at St. Ann's Parish Hall.

Oct. 10: "Croupier," British film, JAHC film series, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Oct. 11: Contra dancing, with live dance music from Andy and Ellen and caller Jan Caulfield, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Oct. 12: Author Spike Walker, reading and presentation about new book, "Coming Back Alive: The Final Voyage of the Le Conte on Alaska's High Seas," 7 p.m. Hearthside Books in Nugget Mall.

Oct. 13: Military concert band performance, time TBA, JDHS Auditorium.

Oct. 13: Author Jill Fredston, author of adventure book "Rowing to Latitude," and mountaineering book "Snow sense," booksigning 1-3 p.m. at Hearthside Books in Nugget Mall.

Oct. 18: "Alsop for Adults," performance by Peter Alsop, 7 p.m., UAS Student Activities Center.

Oct. 20: Tingstad and Rumbel, guitar and woodwind duo in concert, 8 p.m. at Chapel by the Lake, sponsored by UAS activities.

Oct. 21-28: "The Sinking of the Princess Sophia," readers theater production by Mary Lou Spartz, time TBA at House of Wickersham, sponsored by Juneau-Douglas Little Theatre.

Oct. 26: Beer and wine tasting, time TBA, Hangar Ballroom, sponsored by UAS Alumni Association.

Oct. 27: Curious George's 60th Birthday Party, time TBA at Hearthside Books in Nugget Mall.

Oct. 27: "Night of the Living Dead," Halloween costume dance party featuring multiple Juneau bands, 8 p.m. at the Hangar Ballroom, in association with Perseverance Theatre.

Oct. 27: Contradancing, with dance music from Greg and Mary and caller Odette Foster, 7:30-11 at Centennial Hall.

Oct. 29: "Scary Stories on a Dark Night," Halloween event, 8 p.m. at UAS Student Activities Center.

Nov. 2: Artist Jim Fowler recent paintings, art show opening 4:30-6:30 p.m. at JAHC gallery.

Nov. 2: Photographer George Provost art exhibit opens, time TBA, at the Alaska State Museum. Large format black and white landscape photographs made in Isle Royale National Park, Mich.

Nov. 2: Multimedia artist Sonya Kelliher-Combs exhibit opens, time TBA, at the Alaska State Museum. The artist explores relationships between Western and Alaska Native culture, humans and nature.

Nov. 2-3: "Himalaya," JAHC film series, 7 and 9 p.m. at Goldtown Nickelodeon Theatre.

Nov. 2-3: "Noises Off," JDHS drama dept. fall production, comedy, times TBA, at JDHS auditorium, also Nov. 9,10.

Nov. 3: Hypnotist Frederick Winters performs at 8 p.m. at UAS student Activities Center.

Nov. 3: Bishop Kinney Memorial Auction, music, entertainment, food, dancing, benefit for Perseverance Theatre, location and time TBA.

Nov. 8: Contra dancing, with dance band Ladies Choice and caller Jim Grammel, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Nov. 9: "The Winter's Tale," opening night, Perseverance Theatre production, shows Thursday through Sunday nights through Dec. 2.

Nov. 14: JAHC film series showing, film TBA, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Nov. 16: "Beyond Heritage," performances by traditional and contemporary Tlingit performing artists, time TBA at ANB Hall, sponsored by JAHC.

Nov. 17: "American Memories," Juneau Symphony, concert at 8 p.m. at JDHS auditorium.

Nov. 17: Contra dancing, with dance bands Grateful Celtics and Jim and Martha and caller Tom Paul, 7:30-11 at Centennial Hall.

Nov. 18: CrossSound performance, time TBA, at Northern Light United Church, sponsored by JAHC.

Nov. 23: "Colors of Invention" violinist Giles Apap in concert, time TBA, at Northern Light United Church, sponsored by the Alaska Folk Festival.

Nov. 24-25: "The Nutcracker" ballet by L'Ecole de Ballet, tentative times 7 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday at JDHS auditorium.

Nov. 29: Contra dancing, with dance music from Mike Sakarias and caller Odette Foster, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Dec. 1-2: Alaska Youth Choir Winter Concerts, 7 p.m. Saturday at Northern Light United Church; 4 p.m. Sunday at Aldersgate Methodist Church, each performance followed by a reception.

Dec. 6-Dec. 9: "King Island Christmas" Perseverance Theatre musical production, times TBA at JDHS auditorium.

Dec. 6: Contra dancing, with dance music by Greg and Mary and caller Tom Paul, 7:30-9:30 at Terry Miller Legislative Office Building, formerly Capital School.

Dec. 7: "Found and Assembled in Alaska," art exhibit opens, reception time TBA at the Alaska State Museum. Artwork by Alaskan artists using found objects.

Dec. 7: Gallery Walk, 4-9 p.m., art exhibits at a variety of Juneau art galleries.

Dec. 7: "Tell Me What You See: Poems and Paintings by Women," Alexis Easely, Elise Tomlinson, and Emily Wall collaborate in an exhibit of painting and poetry, reception time TBA, at the Juneau-Douglas City Museum through Jan. 5.

Dec. 7: Photographers Katja Geldhof and Shar Fox art show opens at JAHC gallery, opening reception is 4:306:30 Dec. 14.

Dec. 7, 8: "The Best Christmas Pageant Ever," 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, at Northern Light United Church, Northern Light Junior Theatre.

Dec. 11 and 13: JDHS Music Dept. concerts, time TBA at JDHS auditorium.

Dec. 12: JAHC film series, film TBA, 7 p.m., JDHS auditorium.

Dec. 14-16: "Messiah", Juneau Lyric Opera Production, time TBA, at Chapel by the Lake.

Dec. 15: Juneau Dance Unlimited Christmas performance event, time TBA, at JDHS auditorium.

Dec. 15: Contra dancing, with dance music from Rex and Sherri and caller Valerie DeLaune, 7:30-11 at Centennial Hall.

Dec. 21-22: "Grumpsicle," Christmas production by Janice Holst School of Dance, 7 p.m. Friday night, 2 p.m., Saturday, JDHS Auditorium.

Dec. 31: Contra dancing, with dance bands Ladies Choice and Mike Sakarias, caller Charli Meacham, 7:30 p.m., location TBA.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING