Petersburg Invitational Swimming and Diving Results

Posted: Monday, September 09, 2002

Related Story:

Crimson Bears sweep titles in Petersburg Invitational

Results of the Petersburg Invitational High School swim meets held Friday and Saturday at Petersburg High School. The meets featured teams from Juneau-Douglas, Ketchikan, Sitka, Craig and Petersburg high schools.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 106 points; 2. Petersburg, 79; 3. Ketchikan, 58; 4. Sitka, 46; 5. Craig, 17.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 126 points; 2. Petersburg, 72; 3. Ketchikan, 45; 4. Sitka, 27.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey; Grayson, Robyn; Potdevin, Weather; Stone, Giselle), 2:03.70. 2, Petersburg High School 'A' (Triem, Carole; Henderson, Angela; Henderson, Susie; O'Neil, Julie), 2:04.91. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (Padilla, Cameo; Skannes, Camille; Padilla, Camille; Mann, Leah), 2:07.86. 4, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Hale, Natalie; Gross, Claire; Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Pratt, Erin), 2:11.10. 5, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Christensen, Sonia; Wadley, Amy; Johnson, Rachel; Strassel, Jennifer), 2:18.51. 6, Sitka High School 'B' (Hutton, Hanna; Jacobsen, Kelsey; O'Connell, Chandler; Trani, Reba), 2:25.93.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kreuzenstein, Jake; Hughes, Paul; Hennon, Tyler; Fishel, Kirk), 1:47.58. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Wagner, John; Hughes, Aaron; Robus, Olin; Kasten, Mike), 1:52.20. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Voetberg, Ben; Potter, Mitch; Rosenfeld, Nick; Chaudhary, Karl), 1:55.41. 4, Petersburg High School 'A' (DeGayner, Jake; Marsh, Aaron; Sharpsteen, Charles; Coon, Brenton), 1:57.70.

200-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 2:09.05. 2, Schroeder, Sara, KAYHI, 2:18.11. 3, Beattie, Megan, KAYHI, 2:19.52. 4, Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 2:21.40. 5, Johnson, Rachel, KAYHI, 2:25.55. 6, Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 2:26.63. 7, Christensen, Sonia, KAYHI, 2:30.34. 8, Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 2:37.83.

Boys - 1, Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 1:53.43. 2, Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 1:56.69. 3, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 1:57.00. 4, Voetberg, Ben, KAYHI, 2:01.22. 5, DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 2:06.14. 6, Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 2:06.77. 7, Stone, Josh, JDHS, 2:11.27. 8, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 2:17.57. --, Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, SCR.

200-yard individual medley

Girls - 1, Gallaway, Kate, KAYHI, 2:24.21. 2, Trani, Reba, SHS, 2:29.66. 3, Henderson, Susie, PHS, 2:35.21. 4, Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 2:37.45. 5, Padilla, Camille, SHS, 2:43.26. 6, Manabat, Rowena, KAYHI, 2:46.79.

Boys - 1, Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, 2:08.05. 2, Way, Matt, SHS, 2:18.97. 3, Rosenfeld, Nick, KAYHI, 2:21.47. 4, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 2:21.77.

50-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 26.60. 2, Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 27.23. 3, Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 27.40. 4, Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 27.67. 5, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 28.84. 6, Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 28.87. 7, Schulz, Paula, KAYHI, 28.91. 8, Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 29.15. 9, Hutton, Hanna, SHS, 29.19. 10, Manabat, Rowena, KAYHI, 29.38. 11, Wadley, Amy, KAYHI, 30.20. 12, Pratt, Erin, JDHS, 30.47. 13, Padilla, Camille, SHS, 31.47. 14, Mann, Leah, SHS, 33.87. 15, Strassel, Jennifer, KAYHI, 33.96.

Boys - 1, Gorman, Carrington, SHS, 23.55. 2, Robus, Olin, JDHS, 24.44. 3, Trani, Micah, SHS, 24.84. 4, Coon, Brenton, PHS, 25.07. 5, Kasten, Mike, JDHS, 25.28. 6, Chaudhary, Karl, KAYHI, 25.84. 7, Way, Matt, SHS, 25.97.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - 1, Coenaard, Marnita, JDHS, 158.50. 2, Wagoner, Lexy, JDHS, 153.25. 3, Henderson, Susie, PHS, 97.80.

Boys - 1, Kelley, Gabe, JDHS, 158.50. 2, Lee, Eric, PHS, 120.70. 3, Mazzella, Andrew, PHS, 112.25.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1, Gallaway, Kate, KAYHI, 1:05.63. 2, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:08.02. 3, Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 1:13.63.

Boys - 1, Robus, Olin, JDHS, 59.38. 2, Rosenfeld, Nick, KAYHI, 59.93. 3, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 1:01.08. 4, Sharpsteen, Charles, PHS, 1:11.97.

100-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Pierce, Shona, CHS, 58.87. 2, Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 1:01.21. 3, Trani, Reba, SHS, 1:01.28. 4, Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 1:02.22. 5, O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 1:03.33. 6, Hutton, Hanna, SHS, 1:04.02. 7, Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 1:04.94. 8, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 1:05.39. 9, Gross, Claire, JDHS, 1:07.96. 10, Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:19.81.

Boys - 1, Gorman, Carrington, SHS, 54.11. 2, DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 55.00. 3, Trani, Micah, SHS, 55.57. 4, Kasten, Mike, JDHS, 55.73. 5, Coon, Brenton, PHS, 56.47. 6, Chaudhary, Karl, KAYHI, 59.86. 7, Wagner, John, JDHS, 1:00.29. 8, Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 1:01.21. 9, Potter, Mitch, KAYHI, 1:03.16. 10, Short, Matthew, PHS, 1:09.25. 11, Wanderaas, Jon, PHS, 1:13.95.

500-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 5:44.87. 2, Triem, Carole, PHS, 6:01.09. 3, Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS, 6:21.57. 4, Christensen, Sonia, KAYHI, 6:32.18. 5, Johnson, Rachel, KAYHI, 6:33.53. 6, Mann, Leah, SHS, 7:58.69.

Boys - 1, Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 5:11.72. 2, Voetberg, Ben, KAYHI, 5:38.00. 3, Stone, Josh, JDHS, 5:58.02. 4, Sharpsteen, Charles, PHS, 6:34.81.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1, Petersburg High School 'A' (Henderson, Angela; O'Neil, Julie; Short, Kayleigh; Carlson, Brittany), 1:51.36. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Schulz, Paula; Manabat, Rowena; Gallaway, Kate; Beattie, Megan), 1:53.26. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (Trani, Reba; O'Connell, Chandler; Padilla, Camille; Padilla, Cameo), 1:56.10. 4, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Focht, Lisse; Hale, Natalie; Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Grayson, Robyn), 1:58.29. --, Sitka High School 'B' (Erikson, Nicole; Skannes, Camille; Hutton, Hanna; Jacobsen, Kelsey), SCR.

Boys - 1, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Chaudhary, Karl; Potter, Mitch; Rosenfeld, Nick; Voetberg, Ben), 1:42.75. 2, Petersburg High School 'A' (Marsh, Aaron; Coon, Brenton; Sharpsteen, Charles; DeGayner, Jake), 1:43.01. 3, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kasten, Mike; Wagner, John; Stone, Josh; Barnes, Guy), 1:49.01.

100-yard backstroke

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 1:05.03. 2, Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:07.69. 3, Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 1:10.07. 4, O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 1:13.46. 5, Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:14.66. 6, Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:16.37. 7, Schulz, Paula, KAYHI, 1:17.15. 8, Beattie, Megan, KAYHI, 1:19.63. 9, Strassel, Jennifer, KAYHI, 1:27.49.

Boys - 1, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 1:07.74. 2, Wagner, John, JDHS, 1:09.79. 3, Wanderaas, Jon, PHS, 1:24.79.

100-yard breaststroke

Girls - 1, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:15.82. 2, Pierce, Shona, CHS, 1:18.34. 3, Gross, Claire, JDHS, 1:19.03. 4, Wadley, Amy, KAYHI, 1:19.94. 5, Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS, 1:20.44. 6, Pratt, Erin, JDHS, 1:21.68. 7, Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 1:21.71. 8, Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 1:22.09. 9, Schroeder, Sara, KAYHI, 1:24.61. 10, Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:29.63. 11, Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 1:30.89. 12, Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:43.44.

Boys - 1, Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 1:01.79. 2, Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, 1:07.08. 3, Potter, Mitch, KAYHI, 1:21.52. 4, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 1:21.88. 5, Short, Matthew, PHS, 1:24.65. --, Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, DQ.

400-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey; Potdevin, Weather; Focht, Lisse; Stone, Giselle), 4:07.07. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Beattie, Megan; Schroeder, Sara; Gallaway, Kate; Manabat, Rowena), 4:11.17. 3, Petersburg High School 'A' (Triem, Carole; Henderson, Susie; Carlson, Brittany; Short, Kayleigh), 4:13.91. 4, Sitka High School 'A' 4:52.28. --, Sitka High School 'B' SCR.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kreuzenstein, Jake; Hennon, Tyler; Fishel, Kirk; Hughes, Paul), 3:31.22. 2, Petersburg High School 'A' (Wanderaas, Jon; Short, Matthew; Lee, Eric; Norheim, Taylor), 4:48.61. --, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' SCR.

-----

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 113 points; 2. Petersburg, 86; 3. Ketchikan, 52; 4. Sitka, 44; 5. Craig, 16.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 114 points; 2. Petersburg, 63; 3. Ketchikan, 34; 4. Sitka, 25.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1, Petersburg High School 'A' (Carlson, Brittany; Triem, Carole; Henderson, Susie; Short, Kayleigh), 2:07.81. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Hale, Natalie; Grayson, Robyn; Potdevin, Weather; Potdevin, Kelsey), 2:08.24. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Schulz, Paula; Schroeder, Sara L; Gallaway, Kate; Manabat, Rowena), 2:10.59. 4, Ketchikan High School 'B' (Johnson, Rachel L; Wadley, Amy; Beattie, Megan R; Strassel, Jennifer), 2:17.05. 5, Sitka High School 'A' (Padilla, Cameo; Skannes, Camille; Trani, Reba; Mann, Leah), 2:25.97. --, Sitka High School 'B' SCR.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Fishel, Kirk; Robus, Olin; Hennon, Tyler; Hughes, Paul), 1:46.93. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Voetberg, Ben; Potter, Mitch C; Rosenfeld, Nick; Chaudhary, Karl), 1:56.78. 3, Petersburg High School 'A' (Marsh, Aaron; Norheim, Taylor; DeGayner, Jake; Coon, Brenton), 1:58.33. 4, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Wagner, John; Stone, Josh; Barnes, Guy; Kasten, Mike), 2:05.25.

200-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 2:10.88. 2, Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 2:10.90. 3, Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 2:18.50. 4, Hutton, Hanna, SHS, 2:23.34. 5, Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 2:29.30. 6, Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 2:40.00.

Boys - 1, Voetberg, Ben, KAYHI, 2:01.79. 2, Way, Matt, SHS, 2:04.08. 3, Coon, Brenton, PHS, 2:16.96. 4, Potter, Mitch C, KAYHI, 2:18.86. --, Chaudhary, Karl, KAYHI, DNS.

200-yard individual medley

Girls - 1, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 2:28.29. 2, Beattie, Megan R, KAYHI, 2:40.23. 3, O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 2:40.66. 4, Pratt, Erin, JDHS, 2:40.83. 5, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 2:42.82. 6, Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 2:43.41. 7, Christensen, Sonia M, KAYHI, 2:52.26.

Boys - 1, Trani, Mica, SHS, 2:33.08.

50-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Pierce, Shona, CHS, 26.74. 2, Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 27.57. 3, Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 28.60. 4, Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 28.78. 5, Schulz, Paula, KAYHI, 29.39. 6, Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 29.60. 7, O'Neil, Julie, PHS, 29.93. 8, Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 30.19. 9, Padilla, Camille, SHS, 30.75. 10, Gross, Claire, JDHS, 31.44. 11, Mann, Leah, SHS, 33.41. 12, Strassel, Jennifer, KAYHI, 33.84.

Boys - 1, Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 23.30. 2, Gorman, Carrington, SHS, 24.22. 3, Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 24.77. 4, DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 24.80. 5, Way, Matt, SHS, 25.11. 6, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 25.45. 7, Kasten, Mike, JDHS, 25.52. 8, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 25.83. 9, Wagner, John, JDHS, 26.19. 10, Sharpsteen, Charles, PHS, 28.28. 11, Potter, Mitch C, KAYHI, 29.19. 12, Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 29.43. 13, Stone, Josh, JDHS, 29.97. 14, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 30.30. --, Chaudhary, Karl, KAYHI, DQ.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - 1, Coenaard, Marnita, JDHS, 180.30. 2, Wagoner, Lexy, JDHS, 148.00. 3, Henderson, Susie, PHS, 128.35.

Boys - 1, Kelley, Gabe, JDHS, 160.90. 2, Meeks, Stuart, PHS, 151.40. 3, Lee, Eric, PHS, 146.60. 4, Mazzella, Andrew, PHS, 141.65.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1, Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:09.24. 2, Henderson, Susie, PHS, 1:13.13. 3, Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:13.27. 4, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 1:17.84.

Boys - 1, DeGayner, Jake, PHS, 1:05.46.

100-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Weather, JDHS, 59.33. 2, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 1:00.14. 3, Gallaway, Kate, KAYHI, 1:01.31. 4, Trani, Reba, SHS, 1:01.93. 5, Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 1:03.02. 6, Manabat, Rowena, KAYHI, 1:03.32. 7, Beattie, Megan R, KAYHI, 1:03.63. 8, Schulz, Paula, KAYHI, 1:04.97. 9, Hutton, Hanna, SHS, 1:05.74. 10, Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin, JDHS, 1:07.73. 11, Wadley, Amy, KAYHI, 1:07.89. 12, Pratt, Erin, JDHS, 1:08.16. 13, Johnson, Rachel L, KAYHI, 1:08.78. 14, Strassel, Jennifer, KAYHI, 1:12.57. 15, Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:23.01.

Boys - 1, Hughes, Paul, JDHS, 50.22. 2, Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, 52.17. 3, Gorman, Carrington, SHS, 52.82. 4, Robus, Olin, JDHS, 52.87. 5, Rosenfeld, Nick, KAYHI, 53.97. 6, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 57.94. 7, Sharpsteen, Charles, PHS, 1:01.97. 8, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 1:06.19. 9, Short, Matthew, PHS, 1:08.82. 10, Wanderaas, Jon, PHS, 1:14.90. --, Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, SCR.

500-yard freestyle

Girls - 1, Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 5:44.65. 2, Gallaway, Kate, KAYHI, 5:56.29. 3, Schroeder, Sara L, KAYHI, 6:12.15. 4, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 6:13.15. 5, Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS, 6:18.28. 6, Lowery, Stephanie, CHS, 6:47.26. 7, Mann, Leah, SHS, 7:57.63.

Boys - 1, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 5:15.77. 2, Rosenfeld, Nick, KAYHI, 5:22.98. 3, Barnes, Guy, JDHS, 5:45.35.

200-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey; Stone, Giselle; Potdevin, Weather; Focht, Lisse), 1:51.36. 2, Petersburg High School 'A' (Henderson, Susie; O'Neil, Julie; Henderson, Angela; Carlson, Brittany), 1:52.77. 3, Sitka High School 'B' 2:01.37. 4, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Grayson, Robyn; Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Gross, Claire; Pratt, Erin), 2:03.72. 5, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Johnson, Rachel L; Strassel, Jennifer; Christensen, Sonia M; Wadley, Amy), 2:06.90. --, Sitka High School 'A' (Jacobsen, Kelsey; Padilla, Camille; Erikson, Nicole; Hutton, Hanna), SCR.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Hughes, Paul; Fishel, Kirk; Robus, Olin; Kreuzenstein, Jake), 1:36.00. 2, Petersburg High School 'A' (Wanderaas, Jon; Sharpsteen, Charles; Mazzella, Andrew; Short, Matthew), 2:08.16. --, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Voetberg, Ben; Potter, Mitch C; Chaudhary, Karl; Rosenfeld, Nick), DQ. --, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' SCR.

100-yard backstroke

Girls - 1, Pierce, Shona, CHS, 1:08.61. 2, Trani, Reba, SHS, 1:09.34. 3, Carlson, Brittany, PHS, 1:11.59. 4, Manabat, Rowena, KAYHI, 1:12.47. 5, Short, Kayleigh, PHS, 1:12.56. 6, Padilla, Cameo, SHS, 1:14.95. 7, Schroeder, Sara L, KAYHI, 1:15.07. 8, Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:15.35. 9, Johnson, Rachel L, KAYHI, 1:18.04. 10, Christensen, Sonia M, KAYHI, 1:19.80. 11, Erikson, Nicole, SHS, 1:24.71.

Boys - 1, Voetberg, Ben, KAYHI, 58.63. 2, Fishel, Kirk, JDHS, 58.73. 3, Kreuzenstein, Jake, JDHS, 1:03.47. 4, Kasten, Mike, JDHS, 1:04.44. 5, Trani, Mica, SHS, 1:06.39. 6, Coon, Brenton, PHS, 1:06.69. 7, Wagner, John, JDHS, 1:08.21. 8, Wanderaas, Jon, PHS, 1:23.57.

100-yard breaststroke

Girls - 1, Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:16.32. 2, Gross, Claire, JDHS, 1:19.42. 3, Wadley, Amy, KAYHI, 1:21.38. 4, Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS, 1:21.54. 5, Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 1:23.25. 6, Padilla, Camille, SHS, 1:23.44. 7, Skannes, Camille, SHS, 1:42.04.

Boys - 1, Robus, Olin, JDHS, 1:06.39. 2, Short, Matthew, PHS, 1:24.38. 3, Stone, Josh, JDHS, 1:24.63. --, Hughes, Aaron, JDHS, SCR.

400-yard freestyle relay

Girls - 1, Petersburg High School 'A' (O'Neil, Julie; Triem, Carole; Short, Kayleigh; Henderson, Angela), 4:13.57. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Stone, Giselle; Hale, Natalie; Kreuzenstein, Kaitlin; Focht, Lisse), 4:13.77. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (O'Connell, Chandler; Hutton, Hanna; Jacobsen, Kelsey; Trani, Reba), 4:15.73. 4, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Beattie, Megan R; Manabat, Rowena; Schroeder, Sara L; Schulz, Paula), 4:19.31. --, Sitka High School 'B' SCR.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kreuzenstein, Jake; Wagner, John; Kasten, Mike; Barnes, Guy), 3:54.81. 1, Petersburg High School 'A' (Sharpsteen, Charles; Coon, Brenton; DeGayner, Jake; Marsh, Aaron), 3:54.81.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING