Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Thursday, September 12, 2002

Through games of Sept. 7

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Bartlett

3

1.000

4

159

40

Service

3

1

.750

4

1

147

69

Chugiak

2

1

.667

4

1

113

89

Dimond

2

1

.667

2

3

71

80

East Anchorage

1

2

.333

3

2

186

159

West Anchorage

1

3

.250

1

4

93

130

Juneau-Douglas

4

1

4

44

115

x-clinched berth in state playoffs

Friday's scores

Service 30, Dimond 12

West Anchorage 24, Juneau-Douglas 14

Saturday's scores

East Anchorage 41, Eielson 37 (nc)

Bartlett 34, Chugiak 14

Friday's games (Sept. 13)

Bartlett vs. West Anchorage, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Chugiak vs. Juneau-Douglas, 8 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau

Service vs. Aztec, N.M. (nc), time TBA at Aztec, N.M.

Saturday's game (Sept. 14)

Dimond vs. East Anchorage, 3 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

x-Palmer

4

1.000

5

141

77

x-Colony

4

1.000

4

1

78

47

x-Wasilla

4

1.000

4

1

124

95

Eielson

3

1

4

121

107

Lathrop

3

1

4

77

97

North Pole

3

1

4

86

159

West Valley

3

1

4

46

139

x-clinched berth in state playoffs

Friday's scores

Colony 9, West Valley 0

Wasilla 20, Lathrop 15

Saturday's scores

Palmer 42, North Pole 30

East Anchorage 41, Eielson 37 (nc)

Friday's games (Sept. 13)

Eielson vs. West Valley, 6 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Palmer vs. Colony, 7 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Houston vs. Wasilla (nc), 7 p.m. at Veteran's Memorial Stadium, Wasilla

Saturday's game (Sept. 14)

Lathrop vs. North Pole, 1 p.m. at Kiwanis Field, Fairbanks

Northern Lights Conference

Conference

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Soldotna

1

1.000

4

1

206

43

Homer

4

1

214

57

Kenai Central

4

1

218

20

Skyview

1

3

2

124

104

z-Kodiak

1

3

25

98

z-Ketchikan

4

166

x-clinched berth in state playoffs

z-Ketchikan and Kodiak are playing independent schedules and will not play any NLC games this season.

Friday's scores

Kenai Central 35, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Soldotna 49, Skyview 12

Saturday's scores

Kodiak 25, Homer JV 0 (nc)

Homer 52, Seward 0 (nc)

Ketchikan, idle

Friday's games (Sept. 13)

Soldotna vs. Homer, 6:30 p.m. at Homer High School

Saturday's games (Sept.14)

Skyview vs. Kenai Central, 2 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Valdez vs. Kodiak (nc), 1 p.m. at Kodiak High School

Ketchikan Volunteer Fire Department vs. Ketchikan (nc), 7 p.m. at Ketchikan High School

Great Land Conference

Conference

Overall

 

Team

W

L

Pct.

W

L

PF

 PA

Anch. Christian

1

1.000

2

3

124

164

Seward

1

1.000

2

3

69

153

Nikiski

1

1.000

1

4

37

189

Houston

1

1

.500

2

3

98

140

Sitka

3

2

3

128

80

z-Glennallen

z-Valdez

1

6

67

x-clinched berth in state playoffs

z-Glennallen and Valdez are playing independent schedules and won't play any GLC games this season.

Friday's scores

Kenai Central 35, Nikiski 0 (nc)

Saturday's scores

Anchorage Christian Schools 67, Valdez 6 (nc)

Houston 21, Sitka 14

Homer 52, Seward 0 (nc)

Glennallen, idle

Friday's games (Sept. 13)

Sitka vs. Nikiski, 5:30 p.m. at Nikiski High School

Houston vs. Wasilla (nc), 7 p.m. at Veteran's Memorial Stadium, Wasilla

Saturday's games (Sept. 14)

Service C team vs. Glennallen (nc), 1 p.m. at Glennallen High School

Valdez vs. Kodiak (nc), 1 p.m. at Kodiak High School

Anchorage Christian Schools vs. Seward, 2 p.m. at Seward High School



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING