Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay results

Posted: Wednesday, September 22, 2004

Complete team results and partial individual results from the 22nd annual Klondike Trail of '98 International Road Relay, held Sept. 10-11 on a 10-stage, 110-mile course from Skagway, Alaska, to Whitehorse, Yukon Territory. Top team results with rosters ran in the Empire on Sept. 13. Complete results for all participants are now available on the Web at www.sportyukon.com. Results courtesy Don Inverarity and Sport Yukon.

1. Take No Prisoners, Anchorage, 11 hours, 23 minutes, 52 seconds; 2. Nine Spleens, Juneau, 15:07:35; 3. Left Outies, Juneau, 15:59:00; 4. Free Radishes, Juneau, 16:23:35; 5. Eat-N-Run, Douglas, 16:33:17; 6. Limp-Its, Klawock, 16:47:02; 7. Alaskan Amblers, Sitka, 16:51:45; 8. Fly-by-Night Running Club, Mayo, Yukon Territory, 17:42:17; 9. The "Lions" of Latitude, Whitehorse, 17:48:41; 10. Running with Nothing in Common, Whitehorse, 17:51:06; 11. Donkey Speed, Whitehorse, 17:55:32; 12. The Frail of '98, Whitehorse, 18:13:21; 13. Still Chuggin', Whitehorse, 18:14:47.

Women

1. Sportees Timed Travellers, Whitehorse, 13:55:24; 2. Hard Women Are Good To Find, Juneau, 15:43:21; 3. Xtratufs, Juneau, 16:03:58; 4. Fast Women...And We Run Too!, Juneau, 16:11:35; 5. Women on the Edge, Anchorage, 16:36:17; 6. Medicine Chest Pharmacy, Whitehorse, 16:51:30; 7. No Road Out Runners, Juneau, 17:08:21; 8. Poetry in Motion, Juneau, 17:20:07; 9. Tutshi Trekkers, Whitehorse, 17:23:23; 10. Glacial Pacers, Calgary, Alberta, 17:37:28; 11. Muskeg Mamas, Petersburg, 17:37:28; 12. Shaken Not Stirred, Juneau, 17:49:28; 13. Twisted Blistered Sisters, Juneau, 17:53:31; 14. Pine Dental Tooth Fairies, Whitehorse, 18:22:14; 15. Team Diva, Anchorage, 18:50:50; 16. Mo'lasses, Juneau, 19:17:53; 17. Harriet's Harriers, Juneau, 19:18:05; 18. Team Survivor Perseverance, Douglas, 19:37:24.

Mixed

1. Vestigial Appendages, Juneau, 12:27:16; 2. Peak Performers II, Anchorage, 14:28:25; 3. Cannonball Run, Whitehorse, 14:30:26; 4. S.L.U.T.S, Anchorage, 14:31:05; 5. WCW, Anchorage, 14:31:42; 6. Junk In The Trunk, Fairbanks, 14:41:56; 7. Running Ragged, Fairbanks, 14:44:08; 8. Miller Thomsen, Whitehorse, 14:56:42; 9. Beast of Burden, Anchorage, 15:02:46; 10. The Sasters of Snuffleuffaggus, Whitehorse, 15:19:37; 11. Solid Gold, Whitehorse, 15:27:32; 12. Slo Mo Sapiens, Juneau, 15:31:10; 13. Gustavus Gone Wild, Gustavus, 15:40:14; 14. Vuntut Development Center, Whitehorse, 15:44:46; 15. Scrambled Legs and Achin', Whitehorse, 15:47:19; 16. Dipps in the Road, Douglas, 15:48:41; 17. Sofa Kings 1, Anchorage, 16:01:24; 18. La Bamba, Juneau, 16:03:34; 19. WP&YR Highballers, Skagway, 16:07:34; 20. Holy Heelers, Dickson, Tenn., 16:10:10.

21. D.O.A., Whitehorse, 16:12:19; 22. Haugland's Heroes, Juneau, 16:15:53; 23. Rural Rubber Boots, Whitehorse, 16:15:54; 24. River View Hoppers, Whitehorse, 16:20:55; 25. Mixed Nuts, Anchorage, 16:23:47; 26. Well-Read Runners, Whitehorse, 16:26:04; 27. WGH Hyperventilators, Whitehorse, 16:32:28; 28. Running by Moonlight, Fairbanks, 16:36:36; 29. The Great Pretenders, Juneau, 16:43:24; 30. Shin Sprints, Juneau, 16:45:14; 31. F.H.C. Chalk Dusters, Whitehorse, 16:46:39; 32. Murraya's Mixed Bag, Whitehorse, 16:47:38; 33. Slackmasters, Haines, 16:49:17; 34. Nahanni Runners, Whitehorse, 16:49:22; 35. 40 oz to Fitness, Anchorage, 16:52:07; 36. Suckerpunch, Anchorage, 16:53:05; 37. Dead Salmon Heads, Skagway, 16:53:09; 38. The Grateful Tread, Juneau, 16:53:33; 39. Permanent Fun, Douglas, 16:58:27; 40. Osama Bin Runnin', Juneau, 16:59:12.

41. Just Because, Atlin, B.C., 17:00:52; 42. Drug Runners, Whitehorse, 17:04:42; 43. Les Grenouilles Fringantes, Whitehorse, 17:13:23; 44. PotHole Patty & the Ashphalts, Juneau, 17:15:29; 45. Ryan's Radical Runners, Whitehorse, 17:16:57; 46. Alpine Health Hobblers, Whitehorse, 17:17:50; 47. Citizens Against Running Seriously, Whitehorse, 17:20:46; 48. Sofa Kings 2, Anchorage, 17:25:12; 49. Running Down My Leg, Whitehorse, 17:34:44; 50. Holy Smokes, Whitehorse, 17:35:44; 51. 97 Black Toenails, Whitehorse, 17:38:36; 52. Justus Runners, Juneau, 17:42:02; 53. The Vatican National Team, Juneau, 17:45:56; 54. IBEW Metcalfes+Friends, Juneau, 17:50:06; 55. Beer Trackers, Douglas, 17:55:00; 56. Drinkers With A Running Problem, Whitehorse, 17:55:13; 57. Age Before Beauty, Eagle River, 17:57:46; 58. Runs In The Family, Juneau, 18:06:47; 59. Haines Junction Olympic Team, Haines Junction, 18:06:47; 60. Team S.N.A.F.U, Skagway, 18:11:59.

61. Happy Joyous & Hilly, Anchorage, 18:43:09; 62. Permanently Funny, Juneau, 18:57:42; 63. Short Tailed Weasels, Whitehorse, 19:03:17.

Masters (age 40-over) Open

1. Smokin' Ole Geezers, Juneau, 13:01:20; 2. Sorrento Swifts, Whitehorse, 14:40:11; 3. Rusting Runnin' Relics, Petersburg, 20:06:32.

Masters Women

1. Lady GUDivas, Douglas, 13:44:55; 2. Alkan Air Flying Feats, Whitehorse, 17:33:39; 3. Mama's Pub & Grill "Celtic Cruisers," Whitehorse, 19:26:51.

Masters Mixed

1. Peak Performers I, Anchorage, 12:40:34; 2. The Classics, Anchorage, 13:12:39; 3. Big Rock Runners, Okotoks, Alberta, 15:54:23; 4. Sole Train, Juneau, 16:01:00; 5. Peak Performers III, Anchorage, 16:03:05; 6. Wild Things @ Marsh Lake, Marsh Lake, Yukon Territory, 16:25:10; 7. Soggy Joggers, Sitka, 18:34:05.

Corporate

1. Skinny Raven, Anchorage, 14:41:20; 2. Team Chicken Run, Eagle River, 14:44:18; 3. Horny Goats, Vancouver, B.C., 15:20:52; 4. Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, Sitka, 15:27:26; 5. Chugach Chill Koots, Anchorage, 15:30:00; 6. UAS WW! Part Deux, Auke Bay, 15:45:18; 7. Vanier Clydesdale, Whitehorse, 16:10:21; 8. Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, Juneau, 16:24:32; 9. Jaws of Da Feet, Kamloops, B.C., 16:35:03; 10. Art's SEARHC Party, Juneau, 16:36:32; 11. The Compensators, Whitehorse, 16:41:56; 12. Arctic War'Runners, Anchorage, 17:05:56; 13. Trans North Terminators, Whitehorse, 17:24:05; 14. flyairnorth.com, Whitehorse, 17:32:28; 15. SEARHC Party Sitka, Sitka, 17:49:34; 16. Select Agents, Anchorage, 18:35:38; 17. CBC Jane Run, Whitehorse, 19:17:13.

Walkers (final four legs)

1. Aurora Geo-Walkers, Whitehorse, 9:23:29; 2. Wounded Walkers, Whitehorse, 9:54:53; 3. Sleep Walkers, Whitehorse, 9:59:41; 4. Blistered Souls, Whitehorse, 10:07:40; 5. Marsh Lake Tents & Events, Whitehorse, 10:36:33; 6. EBA-Engineered to Walk, Whitehorse, 10:45:33; 7. Team Survivor Perseverance-Hear Me Roar, Douglas, 11:11:53; 8. Team Survivor Perseverance-Walking to Win, Douglas, 11:33:51; 9. Surgical Trauma Queens #2, Whitehorse, 11:52:57; 10. Surgical Trauma Queens #1, Whitehorse, 11:52:59.

Individual top-three and other top-30 leg finishers from Southeast

Leg 1 (8.8 miles; net elevation gain about 1,489 feet)

1. Stephen Waterreus, The Sasters of Snuffleuffaggus, 56:29; 2. Ray Sabo, Nahanni Runners, 1:00:10; 3. Ken Maas, Vestigial Appendages, 1:00:54.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

7. David Lesh, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:07:30; 9. Andy Grossman, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:08:06; 12. Zane Clark, The Great Pretenders, 1:10:52; 14. Michael Richmond, Free Radishes, 1:11:59; 21. Elijah Winrod, Limp-Its, 1:14:52; 22. Brady Deal, The Vatican National Team, 1:14:55; 24. Nathan Menefee, Haugland's Heroes, 1:15:19; 28. Tim Fulton, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:16:21; 29. Pete Condon, Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, 1:16:47.

Women

1. Caroline Livett, Skinny Raven, 1:12:43; 2. Heather Lende, Lady GUDivas, 1:12:59; 3. Jillian Chown, Miller Thomsen, 1:14:34.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

8. Stacey Peterson, Slackmasters, 1:18:46; 11. Debi English, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:19:32; 13. Laura Lee Nelson, Sole Train, 1:19:55; 14. Elizabeth Parker, No Road Out Runners, 1:20:31; 15. Colleen Jardell, Shaken Not Stirred, 1:20:38; 17. Terri Calvin, Dipps in the Road, 1:22:13; 23. Lynda Giguere, Slo Mo Sapiens, 1:26:15; 24. Kristen Schultz, Permanent Fun, 1:26:16; 25. Katie Perry, Poetry in Motion, 1:26:24; 26. Tara Jeans, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:26:28

Leg 2 (5.8 miles; net elevation gain about 1,161 feet)

1. Frode Lillefjell, Take No Prisoners, 39:40; 2. Charlie Renfro, Skinny Raven, 46:30; 3. Sam Lindsey, Nahanni Runners, 46:56.

Top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. David Knapp, Team S.N.A.F.U., 47:12; 9. Dirk Miller, Eat-N-Run, 49:42; 17. Andy West, Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, 52:56; 18. Scott Christian, Osama Bin Runnin', 53:00; 21. Steve Davis, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 54:43; 22. Rich Preston, Justus Runners, 55:09; 24. Scott Carrlee, Slo Mo Sapiens, 55:22; 25. Jeremy Butzlaff, Dead Salmon Heads, 55:41; 29. Jim Calvin, Dipps in the Road, 56:54.

Women

1. Kristen Bartecchi Rozell, Junk In The Trunk, 49:34; 2. Jenifer Kohout, Lady Gudivas, 50:36; 3. Ros Singleton, Peak Performers 1, 50:47.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Molly Hogan, Vestigial Appendages, 51:38; 7. Alissa Triezenberg, Xtratufs, 54:24; 10. Shelly Saviers, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 57:15; 11. Annie Kinchloe, Sole Train, 59:32; 15. Kristi Buerger, No Road Out Runners, 1:00:41; 16. Stephani Griffin, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:01:27; 17. Jackie Campbell, Harriet's Harriers, 1:02:17; 18. Di Johnson, Haugland's Heroes, 1:02:45; 20. Monica Witter, Shin Sprints, 1:03:13; 21. Kathy Peckham, Muskeg Mamas, 1:03:37; 23. Amy Pearce, Slackmasters, 1:06:09; 28. Carole Sarles, The Great Pretenders, 1:10:19.

Leg 3 (7.6 miles; net elevation loss about 469 feet)

1. Vernon Campbell, Take No Prisoners, 45:56; 2. Hans Gatt, Free Radishes, 52:35; 3. Geoff Abbott, D.O.A., 55:15.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Ron Flint, Sole Train, 55:35; 5. Jim Douglas, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 56:03; 7. Mark Robertson, Dipps in the Road, 58:20; 14. Rorie Watt, Nine Spleens, 1:06:19, 16. Dan McCrummen, Eat-N-Run, 1:06:45; 18. Al Stevens, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:07:57; 19. Cody Bennett, UAS WW! Part Deux, 1:08:07; 23. Jim Chioffe, Dead Salmon Heads, 1:12:19; 24. Dean Orbison, Soggy Joggers, 1:13:10; 25. Mike Downing, The Great Pretenders, 1:15:41; 28. Antonio Diaz, Haugland's Heroes, 1:16:32.

Women

1. Debbie Cropper, Peak Performers I, 54:52; 2. Ada Johnstone, Sportees Timed Travellers, 58:18; 3. Deborah Rudis, Lady GUDivas, 1:00:05.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Carol Hwang, Alaskan Amblers, 1:01:11; 5. Colleen Jones, Shaken Not Stirred, 1:02:01; 8. Kim Rivera, Vestigial Appendages, 1:05:16; 11. Ami Reifenstein, Mo'lasses, 1:06:07; 14. Karen McDonald, WP&YR Highballers, 1:07:06; 18. Anne Baxter, La Bamba, 1:08:09; 21. Ellen Carrlee, Slo Mo Sapiens, 1:09:47; 27. Nina Jahnke, Xtratufs, 1:12:06.

Leg 4 (13.3 miles; net elevation loss about 380 feet)

1. Jerry Ross, Take No Prisoners, 1:13:32; 2. Dave Brook, Rural Rubber Boots, 1:21:38; 3. Bill Grether, The Classics, 1:24:50.

Top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

7. Tracy Rivera, Vestigial Appendages, 1:28:06; 8. Soren Wuerth, Alaskan Amblers, 1:28:27; 10. Tom Waldo, Runs In The Family, 1:31:50; 11. Richard Burton, La Bamba, 1:32:01; 12. Glenn Frick, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:32:06; 13. Mike Hekkers, Haugland's Heroes, 1:34:49; 15. Benjamin Seale, WP&YR Highballers, 1:38:42; 16. Steven Foley, Left Outies, 1:39:19; 19. John O'Daniel, Team S.N.A.F.U., 1:42:46; 20. Marty Glaude, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:43:00; 25. Peter Lucchetti, Dead Salmon Heads, 1:46:22; 28. Mark Peterson, Art's SEARHC Party, 1:48:17, 29. Dan Robinson, Free Radishes, 1:48:22.

Women

1. Mara Rabinowitz, S.L.U.T.S, 1:32:40; 2. Debbie Groves, Lady GUDivas, 1:35:05; 3. Franceska Fairbanks, Skinny Raven, 1:36:59.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

8. Michele Schindler, Xtratufs, 1:43:51; 10. Ginger Evens, Muskeg Mamas, 1:46:50; 12. Gail Knox, SEARHC Party Sitka, 1:47:29; 14. Katrina Seater, No Road Out Runners, 1:50:13; 15. Carol Johnson, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:50:34; 20. Melanie White, Sole Train, 1:52:19; 26. Nola Chandler, Poetry in Motion, 1:56:11; 29. Nancy Thomas, Dipps in the Road, 1:59:03; 30. Lucy Brank, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:59:20.

Leg 5 (14 miles; net elevation loss about 230 feet)

1. Jens Beck, Take No Prisoners, 1:21:52; 2. Jeff Young, Peak Performers I, 1:29:55; 3. Michael Powell, S.L.U.T.S, 1:31:18.

Top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Guy Thibodeau, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:31:43; 5. Chris McGee, Vestigial Appendages, 1:32:38; 12. Joe Oliver, Eat-N-Run, 1:43:39; 15. Kai Otteson, UAS WW! Part Deux, 1:46:55; 18. Nick Parmentier, The Vatican National Team, 1:47:46; 21. Doug Riemer, Osama Bin Runnin', 1:51:04; 22. Pete Schneider, Permanent Fun, 1:51:11; 23. Rick Rogers, Shin Sprints, 1:51:48; 25. Jamie Marks, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:52:31; 27. Demian Schane, Left Outies, 1:53:48; 29. Russell Heath, The Grateful Tread, 1:56:03.

Women

1. Catherine Fussell, Sportees Timed Travellers, 1:43:11; 2. Sue McCarthy, Lady GUDivas, 1:46:13; 3. Mellissa Babiuk, Horny Goats, 1:49:19.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

8. Charity Platt, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:55:11; 9. Emma Brown, Xtratufs, 1:55:47; 11. Janeann Twelker, Slo Mo Sapiens, 1:57:43; 12. Jessica Helmstetter, Slackmasters, 1:58:08; 17. Heather Johnson Smith, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 2:04:09; 22. Kristin Donovan, IBEW Metcalfes+Friends, 2:08:04; 26. Jan Caulfield, Harriet's Harriers, 2:08:34; 27. Kara Lindley, Twisted Blistered Sisters, 2:09:13.

Leg 6 (16 miles; no net elevation gain/loss)

1. Eric Strabel, Take No Prisoners, 1:34:24; 2. Lloyd Raines, The Classics, 1:45:09; 3. Robert Sowers, Vestigial Appendages, 1:45:45.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Eran Hood, UAS WW! Part Deux, 1:46:46; 5. Dewey Peacock, PotHole Patty & the Asphalts, 1:47:08; 10. Ben Gage, Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, 1:51:16; 14. Keith Levy, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:55:50; 25. Dave Duntley, Art's SEARHC Party, 2:03:11; 27. Liam Cassidy, Slackmasters, 2:03:54; 29. Douglas Weaver, Nine Spleens, 2:05:44.

Women

1. Sara Poor, Dipps in the Road, 1:48:59; 2. Regula Baumberger, River View Hoppers, 1:53:25; 3. Gina Mandy, Lady GUDivas, 1:56:18.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

5. Melanie Fairbanks, No Road Out Runners, 2:04:02; 6. Erica Madison, Gustavus Gone Wild, 2:05:53; 7. Jean Mason, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 2:06:57; 9. Brita Patterson, Left Outies, 2:07:55; 10. Emily Ferry, Xtratufs, 2:08:07; 19. Rosemary Shelton, Fast Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 2:20:49; 20. Leah Magowan, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 2:21:11; 24. Rose Perotto, WP&YR Highballers, 2:25:35; 27. Jan Moyer, Team Survivor Perseverance, 2:32:09; 28. Denise Grant, Shaken Not Stirred, 2:33:40; 29. Lucy Potter, Twisted Blistered Sisters, 2:33:43; 30. Colleen Norman, The Vatican National Team, 2:34:03.

Leg 7 (8.8 miles; net elevation gain about 210 feet)

1. Roger Lee, Arctic War'Runners, 58:38; 2. Laird Prosser, Take No Prisoners, 1:00:50; 3. Andy Graves, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:02:38.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

5. Karl Twelker, Slo Mo Sapiens, 1:04:34; 9. Jim Ustasiewski, Nine Spleens, 1:06:39; 12. Reed Stoops, Sole Train, 1:09:13; 16, John Hedden, Alaskan Amblers, 1:12:12; 18. Bob Gamble, SEARHC Party Sitka, 1:14:30; 19. Dan Monteith, UAS WW! Part Deux, 1:14:49; 20. Dan Bruce, La Bamba, 1:15:39; 23. Nels Johnson, The Vatican National Team, 1:17:48; 24. Josh Robins, Haugland's Heroes, 1:18:09; 29. Jason Anderson, The Grateful Tread, 1:20:51; 30. Doc McGrath, Limp-Its, 1:22:00.

Women

1. Carrie Hassard, Running with Nothing in Common, 1:02:27; 2. Susie Burger, Vestigial Appendages, 1:02:31; 3. Kim Janelle, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:07:13.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Dawn Walsh, Lady GUDivas, 1:07:44; 11. Phoebe Vanselow, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:13:35; 13. Sonja Nelson, Slackmasters, 1:13:41; 16. Heather Stevens, WP&YR Highballers, 1:15:04; 18. Leah Baier, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:15:47; 24. Kristy Totten, Soggy Joggers, 1:19:43; 25. Kim Zwingelberg, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:20:02; 28. Marni Moore, Left Outies, 1:21:17.

Leg 8 (12.3 miles; net elevation gain about 138 feet)

1. Todd List, Take No Prisoners, 1:11:25; 2. (tie) Brent Langbakk, Cannonball Run, 1:11:58; 2. (tie) Dave Pusich, Vestigial Appendages, 1:11:58.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

6. Brian Goettler, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:21:45; 9. Mark Pusich, Sole Train, 1:27:07; 11. Dominic Bradford, Beer Trackers, 1:27:27; 12. Rick Bellagh, Left Outies, 1:27:48; 13. Mike McKrill, La Bamba, 1:30:19; 15. Ben Haight, Nine Spleens, 1:31:07; 17. Kurt Hopewell, PotHole Patty & the Asphalts, 1:31:58; 19. Curt Dodd, WP&YR Highballers, 1:32:54; 20. Dan Monteith, UAS WW! Part Deux, 1:33:30; 27. Gary Perensovich, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:36:43.

Women

1. Christine Kennedy, Lady GUDivas, 1:24:44; 2. Sue Bogle, Sportees Timed Travellers, 1:26:16; 3. Michelle Sebern, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:30:52.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

5. Leeann Thomas, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:44:00; 7. Linda Thompson, No Road Out Runners, 1:45:06; 8. Heidi Lingle, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:46:01; 11. Becky Janes, Xtratufs, 1:46:53; 17. Sarah Lemagie, The Vatican National Team, 1:50:22; 20. Mo Lodovici, Poetry in Motion, 1:51:59; 22. Geraldine Lyons, Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, 1:52:52; 24. Jana Linfield, Shaken Not Stirred, 1:53:23; 28. Klaudia Leccese, Art's SEARHC Party, 1:55:00; 29. Annabelle Baker, Muskeg Mamas, 1:55:02; 30. Amanda Blackgoat, Permanent Fun, 1:55:29.

Leg 9 (11.1 miles; net elevation loss about 98 feet)

1. Philip Clark, Dead Salmon Heads, 1:07:10; 2. Clint Sauter, The Sasters of Snuffleuffaggus, 1:09:38; 3. John Walsh, Vestigial Appendages, 1:15:19.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

5. Bob Marshall, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:15:33; 7. Matt Davidson, Left Outies, 1:20:05; 8. Paul DeSloover, The Great Pretenders, 1:21:11; 11. Scott Brandt-Erichsen, Rusting Runnin' Relics, 1:23:37; 18. Jim Andreas, Shin Sprints, 1:27:04; 19. Tom McLaughlin, Nine Spleens, 1:28:15; 21. Brad Campbell, Free Radishes, 1:28:40; 22. Bill Crompton, Slo Mo Sapiens, 1:28:49; 24. Joshua Gatherum, W&YR Highballers, 1:29:09; 27. Charlie Ford, Sole Train, 1:30:19.

Women

1. Kyle Gauthier, The Classics, 1:19:44; 2. Lisa Kirsch, Lady GUDivas, 1:20:16; 3. Leslie Hudson, Holy Heelers, 1:21:35.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

4. Tani Stenfjord, Muskeg Mamas, 1:22:25; 6. Erin Mitchell, Xtratufs, 1:22:57; 8. Alia Parker, IBEW Metcalfes+Friends, 1:27:46; 12. Nancy Potts, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:31:20; 13. Susan Hoyt, Fat Crows Chasing Skinny Ravens, 1:34:03; 16. Darcy Demrau-Stecks, Haugland's Heroes, 1:37:50; 19. Thea Hale, Slackmasters, 1:38:28; 23. Amy Carroll, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:39:47; 24. Melissa Brockman, No Road Out Runners, 1:40:19, 26. Melika Brunette, Osama Bin Runnin', 1:41:30; 30. Debi Ballam, Poetry in Motion, 1:41:41.

Leg 10 (11.9 miles; net elevation loss about 335 feet)

1. Scott McArt, Take No Prisoners, 1:12:50; 2. Mike Crotteau, Vestigial Appendages, 1:13:11; 3. Corey Smith, Running Ragged, 1:16:19.

Other top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

7. Jerry Buckley, Smokin' Ole Geezers, 1:22:53; 10. Kevin Linebarger, Free Radishes, 1:25:55; 11. Herv Ibarra, Limp-Its, 1:27:09; 13. Paul Andrews, SEARHC Party Sitka, 1:28:00; 16. Randy Wiest, Art's SEARHC Party, 1:28:49; 17. Bob Hopson, The Grateful Tread, 1:30:25; 18. Rob Steedle, Eat-N-Run, 1:30:32; 19. Neil Slotnick, The Great Pretenders, 1:30:40; 24. Roger Brown, Sole Train, 1:31:43; 26. Hunter Brown, Permanent Fun, 1:31:46; 27. Jim Saracco, Gustavus Gone Wild, 1:31:49.

Women

1. Esther Jurasek, Peak Performers I, 1:19:49; 2. Pat Shipley, The Classics, 1:23:13; 3. Sara Nielsen, Tutshi Trekkers, 1:27:47.

Top-30 finishers from Southeast-based teams

5. Ruth Barndt, Lady GUDivas, 1:30:55; 8. Caro Rosier-Polley, Hard Women Are Good To Find, 1:32:44; 9. Amber Bethe, Dead Salmon Heads, 1:33:05; 12. Topaz Shryock, Twisted Blistered Sisters, 1:37:39; 13. Robin Gilchrist, Poetry in Motion, 1:39:41; 17. Sarah Holzman Thompson, Fast Women...And We Run Too!, 1:40:44; 23. Julie McCormick, Team Survivor Perseverance, 1:42:07; 24. Marian Clough, Harriet's Harriers, 1:43:32; 25. Rachel Barth, Muskeg Mamas, 1:44:28; 26. Erika Greiner, Kennecott Greens Creek Mine, 1:45:54; 29. Sylvia Kreel, The Vatican National Team, 1:48:54.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING