High School swimming top 16

Posted: Saturday, September 13, 2008

2008 Alaska High School

Girls' Season Top 16

200 Medley Relay

1 Service 1:56.86

2 Kodiak 1:57.03

3 Dimond 1:57.44

4East 1:58.29

5 Chugiak 2:00.24

6 Sitka 2:00.31

7 Ketchikan 2:00.85

8 Homer 2:02.55

9 South 2:03.54

10 Juneau 2:03.69

11 Petersburg 2:06.19

12 Eagle River 2:06.37

13 West 2:08.17

14 West Valley 2:11.22

15 Wasilla 2:11.38

16 Colony 2:11.68

200 Free

1 Wray, Nikki Dimond 1:58.73

2 Keill, Alyssa Lathrop 2:01.98

3 Johnson, Emilee Ketchikan 2:02.0

4 Wicks, Sam East 2:02.55

5 Knight, Chelsea South 2:02.68

6 Hasbrouck, Tessa Petersburg 2:03.42

7 Iverson, Hannah Service 2:03.88

8 Williams, Ava Chugiak 2:04.82

9 Hyams, Ariel West 2:05.33

10 Stacy, Janelle Ketchikan 2:05.66

11 McDuffie, Erin Service 2:05.93

12 Perkins, Shelby North Pole 2:06.35

13 Philpot, Karen Kodiak 2:06.72

14 Taylor, Ashley South 2:06.74

15 Dalton, Katie West 2:07.28

16 Broschat, Mary Sitka 2:07.60

200 IM

1 Wray, Nikki Dimond 2:14.29

2 Hawkins, Michelle Dimond 2:19.37

3 Wicks, Sam East 2:19.96

4 Adams, Margot Service 2:20.05

5 Beck-Goodell, Celest Kodiak 2:20.80

6 Clark, Auri Juneau 2:22.22

7 Knight, Chelsea South 2:22.59

8 Hyams, Ariel West 2:22.66

9 Broschat, Mary Sitka 2:22.66

10 Miller, Chloe Service 2:22.96

11 Goering, Anne Lathrop 2:23.15

12 Norris, Hannah Valdez 2:24.88 2:12.83

13 Shoemake, Jessica Eagle River 2:25.76

14 Schmidt, Marie Homer 2:26.33

15 Busch, Katie Juneau 2:27.33

16 Olmstead, Yvette Bartlett 2:27.58

50 Free

1 McDuffie, Erin Service :25.66

2 Caldwell, Jordyn Chugiak :25.83

3 Hasbrouck, Tessa Petersburg :25.85

4 Neuneker, Kristin Petersburg :25.90

5 Goering, Anne West Valley :26.00

6 Johnson, Emilee Ketchikan :26.21

7 Bennett, Elizabeth Monroe :26.27

8 Wray, Nikki Dimond :26.32

9 Brakora, Kelly East :26.41

10 White, Taylor Sitka :26.41

11 Yoo, Paulina South :26.44

12 Oldenkamp, K Chugiak :26.50

13 Stacey, Janelle Ketchikan :26.54

14 Hawkins, Michelle Dimond :26.61

15 Day, Kendra Lathrop :26.64

16-t O'Leary, Meghan Seward :26.66

16-t Clark, Auri Juneau :26.66

Diving

1 Jordan, Renee East 225.45

2 Kennedy, Rachel Wasilla 215.25

3 Klachner, Rachel Service 211.60

4 Veit, Lindsey South 205.80

5 Rose-Figura, Rachel West 198.90

6 Sharp, Allison Juneau 191.10

7 Morton, Kelsey West Valley 189.50

8 Wallace, Joanna Monroe 177.30

9 Christiansen, Zandra Wasilla 169.30

10 Miller, Alyssa West Valley 167.65

11 Craft, Savannah West Valley 165.25

12 Sanders, Katie Eagle River 161.40

13 Cartee, South 159.56

14 Ellingson, Karlie Lathrop 158.30

15 Sharp, Sam Juneau 156.95

16 Sanchez, Zeeba Juneau 156.85

100 Fly

1 Bissell, Haley Dimond 1:00.68

2 Caldwell, Jordyn Chugiak 1:00.80

3 Stacey, Janelle Ketchikan 1:01.72

4 Adams, Margot Service 1:01.92

5 Bennett, Elizabeth Monroe 1:02.64

6 Brakora, Kelly East 1:02.81

7 Williams, Ava Chugiak 1:04.47

8 Taylor, Ashley South 1:05.14

9 Streuli, Erin Petersburg 1:05.37

10 Iverson, Jordan Service 1:05.86

11 Keill, Alyssa Lathrop 1:06.20

12 Young, Kyla Kodiak 1:06.35

13 Arndt, Jacllyn Homer 1:07.18

14 Neuneker, Kristin Palmer 1:07.58

15 Goering, Anne West Valley 1:07.84

16 Day, Kendra Lathrop 1:08.27

100 Free

1 Goering, Anne West Valley :55.75

2 Hasbrouck, Tessa Petersburg :56.10

3 McDuffie, Erin Service :56.19

4 Adams, Margot Service :56.43

5 Iverson, Hannah Service :57.03

6 Knight, Chelsea South :57.21

7 Clark, Auri Juneau :57.30

8 Perkins, Shelby North Pole :57.43

9 White, Taylor Sitka :57.63

10 Hawkins, Michelle Dimond :57.73

11 Griffing, Laura Kodiak :58.02

12 Hyams, Ariel West :58.07

13 Oldenkamp, K Chugiak :58.10

14 Dalton, Katy West :58.18

15 Stacy, Janelle Ketchikan :58.32

16 O'Leary, Meghan Seward :58.70

500 Free

1 Wray, Nikki Dimond 5:21.17

2 Keill, Alyssa Lathrop 5:22.48

3 Bennett, Elizabeth Monroe 5:28.79

4 Perkins, Shelby North Pole 5:28.82

5 Wicks, Sam East 5:30.44

6 Hasbrouck, Tessa Petersburg 5:32.65

7 Johnson, Emilee Ketchikan 5:36.19

8 Beck-Goodell, Celeste Kodiak 5:36.99

9 Iverson, Jordan Service 5:37.57

10 Taylor, Ashley South 5:39.17

11 Knight, Chelsea South 5:41.84

12 Gallaway, Courtney Ketchikan 5:43.06

13 Williams, Ava Chugiak 5:44.02

14 Augustin, Megan South 5:45.34

15 James, Julie West Valley 5:46.25

16 Shoemake, Jessica Eagle River 5:47.32

200 Free Relay

1 Chugiak 1:44.99

2 Service 1:46.38

3 Sitka 1:46.57

4 East 1:47.00

5 Kodiak 1:47.63

6 Juneau 1:47.79

7 Homer 1:48.19

8 South 1:48.34

9 Palmer 1:48.51

10 Ketchikan 1:49.66

11 North Pole 1:49.66

12 Dimond 1:49.76

13 West Valley 1:50.09

14 West 1:51.51

15 Eagle River 1:56.86

16 Wasilla 1:57.15

100 Back

1 Bissell, Haley Dimond 1:00.89

2 Hawkins, Michelle Dimond 1:01.77

3 Stacy, Janelle Ketchikan 1:02.80

4 Caldwell, Jordyn Chugiak 1:03.17

5 Bennett, Elizabeth Monroe 1:03.51

6 Adams, Margot Service 1:03.91

7 Philpot, Karen Kodiak 1:03.99

8 O'Leary, Meghan Seward 1:05.12

9 McDuffie, Laura Service 1:05.27

10 Yoo, Paulina South 1:06.01

11 Johnson, Emilee Ketchikan 1:06.45

12 Iverson, Hannah Service 1:06.85

13 Goering, Anne West Valley 1:07.40

14 Streuli, Erin Petersburg 1:07.46

15 Olmstead, Yvette Bartlett 1:07.73

16 Pfeifer, Olivia Kenai 1:08.41

100 Breast

1 Griffing, Laura Kodiak 1:11.40

2 Johnson, Emilee Ketchikan 1:12.91

3 Wicks, Sam East 1:13.30

4 Rawson, Leslie East 1:14.11

5 Scholze, Myra Kodiak 1:14.35

6 Kirk, Christine Service 1:14.47

7 Clark, Auri Juneau 1:14.89

8 Broschat, Mary Sitka 1:15.28

9 Robinson, Elsa Juneau 1:15.88

10 Audette, Eileen Seward 1:16.01

11 White, Taylor Sitka 1:16.60

12 Busch, Katie Juneau 1:16.94

13 Meierotto, Sarah North Pole 1:17.03

14 Miller, Chloe Service 1:17.05

15 Hyams, Ariel West 1:17.10

16 Cockreham, Erin Eagle River 1:17.37

400 Free Relay

1 Dimond 3:49.39

2 Chugiak 3:49.80

3 Kodiak 3:57.06

4 North Pole 3:57.78

5 West Valley 3:58.39

6 Juneau 4:00.32

7 Ketchikan 4:00.88

8 South 4:01.41

9 Service 4:02.67

10 East 4:03.30

11 Eagle River 4:03.43

12 West 4:04.74

13 Petersburg 4:05.03

14 Wasilla 4:22.07

15 Sitka 4:24.92

16 Kenai 4:25.97

2008 Alaska High School

Boys' Season Top 16

200 Medley Relay

1 Wasilla 1:42.35

2 Juneau 1:42.95

3 Dimond 1:44.68

4 Kodiak 1:49.51

5 Lathrop 1:49.94

6 South 1:50.92

7 North Pole 1:51.08

8 Sitka 1:52.24

9 East 1:52.63

10 Homer 1:52.76

11 West 1:52.95

12 Seward 1:53.28

13 Service 1:54.07

14 Kenai 1:55.85

15 Kenai 1:55.85

16 Petersburg 1:56.73

200 Free

1 Armstrong, Tanner Bartlett 1:47.91

2 Brunette, Cody Juneau 1:49.07

3 Peck, Bryce North Pole 1:49.61

4 Summers, Matt Dimond 1:50.86

5 Long, Christian Wasilla 1:51.29

6 Rutecki, Nick Juneau 1:51.48

7 Macinko, Nando Kodiak 1:53.67

8 Cayce, Seth Juneau 1:53.74

9 Martinez, Phillip North Pole 1:53.76

10 Anderson, Josh Juneau 1:54.26

11 Adams, Wyatt Service 1:54.47

12 Dogget, Rumen Sitka 1:56.44

13 Messing, Nathan Juneau 1:56.87

14 Wilson, Dan East 1:58.62

15 Hanneman, Logan Lathrop 1:59.18

16 Wilcox, D Dimond 1:59.46

200 IM

1 Brunette, Cody Juneau 1:59.51

2 Armstrong, Tanner Bartlett 2:03.93

3 Kowalewski, Adam Dimond 2:05.13

4 Schulte, Jay South 2:05.80

5 Rutecki, Nick Juneau 2:06.91

6 Cayce, Seth Juneau 2:07.87

7 Mickelson, Tyler Juneau 2:09.12

8 O'Leary, Ryan Seward 2:09.53

9 Severns, Keegan Lathrop 2:10.40

10 Wilson, Dan East 2:10.72

11 Schick, Cody Juneau 2:12.18

12 Wholecheese, Charlie Mt. Edgecumbe

13 Evershed, Gregory Hutchison 2:13.48

14 Merriam, Max Wasilla 2:13.75

15 Barto, Alex Juneau 2:14.33

16 Doggett, Rumen Sitka 2:14.62

50 Free

1 Rutecki, Nick Juneau :22.94

2 Frey, Jeff Wasilla :23.13

3 Adams, Wyatt Service :23.22

4 Wooten, Shawn East :23.28

5 Kowalewski, Adam Dimond :23.30

6 Friccero, Eric Kodiak :23.34

7 Peck, Bryce North Pole :23.61

8 Vandermeer, Drew West Valley :23.67

9 Anderson, Josh Juneau :23.67

10 Summers, Matt Dimond :23.87

11 Vaughan, Josh Craig :23.97

12 Frey, Charles Wasilla :24.07

13 Jahn, Corbyn Colony :24.14

14 Stephanski, Rhowe Colony :24.17

15 Severns, Keegan Lathrop :24.29

16 Bue, Jeff IDEA :24.40

Diving

1 Kennedy, David Wasilla 258.95

2 Wandersee, Scott Kodiak 258.55

3 Teal, Nathan Juneau 212.50

4 Deedy, Alexander Colony 203.85

5 Aulbach, Asa Petersburg 195.00

6 Haas, Dalton Service 192.30

7 Liebing, Richard Palmer 163.85

8 Haley, Bryan Bartlett 163.30

9 Koop, Cory North Pole 162.40

10 Fink, Stephen West Valley 156.10

11 Olson, Timothy Lathrop 155.70

12 McGee, Christian Palmer 148.30

13 Hunter, Jonathon Bartlett 143.95

14 Bellagh, Christian Palmer 141.55

15 Barnhart, Gideon Lathrop 134.55

16 Scranton, Dillon Juneau 134.55

100 Fly

1 Adams, Wyatt Service :54.99

2 Armstrong, Tanner Bartlett :55.77

3 O'Leary, Ryan Seward :56.20

4 Summers, Matt Dimond :56.56

5 Frey, Charles Wasilla :56.88

6 Mickelson, Tyler Juneau :56.91

7 Martinez, Phillip North Pole :57.05

8 Wholecheese, Charlie Mt. Edgecumbe :58.32

9 Wilcox, D Dimond :58.45

10 Schick, Cody Juneau :59.71

11 Anderson, Josh Juneau :59.71

12 Sieg, J Chugiak :59.72

13 Ginter, Richard Homer 1:01.53

14 Piech, Kenny North Pole 1:01.63

15 Fletcher, Alder Homer 1:02.48

16 Bue, Jeff IDEA 1:02.63

100 Free

1 Rutecki, Nick Juneau :49.02

2 Frey, Jeff Wasilla :49.09

3 Kowalewski, Adam Dimond :49.77

4 Hussong, Austin Dimond :49.94

5 Peck, Bryce North Pole :50.59

6 Macinko, Nando Kodiak :50.74

7 Anderson, Josh Juneau :51.18

8 Long, Christian Wasilla :51.68

9 Friccero, Eric Kodiak :51.79

10 Cayce, Seth Juneau :52.14

11 Vandermeer, Drew West Valley :52.19

12 Mickelson, Tyler Juneau :52.24

13 Martinez, Phillip North Pole :52.80

14 Hanneman, Logan Lathrop :52.83

15 Severens, Keegan Lathrop :53.23

16 Evershed, Gregory Hutchison :53.30

500 Free

1 Brunette, Cody Juneau 4:46.79

2 Armstrong, Tanner Bartlett 4:51.52

3 Peck, Bryce North Pole 4:58.17

4 Long, Christian Wasilla 5:03.84

5 Danielson, Jeff Lathrop 5:07.79

6 Shulte, Jay South 5:12.21

7 Wilson, Dan East 5:19.89

8 Severens, Keegan Lathrop 5:20.11

9 Hopkins, Kyle North Pole 5:20.98

10 Krenselok, B Eagle River 5:22.56

11 Ross, Simon Dimond 5:23.52

12 Kuikoven, Case Ketchikan 5:23.61

13 Dunhoff, Mike Service 5:26.13

14 Linscheid, Hayden Kodiak 5:26.85

15 Monkman, Tatsu Juneau 5:27.43

16 Barto, Alex Juneau 5:27.52

200 Free Relay

1 Juneau 1:31.13

2 Wasilla 1:35.25

3 North Pole 1:36.42

4 Colony 1:36.91

5 South 1:37.46

6 West Valley 1:37.96

7 Sitka 1:39.12

8 Dimond 1:40.44

9 East 1:40.71

10 West 1:41.01

11 Service 1:41.20

12 Homer 1:41.27

13 Kodiak 1:41.62

14 Petersburg 1:43.63

15 Craig 1:43.72

16 Chugiak 1:46.53

100 Back

1 Brunette, Cody Juneau :54.61

2 Frey, Jeff Wasilla :56.22

3 Hussong, Austin Dimond :56.84

4 Frey, Charles Wasilla :58.91

5 Barto, Alex Juneau :59.05

6 Schick, Cody Juneau :59.11

7 Martinez, Phillip North Pole :59.79

8 Wannamaker, Dylan Kenai 1:00.04

9 Messing, Nathan Juneau 1:00.07

10 Peck, Bryce North Pole 1:00.07

11 Miller, Adam Service 1:00.97

12 Hanneman, Logan Lathrop 1:01.85

13 Wholecheese, Charlie Mt. Edgec. 1:01.91

14 Reeder, Gordon Sitka 1:02.61

15 Rockwell, Ben South 1:02.63

16 Langfitt, Quinn Kodiak 1:02.89

100 Breast

1 Shulte, Jay South 1:02.86

2 Kowalewski, Adam Dimond 1:03.22

3 Cayce, Seth Juneau 1:05.32

4 Martinez, Phillip North Pole 1:05.85

5 Merriam, Max Wasilla 1:06.10

6 Adams, Wyatt Service 1:08.44

7 Summers, Matt Dimond 1:08.47

8 McCallum, Ian Petersburg 1:08.70

9 Mickelson, Tyler Juneau 1:08.93

10 Marsh, Preston Petersburg 1:08.96

11 Vandermeer, Drew West Valley 1:09.04

12 Reeder, Gordon Sitka 1:09.07

13 Bue, Jeff IDEA 1:09.18

14 Anderson, Will Homer 1:09.20

15 McNutty, Michael Homer 1:10.55

16 Bullington, Nick West 1:11.31

400 Free Relay

1 Wasilla 3:24.70

2 Juneau 3:25.60

3 Dimond 3:26.14

4 North Pole 3:33.08

5 Kodiak 3:33.26

6 Colony 3:39.18

7 West Valley 3:39.80

8 Lathrop 3:40.67

9 Service 3:41.78

10 South 3:43.04

11 Homer 3:44.13

12 West 3:48.30

13 Craig 3:51.00

14 Kenai 3:51.57

15 East 3:51.79

16 Petersburg 3:55.54



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING