Alaska prep swimming top 16 state times

Posted: Thursday, September 16, 2004

Here are Alaska's top 16 times for the 2004 high school swimming season. This list is compiled by Juneau-Douglas High School swim coach John Wray and is through meets of Sept. 11. It includes all reported meets, but is missing results from the Sept. 4 dual meet between North Pole and Lathrop, and the Sept. 11 dual meet between West Valley and North Pole. First names are not available for all athletes. Corrections and missing meet results should be sent to Wray at jwray@hisea.org.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - Service, 1 minute, 52.66 seconds; South Anchorage, 1:55.31; Lathrop, 1:55.87; Juneau-Douglas, 1:57.06; East Anchorage, 1:58.34; Homer, 1:58.99; Dimond, 1:59.13; West Valley, 2:00.43; Petersburg, 2:00.57; Colony, 2:00.74; Ketchikan, 2:02.47; Soldotna, 2:02.92; Sitka, 2:04.46; North Pole, 2:06.73; Chugiak, 2:07.49; Kenai Central, 2:15.59.

200 FREESTYLE - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 1:55.22; Katie Fritcher, South, 1:59.32; Jamie Bratten, Lat, 2:00.31; Kristin Jones, JD, 2:00.34; Laura Smith, Dim, 2:00.87; Kaelen Dickinson, East, 2:03.32; Eve Green, Sold, 2:03.51; Elise Alexander, Lat, 2:03.57; Sierra Winegarner, Serv, 2:04.66; Kelsey Potdevin, JD, 2:04.92; Abbey Jackson, Pet, 2:05.74; Bronwen Nicholls, Dim, 2:05.77; Sara Bogert, JD, 2:05.96; Audrey Butcher, Dim, 2:06.19; Amanda Jones, JD, 2:06.77; Amber Kelly, JD, 2:07.45.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 2:09.15; Genny Szymanski, Haines, 2:11.51; Jamie Bratten, Lat, 2:15.76; Genny Konicke, Serv, 2:15.86; Megan Cavanaugh, East, 2:16.23; Felina Rosadiuk, Lat, 2:17.24; Kristin Jones, JD, 2:17.34; Stephanie Hampton, WV, 2:17.62; Karen Langford, West, 2:19.05; Laura Smith, Dim, 2:20.68; Nancy Long, Col, 2:21.97; Elizabeth Jagusch, Ket, 2:23.42; Carole Triem, Pet, 2:23.43; Abbey Jackson, Pet, 2:23.50; Meredith Uldrich, South, 2:24.25; Monica Veit, South, 2:24.45.

50 FREESTYLE - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 24.12; Jamie Bratten, Lat, 25.15; Lauren Langford, West, 25.38; Anna Szymanski, Haines, 25.41; Jackie Van Driessche, Sew, 25.61; Kirsten Adams, Serv, 25.64; Katie Fritcher, South, 25.66; Megan Cavanaugh, East, 25.68; Genny Konicke, Serv, 25.70; Lauren Bell, Hom, 25.74; Sierra Winegarner, Serv, 25.80; Kelsey Potdevin, JD, 25.85; Elizabeth Jagusch, Ket, 25.88; Meredith Uldrich, South, 25.90; Adriana Dietrich, WV, 26.07; Jordan Reeves, Lat, 26.51.

1-METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING (SIX-DIVE SEQUENCE) - Emily Whitstine, Col, 212.30 points; Tory Coursen, Sold, 200.25; Marnita Coenraad, JD, 185.75; Chelsea Ray, Dim, 183.75; Sasha Porter, Sold, 172.30; Caitlin Moore, East, 165.15; Kristine Kintz, Dim, 154.45; Melissa Wood, Lat, 153.50; Janae Purcella, South, 146.10; Morton, Dim, 145.75; Hannah Zeisel, NP, 143.25; Madison Gifford, Ken, 140.80; Tanya Trucano, JD, 140.10; Bates, Serv, 139.75; Maria Moses, Lat, 138.15; Holly Trucano, JD, 135.60.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY - Genny Szymanski, Haines, 59.41 seconds; Lauren Langford, West, 59.86; Kristin Jones, JD, 59.99; Genny Konicke, Serv, 1:01.51; Elise Alexander, Lat, 1:02.15; Kirsten Adams, Serv, 1:02.37; Abbey Jackson, Pet, 1:02.76; Melissa Bogert, JD, 1:03.56; Felina Rosadiuk, Lat, 1:03.85; Kaelen Dickinson, East, 1:04.10; Amanda Jones, JD, 1:04.32; Katie Fritcher, South, 1:04.54; Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:04.56; Sarah Felix, JD, 1:04.78; Jenny Myra, Dim, 1:04.78; Lucy Spann, NP, 1:04.92.

100 FREESTYLE - Jamie Bratten, Lat, 54.83; Megan Cavanaugh, Serv, 55.02; Genny Konicke, Serv, 55.41; Katie Fritcher, South, 55.6-; Sierra Winegarner, Serv, 55.86; Eve Green, Sold, 56.29; Elizabeth Jagusch, Ket, 56.50; Anna Szymanski, Haines, 56.60; Kelsey Potdevin, JD, 56.61; Bronwen Nicholls, Dim, 56.90; Laura Smith, Dim, 57.01; Kristin Jones, JD, 57.37; Name not legible, Dim, 57.48; Monica Veit, South, 57.57; Amber Kelly, JD, 57.57; Danielle Rawlins, NP, 57.85.

500 FREESTYLE - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 5:08.23; Jamie Bratten, Lat, 5:18.82; Kristin Jones, JD, 5:22.27; Kaelen Dickinson, East, 5:35.19; Audrey Butcher, Dim, 5:35.86; Katie Fritcher, South, 5:36.59; Sara Bogert, JD, 5:41.21; Kelsey Potdevin, JD, 5:42.73; Kirsten Adams, Serv, 5:43.41; Elaina Meissner, Dim, 5:43.75; Maia Dickinson, East, 5:43.76; Shea Winterberger, East, 5:45.84; Liana Smith, South, 5:46.14; Jocelyn Bratten, Lat, 5:47.99; Amber Kelly, JD, 5:48.39; Elise Long, Col, 5:49.37.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Service, 1:40.86; South Anchorage, 1:44.44; Lathrop, 1:45.69; Dimond, 1:46.32; Juneau-Douglas, 1:46.80; Colony, 1:48.26; West Valley, 1:48.46; Ketchikan, 1:49.05; Soldotna, 1:49.55; Petersburg, 1:49.93; East Anchorage, 1:50.97; Homer, 1:51.77; Sitka, 1:54.35; North Pole, 1:57.15; Kenai Central, 1:57.88; Chugiak, 2:07.16.

100 BACKSTROKE - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 59.40; Genny Szymanski, Haines, 59.75; Abbey Jackson, Pet, 1:01.62; Anna Szymanski, Haines, 1:02.57; Lana Langford, West, 1:03.18; Kelsey Potdevin, JD, 1:03.77; Kirsten Adams, Serv, 1:04.83; Dana Bye, South, 1:05.22; Jackie Van Driessche, Sew, 1:05.23; Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:05.50; Kristin Jones, JD, 1:05.58; Reba Trani, Sit, 1:05.86; Ann Van Hess, Serv, 1:06.21; Jenny Myra, Dim, 1:06.24; Elise Alexander, Lat, 1:06.46; Felina Rosadiuk, Lat, 1:06.64.

100 BREASTSTROKE - Sarah Rockwell, Serv, 1:07.09; Elizabeth Jagusch, Ket, 1:09.98; Elise Alexander, Lat, 1:10.31; Laura Smith, Dim, 1:11.08; Meredith Uldrich, South, 1:11.41; Carole Triem, Pet, 1:11.43; Genny Konicke, Serv, 1:11.99; Megan Cavanaugh, East, 1:12.08; Felina Rosadiuk, Lat, 1:12.70; Genny Szymanski, Haines, 1:13.60; Katy Bowlus, East, 1:13.98; Lia Heifetz, JD, 1:14.51; Briana Young, Kod, 1:14.85; Amy Wadley, Ket, 1:14.91; Nancy Long, Col, 1:14.92.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Lathrop, 3:48.23; Service, 3:50.40; Dimond, 3:50.59; East Anchorage, 3:55.04; Juneau-Douglas, 3:57.18; South Anchorage, 3:59.3-; Homer, 4:04.65; North Pole, 4:04.98; Ketchikan, 4:09.69; Soldotna, 4:10.32; Chugiak, 4:13.37; Colony, 4:12.71; West Anchorage, 4:21.66; Kenai Central, 4:28.27; West Valley, 4:37.15.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - Juneau-Douglas, 1 minute, 46.18 seconds; Sitka, 1:47.50; Kodiak, 1:47.52; South Anchorage, 1:48.39; Lathrop, 1:48.43; Soldotna, 1:48.83; Homer, 1:50.19; East Anchorage, 1:50.61; Dimond, 1:51.48; Service, 1:54.80; Ketchikan, 1:55.38; Chugiak, 1:56.66; Kenai Central, 1:57.33; West Anchorage, 1:57.58; West Valley, 2:00.43; North Pole, 2:02.09.

200 FREESTYLE - Greg Rose, Kod, 1:48.21; Nathan Grabowski, Sold, 1:50.88; Tyler Hennon, JD, 1:50.91; Kevin Wythe, Hom, 1:51.43; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 1:51.82; Josh Yoo, South, 1:54.85; Jung Kim, Sew, 1:55.27; David Henry, Chug, 1:56.74; Bret Bye, South, 1:57.04; James Bowden, Chug, 1:57.08; Ben Steyer, Lat, 1:58.62; Andy Otis, Ket, 1:58.63; Neil Messer, Bart, 2:00.27; Quinn Bennett, Dim, 2:00.38; Brian Heaslett, East, 2:00.73; Jude Hanni, Dim, 2:00.94.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - Caleb Severns, Lat, 2:01.18; Scott Woster, NP, 2:02.87; Tyler Hennon, JD, 2:07.51; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 2:08.40; Cade Roberts, WV, 2:08.59; Bret Bye, South, 2:09.31; Josh Yoo, South, 2:09.34; Kwan-Jin Bloomfield, Dim, 2:10.50; Jeff Ahren, Lat, 2:11.67; Chris Pinto, Kod, 2:14.38; Heaslett, East, 2:14.40; Jong Kim, Sew, 2:15.57; Ethan Wheat, Serv, 2:15.82; James Bowden, Chug, 2:16.31; Bear Shore, Dim, 2:17.06; Andy Otis, Ket, 2:17.41.

50 FREESTYLE - Q Smyth, JD, 22.84; Jared Jamie, Serv, 23.03; Matt Way, Sit, 23.06; Nathan Grabowski, Sold, 23.13; Caleb Severns, Lat, 23.43; Quinn Bennett, Dim, 23.56; Aaron Heaslett, East, 23.82; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 23.86; Garrett Anderson, West, 23.99; Eric Ferree, WV, 24.06; Landon Mishler, Ken, 24.09; Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 24.10; Heaslett, East, 24.24; Max Becker, Lat, 24.31; Nolan Schmidt, Sky, 24.31.

1-METER SPRINGBOARD DIVING (SIX-DIVE SEQUENCE) - Matt Arb, Serv, 254.60 points; Nick Wise, Col, 248.20; Brandon Gonski, Col, 216.35; David Arlington, APA, 209.95; Ryan Borup, Ket, 196.45; Chris McGinty, Was, 191.60; Eamon Stack, WV, 190.80; Max Bogren, WV, 179.75; Alex Wolf, Chug, 173.80; Matt Bunker, South, 164.75; Alex Weissburg, Sit, 152.35; Dustin Mariman, Sold, 151.80; Brett Frazer, Serv, 150.45; Bantes, South, 150.10; Andy Knowles, Ken, 144.40; Peter Villa, NP, 141.00; Brian Hibberd, Sky, 135.60.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY - Jared Jamie, Serv, 53.46 seconds; Greg Rose, Kod, 54.42; Nathan Grabowski, Sold, 56.01; Caleb Severns, Lat, 56.37; Tyler Hennon, JD, 56.79; Matt Way, Sit, 57.42; Jamey Smith, Hom, 58.59; David Henry, Chug, 58.61; Kwan-Jin Bloomfield, Dim, 58.73; James Bowden, Chug, 59.99; Andree Phillips, East, 1:00.29; Jeff Ahren, Lat, 1:00.55; Abe Levy, JD, 1:00.80; Josh Yoo, South, 1:01.62; Brian Heaslett, East, 1:01.83.

100 FREESTYLE - Q Smyth, JD, 49.95; Matt Way, Sit, 50.68; Kevin Wythe, Hom, 50.72; Caleb Severns, Lat, 50.78; Cade Roberts, WV, 51.01; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 51.46; Tyler Hennon, JD, 52.01; Jeff Ahern, Lat, 52.52; Brian Lilly, Chug, 52.61; Anthony Augusto, Hom, 53.08; Aaron Heaslet, East, 53.12; Brian Heaslet, East, 53.34; Max Rosefigura, West, 53.61; Ben Steyer, Lat, 54.23; Chance Gray, Cord, 54.60; Max Becker, Lat, 54.66.

500 FREESTYLE - Tyler Hennon, JD, 5:00.20; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 5:04.35; Scott Woster, NP, 5:04.80; Bret Bye, South, 5:14.58; David Henry, Chug, 5:14.64; Ryan Bateman, Kod, 5:19.12; Jared Jamie, Serv, 5:21.05; Quinn Bennett, Dim, 5:21.91; James Bowden, Chug, 5:22.11; Jonathan Keill, Lat, 5:23.41; Garrett Anderson, West, 5:22.15; Bear Shore, Dim, 5:27.60; Ethan Wheat, Serv, 5:28.19; Jong Kim, Sew, 5:31.56; Ole Stockley, South, 5:31.56; Thomas, South, 5:32.01.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - Kodiak, 1:35.17; Chugiak, 1:37.37; Soldotna, 1:37.71; Juneau-Douglas, 1:37.82; Lathrop, 1:37.98; Homer, 1:38.03; Sitka, 1:38.11; West Valley, 1:40.08; Dimond, 1:40.32; South Anchorage, 1:40.47; Ketchikan, 1:40.81; East Anchorage, 1:41.96; Kenai Central, 1:44.36; Service, 1:45.04; North Pole, 1:45.17; Skyview, 1:50.14.

100 BACKSTROKE - Caleb Severns, Lat, 55.06; Kyle O'Brien, JD, 57.10; Tyler Hennon, JD, 58.85; Matt Way, Sit, 1:00.87; Jeff Ahern, Lat, 1:01.84; Chris Pinto, Kod, 1:01.91; Bret Bye, South, 1:02.25; Keegan Birchfield, Sold, 1:02.52; Q Smyth, JD, 1:02.54; Neil Messer, Bart, 1:02.59; Brian Heaslet, East, 1:03.24; Andy Otis, Ket, 1:03.25; Matt Josephson, JD, 1:03.39; Josh Yoo, South, 1:03.56; Quinn Bennett, Dim, 1:04.25; Ben Steyer, Lat, 1:04.35; John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 1:04.61.

100 BREASTSTROKE - Josh Yoo, South, 1:04.07; Matt Way, Sit, 1:04.78; Caleb Severns, Lat, 1:04.89; Bret Bye, South, 1:05.89; Ben Campen, Sit, 1:08.01; Bear Shore, Dim, 1:08.08; Brian Behrends, Cord, 1:09.19; John Butcher, Monroe, 1:09.40; Q Smyth, JD, 1:09.43; Jude Hanni, Dim, 1:09.54; Jonathan Keill, Lat, 1:09.92; Matt Josephson, JD, 1:09.94; Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 1:10.15; Travis Blair, JD, 1:10.91; Nick Wolfe, Lat, 1:11.39; Ben Steyer, Lat, 1:11.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - Juneau-Douglas, 3:32.27; Lathrop, 3:32.80; Soldotna, 3:35.77; East Anchorage, 3:36.75; Chugiak, 3:37.84; Kodiak, 3:38.48; West Valley, 3:39.65; South Anchorage, 3:40.71; Sitka, 3:44.61; Kenai Central, 3:50.29; Ketchikan, 3:52.18; West Anchorage, 3:53.76; Service, 4:31.24; Kenai Central, 4:37.20.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING