Wrangell Invite results

Region V cross-country running

Posted: Wednesday, September 17, 2003

The results from the Wrangell Invitational high school cross-country running meet held Saturday in Wrangell. The course was 5 kilometers (3.1 miles). All times are rounded up to the nearest full second.

GIRLS

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), 28 points; 2. Sitka (SIT), 36; 3. Petersburg (PET), 56; 4. Mount Edgecumbe (MTE), 110. Incomplete teams: Wrangell (WRA), Ketchikan (KET), Klawock (KLA), Skagway (SKA), Craig (CRA), Kake (KAKE), Metlakatla (MET).

Individuals - 1. Megan Bush (JDHS), 19 minutes, 36 seconds; 2. Laurie Brown (WRA), 20:35; 3. Kendi Cesar (JDHS), 20:35; 4. Ashley Borp (KET), 21:07; 5. Sara Poindexter (SIT), 21:16; 6. Lexy Garvey (JDHS), 21:25; 7. J.J. Carlson (SIT), 21:33; 8. Autumn Streuli (PET), 21:34; 9. Misty Leccese (SIT), 21:46; 10. Gretchen Dierking (JDHS), 22:15; 11. Brook Williams (WRA), 22:30; 12. Yadira Ramirez (KLA), 22:34; 13. Michala Dunlap (SIT), 22:35; 14. Kristy Brown (WRA), 22:46; 15. Candi Ketterman (SKA), 22:54;

16. Sarah Aiken (PET), 23:00; 17. Bridey Short (PET), 23:10; 18. Tiffany Potter (SKA), 23:11; 19. Kelsey Davidson (SIT), 23:13; 20. Gwenn Miller (JDHS), 23:14; 21. Margaret Hunter (PET), 23:20; 22. Kealea Durgan (CRA), 23:23; 23. Crystal Ketterman (SKA), 23:23; 24. Tasha Peterman (WRA), 23:49; 25. Bergen Rosvold (PET), 23:51; 26. Ashley Mueller (CRA), 23:59; 27. Hannah Meucci (PET), 24:22; 28. Brandi Johnson (MTE), 24:24; 29. Nicole Packer (CRA), 24:26; 30. Gillian Severson (PET), 24:27;

31. Juliet Agne (SIT), 24:32; 32. Gabrielle Vance (JDHS), 24:33; 33. Shayarsh Foster (MTE), 24:37; 34. Elizabeth Harpold (KET), 24:50; 35. Shaunte Sternord (KAKE), 24:51; 36. Kirsten Padgett (SIT), 24:52; 37. Niki Colbert (MTE), 25:23; 38. Desiree Merculief (MTE), 25:26; 39. Jodi Hodgson (MTE), 25:47; 40. Raeanne Mills (KAKE), 25:50; 41. Danielle Sather (KLA), 26:42; 42. Lynette Aleveda (KAKE), 27:17; 43. Sheila Agne (SIT), 27:39; 44. Brandi Hayward (MET), 32:22.

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), 32 points; 2. Petersburg (PET), 74 (Petersburg wins sixth-runner tie-breaker for second place); 3. Wrangell (WRA), 74; 4. Mount Edgecumbe (MTE), 94; 5. Sitka (SIT), 102; 6. Metlakatla (MET), 120; 7. Craig (CRA), 175; 8. Kake (KAKE), 207; 9. Klawock (KLA), 270. Incomplete teams: Skagway (SKA), Ketchikan (KET).

Individuals - 1. Kyle Mulvihill (SKA), 17 minutes, 4 seconds; 2. Nils Domke (JDHS), 17:21; 3. George Howard (SIT), 17:27; 4. Brian Smith (JDHS), 17:30; 5. Gregg Wilson (WRA), 17:47; 6. Casey Knight (PET), 17:52; 7. Gordon McClosky (WRA), 17:53; 8. Justin Jones (JDHS), 17:54; 9. Grant Zwingelberg (JDHS), 17:57; 10. Jake Mork (WRA), 17:58; 11. Derrick Gaube (MET), 18:01; 12. Brendan Goodwin (PET), 18:06; 13. Gilmore White (MET), 18:12; 14. Greg Frank (JDHS), 18:18; 15. Cliff Shellabarger (MTE), 18:20; 16. Matt Mercier (MTE), 18:26; 17. Maxwell Shellabarger (MTE), 18:32; 18. Kyle Knight (PET), 18:33; 19. Keith Reeves (SIT), 18:34; 20. Kevin Conway (SIT), 18:34;

21. Jesse Agner (PET), 18:40; 22. Logan Stolpe (PET), 18:41; 23. Timothy Demmert (KAKE), 18:44; 24. Beau Croisant (MET), 18:47; 25. Tirrell Thomas (MTE), 18:48; 26. Joel Hunt (MTE), 18:48; 27. Mike Howell (WRA), 18:49; 28. Kelvin Vaughn (CRA), 18:49; 29. John McClusky (SKA), 18:49; 30. Vince Licari (SIT), 18:49; 31. Nick Ashton (WRA), 18:50; 32. Mads Hansen (PET), 18:50; 33. Tim Peterson (JDHS), 18:56; 34. Bryan Westfall (CRA), 19:07; 35. Owen Kelley (JDHS), 19:07; 36. Troy Sharp (CRA), 19:08; 37. Richard Stein (SIT), 19:11; 38. Aaron Brendible (MET), 19:11; 39. Fred Yip (PET), 19:14; 40. Lincoln Wild (SIT), 19:16;

41. Layte Hudson (MET), 19:16; 42. Phillip Pierce (CRA), 19:18; 43. Trevor Morris (KAKE), 19:26; 44. Spencer Beckman (CRA), 19:26; 45. Garett Henery (SKA), 19:27; 46. Martin Pate (KAKE), 19:28; 47. Colin Buness (WRA), 19:34; 48. Drew Eyon (WRA), 19:43; 49. Juston Patterson (MTE), 19:54; 50. Timple Dillard (MTE), 19:59; 51. Tyler Eggen (SIT), 20:06; 52. Jacob Braun (PET), 20:15; 53. Tracy Jackson (KAKE), 20:18; 54. Ryan Marsh (PET), 20:19; 55. Roch MacKinnon (KLA), 20:20; 56. Casey Klask (KET), 20:21; 57. George Beans (MTE), 20:22; 58. Nick Shellabarger (MTE), 20:23; 59. Michael Scrafini (PET), 20:25; 60. Neil Jenny (PET), 20:34;

61. Campbell Longworth (PET), 20:21; 62. Charles Nelson (MET), 20:42; 63. Chris Owens (PET), 20:44; 64. Avery Grossardt (WRA), 20:48; 65. Xavier Friday (KAKE), 21:26; 66. Jared Williams (KLA), 21:33; 67. Keith Stedman (SIT), 21:33; 68. David Graham (KET), 21:36; 69. Curtis Demmert (KLA), 22:04; 70. David Mills (KAKE), 22:07; 71. Thomas Andrade (KLA), 22:13; 72. Forest Sebastian (PET), 22:29; 73. Joe Rugo (WRA), 22:49; 74. Thomas Knorr (SKA), 23:01; 75. Rodrigo Ramirez (KLA), 23:17; 76. Allan Mathisen (PET), 23:29; 77. Carl Hernandez (PET), 24:15; 78. Donald Tompkins (MET), 36:33; 79. David Fawcett (MET), 37:07.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING