JDHS dominates home invitational

Boys' and girls' squads splash to team titles in season-opening meet

Posted: Sunday, September 07, 2008

Anybody who has watched a high school swim meet knows that four hours can somehow speed past in a blur of water-piercing horns, violent splashing and excited teammates' screaming words, or even just sounds, of encouragement.

Back | Next
David Sheakley / Juneau Empire
David Sheakley / Juneau Empire

The Juneau-Douglas swim and dive teams managed to block out the hoopla Friday and Saturday, dominating five rival schools from around Southeast Alaska in the Juneau-Douglas High School Invitational at the Augustus Brown Swimming Pool.

"Going into this meet, we were looking for this to be a baseline meet. We've made some pretty big changes to some of their strokes, and now they have to use those changes," co-coach Kathie Millhorn said. "This is our starting point for the season. Most of the kids have already matched or bettered their personal bests, or they're really close to it."

JDHS ended the weekend with a combined team score of 322, easily topping second-place Ketchikan High School's 99 points. Sitka finished in third with 88 total points, and Petersburg was fourth with 81.

The Crimson Bears boys' team pulled away with 181 of those team points, handily beating the Ketchikan team's 40 points. Craig used their 34 points to edge into third over Petersburg's 33.

The JDHS girls finished with 141 points, doubling second-place Sitka's 70. Ketchikan finished third for the girls with 59 and Petersburg was fourth with 48.

Junior Cody Brunette starred for the JDHS boys on Friday, as his team racked up 10 wins in the meet's first 12 events. Brunette took part in four of those first-place finishes. He claimed individual titles in both the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke. He also was a key member of the winning 400-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley relay teams. Brunette also took part in four victories on Saturday.

Josh Anderson also impressed for the Crimson Bears, winning three of his four heats on Saturday.

"The only one I lost was to a teammate, Seth Casey, but he's a junior and I'm a sophomore so it's OK," Anderson said.

Anderson came away with only the 50-yard freestyle title at the end of the day, but showed improved times in every event.

"Josh posted a :51 in his 100-yard freestyle relay leg, so I'm sure he's going to be talking about that for awhile," Millhorn added.

The JDHS girls won three events on each of the meet's two days, using their depth of underclassmen to pull out the team title.

"It is a relatively young team for the girls. We graduated a good number of seniors after last year that did great things for us for all four years," Millhorn said.

Senior Allison Sharp led the way for the girls, winning the diving event by more than 43 points to maintain her perfect record in high school competition.

Freshman Auri Clark was the girls' biggest winner over the weekend, taking part in three first-place finishes. Clark picked up individual title in the 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard individual medley and also took part in the winning 400-yard freestyle relay team.

Both swim teams will return to action on Sept. 19-20 in Ketchikan.

"We'll have a better feel then for what events the kids are going to swim after this week and another week of practice,"Millhorn said. "We're still not looking to lock them into anything. We'll probably put them into one or two additional events to experiment a little bit."

JDHS Invitational results

Sept. 6, 2008

Girls' 50-yard freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouck PHS 25.85

2. Taylor White Sitka 26.41

3. Janelle Stacy KAYHI 26.54

4. Linzie Norman JDHS 27.66

5. Maggie Dunlap Sitka 27.73

6. Margot Oconnell Sitka 28.63

7. Helan West Sitka 28.69

8. Shehan Stickwan CHS-AK 29.40

9. Katie Goodell JDHS 30.02

10. Lauren Busch JDHS 30.47

11. Hannah Carson KAYHI 30.70

12. Tessa Beedle JDHS 30.98

13. Torri Sitka Sitka 32.12

14. Dawn Mcmasters Sitka 32.15

15. Chloe O'Connor CHS-AK 35.24

Girls' 100-yard freestyle

1. Taylor White Sitka 57.63

2. Lindsay Clark JDHS 59.33

3. Mary Broschat Sitka 59.78

4. Kate Lukshin JDHS 1:00.46

5. Cassie Anderson JDHS 1:00.47

6. Caitlin Way Sitka 1:00.49

7. Kristin Neuneker PHS 1:00.57

8. Katie Busch JDHS 1:01.72

9. Margot Oconnell Sitka 1:03.47

10. Holly Reeder Sitka 1:03.70

11. Elsa Robinson JDHS 1:04.48

12. Addie Schulz KAYHI 1:05.87

13. Alex Reishus JDHS 1:07.28

14. Andrea Chaudhary KAYHI 1:10.10

15. Dawn Mcmasters Sitka 1:11.34

16. Claire West Sitka 1:12.89

17. Savanna Desatoff JDHS 1:15.99

18. Chloe O'Connor CHS-AK 1:20.27

Girls' 200-yard freestyle

1. Mary Broschat Sitka 2:07.60

2. Lindsay Clark JDHS 2:09.08

3. Linzie Norman JDHS 2:13.44

4. Way Caitlin Sitka 2:16.06

5. Holly Reeder Sitka 2:18.29

6. Haylee Hodgson JDHS 2:20.38

7. Annea Martinsen PHS 2:21.58

8. Addie Schulz KAYHI 2:21.95

9. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda JDHS 2:23.60

10. Claire West Sitka 2:40.87

Girls' 500-yard freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouck PHS 5:32.65

2. Emilee Johnson KAYHI 5:36.19

3. Helan West Sitka 6:22.95

4. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda JDHS 6:23.68

5. Katie Goodell JDHS 6:31.00

Girls' 100-yard backstroke

1. Erin Streuli PHS 1:07.46

2. Courtney Gallaway KAYHI 1:09.12

3. Kerry Barto JDHS 1:09.21

4. Katie Busch JDHS 1:12.49

5. Haylee Hodgson JDHS 1:12.98

6. Shehan Stickwan CHS-AK 1:16.80

7. Claressa Ullmayer JDHS 1:20.39

8. Andrea Chaudhary KAYHI 1:20.56

9. K'Hala Carpenter KAYHI 1:23.30

Girls' 100-yard breaststroke

1. Emilee Johnson KAYHI 1:12.91

2. Auri Clark JDHS 1:15.27

3. Elsa Robinson JDHS 1:15.88

4. Kate Lukshin JDHS 1:18.03

5. Alex Reishus JDHS 1:19.96

6. Courtney Gallaway KAYHI 1:20.82

7. Hannah Carson KAYHI 1:23.47

8. Annea Martinsen PHS 1:26.32

9. Tessa Beedle JDHS 1:34.08

Girls' 100-yard butterfly

1. Janelle Stacy KAYHI 1:01.72

2. Erin Streuli PHS 1:05.37

3. Maggie Dunlap Sitka 1:11.53

4. Lauren Busch JDHS 1:15.03

5. Jenny Chaudhary KAYHI 1:28.86

Girls' 200-yard IM

1. Auri Clark JDHS 2:22.22

2. Kerry Barto JDHS 2:28.30

3. Kristin Neuneker PHS 2:33.53

4. Cassie Anderson JDHS 2:33.83

5. Jenny Chaudhary KAYHI 2:45.03

6. Claressa Ullmayer JDHS 2:56.29

7. K'Hala Carpenter KAYHI 3:01.11

Girls' 1-meter diving

1. Allison Sharp JDHS 190.00

2. Sam Sharp JDHS 156.95

3. Emily Sharp JDHS 142.75

4. Zeeba Sanchez JDHS 141.00

5. Emma Landvatter JDHS 136.50

Girls' 200-yard freestyle relay

1. Sitka High School 'A' (Caitlin Way, Margot Oconnell, Helan West, Taylor White) 1:49.48

2. Petersburg High School 'A' (Erin Streuli, Annea Martinsen, Kristin Neuneker, Tessa Hasbrouck) 1:49.91

3. JDHS 'A' (Cassie Anderson, Kerry Barto, Tessa Beedle, Linzie Norman) 1:53.46

4. JDHS 'B' (Savanna Desatoff, Katie Goodell, Alex Reishus, Lindsay Clark) 2:01.55

5. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Addie Schulz, Andrea Chaudhary, K'Hala Carpenter, Hannah Carson) 2:04.55

6. Sitka High School 'B' (Torri Sitka, Claire West, Dawn Mcmasters, Holly Reeder) 2:04.81

Girls' 400-yard freestyle relay

1. JDHS 'A' (Lindsay Clark, Cassie Anderson, Auri Clark, Kate Lukshin) 4:00.32

2. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Janelle Stacy, Jenny Chaudhary, Courtney Gallaway, Emilee Johnson) 4:00.88

3. Petersburg High School 'A' (Erin Streuli, Annea Martinsen, Kristin Neuneker, Tessa Hasbrouck) 4:05.03

4. JDHS 'B' (Anna Gonwa-Ramonda, Katie Goodell, Haylee Hodgson, Kerry Barto) 4:17.60

- Sitka High School 'A' DQ

Girls' 200-yard medley relay

1. Sitka High School 'A' (Maggie Dunlap, Mary Broschat, Helan West, Margot O'Connell) 2:03.48

2. JDHS 'A' (Claressa Ullmayer, Elsa Robinson, Katie Busch, Kate Lukshin) 2:06.82

3. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Emilee Johnson, Hannah Carson, Courtney Gallaway, Janelle Stacy) 2:07.29

4. JDHS 'B' (Gonwa-Ramonda, Reishus, Busch, Hodgson) 2:11.17

5. Ketchikan High School 'B' (Schulz, Andrea Chaudhary, Carpenter, Jenny Chaudhary) 2:19.74

Boys' 50-yard freestyle

1. Josh Anderson JDHS 23.67

2. Houston Vaughan CHS-AK 23.97

3. Nathan Messing JDHS 24.67

4. Benny Bruhl Sitka 24.80

5. Luke Dinon CHS-AK 25.88

6. Jacob Ried Sitka 25.91

7. Pat Stenburg Sitka 28.39

8. Eli Altland CHS-AK 28.70

9. Matthew Durden KAYHI 30.74

10. Neil Gonzales KAYHI 32.32

11 Ian Rud KAYHI 35.38

Boys' 100-yard freestyle

1. Nick Rutecki JDHS 49.02

2. Seth Cayce JDHS 52.14

3. Charlie Wholecheese MEHS 53.36

4. Rumen Doggett Sitka 53.92

5. Tatsu Monkman JDHS 55.71

6. Evan Harrington Sitka 55.90

7. Benny Bruhl Sitka 56.05

8. Derek Weaver CHS-AK 56.11

9. Ian McCallum PHS 56.39

10. Austin Roberts PHS 58.06

11. Jacob Ried Sitka 58.65

12. Ian Sanchez KAYHI 1:01.60

13. Joe Truitt KAYHI 1:05.34

14. Richard Beckeris Sitka 1:09.29

15. Neil Gonzales KAYHI 1:15.49

16. Eric Olsen KAYHI 1:16.05

Boys' 200-yard freestyle

1. Seth Cayce JDHS 1:53.74

2. Josh Anderson JDHS 1:54.26

3. Rumen Doggett Sitka 1:56.44

4. Tatsu Monkman JDHS 2:01.85

5. Ian McCallum PHS 2:03.27

6. TJ Hammersland-Torres KAYHI 2:08.21

7. Evan Norman JDHS 2:13.72

8. Emmet Benolken CHS-AK 2:18.62

9. Calder Otsea JDHS 2:23.99

10. Joseph Zarlengo PHS 2:25.78

11. Alexander Jones KAYHI 2:40.27

12. Niles Corporon KAYHI 2:40.33

Boys' 500-yard freestyle

1. Cody Brunette JDHS 4:46.79

2. Alex Barto JDHS 5:27.52

3. TJ Hammersland-Torres KAYHI 5:47.52

4. Ellis Miller KAYHI 5:48.86

5. Mircea Brown JDHS 5:54.94

6. Emmet Benolken CHS-AK 6:27.05

7. Pat Stenburg Sitka 7:00.70

8. Ian Rud KAYHI 7:20.27

Boys' 100-yard backstroke

1. Alex Barto JDHS 59.05

2. Cody Schick JDHS 59.11

3. Nathan Messing JDHS 1:00.53

4. Austin Roberts PHS 1:08.56

5. Asa Aulbach PHS 1:12.17

6. Joseph Zarlengo PHS 1:16.46

7. Joe Truitt KAYHI 1:18.35

8. Richard Beckeris Sitka 1:21.35

9. Niles Corporon KAYHI 1:26.64

10. Eric Olsen KAYHI 1:30.69

Boys' 100-yard breaststroke

1. Tyler Mickelson JDHS 1:08.93

2. Preston Marsh PHS 1:08.96

3. Gordon Reeder Sitka 1:09.07

4. Evan Norman JDHS 1:12.54

5. Case Kuikhoven KAYHI 1:15.39

6. Matthew Durden KAYHI 1:19.56

7. Ian Sanchez KAYHI 1:21.17

8. Ellis Miller KAYHI 1:28.03

9. Calder Otsea JDHS 1:29.92

10. Alexander Jones KAYHI 1:33.65

Boys' 100-yard butterfly

1. Tyler Mickelson JDHS 56.91

2. Case Kuikhoven KAYHI 1:03.56

3. Mario Thomas KAYHI 1:20.17

Boys' 200-yard IM

1. Cody Brunette JDHS 1:59.51

2. Nick Rutecki JDHS 2:06.91

3. Cody Schick JDHS 2:12.18

4. Charlie Wholecheese MEHS 2:12.83

5. Gordon Reeder Sitka 2:15.43

6. Preston Marsh PHS 2:16.09

7. Evan Harrington Sitka 2:22.69

8. Mircea Brown JDHS 2:30.65

9. Mario Thomas KAYHI 2:43.21

Boys' 1-meter diving

1. Nathan Teal JDHS 202.85

2. Asa Aulbach PHS 195.00

3. Peter Bellagh JDHS 141.55

4. Dillion Scranton JDHS 134.55

5. Keith Andrews JDHS 99.80

Boys' 200-yard freestyle relay

1. JDHS 'A' (Nathan Messing, Cody Brunette, Cody Schick, Nick Rutecki) 1:33.14

2. Criag Panthers-AK 'A' (Derek Weaver, Luke Dinon, Eli Altland, Houston Vaughan) 1:43.72

3. Petersburg High School 'A' (Austin Roberts, Joseph Zarlengo, Ian McCallum, Preston Marsh) 1:44.83

4. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Mario Thomas, TJ Hammersland-Torres, Ellis Miller, Case Kuikhoven) 1:52.94

5. Ketchikan High School 'B' (Eric Olsen, Ian Rud, Neil Gonzales, Niles Corporon) 2:13.62

- Sitka High School 'A' X1:40.88

Boys' 400-yard freestyle relay

1. JDHS 'A' (Alex Barto, Seth Cayce, Nick Rutecki, Cody Brunette) 3:25.60

2. JDHS 'B' (Josh Anderson, Tyler Mickelson, Cody Schick, Tatsu Monkman) 3:31.53

3. Criag Panthers-AK 'A' (Houston Vaughan, Emmet Benolken, Luke Dinon, Derek Weaver) 3:51.00

4. Petersburg High School 'A' (Austin Roberts, Joseph Zarlengo, Ian McCallum, Preston Marsh) 3:55.54

5. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Alexander Jones, Matthew Durden, Niles Corporon, Ian Sanchez) 4:32.95

- Sitka High School 'A' X4:11.23

Boys' 200-yard medley relay

1. JDHS 'A' (Nathan Messing, Evan Norman, Seth Cayce, Calder Otsea) 1:55.51

2. JDHS 'B' (Mircea Brown, Alex Barto, Josh Anderson, Tatsu Monkman) 1:59.31

3. Criag Panthers-AK 'A' (Luke Dinon, Eli Altland, Derek Weaver, Houston Vaughan) 2:00.69

4. Ketchikan High School 'B' (Ellis Miller, Matthew Durden, Case Kuikhoven, Mario Thomas) 2:08.43

- Sitka High School 'A' X1:52.24

- Ketchikan High School 'A' (Joe Truitt, Ian Rud, TJ Hammersland-Torres, Eric Olsen) DQ

JDHS Invitational Swim Meet results

Sept. 5, 2008

Girls' 50-yard freestyle

1. Caitlin Way Sitka 27.58

2. Cassie Anderson JDHS 27.60

3. Maggie Dunlap Sitka 27.67

4. Elsa Robinson JDHS 27.71

5. Courtney Gallaway KAYHI 27.85

6. Kerry Barto JDHS 27.99

7. Annea Martinsen PHS 28.48

8. Margot O'Connell Sitka 28.78

9. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda JDHS 28.79

10. Jenny Chaudhary KAYHI 28.92

11. Addie Schulz KAYHI 28.99

12. Holly Reeder Sitka 29.11

13. Torri Sitka Sitka 30.62

14. Claressa Ullmayer JDHS 31.03

15. Claire West Sitka 32.32

16. Savanna Desatoff JDHS 33.30

17. Chloe O'Connor CHS 34.54

- Taylor White Sitka DQ

Girls' 100-yard freestyle

1. Tessa Hasbrouck PHS 56.10

2. Auri Clark JDHS 57.30

3. Kate Lukshin JDHS 1:00.06

4. Linzie Norman JDHS 1:00.90

5. Katie Goodell JDHS 1:05.13

6. Alex Reishus JDHS 1:06.25

7. Lauren Busch JDHS 1:06.80

8. Hannah Carson KAYHI 1:08.59

9. Tessa Beedle JDHS 1:09.80

10. Torri Sitka Sitka 1:10.41

11. Chloe O'Connor CHS 1:21.41

Girls' 200-yard freestyle

1. Emilee Johnson KAYHI 2:02.05

2. Tessa Hasbrouck PHS 2:03.42

3. Janelle Stacy KAYHI 2:05.66

4. Helan West Sitka 2:20.31

5. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda JDHS 2:22.20

6. Katie Goodell JDHS 2:24.55

7. Dawn Mcmasters Sitka 2:36.25

- Kerry Barto JDHS X2:17.94

Girls' 500-yard freestyle

1. Courtney Gallaway KAYHI 5:43.06

2. Lindsay Clark JDHS 5:49.52

3. Annea Martinsen PHS 6:11.10

4. K'Hala Carpenter KAYHI 6:31.90

5. Claressa Ullmayer JDHS 6:49.73

6. Tessa Beedle JDHS 6:56.09

7. Shehan Stickwan CHS 7:13.72

Girls' 100-yard backstroke

1. Janelle Stacy KAYHI 1:02.80

2. Emilee Johnson KAYHI 1:06.45

3. Linzie Norman JDHS 1:09.04

4. Erin Streuli PHS 1:09.80

5. Maggie Dunlap Sitka 1:11.00

6. Lindsay Clark JDHS 1:11.51

7. Elsa Robinson JDHS 1:11.81

8. Cassie Anderson JDHS 1:12.58

9. Caitlin Way Sitka 1:13.16

10. Margot O'Connell Sitka 1:14.42

11. Dawn Mcmasters Sitka 1:24.23

12. Savanna Desatoff JDHS 1:32.98

Girls' 100-yard breaststroke

1. Auri Clark JDHS 1:14.89

2. Mary Broschat Sitka 1:15.28

3. Taylor White Sitka 1:16.60

4. Katie Busch JDHS 1:16.94

5. Kate Lukshin JDHS 1:17.66

6. Alex Reishus JDHS 1:19.89

7. Jenny Chaudhary KAYHI 1:20.84

8. Haylee Hodgson JDHS 1:21.18

9. Holly Reeder Sitka 1:24.72

10. Kristin Neuneker PHS 1:25.50

11. Andrea Chaudhary KAYHI 1:25.95

12. Addie Schulz KAYHI 1:28.32

13. Claire West Sitka 1:30.02

Girls' 100-yard butterfly

1. Kristin Neuneker PHS 1:07.68

2. Helan West Sitka 1:12.04

3. Lauren Busch JDHS 1:12.95

4. K'Hala Carpenter KAYHI 1:26.38

Girls' 200-yard IM

1. Mary Broschat Sitka 2:22.68

2. Katie Busch JDHS 2:27.33

3. Erin Streuli PHS 2:27.68

4. Haylee Hodgson JDHS 2:34.46

5. Hannah Carson KAYHI 2:48.08

6. Shehan Stickwan CHS 2:53.79

7. Andrea Chaudhary KAYHI 2:55.34

Girls' 1-meter diving

1. Allison Sharp JDHS 191.10

2. Zeeba Sanchez JDHS 156.85

3. Sam Sharp JDHS 150.90

4. Emily Sharp JDHS 146.35

5. Emma Landvatter JDHS 130.65

Girls' 200-yard freestyle relay

1. Sitka High School 'A' (Mary Broschat, Maggie Dunlap, Caitlin Way, Taylor White) 1:46.57

2. JDHS 'A' (Auri Clark, Cassie Anderson, Lukshin Kate Clark Lindsay) 1:47.79

3. Petersburg High School 'A' (Kristin Neuneker, Annea Martinsen, Annea Streuli, Tessa Hasbrouck) 1:48.51

4. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Johnson Emilee, Gallaway Courtney, Schulz Addie, Stacy Janelle) 1:49.60

5. JDHS 'B' (Anna Gonwa-Ramonda, Linzie Norman, Elsa Robinson, Kerry Barto) 1:52.04

6. Ketchikan High School 'B' (K'Hala Carpenter, Hannah Carson, Andrea Chaudhary, Jenny Chaudhary) 2:02.21

Girls' 400-yard freestyle relay

1. JDHS 'A' (Cassie Anderson, Katie Busch, Lindsay Clark, Elsa Robinson) 4:09.74

2. Sitka High School 'A' (Helan West, Holly Reeder, Dawn Mcmasters, Margot O'Connell) 4:24.92

3. JDHS 'B' (Tessa Beedle, Anna Gonwa-Ramonda, Lauren Busch, Alex Reishus) 4:34.48

4. Ketchikan High School 'A' (K'Hala Carpenter, Andrea Chaudhary, Addie Schulz, Hannah Carson) 4:36.48

Girls' 200-yard medley relay

1. Sitka High School 'A' (Maggie Dunlap, Taylor White, Mary Broschat, Caitlin Way) 2:00.31

2. Ketchikan High School 'A' (Courtney Gallaway, Emilee Johnson, Janelle Stacy, Jenny Chaudhary) 2:00.85

3. JDHS 'A' (Kerry Barto, Katie Busch, Auri Clark, Katie Goodell) 2:03.69

4. Petersburg High School 'A' (Kristin NeunekerAnnea Martinsen, Erin Streuli, Tessa Hasbrouck) 2:06.19

5. JDHS 'B' (Linzie Norman, Haylee Hodgson, Alex Reishus, Claressa Ullmayer) 2:12.09

6. Sitka High School 'B' (Margot O'Connell, Claire West, Helan West, Holly Reeder) 2:13.87

Boys' 50-yard freestyle

1. Nick Rutecki JDHS 22.94

2. Houston Vaughan CHS 23.98

3. Gordon Reeder Sitka 24.47

4. Benny Bruhl Sitka 24.62

5. Preston Marsh PHS 24.93

6. Tatsu Monkman JDHS 25.04

7. Joseph Zarlengo PHS 26.55

8. Eli Altland CHS 28.78

9. Richard Beckeris Sitka 28.87

10. Calder Otsea JDHS 29.59

11. Niles Corporon KAYHI 30.33

12. Neil Gonzales KAYHI 32.12

13. Ian Rud KAYHI 34.25

Boys' 100-yard freestyle

1. Tyler Mickelson JDHS 52.24

2. Houston Vaughan CHS 53.42

3. Evan Harrington Sitka 54.56

4. Austin Roberts PHS 57.72

5. Calder Otsea JDHS 1:03.12

6. Pat Stenburg Sitka 1:05.72

7. Alexander Jones KAYHI 1:09.53

Boys' 200-yard freestyle

1. Cody Brunette JDHS 1:49.07

2. Nick Rutecki JDHS 1:51.48

3. Nathan Messing JDHS 1:56.87

4. Cody Schick JDHS 2:00.07

5. Jacob Ried Sitka 2:06.35

6. Ellis Miller KAYHI 2:09.22

7. Austin Roberts PHS 2:09.30

8. Mircea Brown JDHS 2:09.49

9. Emmet Benolken CHS 2:20.44

10. Joe Truitt KAYHI 2:25.53

11. Pat Stenburg Sitka 2:30.67

12. Matthew Durden KAYHI 2:47.51

Boys' 500-yard freestyle

1. Case Kuikhoven KAYHI 5:23.61

2. Tatsu Monkman JDHS 5:27.43

3. TJ Hammersland-Torres KAYHI 5:46.03

4. Ian Sanchez KAYHI 6:16.76

5. Emmet Benolken CHS 6:30.84

6. Joe Truitt KAYHI 6:36.65

Boys' 100-yard backstroke

1. Cody Brunette JDHS 54.61

2. Nathan Messing JDHS 1:00.07

3. Alex Barto JDHS 1:00.57

4. Charile Wholecheese Mehs 1:01.91

5. Gordon Reeder Sitka 1:02.61

6. Luke Dinon CHS 1:03.64

7. Rumen Doggett Sitka 1:06.85

8. Jacob Ried Sitka 1:07.04

9. Asa Aulbach PHS 1:10.46

10. Evan Norman JDHS 1:10.89

11. Ellis Miller KAYHI 1:11.03

12. Mircea Brown JDHS 1:15.64

13. Joseph Zarlengo PHS 1:15.86

14. Matthew Durden KAYHI 1:21.02

15. Neil Gonzales KAYHI 1:42.25

- Eric Olsen KAYHI DQ

Boys' 100-yard breaststroke

1. Seth Cayce JDHS 1:05.32

2. Ian McCallum PHS 1:08.70

3. Preston Marsh PHS 1:09.39

4. Evan Harrington Sitka 1:14.05

5. Derek Weaver CHS 1:15.86

6. Mario Thomas KAYHI 1:26.48

7. Richard Beckeris Sitka 1:27.30

8. Niles Corporon KAYHI 1:28.73

9. Eli Altland CHS 1:33.43

10. Alexander Jones KAYHI 1:37.82

Boys' 100-yard butterfly

1. Charile Wholecheese Mehs 58.32

2. Cody Schick JDHS 59.71

2. Josh Anderson JDHS 59.71

4. Benny Bruhl Sitka 1:03.07

5. Luke Dinon CHS 1:05.69

6. Ian Rud KAYHI 1:34.03

7. Eric Olsen KAYHI 2:05.60

- Mario Thomas KAYHI DQ.

Boys' 200-yard IM

1. Seth Cayce JDHS 2:07.87

2. Tyler Mickelson JDHS 2:09.12

3. Alex Barto JDHS 2:14.33

4. Rumen Doggett Sitka 2:14.62

5. Ian McCallum PHS 2:17.47

6. Josh Anderson JDHS 2:17.66

7. Case Kuikhoven KAYHI 2:17.82

8. Evan Norman JDHS 2:28.41

9. Derek Weaver CHS 2:31.08

10. TJ Hammersland-Torres KAYHI 2:32.37

11. Ian Sanchez KAYHI 2:38.97

Boys' 1-meter diving

1. Nathan Teal JDHS 212.50

2. Asa Aulbach PHS 159.20

3. Dillion Scranton JDHS 127.05

4. Peter Bellagh JDHS 120.60

5. Keith Andrews JDHS 83.85

Boys' 200-yard freestyle relay

1 JDHS 'A' (Alex Barto, Tatsu Monkman, Nathan Messing, Seth Cayce) 1:36.73

2 Sitka High School 'A' (Benny Bruhl, Evan Harrington, Rumen Doggett, Gordon Reeder) 1:39.12

3 Petersburg High School 'A' (Preston Marsh, Joseph Zarlengo, Austin Roberts, Ian McCallum) 1:43.63

4 JDHS 'B' (Nathan Teal, Calder Otsea, Mircea Brown, Cody Schick) 1:47.91

5 Ketchikan High School 'B' (Ellis Miller, Neil Gonzales, Mario Thomas, Case Kuikhoven) 1:58.77

6 Ketchikan High School 'A' (Matthew Durden, Niles Corporon, Alexander Jones, TJ Hammersland-Torres) 1:59.59

Boys' 400-yard freestyle relay

1 JDHS 'A' (Nathan Messing, Tyler Mickelson, Nick Rutecki, Cody Brunette) 3:26.91

2 Craig Panthers 'A' (Houston Vaughan, Emmet Benolken, Derek Weaver, Luke Dinon) 3:53.93

3 JDHS 'B' (Evan Norman, Calder Otsea, Mircea Brown, Tatsu Monkman) 4:02.31

4 Ketchikan High School 'A' (Ellis Miller, Ian Sanchez, TJ Hammersland-Torres, Case Kuikhoven) 4:02.39

5 Ketchikan High School 'B' (Matthew Durden, Alexander Jones, Joe Truitt, Mario Thomas) 4:45.05

- Sitka High School 'A' X4:13.47

Boys' 200-yard medley relay

1 JDHS 'A' (Alex Barto, Seth Cayce, Cody Brunette, Nick Rutecki) 1:42.95

2 JDHS 'B' (Cody Schick, Evan Norman, Tyler Mickelson, Josh Anderson) 1:48.69

3 Sitka High School 'A' (Gordon Reeder, Evan Harrington, Benny Bruhl, Rumen Doggett) 1:53.62

4 Petersburg High School 'A' (Joseph Zarlengo, Ian McCallum, Preston Marsh, Austin Roberts) 1:56.73

5 Craig Panthers 'A' (Luke Dinon, Eli Altland, Derek Weaver, Houston Vaughan) 1:59.77

- Ketchikan High School 'A' (Eric Olsen, Ian Rud, Ian Sanchez, Joe Truitt) DQ



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING