Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Friday, August 30, 2002

Through games of Aug. 24

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Service 2 0 1.000 3 0 96 34

Dimond 2 0 1.000 2 1 45 43

Chugiak 1 0 1.000 3 0 76 24

Bartlett 1 0 1.000 2 0 76 26

East Anchorage 0 2 .000 1 2 88 101

Juneau-Douglas 0 2 .000 1 2 30 42

West Anchorage 0 2 .000 0 3 48 59

Friday's scores

Bartlett 50, East Anchorage 26

Service 23, Juneau-Douglas 13

Saturday's scores

Chugiak 28, North Pole 6 (nc)

Dimond 19, West Anchorage 14

Friday's games (Aug. 30)

Dimond vs. Post Falls (nc), 5 p.m. (ADT) at Post Falls, Idaho

East Anchorage vs. West Anchorage, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Saturday's games (Aug. 31)

Service vs. Chugiak, noon at Chugiak High School

Juneau-Douglas vs. Bartlett, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Palmer 2 0 1.000 3 0 69 41

Colony 2 0 1.000 2 1 38 47

Wasilla 2 0 1.000 2 1 80 66

North Pole 0 1 .000 1 2 56 86

West Valley 0 1 .000 1 2 40 100

Eielson 0 2 .000 1 2 70 42

Lathrop 0 2 .000 0 3 28 65

Friday's scores (Aug. 23)

Colony 24, Lathrop 14

Wasilla 38, West Valley 8

Saturday's scores (Aug. 24)

Chugiak 28, North Pole 6 (nc)

Palmer 28, Eielson 14

Friday's games (Aug. 30)

Wasilla vs. Eielson, 6 p.m. at Buck Nystrom Field, Fairbanks

West Valley vs. Palmer, 7 p.m. at Machetanz Field, Palmer

Saturday's games (Aug. 31)

Lathrop vs. Houston (nc), 2 p.m. at Houston High School

North Pole vs. Colony, 4 p.m. at Colony High School

-----

Northern Lights Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Homer 0 0 .000 2 1 96 57

Kenai Central 0 0 .000 2 1 116 20

Skyview 0 0 .000 2 1 67 55

Soldotna 0 0 .000 2 1 112 31

z-Ketchikan 0 0 .000 0 3 0 111

z-Kodiak 0 0 .000 0 2 0 43

z-Ketchikan and Kodiak are playing independent schedules this season and will not play any NLC games.

Friday's scores (Aug. 23)

Soldotna 43, Houston 7 (nc)

Homer 38, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Skyview 27, Anchorage Christian Schools 6 (nc)

Saturday's scores (Aug. 24)

Kenai Central 75, Service JV 0 (nc)

Campbell River (British Columbia) 55, Ketchikan 0 (nc)

Seward 33, Kodiak 0 (nc)

Friday's games (Aug. 30)

Homer vs. Dimond JV (nc), 5 p.m. at Dimond High School, Anchorage

Nikiski vs. Soldotna (nc), 5:30 p.m. at Soldotna High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Kenai Central (nc), 6 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Kodiak vs. Skyview (nc), 7 p.m. at Skyview High School, Soldotna

Ketchikan vs. Terry Fox (nc), time TBA at Port Coquitliam, British Columbia

Great Land Conference

Conference Overall

Team W L Pct. W L PF PA

Anch. Christian 1 0 1.000 1 2 57 91

Nikiski 1 0 1.000 1 2 37 99

Seward 0 0 .000 1 2 45 83

Sitka 0 1 .000 2 1 96 45

Houston 0 1 .000 1 2 65 92

z-Glennallen 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0

z-Valdez 0 0 .000 0 0 0 0

z-Glennallen and Valdez are playing independent schedules this season and won't play any GLC games.

Friday's scores

Soldotna 43, Houston 7 (nc)

Homer 38, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Skyview 27, Anchorage Christian Schools 6 (nc)

Glennallen vs. Chugiak C (nc), game canceled

Saturday's scores

Sitka 42, Juneau-Douglas JV 14 (nc)

Seward 33, Kodiak 0 (nc)

Valdez, idle

Friday's games (Aug. 30)

Nikiski vs. Soldotna (nc), 5:30 p.m. at Soldotna High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Kenai Central (nc), 6 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Kodiak vs. Skyview (nc), 7 p.m. at Skyview High School, Soldotna

Saturday's games (Aug. 31)

Homer JV vs. Glennallen (nc), noon at Glennallen High School (game may be canceled)

Sitka vs. Seward, 4 p.m. at Seward High School

Valdez, idle

STATE FOOTBALL LEADERS

The individual high school football leaders in the state through games of Aug. 24, as compiled by the Anchorage Daily News. Statistics are for reported games only.

STATE RUSHING LEADERS

Name, School Att Yds TD Avg.

David Drake, Homer 68 630 9 9.3

Cory Janson, Kenai 69 496 6 7.2

Jon Rogers, Eielson 74 491 3 6.6

Sean Ritchie, North Pole 59 403 4 6.8

Bobby Dunbar, ACS 41 398 5 9.7

Mike Waer, Skyview 46 370 4 8.0

Jared Solberg, West Anchorage 54 363 3 6.7

Ryan Ersland, Service 48 327 3 6.8

Abe Salmon, Wasilla 53 324 8 6.1

Ali Larijani, Palmer 54 307 4 5.7

Ward Dobbs, West Valley 54 278 3 5.1

Scott Laurion, Soldotna 41 264 3 6.4

Jake Staser, Service 37 260 3 7.0

Marcus Grohman, North Pole 52 229 0 4.4

Augie Manelick, Colony 40 221 2 5.5

STATE PASSING LEADERS

Name, School Comp Att Yds Int TD

Derek Laws, East Anch. 26 62 488 6 6

Travis Bradshaw, Sitka 23 30 470 0 4

Todd Alden, ACS 23 44 419 2 5

Peter Clemens, Houston 26 59 398 4 5

Chad Dubois, Juneau 23 52 385 3 3

Brock Graziadei, Lathrop 27 63 366 5 2

Cory Wardrope, Chugiak 16 34 336 1 5

Eric Simpson, Soldotna 18 36 286 3 4

Evan Skinner, Eielson 17 48 224 3 2

Ryan Gardner, Seward 21 41 222 0 2

Charlie Bentti, Palmer 12 35 220 2 1

STATE RECEIVING LEADERS

Name, School Rec Yds TD Avg.

Casey Flair, East Anchorage 21 483 6 23.5

Taylor Richey, Houston 14 198 3 14.1

Nick Varner, Lathrop 10 195 2 19.5

James Hughes, Lathrop 10 104 0 10.4

Bobby Dunbar, ACS 8 138 1 17.3

Dustin Eley, Palmer 8 127 2 15.9

Jon Rogers, Eielson 8 88 1 11.0

Ricky Simpson, Soldotna 8 66 2 8.3

Dennis Houston Jr., Sitka 7 144 1 20.6

Drew Cramer, Kenai 7 104 3 14.9

Jason Cameron, Juneau 7 95 0 13.6



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING