Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Tuesday, September 04, 2001

Here are the Anchorage Daily News/Alaska State Coaches Football Polls, as voted on by high school coaches and compiled by the Anchorage Daily News. The poll lists each team with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Sept. 1, total poll points and previous rank in the poll. Points are awarded on a 5-4-3-2-1 basis.

Large Schools

 Team Rec Pts  Prv 1. Dimond (8) 3-1 47 3 2. Juneau-Douglas (2) 4-0 38 5T 3. West Valley 4-0 30 4 4. East Anchorage 3-1 21 1 5. Chugiak (2) 3-1 6 2

Others receiving votes: Colony, 3-1, 4; Palmer, 3-1, 3 (Note: One coach failed to enter a fifth-place vote).

Small Schools

 Team

Rec

Pts

 Prv

1. Nikiski (6)

3-1

38

1

2. Kenai Central (2)

4-0

30

2

3. Sky View

3-1

23

4

4. Homer

3-1

12

3

5. Houston

1-3

9

5

Others receiving votes: Sitka, 2-2, 5; Seward, 1-3, 2; Soldotna, 1-3, 1.

Alaska High School Football Standings

Through games of Sept. 1

Cook Inlet Football Conference

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

Juneau-Douglas

3

1.000

4

120

43

Dimond

2

1.000

3

1

132

69

Chugiak

2

1

.667

3

1

92

63

East Anchorage

1

1

.500

3

1

147

60

Bartlett

1

2

.333

2

2

127

62

Service

2

4

52

150

West Anchorage

 0

3

4

79

154

Aug. 31 game

Dimond 35, East Anchorage 18

Sept. 1 games

Bartlett 49, West Anchorage 22

Juneau-Douglas 31, Chugiak 20

Nikiski 40, Service 20 (nc)

Friday's games

Burlington-Edison, Wash., vs. West Anchorage (nc), 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

East Anchorage vs. Juneau-Douglas, 7 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau

Saturday's games

Bartlett vs. Service, 3 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Dimond vs. Chugiak, 6 p.m. at Chugiak High School

Northern Railbelt Conference

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

Colony

3

1.000

3

1

109

35

West Valley

2

1.000

4

116

62

Palmer

2

1

.667

3

1

133

34

Eielson

1

2

.333

2

2

36

98

Wasilla

1

2

.333

2

2

145

50

Lathrop

2

1

3

46

123

 North Pole

2

4

20

226

Aug. 31 games

West Valley 20, Palmer 7

Eielson 6, Wasilla 0

Sept. 1 games

Colony 47, North Pole 14

Lathrop 27, Houston 14 (nc)

Friday's games

Wasilla vs. Lathrop, 7 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

North Pole vs. Palmer, 7 p.m. at Machetanz Field, Palmer

Saturday's games

Eielson vs. Kenai Central (nc), 2 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

West Valley vs. Colony, 6 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Northern Lights Conference

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

Kenai

1

1.000

4

174

39

Skyview

1

1.000

3

1

69

89

Soldotna

1

1.000

1

3

87

131

Homer

1

3

1

121

46

Ketchikan

2

3

173

Aug. 31 game

Skyview 13, Homer 7

Sept. 1 games

Soldotna 67, Ketchikan 0

Kenai Central 41, Seward 14 (nc)

Friday's game

Houston vs. Homer (nc), 7 p.m. at Homer High School

Saturday's games

Skyview vs. Soldotna, 2 p.m. at Soldotna High School

Eielson vs. Kenai Central (nc), 2 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Great Land Conference

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

Nikiski

1

1.000

3

1

145

39

Sitka

1

1

.500

2

2

90

109

Houston

1

1

.500

1

3

64

97

Seward

1

3

63

74

Anch. Christian

1

4

76

164

Aug. 30 game

Sitka 38, Anchorage Christian Schools 25

Aug. 31 game

Kenai Central 41, Seward 14 (nc)

Sept. 1 games

Nikiski 40, Service 20 (nc)

Lathrop 27, Houston 14 (nc)

Friday's games

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Nikiski, 5:30 p.m. at Nikiski High School

Houston vs. Homer (nc), 7 p.m. at Homer High School

Saturday's game

Seward vs. Sitka, 5 p.m. at Moller Field, Sitka



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING