http://racerealty.com/

Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay

Posted: Monday, September 13, 2004

Unofficial top-10 overall and top-three division team results from the 22nd annual Klondike Trail Of '98 International Road Relay, provided by Don Inverarity and Sport Yukon. Runners listed in order of legs run; runners listed twice ran two legs.

Overall

1. Take No Prisoners, Anchorage (Kirk Fisher, Frode Lillefjell, Vernon Campbell, Jerry Ross, Jens Beck, Eric Strabel, Laird Prosser, Todd List, Marten Martensen, Scott McArt), 11 hours, 23 minutes, 52 seconds; 2. Vestigial Appendages, Juneau (Ken Maas, Molly Hogan, Kim Rivera, Tracy Rivera, Chris McGee, Robert Sowers, Susie Burger, Dave Pusich, John Walsh, Mike Crotteau), 12:27:16; 3. Peak Performers I, Anchorage (Dave Ford, Ros Singleton, Debbie Cropper, Steve Crupi, Jeff Young, Scott Clemetson, Eric Skidmore, Frank Cahill, Carroll Pope, Esther Jurasek), 12:40:34;

4. Smokin' Ole Geezers (Andy Grossman, Steve Davis, Jim Douglas, Glen Frick, Guy Thibodeau, Keith Levy, Al Graves, Brian Goettler, Bob Marshall, Jerry Buckley), 13:01:20; 5. The Classics, Anchorage (Don Zimmerman, Jo Antonson, Tim Middleton, Bill Grether, Bret Rosane, Lloyd Raines, Ric Wilson, Joel Wattum, Kyle Gauthier, Pat Shipley), 13:12:39; 6. Cannonball Run, Whitehorse (Scott Fraser, Stephan Atmanspache, Janet Lee, Jay Cherian, Glenda Koh, Willy Palahicky, Stephen Rose, Brent Langbakk, Bob Cox, Antonio Zedda), 13:30:26;

7. Lady GUDivas, Juneau (Heather Lende, Jennifer Kohout, Deborah Rudis, Debbie Groves, Sue McCarthy, Gina Mandy, Dawn Walsh, Christine Kennedy, Lisa Kirsch, Ruth Barndt), 13:44:55; 8. Sportees Timed Travellers, Whitehorse (Leslie Raeden, Michelle Toews, Ada Johnstone, Josee Martin, Catherine Fussell, Helen Stappers, Lucy Steele, Sue Bogle, Lisa Evans, Colleen O'Brien), 13:55:24; 9. Peak Performers II, Anchorage (Andy Kliskey, Ole Jordan, Colleen Newgaard, John Brewer, Layne Cropper, Dan Baldwin, Carol Jewell, Jeff Olsen, Lil Alessa, Kent Meyer), 14:28:25; 10. S.L.U.T.S., Anchorage (David Landry, George Pollock, Schawna Thoma, Mara Rabinowitz, Michael Powell, Michael Price, Meg Simonian, Jim Parker, Donna McCready, Chris Taylor), 14:31:05.

1. Take No Prisoners, Anchorage, 11:23:52; 2. Nine Spleens, Juneau (Dave Thomson, Don Beard, Rorie Watt, Jim Grammel, Bob Ryznar, Douglas Weaver, Jim Ustasiewski, Ben Haight, Tom McLaughlin, Rorie Watt), 15:07:35; 3. Left Outies, Juneau (Jamie Foley, Jeff Irwin, Ryelyn Rader, Steven Foley, Demian Schane, Brita Patterson, Marni Moore, Rick Bellagh, Matt Davidson, Zach Stenson), 15:59:00.

Women

1. Sportees Timed Travellers, Whitehorse, 13:55:24; 2. Hard Women Are Good to Find, Juneau (Debi English, Shelly Saviers, Sandi Pahlke, Carol Johnson, Heather Johnson Smith, Leah Magowan, Kim Janelle, Heidi Lingle, Nancy Potts, Caro Rosier-Polley), 15:43:21; 3. Xtratuffs, Juneau (Cheryl Levitt, Alissa Triezenberg, Nina Jahnke, Michele Schindler, Emma Brown, Emily Ferry, Bethany Bereman, Becky Janes, Erin Mitchell, Jennifer Allen), 16:03:58.

Mixed

1. Vestigial Appendages, Juneau, 12:27:16; 2. Cannonball Run, Whitehorse, 13:30:26; 3. Peak Performers II, Anchorage, 14:28:25.

Masters Open

1. Smokin' Ole Geezers, Juneau, 13:01:20; 2. Sorrento Swifts, Whitehorse (Grant Macdonald, Mike Gladish, Randy Clarkson, Ken Sylvestre, Rob McWilliam, Steve Cash, Jim Bell, Brian Lowe, Michael Barton, Tim Ullyett), 14:40:11; 3. Rusting Runnin' Relics, Petersburg (Leif Stenfjord, Fred Paulsen, Kevin Fiman, Mikel McCreary, Bruce Jones, Dave Carlson, Margaret Thomasson, Rick Braun, Scott Brandt-Erichsen, Doug Long), 20:06:32.

Masters Women

1. Lady GUDivas, Juneau, 13:44:55; 2. Alkan Air Flying Feats, Whitehorse (Janet Green, Hilary Preston, Pat Howatt, Rosemary Plaskett, Joanne Van Bibber, Sue Johnson, Debbie Kitchen, Dana McKinnon, Verna Hart, Ginny MacDonald), 17:33:39; 3. Mama's Pub and Grill Celtic Cruisers, Whitehorse (Lucy Driscoll, Paula Webber, Nancy Brady, Christine Paradis, Margaret Mundell, Catherine Ziegler, Jan Tulloch, Mary-Jane Oliver, Anilee Ault, Deb Pyke), 19:26:51.

Masters Mixed

1. Peak Performers I, Anchorage, 12:40:34; 2. The Classics, Anchorage, 13:12:39; 3. Big Rock Runners, Okotoks, Alberta (Jim Cadman, Chuck Holmstrom, Judy Savage, Dave Smart, Wayne Gaudet, Robin Grant, Jan Smart, Ruth Nichol, Trish Gaudet, Patti Cadman), 15:54:23.

Corporate

1. Skinny Raven, Anchorage (Caroline Livett, Charlie Renfro, Angie Burris, Franceska Fairbanks, Chad Burris, Daniel Greenhalgh, Marci Nelson, Seth Sletson, Gil Monreal, Paul Kari), 14:41:20; 2. Team Chicken Run, Anchorage (Audrey Smith, Brian Shaffer, Milt Cornelius, Veronica Beagan, Andy Mamrol, Doug Kaaihue, Connie Tobin, Brian Shaffer, Kevin Slayden, Paulette Goodwin), 14:44:18; 3. Horny Goats, Vancouver, British Columbia (Tim Cuffe, Michael Borden, Tony Gage, Peter O'Sullivan, Melissa Babiuk, John Skeans, Halley Malone, Andrew Cox, Jay Mason, Richard Durrans), 15:20:52.

Walkers (final four legs)

1. Aurora Geo-Walkers, Whitehorse (Penelope Gawn, Ruth Hall, Emma Ullyett, Tanya Astika), 9:23:29; 2. Wounded Walkers, Whitehorse (Ron Veale, Vivian Pelletier, Aaron Ogden, Arlene Ogden), 9:54:53; 3. Sleep Walkers, Whitehorse (Jan Jacobs, Jennifer Skinner, Gail Chester, Dawn Dimond), 9:59:41.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING