Palmer Invitational

Posted: Tuesday, September 09, 2003

Results from the varsity races at the Palmer Invitational high school cross-country running meet held Saturday at the Michael Janecek Trails at Palmer High School. Results listed are the team scores, the top-10 individuals and any Southeast runners. All times are rounded up to the nearest second. The standard high school cross-country running course is 5 kilometers (3.1 miles).

CLASS 1A-2A-3A GIRLS

Teams - 1. Susitna Valley, 39 points; 2. Seward, 50; 3. Grace Christian School, 61; 4. Eielson, 162; 5. Delta Junction, 167; 6. Ninilchik, 183; 7. Houston, 187; 8. Nikiski, 189; 9. Bethel Regional, 200; 10. Barrow, 212.

Top-10 individuals - 1. Whitney Anderson, Seward, 18 minutes, 43 seconds; 2. Taz Mannix, Susitna Valley, 20:16; 3. Sarah Martinez, Grace Christian, 20:33; 4. Liz Embeck, Valdez, 20:48; 5. Lindsey Viltrakis, Eielson, 21:10; 6. Kayti Krepel, Susitna Valley, 21:22; 7. Melissa Ostermick, Susitna Valley, 21:24; 8. Sarah Hermann, Seward, 21:26; 9. Jolie Glaser, Seward, 21:35; 10. Rachel Daly, Grace Christian, 21:43. Southeast runners: None.

CLASS 1A-2A-3A BOYS

Teams - 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 76; 2. Valdez, 81; 3. Grace Christian School, 92; 4. Seward, 100; 5. Cook Inlet Academy, 183; 6. Susitna Valley, 187; 7. Eielson, 203; 8. Bethel Regional, 209; 9. Delta Junction, 218; 10. Chevak, 223; 11. Monroe Catholic, 283; 12. Kotzebue, 307; 13. Galena, 350; 14. Nikiski, 378; 15. Barrow, 405; 16. Ninilchik, 407.

Top-10 individuals - 1. David Tamura, Valdez, 17:00; 2. Matt Adams, Seward, 17:02; 3. Tomas Paniataaq, Nome-Beltz, 17:26; 4. Chris Eversman, Eielson, 17:28; 5. Joseph Gugel, Grace Christian, 17:32; 6. Casey Ferguson, Chevak, 17:32; 7. Brian Beeson, Cook Inlet, 17:38; 8. Tom Blair, Seward, 17:59; 9. Cameron Bynum, Delta Junction, 18:03; 10. Austin Ellis, Valdez, 18:06. Southeast runners: None.

-----

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Teams - 1. East Anchorage, 50; 2. Service, 83; 3. West Valley, 99; 4. Dimond, 100; 5. Soldotna, 138; 6. Chugiak, 168; 7. West Anchorage, 172; 8. Kenai Central, 231; 9. Palmer, 281; 10. Colony, 284; 11. Homer, 296; 12. Skyview, 312; 13. Kodiak, 322; 14. Lathrop, 324; 15. Bartlett, 334; 16. Wasilla, 459. Incomplete team: Juneau-Douglas; North Pole.

Top-10 individuals - 1. Ari Goldstein, Soldotna, 19:04; 2. Leah Besh, East Anchorage, 19:06; 3. Katelyn Stearns, East Anchorage, 19:20; 4. Kendra Kennedy, Service, 19:36; 5. Katie Franzmann, Soldotna, 19:45; 6. Aleta Phelps, Homer, 19:53; 7. Christina Gillis, West Valley, 20:05; 8. Emma Rea, West Anchorage, 20:07; 9. Sarah Gollub, East Anchorage, 20:10; 10. Chelsea Holmes, Dimond, 20:10. Southeast runners: 11. Greta Thibodeau, Juneau-Douglas, 20:15; 22. Jordan Moser, Juneau-Douglas, 20:42; 32. Jordan Harvey, Juneau-Douglas, 21:04.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Teams - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 98; 2. Dimond, 118; 3. Chugiak, 124; 4. East Anchorage, 138; 5. West Valley, 170; 6. Kodiak, 206; 7. Lathrop, 209; 8. Service, 215; 9. Colony, 218; 10. West Anchorage, 223; 11. Bartlett, 249; 12. Kenai Central, 254; 13. Soldotna, 315; 14. Palmer, 332; 15. Skyview, 368; 16. Homer, 387; 17. Wasilla, 473; 18. North Pole, 523.

Top-10 individuals - 1. Jeff Quickel, Dimond, 16:07; 2. Jesse Cherry, Chugiak, 16:18; 3. Devin McDowell, Lathrop, 16:18; 4. Peter Doner, Colony, 16:24; 5. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo, Juneau-Douglas, 16:41; 6. Stig Yngve, Kodiak, 16:44; 7. Rory Egelus, Palmer, 16:44; 8. Nick Boyle, Kenai Central, 16:54; 9. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai Central, 16:54; 10. Monte Garroutte, Homer, 16:55. Other Southeast runners: 17. Tyler Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 17:20; 24. Wesley Dinnan, Juneau-Douglas, 17:34; 25. Ray Huebschen, Juneau-Douglas, 17:34; 27. Isaac Milligan, Juneau-Douglas, 17:36; 28. Tim Davin, Juneau-Douglas, 17:36; 65. Greg Frank, Juneau-Douglas, 18:37.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING