Juneau-Douglas running teams both take fourth

Boys', girls' squads put in good times against stiff competition in Anchorage's Lynx Invitational

Posted: Saturday, September 13, 2008

Both the boys' and girls' cross country teams from Juneau-Douglas High School placed fourth at the Lynx Invitational in Anchorage on Saturday.

The teams trained right up to the event, looking to get up to their best competetive speeds before their regional meet in three weeks.

The boys were led by Zach Bursell and Daniel Stoops, who finished 18th and 19th, respectively. Bursell finished the course in just over 17 minutes and 17 seconds. Stoops was just behind at 17:19.6.

The girls were led by Leah Francis' winning time of 18.57.2, that was roughly 30 seconds ahead of her nearest competition.

Annika Ord followed her in 19th with a time of 20:25.9. Karissa Jackson finished in 20:32.9 to take 23rd.

Both teams will be back in action this weekend as they host their lone home meet of the season. The teams also plan to train through this meet, hoping that resting in the future will allow for better team scores.

Sept. 13, 2008

Boys' varsity results

Place-No.-Name-School-Time

1 232 Trevor Dunbar Kodiak 15:17.9

2 235 Sam Salus Kodiak 16:08.1

3 407 Aaron Fletcher South Anch 16:15.6

4 608 Werner Hoefler West Valley 16:21.8

5 229 Dylan Anthony Kodiak 16:25.0

6 183 Leif Karlberg GCS 16:25.3

7 184 Jacob Kirk GCS 16:29.4

8 286 Jani Lane Service 16:41.6

9 24 Ryan Hanley Dimond 16:51.2

10 755 Tyler Andersen ACS 16:56.9

11 289 Robert Walgren Service 17:00.7

12 288 Silas Talbot Service 17:05.8

13 560 James Crimp West 17:08.4

14 179 Andrew Arnold GCS 17:09.4

15 330 Mike Moerlein Skyview 17:11.5

16 562 Alex Odegaard West 17:11.8

17 287 Cody Phelps Service 17:14.3

18 217 Zach Bursell JDHS 17:17.5

19 219 Daniel Stoops JDHS 17:19.6

20 785 Wylie Mangelsdorf Palmer 17:22.9

21 408 Christian Harpel South Anch 17:23.2

22 81 Zachary Klutz East 17:27.4

23 25 Mitchell Brown Dimond 17:28.5

24 84 Dion Susook East 17:29.2

25 284 Dane Goodman Service 17:35.7

26 218 David Francis JDHS 17:37.1

27 610 Sawyer Kisken West Valley 17:37.8

28 234 James Osowski Kodiak 17:38.6

29 611 Jacob Remington West Valley 17:39.7

30 650 Isaac Lammers Chugiak 17:40.5

31 565 Nick Treinen West 17:41.8

32 220 Sage Thibodeau JDHS 17:42.0

33 651 Pat Mullet Chugiak 17:43.2

34 326 Johnny Cook Skyview 17:44.7

35 694 Tanner Enloe Colony 17:46.7

36 231 Chaven Davidson Kodiak 17:47.6

37 347 Alex Stone SoHi 17:49.8

38 566 Ethan Zinck West 17:50.2

39 693 Dylan Crawford Colony 17:52.8

40 500 Simon Fischer Wasilla 17:54.1

41 185 John Weber GCS 17:55.8

42 695 Jeff Ford Colony 17:56.9

43 652 Mark Schmidt Chugiak 17:57.0

44 653 Casey Volk Chugiak 17:57.1

45 612 Sean Solie West Valley 17:59.8

46 486 Michael Johnston Wasilla 17:59.9

47 698 Steven Sinnett Colony 18:00.3

48 233 Corey Munk Kodiak 18:01.8

49 230 Justin Blott Kodiak 18:02.8

50 346 Travis Semmens SoHi 18:03.0

Girls' varsity results

Place-No.-Name-School-Time

1 224 Leah Francis JDHS 18:57.2

2 354 Bree Mucha SoHi 19:26.4

3 311 Esther Kennedy Service 19:35.1

4 240 Chloe Ivanoff Kodiak 19:45.7

5 601 Letitia Luch West 19:46.4

6 671 Kryston McPhetres Chugiak 19:50.7

7 336 Ivy O'Guinn Skyview 19:54.1

8 357 Melanie Smith SoHi 19:57.7

9 312 Emma Kroloff Service 20:11.3

10 210 Holly Kopp GCS 20:15.7

11 145 Kristen King ERHS 20:16.4

12 617 Hannah Boyer West Valley 20:18.2

13 599 Annie Liotta West 20:18.3

14 714 Alyssa Hutchins Colony 20:18.5

15 621 Kayla Teslow West Valley 20:20.5

16 458 Kelly Yanoshek South Anch 20:22.0

17 115 Anna Grant East 20:23.8

18 52 Lauren Wilson Dimond 20:25.1

19 226 Annika Ord JDHS 20:25.9

20 315 Rosika Nees Service 20:26.2

21 602 Marcelyn Luch West 20:29.9

22 453 Katie Culver South Anch 20:30.3

23 225 Karissa Jackson JDHS 20:32.9

24 205 Mariah Applegate GCS 20:34.9

25 598 Danielle Gerik West 20:37.3

26 208 Marjie Dupea GCS 20:46.5

27 620 Malia Simpson West Valley 20:48.5

28 116 Melissa Matthews East 20:49.9

29 530 Katie Bialka Wasilla 20:58.3

30 353 Maranda Merkes SoHi 20:59.1

31 720 Maria Wick Colony 21:00.2

32 600 Delia Luch West 21:00.3

33 618 Marisa Rorabaugh West Valley 21:01.9

34 236 Jaymi Bethea Kodiak 21:05.7

35 466 Bailey Stevenson Su Valley 21:06.8

36 314 Krystal Muller-Stubbl Service 21:07.3

37 715 Abby Jahn Colony 21:08.3

38 619 Eliza Rorabaugh West Valley 21:08.9

39 52 Kate Backstrum South Anch 21:13.6

40 355 Kailey Mucha SoHi 21:14.0

41 456 Bonnie Gale South Anch 21:16.7

42 718 Sydney Stewart Colony 21:18.7

43 50 Robin Stramp Dimond 21:23.2

44 532 Alison Kelley Wasilla 21:24.5

45 531 Rachel Hoffman Wasilla 21:28.7

46 507 Rachel Kennedy Wasilla 21:29.7

47 667 Katherine Lange Chugiak 21:30.0

48 604 Sophie Weipking-Brown West 21:30.7

49 222 Sidney Browning JDHS 21:33.7

50 313 Robin Miner Service 21:34.3



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING