http://racerealty.com/

Juneau swimmers beat times in Sitka

State bests fall during the Sitka Invitational

Posted: Monday, September 13, 2004

Southeast swimmers and divers recorded a handful of state bests during the Sitka Invitational swim meets held Friday and Saturday at Sitka's Blatchley Pool.

The Juneau-Douglas High School girls swimming and diving team swept to victories on Friday and Saturday as senior diver Marnita Coenraad twice improved her existing state-best score. Coenraad entered the weekend with a state-best score of 171.15 points, then scored 172.70 on Friday and 185.75 on Saturday.

The Crimson Bear girls scored 170.5 points to win Saturday's meet, with Ketchikan second with 69 points, Sitka third with 38.5 and Petersburg fourth with 36. On Friday, the Juneau girls won with 180 points, followed by Ketchikan with 79, Sitka with 34 and Petersburg with 30 points.

The boys' meets were closer, and that showed in the 200-yard medley relay as both Sitka and Juneau recorded state-best times in the event over the weekend.

In Friday's meet, both Sitka and Juneau posted times better than the 1 minute, 48.39 seconds recorded by South Anchorage that led last week's list of state bests. Sitka won the race in 1:47.50 and Juneau was second in 1:47.92.

Then, on Saturday, the Crimson Bear quartet of Kyle O'Brien, Abe Levy, Tyler Hennon and Q Smyth went even faster, posting a time of 1:46.28 to stake its claim to the top spot on the list.

The 200 medley relay wasn't the only boys event where Juneau posted the top time in the state.

In Friday's 400 freestyle relay, the last event of the day, Juneau needed a victory to win the meet and the quartet of Smyth, Hennon, Levy and O'Brien recorded a time of 3:32.75 to beat the previous state best of 3:36.75 by East Anchorage.

Juneau's victory in the relay and Sitka's third-place finish gave the Crimson Bears a 112-111 advantage, with Ketchikan third with 60 points and Petersburg fourth with 10. On Saturday, the deeper Sitka squad won 107-95, with Ketchikan third with 62 points and Petersburg fourth with four.

Smyth also posted two individual state bests, in the 100 free on Friday with a time of 49.95 and in the 50 free on Saturday with a time of 22.84. In Friday's 100 free, not only did Smyth beat the 51.01 leading the best times list by West Valley's Cade Roberts, but Sitka's Matt Way swam a 50.68. Smyth's 50 free time on Saturday beat the 23.03 of Service's Jared Jamie.

"The girls both days had some real strong swims," Juneau coach John Wray said. "The boys yesterday swam really well and we won it on the last relay."

"Everybody's doing really well," Levy said. "We're racing hard, but Sitka's got more numbers."

Levy, a senior, won the 100 butterfly on Saturday in 1:00.80, a 5-second time drop from his previous best performance this season. Levy said it's his best time since last year's region meet, which was about a half-second faster.

"We did really well this meet," Levy said. "A bunch of us were more fit, and that helped us in the back halves of the races. Our relays posted some really good times."

In Friday's boys meet, Juneau picked up seven individual event victories - from Hennon in the 200 individual medley and 100 fly, from Smyth in the 100 free and the 100 backstroke, from O'Brien in the 50 free and 500 free, and from Matt Josephson in the 200 free. The Crimson Bears won just one relay, the 400 free relay at the end of the meet.

The Sitka boys won the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay on Friday, while Way won the 100 breaststroke for the only individual event victory by the Wolves. Ryan Borup of Ketchikan won the diving event.

On Saturday, Juneau won the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay, plus the Crimson Bears won five individual events. O'Brien won the 200 free and 100 back, Smyth won the 50 free, Levy won the 100 fly and Hennon won the 500 free. Sitka won the 400 free relay, with Ben Adams winning the 100 free and Ben Campen winning the 100 breast events. Ketchikan had Borup win the diving and Connor Pihl win the 200 IM.

In the girls meet, Juneau used a mix of younger and older swimmers to dominate the competition.

In Friday's meet, senior Kelsey Potdevin won the 200 free and 100 back events, while freshman Kristin Jones won the 500 free, freshman Melissa Bogert won the 200 IM, sophomore Amanda Jones won the 100 fly, sophomore Julia DiCostanzo won the 100 free and Coenraad won the diving event. The Juneau girls also won all three relays. The only events won by a non-Juneau swimmer were the 50 free and 100 breast, which were both won by Ketchikan's Elizabeth Jagusch.

On Saturday, Juneau again won all three relays. Potdevin won the 50 free and 500 free, while Kristin Jones won the 100 free and 100 back, Bogert won the 100 fly, and Coenraad won the diving. The only events won by non-Juneau swimmers were the 200 free and 200 IM, both won by Petersburg's Abbey Jackson, and the 100 breast, won by Petersburg's Carole Triem.

While Juneau had lots of individual victories, it was the depth that led the Crimson Bear girls. In several events, Juneau swimmers not only won, but their teammates finished second and even third.

"It makes it easier to have confidence for the races," sophomore Kacey Klein said about Juneau's depth. "I feel pretty good about the times we're getting early in the season, and I'm sure the rest of the girls feel the same."

The Crimson Bears have nine freshmen on the squad, and they're all making contributions to the team's success. Freshman Koko Urata made the conversion from synchronized swimming to racing, and she's enjoying the transition.

"It's definitely different," Urata said. "The meets are a lot less stressful and they're more team-oriented. It's good times. It's a lot of fun. There are so many girls we'll have a powerful team for the next four years."

SITKA INVITATIONAL

Results from the Sitka Invitational high school swim meets held Friday and Saturday at Sitka's Blatchley Pool. Some individual swimmer names were not available for all relay teams.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School, JDHS, 170.5 points; 2, Ketchikan High School, KAYHI, 69; 3, Sitka High School, SHS, 38.5; 4, Petersburg High School, PHS, 36.

Boys - 1, Sitka High School, SHS, 107; 2, Juneau-Douglas High School, JDHS, 95; 3, Ketchikan High School, KAYHI, 62; 4, Petersburg High School, PHS, 4.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Heifetz, Lia, Jones, Kristin, Dicostanzo, Julia), 1 minutes, 57.79 seconds. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Klein, Kacey, Felix, Sarah, Bogert, Melissa, Jones, Amanda), 2:04.00. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Manabat, Rowena, other names not available), 2:04.95. 4, Sitka High School 'A' (Trani, Reba, other names not available), 2:06.10. 5, Ketchikan High School 'C' (Ahyong, Abigail, other names not available), 2:08.18. 6, Petersburg High School 'A' (Henderson, Angela, other names not available), 2:09.12. 7, Sitka High School 'B' (Kempton-Hein, Mallory, other names not available), 2:24.82. 8, Ketchikan High School 'B' (Klein, Frances, other names not available), 2:26.58.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (O'Brien, Kyle, Levy, Abe, Hennon, Tyler, Smyth, Q), 1:46.28. 2, Sitka High School 'A' (McGown, Gavin, other names not available), 1:48.56. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Chaudhary, Karl, other names not available), 2:03.69. 4, Sitka High School 'B' (Kempton-Hein, Sam, other names not available), 2:04.08.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1, Jackson, Abbey, PHS, 2:05.74. 2, Bogert, Sara, JDHS, 2:05.96. 3, Howard, Elisha, KayHi, 2:22.40. 4, Bullock, Kathryn, KayHi, 2:22.44. 5, Gadaire, Sierra, JDHS, 2:22.66. 6, Teal, Tally, JDHS, 2:23.17. 7, Conway, Emily G, SHS, 2:25.06. 8, Nicholson, Jori, KayHi, 2:26.44. 9, Harpold, Sarah, KayHi, 2:31.89.

Boys - 1, O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 1:51.98. 2, Way, Matt, SHS, 2:02.81. 3, Adams, Ben, SHS, 2:03.39. 4, Levy, Abe, JDHS, 2:03.82. 5, Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 2:14.03. 6, Wendel, Jon, KayHi, 2:14.44. 7, Ord, Nathan, JDHS, 2:27.08. 8, Rausch-VanHouten, Erin, JDHS, 2:33.76.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1, Jackson, Abbey, PHS, 2:23.50. 2, Felix, Sarah, JDHS, 2:29.65. 3, Urata, Koko, JDHS, 2:31.32. 4, Riemer, Helen, PHS, 2:33.14. 5, Ahyong, Abigail, KayHi, 2:41.84. 6, Johnson, Rachel L, KayHi, 2:45.48. 7, Schroeder, Sara L, KayHi, 2:51.53. 8, Kempton-Hein, Mallory, SHS, 2:57.04.

Boys - 1, Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 2:18.97. 2, Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 2:23.56. 3, Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 2:23.57. 4, Lovett, Bryan, SHS, 2:28.45. 5, Fama, Nick, KayHi, 2:34.10.

50 free

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 26.10. 2, Dicostanzo, Julia, JDHS, 26.89. 3, Kelly, Amber, JDHS, 27.39. 4, Rutecki, Jenna, JDHS, 27.46. 5, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 27.47. 6, Trani, Reba, SHS, 27.71. 7, Bogert, Melissa, JDHS, 27.92. 8, Riemer, Helen, PHS, 28.80. 9, Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 29.23. 10, Schwantes, Jessica, SHS, 29.70. 11, Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 29.90. 12, Campbell, Sarah, SHS, 29.98. 13, McGinnis, Marguerite, KayHi, 32.89.

Boys - 1, Smyth, Q, JDHS, 22.84. 2, Way, Matt, SHS, 23.06. 3, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 24.46. 4, Stein, Robert, SHS, 25.99. 5, Weissburg, Alex, SHS, 26.49. 6, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 27.22. 7, Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 27.89. 8, Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 28.55. 9, Gorman, Jamie, SHS, 29.38. 10, Johnson, Bobbie, KayHi, 29.99.

1-meter springboard diving (six dives)

Girls - 1, Coenraad, Marnita, JDHS, 185.75 points. 2, Trucano, Tanya, JDHS, 125.65. 3, Welsch, Cory, SHS, 80.10. 4, tie, Ulrich, Rachel, SHS, 77.85. 4, tie, Trucano, Holly, JDHS, 77.85.

Boys - 1, Borup, Ryan, KayHi, 184.50. 2, Weissburg, Alex, SHS, 136.55.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1, Bogert, Melissa, JDHS, 1 minute, 3.61 seconds. 2, Gallaway, Krissy, KayHi, 1:08.68. 3, Jagusch, Elizabeth, KayHi, 1:15.81. 4, Beattie, Megan R, KayHi, 1:18.19.

Boys - 1, Levy, Abe, JDHS, 1:00.80. 2, Dailey, Alex, SHS, 1:04.56. 3, Wendel, Jon, KayHi, 1:16.29.

100 free

Girls - 1, Jones, Kristin, JDHS, 57.37. 2, Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 58.99. 3, Urata, Koko, JDHS, 1:01.16. 4, Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 1:01.69. 5, Harpold, Sarah, KayHi, 1:01.87. 6, Conway, Emily G, SHS, 1:03.39. 7, Heifetz, Lia, JDHS, 1:03.75. 8, Ahyong, Abigail, KayHi, 1:04.21. 9, Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 1:05.63. 10, Gadaire, Sierra, JDHS, 1:06.34. 11, Schroeder, Sara L, KayHi, 1:08.64. 12, Snelson, Maia, SHS, 1:10.72. 13, Erickson, Nichole, SHS, 1:13.83. 14, Klein, Frances, KayHi, 1:14.67. 15, Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 1:15.51. 16, Turner, Andy, SHS, 1:19.12.

Boys - 1, Adams, Ben, SHS, 55.52. 2, Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 55.61. 3, Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 55.77. 4, Campen, Ben, SHS, 56.61. 5, Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 56.63. 6, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 57.60. 7, Fama, Nick, KayHi, 1:00.59. 8, Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 1:01.08. 9, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 1:01.65. 10, Ord, Nathan, JDHS, 1:01.97. 11, Rausch-VanHouten, Erin, JDHS, 1:11.89. 12, Johnson, Bobbie, KayHi, 1:13.89.

500 free

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 5:42.73. 2, Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 5:51.96. 3, Trani, Reba, SHS, 6:05.07. 4, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 6:05.22. 5, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 6:06.65. 6, Gallaway, Krissy, KayHi, 6:11.61. 7, Nicholson, Jori, KayHi, 6:25.52. 8, Campbell, Sarah, SHS, 6:37.05. 9, Kempton-Hein, Mallory, SHS, 7:02.50.

Boys - 1, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 5:06.26. 2, Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 5:50.77. 3, Lovett, Bryan, SHS, 5:56.10. 4, Gorman, Jamie, SHS, 5:57.75. 5, McGown, Gavin, SHS, 6:04.92. 6, Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 6:07.08.

200 free relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kelly, Amber, Jones, Amanda, Bogert, Sara, Jones, Kristin), 1:47.82. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Gallaway, Krissy, other names not available), 1:53.12. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (O'Connell, Chandler, other names not available), 1:53.27. 4, Petersburg High School 'A' (Henderson, Angela, Jackson, Abbey, Riemer, Helen, Triem, Carole), 1:55.54. 5, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Teal, Tally, Rutecki, Jenna, Gadaire, Sierra, Felix, Sarah), 1:59.89. 6, Ketchikan High School 'C' (Beattie, Megan R, other names not available), 2:02.75. 7, Sitka High School 'B' (Kempton-Hein, Mallory, other names not available), 2:17.76.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (O'Brien, Kyle, Hennon, Tyler, Josephson, Matt, Smyth, Q), 1:37.82. 2, Sitka High School 'A' (Stein, Robert, other names not available), 1:42.85. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Fama, Nick, other names not available), 1:50.00.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1, Jones, Kristin, JDHS, 1:05.58. 2, Bogert, Sara, JDHS, 1:07.19. 3, Kelly, Amber, JDHS, 1:07.82. 4, Rutecki, Jenna, JDHS, 1:09.36. 5, Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 1:09.96. 6, Jagusch, Elizabeth, KayHi, 1:14.58. 7, Johnson, Rachel L, KayHi, 1:17.52. 8, Bullock, Kathryn, KayHi, 1:18.93. 9, Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 1:20.70. 10, Beattie, Megan R, KayHi, 1:22.41. 11, Howard, Elisha, KayHi, 1:23.78. 12, Klein, Frances, KayHi, 1:27.21. 13, McGinnis, Marguerite, KayHi, 1:30.05.

Boys - 1, O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 57.37.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1, Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:12.49. 2, Heifetz, Lia, JDHS, 1:15.92. 3, Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:17.06. 4, Felix, Sarah, JDHS, 1:18.59. 5, Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 1:18.84. 6, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 1:19.77. 7, Schwantes, Jessica, SHS, 1:20.22. 8, Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 1:20.68. 9, Teal, Tally, JDHS, 1:24.90. 10, Snelson, Maia, SHS, 1:26.21. 11, Erickson, Nichole, SHS, 1:29.82. 12, Turner, Andy, SHS, 1:35.88. 13, O'Niel, Megan L, PHS, 1:39.19.

Boys - 1, Campen, Ben, SHS, 1:08.01. 2, Smyth, Q, JDHS, 1:09.43. 3, Dailey, Alex, SHS, 1:12.09. 4, McGown, Gavin, SHS, 1:12.27. 5, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 1:14.55. 6, Stein, Robert, SHS, 1:17.95.

400 free relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Kelly, Amber, Dicostanzo, Julia, Bogert, Sara), 4:01.24. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Johnson, Rachel L, other names not available), 4:36.13. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (Turner, Andy, other names not available), 5:06.71.

Boys - 1, Sitka High School 'A' (Way, Matt, other names not available), 3:44.61. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Fama, Nick, other names not available), 3:52.18. 3, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Josephson, Matt, Josephson, Tom, Levy, Abe, Ord, Nathan), 3:55.26.

-----

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School, JDHS, 180 points; 2, Ketchikan High School, KAYHI, 79; 3, Sitka High School, SHS, 34; 4, Petersburg High School, PHS, 30.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School, JDHS, 112; 2, Sitka High School, SHS, 111; 3, Ketchikan High School, KAYHI, 60; 4, Petersburg High School, PHS, 10.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Jones, Kristin, Heifetz, Lia, Jones, Amanda, Potdevin, Kelsey), 1 minute, 57.06 seconds. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Manabat, Rowena, Jagusch, Elizabeth, Gallaway, Krissy, Harpold, Sarah), 2:02.47. 3, Petersburg High School 'A' (Jackson, Abbey, Riemer, Helen, Henderson, Angela, Triem, Carole), 2:02.97. 4, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Bogert, Sara, Felix, Sarah, Bogert, Melissa, Rutecki, Jenna), 2:03.26. 5, Sitka High School 'A' (Trani, Reba, Schwantes, Jessica, O'Connell, Chandler, Conway, Emily G), 2:04.46. 6, Sitka High School 'B' (Kempton-Hein, Mallory, Snelson, Maia, Campbell, Sarah, Turner, Andy), 2:20.54.

Boys - 1, Sitka High School 'A' (McGown, Gavin, Campen, Ben, Way, Matt, Dailey, Alex), 1:47.50. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (O'Brien, Kyle, Josephson, Matt, Hennon, Tyler, Smyth, Q), 1:47.92. 3, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Wendel, Jon, Pihl, Connor, Potter, Mitch, Chaudhary, Karl), 1:56.52. 4, Sitka High School 'B' (Kempton-Hein, Sam, Lovett, Bryan, Stein, Robert, Adams, Ben), 2:00.80.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 2:05.33. 2, Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 2:06.77. 3, Kelly, Amber, JDHS, 2:07.97. 4, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 2:16.80. 5, Rutecki, Jenna, JDHS, 2:18.23. 6, Bullock, Kathryn, KayHi, 2:20.41. 7, Campbell, Sarah, SHS, 2:26.98. 8, Schroeder, Sara L, KayHi, 2:30.15.

Boys - 1, Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 2:04.27. 2, Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 2:10.91. 3, Gorman, Jamie, SHS, 2:11.26. 4, Rausch-VanHouten, Erin, JDHS, 2:34.12.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1, Bogert, Melissa, JDHS, 2:25.77. 2, Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 2:28.28. 3, Gallaway, Krissy, KayHi, 2:35.67. 4, Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 2:37.56. 5, Nicholson, Jori, KayHi, 2:40.16. 6, Beattie, Megan R, KayHi, 2:43.61. 7, Johnson, Rachel L, KayHi, 2:44.72. 8, Howard, Elisha, KayHi, 2:47.00.

Boys - 1, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 2:07.51. 2, Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 2:20.43. 3, Levy, Abe, JDHS, 2:22.62. 4, Stein, Robert, SHS, 2:28.02. 5, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 2:28.89. 6, Wendel, Jon, KayHi, 2:29.34.

50 free

Girls - 1, Jagusch, Elizabeth, KayHi, 25.88. 2, Jones, Kristin, JDHS, 26.75. 3, Harpold, Sarah, KayHi, 27.01. 4, Bogert, Sara, JDHS, 27.08. 5, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 27.14. 6, Urata, Koko, JDHS, 27.98. 7, Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 28.05. 8, Henderson, Angela, PHS, 28.14. 9, Conway, Emily G, SHS, 28.41. 10, Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 29.45. 11, Gadaire, Sierra, JDHS, 29.65. 12, Snelson, Maia, SHS, 31.74. 13, McGinnis, Marguerite, KayHi, 31.78. 14, Klein, Frances, KayHi, 32.56. 15, O'Niel, Megan L, PHS, 33.00. 16, Erickson, Nichole, SHS, 33.31. 17, Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 33.76. 17, Turner, Andy, SHS, 33.76.

Boys - 1, O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 23.86. 2, Adams, Ben, SHS, 24.65. 3, Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 24.92. 4, Campen, Ben, SHS, 25.06. 5, McGown, Gavin, SHS, 25.34. 6, Dailey, Alex, SHS, 25.37. 7, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 25.76. 8, Ord, Nathan, JDHS, 27.10. 9, Fama, Nick, KayHi, 27.23. 10, Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 27.96. 11, Johnson, Bobbie, KayHi, 31.06. 12, Vallion, Andrew, SHS, 32.13.

1-meter springboard diving (six dives)

Girls - 1, Coenraad, Marnita, JDHS, 172.70 points. 2, Trucano, Holly, JDHS, 124.60. 3, Trucano, Tanya, JDHS, 113.55. 4, Welsch, Cory, SHS, 74.45. 5, O'Niel, Megan L, PHS, 59.65.

Boys - 1, Borup, Ryan, KayHi, 196.45. 2, Weissburg, Alex, SHS, 152.35. 3, Marsh, Andy, PHS, 92.60.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1, Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 1 minute, 4.32 seconds. 2, Felix, Sarah, JDHS, 1:04.78. 3, Urata, Koko, JDHS, 1:10.08. 4, Ahyong, Abigail, KayHi, 1:13.23. 5, Johnson, Rachel L, KayHi, 1:16.51. 6, Campbell, Sarah, SHS, 1:16.79. 7, Nicholson, Jori, KayHi, 1:16.88. 8, Kempton-Hein, Mallory, SHS, 1:19.67. 9, Schulz, Paula, KayHi, 1:22.58. 10, McGinnis, Marguerite, KayHi, 1:24.80.

Boys - 1, Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 56.79. 2, Pihl, Connor, KayHi, 1:06.36. 3, Chaudhary, Karl, KayHi, 1:08.88. 4, Lovett, Bryan, SHS, 1:10.51. 5, Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 1:11.54.

100 free

Girls - 1, Dicostanzo, Julia, JDHS, 58.39. 2, O'Connell, Chandler, SHS, 59.76. 3, Trani, Reba, SHS, 59.78. 4, Rutecki, Jenna, JDHS, 1:00.08. 5, Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 1:00.21. 6, Gallaway, Krissy, KayHi, 1:01.75. 7, Heifetz, Lia, JDHS, 1:02.67. 8, Bullock, Kathryn, KayHi, 1:05.70. 9, Teal, Tally, JDHS, 1:06.43.

Boys - 1, Smyth, Q, JDHS, 49.95. 2, Way, Matt, SHS, 50.68. 3, Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 1:00.89. 4, Ord, Nathan, JDHS, 1:02.71. 5, Gorman, Jamie, SHS, 1:02.78. 6, Johnson, Bobbie, KayHi, 1:13.79.

500 free

Girls - 1, Jones, Kristin, JDHS, 5:22.27. 2, Bogert, Sara, JDHS, 5:41.21. 3, Kelly, Amber, JDHS, 5:48.39. 4, Jackson, Abbey, PHS, 6:01.11. 5, Riemer, Helen, PHS, 6:06.72. 6, Howard, Elisha, KayHi, 6:17.75. 7, Beattie, Megan R, KayHi, 6:20.41. 8, Conway, Emily G, SHS, 6:26.99. 9, Gadaire, Sierra, JDHS, 6:27.73. 10, Schroeder, Sara L, KayHi, 6:39.63. 11, Snelson, Maia, SHS, 6:55.34. 12, Schwantes, Jessica, SHS, 7:00.16. 13, Erickson, Nichole, SHS, 7:14.07.

Boys - 1, O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 5:04.35. 2, Weissburg, Alex, SHS, 5:59.43. 3, Fama, Nick, KayHi, 6:01.44. 4, Dailey, Alex, SHS, 6:02.63. 5, Campen, Ben, SHS, 6:03.00. 6, Potter, Mitch, KayHi, 6:06.51. 7, Stein, Robert, SHS, 6:21.09. 8, Vallion, Andrew, SHS, 6:27.42. 9, Rausch-VanHouten, Erin, JDHS, 6:50.07.

200 free relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Klein, Kacey, Dicostanzo, Julia, Kelly, Amber), 1:48.11. 2, Ketchikan High School 'B' (Ahyong, Abigail, Jagusch, Elizabeth, Manabat, Rowena, Gallaway, Krissy), 1:51.77. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (O'Connell, Chandler, Campbell, Sarah, Conway, Emily G, Trani, Reba), 1:53.20. 4, Petersburg High School 'A' (Riemer, Helen, O'Niel, Megan L, Henderson, Angela, Triem, Carole), 1:55.36. 5, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Teal, Tally, Heifetz, Lia, Gadaire, Sierra, Felix, Sarah), 1:59.88. 6, Ketchikan High School 'C' (Schulz, Paula, McGinnis, Marguerite, Klein, Frances, Bullock, Kathryn), 2:05.08. 7, Sitka High School 'B' (Welsch, Cory, Erickson, Nichole, Ulrich, Rachel, Kempton-Hein, Mallory), 2:19.78.

Boys - 1, Sitka High School 'A' (Adams, Ben, McGown, Gavin, Dailey, Alex, Way, Matt), 1:38.29. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Josephson, Matt, Ord, Nathan, Josephson, Tom, Levy, Abe), 1:47.23. 3, Sitka High School 'B' (Campen, Ben, Gorman, Jamie, Stein, Robert, Vallion, Andrew), 1:49.73. 4, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Potter, Mitch, Johnson, Bobbie, Borup, Ryan, Fama, Nick), 1:56.32.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1, Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 1:05.05. 2, Trani, Reba, SHS, 1:05.86. 3, Dicostanzo, Julia, JDHS, 1:10.41. 4, Manabat, Rowena, KayHi, 1:11.47. 5, Bogert, Melissa, JDHS, 1:11.52. 6, Ahyong, Abigail, KayHi, 1:11.56. 7, Harpold, Sarah, KayHi, 1:13.09. 8, Wolf, Hannah, JDHS, 1:20.41. 9, Kempton-Hein, Mallory, SHS, 1:20.58.

Boys - 1, Smyth, Q, JDHS, 1:02.54. 2, Josephson, Matt, JDHS, 1:03.39. 3, Wendel, Jon, KayHi, 1:05.25. 4, McGown, Gavin, SHS, 1:05.72. 5, Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS, 1:07.80. 6, Adams, Ben, SHS, 1:09.52. 7, Marsh, Aaron, PHS, 1:09.64.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1, Jagusch, Elizabeth, KayHi, 1:10.20. 2, Triem, Carole, PHS, 1:11.43. 3, Heifetz, Lia, JDHS, 1:15.54. 4, Wadley, Amy, KayHi, 1:16.07. 5, Felix, Sarah, JDHS, 1:16.76. 6, Jackson, Abbey, PHS, 1:16.94. 7, Riemer, Helen, PHS, 1:18.40. 8, Schwantes, Jessica, SHS, 1:19.33. 9, Teal, Tally, JDHS, 1:24.48.

Boys - 1, Way, Matt, SHS, 1:04.78. 2, Levy, Abe, JDHS, 1:13.86. 3, Norheim, Taylor, PHS, 1:15.95. 4, Lovett, Bryan, SHS, 1:16.58.

400 free relay

Girls - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Kelly, Amber, Bogert, Sara, Bogert, Melissa, Jones, Kristin), 3:57.18. 2, Juneau-Douglas High School 'B' (Dicostanzo, Julia, Jones, Amanda, Rutecki, Jenna, Klein, Kacey), 4:03.20. 3, Ketchikan High School 'B' (Nicholson, Jori, Ahyong, Abigail, Beattie, Megan R, Schulz, Paula ), 4:24.67. 4, Ketchikan High School 'A' (Wadley, Amy, Howard, Elisha , Schroeder, Sara L, Harpold, Sarah), 4:30.32.

Boys - 1, Juneau-Douglas High School 'A' (Smyth, Q, Hennon, Tyler, Levy, Abe, O'Brien, Kyle), 3:32.27. 2, Ketchikan High School 'A' 3:56.79. 3, Sitka High School 'A' (Vallion, Andrew, Kempton-Hein, Sam, Gorman, Jamie, Weissburg, Alex), 4:19.05.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING