Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay

Posted: Sunday, September 07, 2003

Partial team results from the 21st annual Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay, a 10-stage, 110-mile running race from Skagway, Alaska, to Whitehorse, Yukon Territory. The following results list the top three teams in each of the race's eight divisions, with Southeast Alaska-based teams in bold. More complete results, including individual results for all Southeast runners, will run in a future edition of the Empire. Complete results will also be posted soon on the Web at http://www.sportyukon.com.

Open Division

1. Take No Prisoners, Anchorage (Frode Lillefjell, Marten Martensen, Kirk Fisher, Kevin Donley, Jerry Ross, Dave Tappe, Tobias Schwoerer, Vernon Campbell, Adam Verrier), 11 hours, 12 minutes, 0 seconds; 2. Darwin's Tribe, Juneau (Mike Haney, Don Eagle, Gordon Taylor, Hiram Henry, John Bursell, George Johnson, Shawn Miller, Frank Sprtel), 11:43:33; 3. A Mighty Wind, Juneau (Doug Weaver, Jim Ustasiewski, Dave Thomson, Jim Grammel, Jon Pollard, John Caouette, Tom McLaughlin, Don Beard, Ben Haight, Bob Ryznar), 14:27:49.

Women's Division

1. Sportees Timed Travellers, Whitehorse (Josie Martin, Louise Fallon, Andrea Rodger, Catherine Pinard, Michelle Toews, Helen Stappers, Lucy Steele-Masson, Colleen O'Brien, Janet Clarke, Jeanatte Van Esbroe), 14:09:51; 2. Hard Women Are Good To Find, Juneau (Debi English, Caro Rosier-Polley, Diane Hoover, Jennifer Heidersdorf, Shelly Saviers, Nancy Potts, Peggy Corazza, Debra Johnson-Bohm, Kim Janelle, Darcy Schauwecker), 16:02:48; 3. Fast Women ... And We Run Too, Juneau (Stephanie Griffin, Kristine Troupin, Kim Zwingelberg, Sara Poor, Sarah Holzmen-Thompson, Leeann Thomas, Maren Haavig, Robin Gilchrist, Jean Mason), 16:12:47.

Mixed Division

1. Vestigial Appendages, Juneau (Dave Pusich, JoAnn Quigg, Jamie Bursell, John Walsh, Chris McGee, Robert Sowers, Kim Rivera, Nike Crotteau, Ken Maas, Tracy Rivera), 12:34:22; 2. Duffy's Pets, Whitehorse (Steve Brewis, Devon McDiarmid, Christine Smith, Denise McHale, Stephen Mooney, Ryan Leef, Mario Villeneuve, Scott Fraser, Tamara Goeppel, Thomas Tetz), 12:53:21; 3. Wuthering Tights, Whitehorse (Bob Cox, Glenda Koh, Josh Steinitz, Janet Lee, Stephen Rose, Sion Romaine, Owen Romaine, Antonio Zedda, Mac Hislop, Jay Cherian), 13:49:35.

Masters Open Division

1. Smokin' Ole Geezers, Juneau (Al Graves, Bob Marshall, Andy Grossman, Jim Douglas, Keith Levy, Steve Davis, Glenn Frick, Jerry Buckley, Brian Goettler), 13:02:54; 2. Sorrento Swifts, Whitehorse (Michael Barton, Jim Bell, Mike Gladish, Glen Mills, Steve Cash, Grant Macdonald, Ken Sylvestre, Rob McWilliam, Don Toews, Tom Ullyett), 14:23:59; 3. POW Motorless Transport, Klawock (Elijah Winrod, Ralph Mackie, Richard McGrath, John Smith, Mike Cleary, Herv Ibarra, Jeanette Haydu, Chuck Haydu, David Winrod, Mike Elerding), 17:03:47.

Masters Women's Division

1. Lady GUDivas, Douglas (Dawn Walsh, Kathy Coghill, Gayle Nixon, Heather Lende, Debbie Groves, Sue McCarthy, Deborah Rudis, Lisa Kirsch, Gina Mandy), 14:09:24; 2. Les Femmes de Tundra, Fairbanks (Jane Lanford, Gail Koepf, Karen Gillis, Dorli McWayne, Tina Devine, Holly King, Marcia Martin, Karen Nanseth, Bev Weis), 14:24:19; 3. Medicine Chest, Whitehorse (Tracee Vickerman, Trix Tanner, Wendy Shanks, Nicole Hulstein, Kathleen Wood, Lauren Crooks, Kathi Egli, Mandy McClung, Rosanna White, Sarah Kalhok), 16:31:16.

Masters Mixed Division

1. Peak Performers, Anchorage (Phil Pope, Ros Singleton, Susie Holway, Frank Cahill, Andy Kirk, Wayne Leder, Debbie Cropper, Jeff Olsen, Dave Ford, Eric Skidmore), 12:49:01; 2. North of 60 Jet "A," Whitehorse (Dan Shier, Donna Jones, Dawna Lewis, Hajo Brumund, Larry DuGuay, Chris Locke, Ada Johnstone, Tony Painter, Bill Parry, Don White), 12:52:07; 3. Seven, Three and One, Anchorage (Rob Cambell, Carmen Young, Larry Seethaler, Ron Downey, Lloyd Raines, Jeff Young, Pam Skogstad, Tom Eckert, Missey Sandeman), 13:03:58.

Corporate

1. Skinny Raven, Anchorage (Marci Nelson, Jim Settle, Keith Halsey, Franceska Fairbanks, Chad Burris, Daniel Greenhalgh, Angie Burris, Heather Miller, Sara Miller, Paul Kari), 14:44:17; 2. Sitka Fire Department Hosers, Sitka (Bill Winslow, Marty Glaude, Al Stevens, Eric Matthes, Rosemary Sheldon, Tara Flynn, Gregory Wong, Susan Hoyt, Gary Perensovich, Greg Raschick), 14:54:30; 3. Chicken Run, Eagle River (Audrey Smith, Ed Soto, Brian Shaffer, Doug Kaaihue, Jon Gibson, Kevin Slayden, Connie Tobin, Vicky Hahn, Scott Lubin), 14:55:15.

Walkers (first four legs only)

1. Walk Don't Run '03, Whitehorse (Linda Balcaen, Tanya Astika, Cathy Deacon, Arlene Ogden), 7:12:20; 2. The NightWalkers, Whitehorse (Susan Dennehy, Coralie Ullyett, Laurie Prange, Ruth Hall), 8:02:56; 3. Sleep Walkers, Whitehorse (Donna Rowland, Dawn Dimond, Carole Laurie, Gail Chester), 8:04:49.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING