http://racerealty.com/

Alaska High School Football Standings

Posted: Tuesday, September 18, 2001

Through games of Sept. 15

Cook Inlet Football Conference

Conference Overall

 Team

 W  L  Pct.  W  L  PF  PA x-Juneau-Douglas 4 0 1.000 6 0 143 58 x-Chugiak 4 1 .800 5 1 136 97 Bartlett 3 2 .600 4 2 215 75 Dimond 2 2 .500 3 3 158 128 East Anchorage 1 3 .250 3 3 168 91 Service 1 3 .250 1 5 89 222 West Anchorage  0 4 .000 0 6 99 211

x-clinched state playoff berth

Sept. 15 games

Juneau-Douglas 14, Colony 7 (nc)

Chugiak 21, East Anchorage 14

Service 30, West Anchorage 20

Bartlett 36, Dimond 6

Friday's game

Dimond vs. Juneau-Douglas, 7 p.m. at Adair-Kennedy Memorial Park, Juneau

Saturday's games

Service vs. East Anchorage, noon at Anchorage Football Stadium

Bartlett vs. Palmer (nc), 2 p.m. at Machetanz Field, Palmer High School

Chugiak vs. West Anchorage, 6 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Northern Railbelt Conference

Conference Overall

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

x-West Valley

4

1.000

6

179

76

Colony

3

1

.750

3

3

116

69

Wasilla

3

2

.600

4

2

190

80

Palmer

3

2

.600

4

2

185

71

Eielson

1

3

.250

2

4

64

175

North Pole

1

3

.250

1

5

54

267

Lathrop

4

1

5

65

167

x-clinched state playoff berth

Sept. 14 games

Wasilla 19, Palmer 17

North Pole 18, Lathrop 6

Sept. 15 games

Juneau-Douglas 14, Colony 7 (nc)

West Valley 43, Eielson14

Friday's game

Wasilla vs. Colony, 7 p.m. at Colony High School, Palmer

Saturday's games

West Valley vs. North Pole, noon at North Pole High School

Bartlett vs. Palmer (nc), 2 p.m. at Machetanz Field, Palmer High School

Lathrop vs. Eielson, 3 p.m. at Nystrom Field, Eielson High School, Fairbanks

Northern Lights Conference

Conference Overall

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

Kenai

2

1.000

6

229

66

Soldotna

2

1

.667

2

4

120

151

Homer

1

1

.500

5

1

145

66

Skyview

1

2

.333

3

3

88

131

Ketchikan

2

5

6

255

Sept. 14 game

Kenai Central 21, Skyview 13

Sept. 15 games

Homer 14, Soldotna 12

Juneau-Douglas JV 28, Ketchikan 6 (nc)

Friday's game

Ketchikan vs. Skyview, 5 p.m. at Skyview High School, Soldotna

Saturday's games

Homer vs. Kenai Central, 2 p.m. at Kenai Central High School

Soldotna vs. Houston (nc), 4 p.m. at Houston High School

Great Land Conference

Conference Overall

 Team

 W

 L

 Pct.

 W

 L

 PF

 PA

xy-Nikiski

3

1.000

4

1

243

39

Houston

2

1

.667

2

4

105

112

Seward

1

1

.500

2

4

82

132

Sitka

1

2

.333

2

3

106

128

Anch. Christian

3

6

82

257

x-clinched state playoff berth

y-clinched regular-season conference title

Sept. 14 game

Nikiski 42, Seward 0

Sept. 15 game

Houston 33, Anchorage Christian Schools 6

Sitka, idle

Friday's game

Seward vs. Anchorage Christian Schools, 4:30 p.m. at Anchorage Football Stadium

Saturday's games

Soldotna vs. Houston (nc), 4 p.m. at Houston High School

Nikiski vs. Sitka, 5 p.m. at Moller Field, Sitka



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING