Bursell, Francis win at SHS Region V

Posted: Sunday, August 31, 2008

2008 Mens' SHS Region Vcross country

Back | Next
Courtesy Of Jamie Bursell
Courtesy Of Jamie Bursell

Team scores and 5K race results

Aug. 30, 2008

Sitka National Historical Park

(Note: * or ** = does not count in team score, @ = member of unqualified team)

Team scores

1. Juneau Douglas 24

2. Sitka 96

3. Ketchikan 106

4. Haines 110

5. Skagway 121

6. Craig 122

7. Wrangell 151

8. Mount Edgecumbe 167

9. Kake - unknown.

10. Petersburg - unknown.

Race results

PlaceCon Name School Time

1. 0228 Bursell, Zack JNU 16:46.74

2. 0233 Francis, David JNU 16:50.55

3. 0229 Stoops, Daniel JNU 16:58.05

4. 0222 Updike, isaac KTN 17:13.68

5. 0201 Wilson, Mickey SKG 17:26.52

6. 0261 Friedman, Niko SIT 17:30.83

7. 0235 Thibodeau, Sage JNU 17:32.03

8. 0202 Weber, Quinn SKG 17:37.68

9. 0262 MacIntyre, Stephen SIT 17:38.39

10. 0223 Updike, Lucas KTN 17:57.11

11. 0237 Ainsworth, Nolin JNU 18:06.29

12. 0208 Olsen, Ryan HAI 18:12.16

13. 0231 *Waldo, Nick JNU 18:26.32

14. 0247 Howell, Patrick WRG 18:28.35

15. 0209 Bachman, Richard HAI 18:45.09

16. 0221 Pihl, Erik KTN 18:46.12

17. 0258 Coffey, Daniel CRG 18:47.43

18. 0257 Baxter, Ryan CRG 18:53.74

19. 0242 *Schlector, Erik JNU 18:58.99

20. 0238 **Bunton, Andre JNU 19:02.26

21. 0211 Hamilton, Blake HAI 19:05.87

22. 0249 Wimberley, Rolland WRG 19:09.47

23. 0267 Kahler, Kames SIT 19:09.85

24. 0248 Johnson, Steven WRG 19:15.41

25. 0256 Nelson, David CRG 19:18.92

26. 0241 **Miller, Jesse JNU 19:21.04

27. 0210 Asquith, Quinn HAI 19:23.31

28. 0272 Rogers, Mathew MES 19:33.27

29. 0271 Rogers, Jesse MES 19:33.68

30. 0265 Longridge, Ian SIT 19:35.36

31. 0230 **Andrew, Ian JNU 19:42.78

32. 0203 Weber, Logan SKG 19:56.01

33. 0260 Vaughan, Houston CRG 19:56.95

34. 0263 Gale, Cooper SIT 19:58.11

35. 0224 Craig, Keevin KTN 20:07.50

36. 0255 Sadler, Adam CRG 20:13.26

37. 0264 *Woolsey, Sam SIT 20:20.45

38. 0266 *Gillaspie, Arnold SIT 20:21.60

39. 0245 @Clemens, Jake PSG 20:22.35

40. 0277 Rogers, Terry MES 20:25.34

41. 0220 @Aceveda, Travis KAK 20:31.18

42. 0274 Sia, Ian MES 20:39.92

43. 0216 Badger, Austin HAI 20:40.85

44. 0236 **Walker, Dawson JNU 20:45.59

45. 0243 @Galaktionoff, Jack PSG 20:53.03

46. 0207 Moore, Danny SKG 21:00.49

47. 0204 Forester, Tyler SKG 21:02.07

48. 0244 @Flemming, Hugh PSG 21:35.94

49. 0273 Fritz, Guy MES 21:43.44

50. 0217 @Dolan, Adam KAK 21:52.89

51. 0275 *Atchak, Harold MES 21:53.60

52. 0234 **Cannon, Mclean JNU 21:55.68

53. 0250 Florschutz, Jon WRG 22:11.49

54. 0225 Potts, Gabe KTN 22:12.84

55. 0215 *Piper, Jesse HAI 22:15.33

56. 0226 *Pankow, Alec KTN 22:19.44

57. 0270 **Dunn, Keefer SIT 22:24.64

58. 0259 *Huffine, Dante CRG 22:36.23

59. 0212 *Badgley, Hunter HAI 22:39.37

60. 0227 *Pahang, Albert KTN 22:44.52

61. 0252 Comstock, Sam WRG 22:48.47

62. 0214 **Hickman, Will HAI 23:17.41

63. 0253 *Comstock, Elijah WRG 23:29.24

64. 0254 *Johnson, Kent WRG 23:46.70

65. 0240 **Parker, Tom JNU 23:47.37

66. 0218 @Pate, Jared KAK 24:02.25

67. 0276 *Akootchook, Wayne MES 24:06.41

68. 0251 **Groshong, Rhyan WRG 24:52.80

69. 0239 **Dell-Hanson, Cory JNU 24:18.68

70. 0246 @Holtzlander, Tom PSG 25:23.98

71. 0219 @Bell, Manuel KAK 27:36.98

• 0205 *Fairbanks, Devin SKG Did Not Finish

• 0206 *Klupar, Ian SKG Did Not Finish

2008 Womens' SHS Region V cross country

Team scores and 5K race results

Aug. 30, 2008

Sitka National Historical Park

(Note: * or ** = does not count in team score, @ = member of unqualified team)

Team scores

1. Juneau Douglas 30

2. Skagway 58

3. Haines 79

4. Sitka 100

5. Ketchikan 103

6. Mt Edgecumbe 146

7. Kake - unknown

8. Petersburg - unknown

9. Wrangell - unknown

Race results

PlaceCon Name School Time

1. 0143 Francis, Leah JNU 18:29.12

2. 0117 Lende, Stoli HAI 19:38.46

3. 0133 Jackson, Karissa JNU 20:36.78

4. 0144 Ord, Annika JNU 20:47.03

5. 0126 Ortiz, Molly KTN 20:56.25

6. 0110 Tensen, Amanda SKG 21:23.89

7. 0135 Browning, Sidney JNU 21:29.72

8. 0127 Greaves, KTN 21:30.26

9. 0153 Paustian, Kari SIT 21:50.41

10. 0111 Chahn, Paige SKG 21:53.05

11. 0167 Hale, Brandi MES 21:54.07

12. 0114 Vererton, Rori SKG 22:09.90

13. 0112 Herbig, Emily SKG 22:10.70

14. 0119 Lemieux, Jolene HAI 22:14.89

15. 0145 Ottoson-mcKeen, Alice JNU 22:15.42

16. 0134 *Thibodeau, Elisha JNU 22:20.53

17. 0113 O'Daniel, Kaylie SKG 22:26.15

18. 0138 *deLaBruere, Allison JNU 22:29.39

19. 0140 **Brisco, Aubrey JNU 22:29.87

20. 0159 Medinger, Kat SIT 22:32.73

21. 0118 Hostetler, Hannah HAI 22:35.26

22. 0120 Lemieux, Crystal HAI 22:41.49

23. 0121 Rasmussen, Marnie HAI 23:23.77

24. 0156 Rohlman, Keya SIT 23:25.25

25. 0154 Rasmussen-Rehkoph, Sarah SIT 23:40.08

26. 0146 **Gianotti, Mary JNU 23:42.95

27. 0157 Brady, Bailey SIT 23:51.42

28. 0129 Peters, Geneva KTN 23:52.26

29. 0155 *Webb, Jutine SIT 23:53.69

30. 0173 *Kate, Lyndsley HAI 24:10.17

31. 0166 Weber, Whitney MES 24:12.77

32. 0168 Walker, Whitney MES 24:21.77

33. 0130 Ortiz, Lucy KTN 24:31.09

34. 0147 @Slaught, Christine PSG 24:39.90

35. 0158 *Lovett, Allison SIT 24:51.58

36. 0152 @Smith, Sabrina WRG 24:57.03

37. 0132 Sells, Shire KTN 25:09.60

38. 0136 **Query, Abby JNU 25:11.56

39. 0139 **Cheeley, Clancey JNU 25:25.10

40. 0123 *Galasso, Cassie HAI 25:28.27

41. 0125 @Friday, Jovanne KAK 25:35.54

42. 0128 *Barajas, Selena KTN 25:36.68

43. 0124 @Aceveda, Paulette KAK 25:53.92

44. 0165 **Carlson, Kari Mae SIT 26:08.64

45. 0131 *Elliott, Melissa KTN 26:19.32

46. 0169 Alstrom, Cheri MES 26:28.83

47. 0115 *Korsmo, Anna SKG 26:33.26

48. 0149 @McCullough, Shannon PSG 26:34.29

49. 0151 **Maggie, Daly HAI 26:43.82

50. 0170 George, Jasmin MES 27:16.36

51. 0160 **Albee, Brandi SIT 27:18.11

52. 0150 @Merritt, Tiffany WRG 27:22.63

53. 0122 **Jones, Abby HAI 28:17.60

54. 0141 **Dolitsky, Elenna JNU 28:22.24

55. 0137 **Ashenfelter, Monica JNU 28:32.26

56. 0172 *Lincoln, Krystle MES 29:48.11

57. 0171 *Simeon, Francine MES 30:02.00

58. 0116 *Henricksen, Kayla SKG 30:36.44



Related Searches

 SIT   GENEVA   HUNTER   LINCOLN   ADAM   WALKER   HOUSTON   AUSTIN   MT EDGECUMBE   ANDREW   FORESTER   WILSON   MOUNT EDGECUMBE   BAXTER   HANSON   KARI MAE   DELL 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING