http://racerealty.com/

Klondike 'Trail of '98' International Road Relay

Posted: Monday, September 17, 2001

Here are the final team placings from the Klondike "Trail of '98" International Road Relay, a 109.6-mile relay held Friday and Saturday, Sept. 7-8, from Skagway to Whitehorse, Yukon Territory. Some times include five-minute time penalties. All team hometowns are Alaska, unless noted.

Open -- 1. Team Terra, Anchorage, 10 hours, 53 minutes, 26 seconds; 2. Annie Lake Country Clubbers, Juneau, 14:27:17; 3. The Lost Boys, Devon, Alberta, 14:39:45; 4. Save Our Soles, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 16:12:42; 5. The Frail of '98, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:09:03; 6. Fly-by-Night Running Club, Mayo, Yukon Territory, 17:17:59; 7. Free Radicals, Douglas, 17:21:32; 8. Whitehorse Fire Fighters, Whitehorse, 17:49:28; 9. Mixed Nuts 2001, North Pole, 17:57:39; 10. Blister Sisters, Juneau, 18:12:48; 11. Rusty Runners, Douglas, 18:12:55; 12. A Running Borealis, Skagway, 18:22:27; 13. Still Chuggin', Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:25:48.

Women -- 1. Sole Sisters, Anchorage, 13:37:29; 2. Sportees Timed Travellers, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 14:10:11; 3. Another Roadside Attraction, Juneau, 15:28:40; 4. Wunning Wombs, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:39:01; 5. Hard Women Are Good To Find, Juneau, 15:44:34; 6. Fast Women, ..., And We Run Too!, Juneau, 15:45:35; 7. Tutshi Trekkers, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 16:14:57; 8. Xtratufs, Juneau, 17:12:55; 9. Poetry in Motion, Juneau, 17:33:51; 10. Medicine Chest, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Whitehorse, 17:35:29; 11. Why?, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:49:55; 12. Pine Dental Tooth Fairies, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:26:17; 13. Team Diva, Anchorage, 18:42:27; 14. Mo'lasses, Juneau, 18:42:50; 15. Harriet's Harriers, Juneau, 19:10:11; 16. Better Late Than Never, Juneau, 19:14:45.

Mixed -- 1. Darwin's Tribe, Juneau, 11:36:33; 2. Fresh from the Yukon, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 12:04:21; 3. Vesitigial Appendages, Juneau, 12:13:53; 4. Running Wild, Anchorage, 13:20:35; 5. Beasts of Burden, Anchorage, 13:28:45; 6. Herring Impaired, Petersburg, 13:42:28; 7. The Smokin' Love Muffins, Anchorage, 14:19:30; 8. Robert's Thunderbolts, Anchorage, 14:31:54; 9. Woopknackers, Anchorage, 14:40:58; 10. Oregon Express, Anchorage, 14:44:56; 11. Sole Train, Juneau, 14:45:06; 12. Our Feet Are The Same, Eagle River, 14:46:56; 13. The Bureau Pack, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:05:13; 14. Pagan Soles, Girdwood, 15:05:52; 15. Gustavus Road Runners, Gustavus, 15:12:53; 16. Gold Bottom Mine Tours, Dawson City, Yukon Territory, 15:15:03; 17. Rural Rubber Boots, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:15:32; 18. Road Masters, White Rock, Yukon Territory, 15:18:32; 19. Totally Fit Peak Perfomers II, Anchorage, 15:22:03; 20. Soggy Sneakers, Juneau, 15:33:17;

21. S.L.U.T.S., Anchorage, 15:34:41; 22. C.A.R's, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:38:53; 23. Run Dawson, Dawson City, Yukon Territory, 15:39:55; 24. Mixed Nuts, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:42:46; 25. Muskwa Milers, Fort Nelson, British Columbia, 15:43:14; 26. Drinkers With Running Problems, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:53:10; 27. Fleet Enemas, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:57:22; 28. The Grateful Tread, Juneau, 16:11:45; 29. Hard Dazed Night, Juneau, 16:17:35; 30. Great Pretenders, Juneau, 16:18:45; 31. WP&YR Highballers, Skagway, 16:19:02; 32. Wild Things at Marsh Lake, Marsh Lake, Yukon Territory, 16:24:32; 33. Well Read Runners, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 16:31:02; 34. Slackmasters, Haines, 16:33:24; 35. The Stanley Drivers , Anchorage, 16:35:37; 36. The Pink Panters, Fairbanks, 16:39:47; 37. Can O'Whup Ass, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 16:45:45; 38. Vroom! Vroom!, Anchorage, 16:52:53; 39. Holy Smokes, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:04:21; 40. The Runs, Juneau, 17:07:48;

41. Atlin Tiger Bombs, Atlin, British Columbia, 17:08:21; 42. FH Collins Chalkdusters, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:11:27; 43. Team Snafu, Skagway, 17:12:39; 44. Caribbean Soles, Juneau, 17:14:41; 45. Dips in the Road, Douglas, 17:15:13; 46. Limpalas, Sitka, 17:17:16; 47. Petersburg Allnighters, Petersburg, 17:17:18; 48. Holy Smolts, Auke Bay, 17:21:32; 49. Nahanni Rapid Runners, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:29:53; 50. Metcalfes and Friends, Juneau, 17:45:23; 51. Permanent Fun, Auke Bay, 18:02:38; 52. Young Ones & The Rest of Us, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:08:24; 53. Runs With Scissors, Juneau, 18:10:33; 54. Bonaventure, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:15:50; 55. Fairway Market, Skagway, 18:20:52; 56. Exceed the Limit, Anchorage, 18:26:35; 57. Re/Max Roadkill 2001, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:36:56; 58. Breakfast Club, Douglas, 18:52:59.

Masters Open -- 1. Smokin' Ole Geezers, Juneau, 12:10:43; 2. North 60 Masters, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 12:32:56; 3. Sorrento Swifts, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 14:08:29; 4. Juneau Rain Runners, Juneau, 15:40:12; 5. Soggy Joggers II, Sitka, 16:11:07.

Masters Women -- 1. Lady Gu Divas, Douglas, 14:26:29; 2. Les Femmes de Tundra, Fairbanks, 14:34:50; 3. Northern Elegance Many Pauses, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:47:59; 4. Soggy Joggers I, Sitka, 17:25:31; 5. The Hot Flashers, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:19:41; 6. The U-Brew Running Shrews, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 19:20:07.

Masters Mixed -- 1. The Classics, Anchorage, 12:45:22; 2. Totally Fit Peak Performers, Anchorage, 13:09:24; 4. Shin Sprints 17, Juneau, 15:39:58; 4. Slo Mo Sapiens, Douglas, 15:59:54; 5. La Bamba, Juneau, 16:47:51; 6. Missing Lynx, Anchorage, 17:24:57; 7. Wannabees, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:06:24; 8. Happy, Joyous & Hilly, Anchorage, 18:14:33.

Corporate -- 1. Mined Over Matter, Juneau, 14:57:41; 2. Trans North Terminators, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:01:04; 3. PLS Feet Legal, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 15:28:24; 4. Chicken Run, Eagle River, 15:42:30; 6. Searching For Gold, Homer, 5:45:58; 6. Mad Sow's Disease, Juneau, 15:50:42; 7. Klondike Keystone Kops, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 16:18:18; 8. Husky Howlers, Fort Nelson, British Columbia, 16:31:45; 9. The Herms and 4 Hims, Anchorage, 16:39:42; 10. Trial Runners, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:06:56; 11. The Energizers, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 17:35:40; 12. Haines Junction Running Club, Haines Junction, Yukon Territory, 18:01:20; 13. Gowlings LaFleur, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:19:04; 14. The Compensators, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 18:32:59; 15. Davis Road Snails in Beer, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 19:02:24; 16. Wholesome C.O.W., Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 20:07:54.

Walkers (completed only six of 10 legs) -- 1. Walk Don't Run '01, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 7:14:47; 2. Firth & Pen Inc., Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 8:27:48; 3. Slow and Steady, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 8:47:17; 4. Slow and Steady Too, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 8:52:17; 5. Nahanni Waves, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 9:44:33; 6. Nahanni Trekkers, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, 9:44:33.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING