Juneau runners post strong finish in region meet tune-up

Posted: Sunday, September 15, 2002

The Juneau-Douglas High School boys and girls cross-country running squads easily won their respective titles at the Petersburg Invitational on Saturday - the final tune-up event before next week's Region V meet in Ketchikan.

The Crimson Bear boys finished with 23 points, led by Gabe Hayden's first-place finish in a time of 17 minutes, 44 seconds. Teammate Timothy Davin took second in 18:24, Philip Dierking finished fourth in 18:26 and Quincy Judson took fifth in 18:31.

The Wrangell boys claimed the second place team title with 55 points, followed by Petersburg, Craig, Metlakatla and Ketchikan.

The Juneau girls squad finished with 19 points, with Jordan Moser finishing second in 21:07. Juneau's Phoebe Rohrbacher claimed fourth place in 22:05, and Carly Craig finished sixth in 22:40.

Wrangell's girls team finished second with 37 points, followed by Ketchikan and Metlakatla. Anjuli Haydu of Craig won the individual title in 20:44.

Other Juneau boys finishers included Matt Fosket, 11th place, 19:20; William Horton, 17th, 19:48; Brian Smith, 18th, 20:06; Greg Frank, 24th, 20:31; and Grant Zwingelberg, 26th, 21:03.

Juneau's remaining girls finishers were Gretchen Dierking, eighth, 23:14 and Mikaela Rodriguez, ninth, 23:17.

The Crimson Bears sent a mix of varsity and junior varsity runners to Petersburg, with some of the varsity runners staying in Juneau to practice.

Juneau coach Guy Thibodeau said the running conditions in Petersburg were excellent, and the meet served as a good warm-up event for regionals.

PETERSBURG INVITATIONAL

Results from the Petersburg Invitational, held Saturday on a 5-kilometer course (3.1 miles) in Petersburg. The top five runners for each school count toward the team total, with first place earning one point, second place two points and so on. The lowest team total wins.

Teams - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 23 points; 2. Wrangell, 55; 3. Petersburg, 84; 4. Craig, 86; 5. Metlakatla, 120; 6. Ketchikan, 144. Incomplete team: Thorne Bay.

Individuals - 1. Gabe Hayden (JD), 17 minutes, 44 seconds; 2. Timothy Davin (JD), 18:24; 3. Mickey Howell (Wra), 18:25; 4. Philip Dierking (JD), 18:26; 5. Quincy Judson (JD), 18:31; 6. Greg Wilson (Wra), 18:38; 7. Adam Johnson (Craig), 18:44; 8. Gilmore White (Met), 18:49; 9. David Wilson (Wra), 19:16; 10. Jeremy Stolley (Wra), 19:18; 11. Matt Fosket (JD), 19:20; 12. Zac Drllevich (Pet), 19:23; 13. Troy Sharp (Craig), 19:24; 14. Brendan Goodwin (Pet), 19:30; 15. Dan Biggers (Pet), 19:40; 16. Darrick Gaube (Met), 19:47; 17. William Horton (JD), 19:48; 18. Brian Smith (JD), 20:06; 19. Spencer Beckman (Craig), 20:15; 20. Alan Cushing (Pet), 20:20; 21. Lane Davis (Ket), 20:23; 22. Phillip Pierce (Craig), 20:24; 23. Mike McMahon (Pet), 20:26; 24. Greg Frank (JD), 20:31; 25. Chris Owens (Pet), 21:01; 26. Grant Zwingelberg (JD), 21:03; 27. David Sawyer (TB), 21:09; 28. Bryan Westfall (Craig), 21:11; 29. Mark Osborne (TB), 21:12; 30. Tyler Woodell (Ket), 21:19; 31. Colin Buness (Wra), 21:30; 32. Earl Ginter (Ket), 21:30; 33. Nathan Moran (Met), 21:33; 34. Justin Odom (Wra), 21:46; 35. Andy Marsh (Pet), 21:50; 36. Sean Maynard (Ket), 22:03; 37. Matthew Russell (Met), 22:11; 38. Chris Bryant (Met), 22:43; 39. Mark Peterman (Wra), 22:56; 40. Chris Nathan (Met), 23:00; 41. Will Newlin (Ket), 23:16; 42. Geoffrey Waterman (Craig), 23:31; 43. David Graham (Ket), 23:32; 44. Sean Thrush (Ket), 23:39; 45. Bryan Hayward (Met), 24:00; 46. Sutton Cook (TB), 25:51; 47. Chris Osborne (TB), 25:52.

GIRLS

Teams - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 19; 2. Wrangell, 37; 3. Ketchikan, 68; 4. Metlakatla, 94. Incomplete teams: Craig, Petersburg, Klawock.

Individuals - 1. Anjuli Haydu (Craig), 20:44; 2. Jordan Moser (JD), 21:07; 3. Laurie Brown (Wra), 21:47; 4. Phoebe Rohrbacher (JD), 22:05; 5. Autumn Strueli (Pet), 22:11; 6. Carly Craig (JD), 22:40; 7. Anne Karvinen (Pet), 22:48; 8. Gretchen Dierking (JD), 23:14; 9. Mikaela Rodriguez (JD), 23:17; 10. Kristy Brown (Wra), 23:30; 11. Margaret Hunter (Pet), 23:33; 12. Brook Williams (Wra), 23:34; 13. Stefanie Claus (Craig), 23:57; 14. Tasha Peterman (Wra), 24:47; 15. Allison Netterer (Ket), 24:59; 16. Lauren Mackie (Craig), 25:03; 17. Emily Haydu (Craig), 25:04; 18. Sarah Helgeson (Wra), 25:06; 19. Jennifer McKay (Pet), 25:07; 20. Sarah Brandt-Erichson (Ket), 25:24; 21. Amanda Johnson (Wra), 25:41; 22. Samantha Clark-Smith (Ket), 26:05; 23. Sharon Webb (Kla), 26:09; 24. Elizabeth Harpold (Ket), 27:08; 25. Heather Martinez (Met), 27:39; 26. Natalia Dyakanoff (Ket), 27:49; 27. Kristy Didrickson (Met), 28:35; 28. Saphire Mills (Met), 29:55; 29. Jeanine Brendible (Met), 31:20; 30. Christina Brendible (Met), 35:10.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING