Region V Cross Country Meet

Posted: Tuesday, September 24, 2002

CLASS 4A

Results of the Region V-Class 4A cross country meet held last Saturday on a 5-kilometer/3.1-mile course in Ketchikan. The top five runners for each school count toward the team total, with first place earning one point, second place two points and so on. All runners from the top two teams, as well as any other individual finishers in the top 10, qualified for the state meet this Saturday in Palmer.

GIRLS

Teams - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 19 points; 2. Ketchikan, 52; 3. Sitka, 64.

Individuals - 1. Molly Krehlik (JD), 19 minutes, 39 seconds; 2. Erin Nugent (Ket), 20:02; 3. Janelle Smith (JD), 20:03; 4. Jaci Hayden (JD), 20:29; 5. Jordan Moser (JD), 20:44; 6. Jordan Harvey (JD), 20:45; 7. Megan Lehman (Sit), 20:46; 8. Heidi Denton (JD), 21:15; 9. Stephanie Patton (Ket), 21:24; 10. Phoebe Rohrbacher (JD), 21:54; 11. Rachel Schuerger (Ket), 22:36; 12. Misty Leccese (Sit), 22:54; 13. K.C. Greenup (Ket), 23:09; 14. Jodie Toften (Sit), 23:11; 15. J.J. Carlson (Sit), 23:52; 16. Katarina Raiita (Sit), 23:55; 17. Kamille Laws (Ket), 24:23; 18. Allison Neterer (Ket), 24:32; 19. Clea Will (Sit), 26:22; 20. Juliet Agne (Sit), 27:09. DNF: Amanda Hammermeister (Ket).

Teams - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 20; 2. Sitka, 47; 3. Ketchikan, 75.

Individuals - 1. Amadeo Linke (Sit), 16:54; 2. Tristan Knutson-Lombardo (JD), 17:09; 3. Gabe Hayden (JD), 17:15; 4. Tyler Dinnan (JD), 17:18; 5. Wesley Dinnan (JD), 17:36; 6. Chris Frank (JD), 17:41; 7. Thomas Montgomery (Ket), 17:45; 8. Tim Davin (JD), 17:50; 9. Philip Dierking (JD), 17:51; 10. George Howard (Sit), 17:54; 11. Scott Totten (Sit), 18:02; 12. Logan Wild (Sit), 18:03; 13. Jesse Remund (Sit), 18:15; 14. Keith Reeves (Sit), 18:26; 15. Brian Taro (Ket), 18:36; 16. Alex Rodriguez (Ket), 18:43; 17. Glenn Chong (Sit), 18:54; 18. Houston Laws (Ket), 19:04; 19. Stefan Hovik (Ket), 19:09; 20. Marcus Robecker (Ket), 19:38; 21. Lane Davis (Ket), 19:38.

CLASS 2A/3A

Results of the Region V-Class 2A/3A cross country meet held last Saturday on a 5-kilometer (3.1-mile) course in Ketchikan. The top five runners for each school count toward the team total, with first place earning one point, second place two points and so on. All runners from the top two teams, as well as any other individual finishers in the top 10, qualified for the state meet this coming Saturday in Palmer.

GIRLS

Teams - 1. Craig, 47 points; 2. Wrangell, 69; 3. Petersburg, 69; 4. Haines, 99; 5. Skagway, 110; 6. Mt. Edgecumbe, 111; 7. Yakutat, 134. Incomplete: Kake, Klawock, Metlakatla, Gustavus/Angoon. Wrangell won a tiebreaker with Petersburg based on the time of their sixth runner; Petersburg only had five runners.

Individuals - 1. Anjuli Haydu (Craig), 20 minutes, 24 seconds; 2. Emily Haydu (Craig), 21:12; 3. Laurie Brown (Wra), 21:25; 4. Chrissy Morris (Kake), 21:43; 5. Hannah Esbenshade (Yak), 22:01; 6. Dora Hughes (ME), 22:09; 7. Anne Karvenin (Pet), 22:17; 8. Autumn Strueli (Pet), 22:19; 9. Alix Goodman (Hns), 22:23; 10. Stefanie Claus (Craig), 22:29; 11. Galsy Ashenfelter (ME), 22:38; 12. Brook Williams (Wra), 22:44; 13. Kristy Brown (Wra), 22:58; 14. Rena McDonnell (Pet), 23:06; 15. Lauren Mackie (Craig), 23:26; 16. Margaret Hunter (Pet), 23:31; 17. Candi Ketterman (Skg), 23:55; 18. Savannah Ames (Skg), 23:57; 19. Amanda Johnson (Wra), 23:59; 20. Ann Hanson (Hns), 24:04; 21. Crystal Ketterman (Skg), 24:11; 22. Keala Durgan (Craig), 24:31; 23. Genny Szemanski (Hns), 24:37; 24. Tiffanie Potter (Skg), 24:41; 25. Megan Gregory (Kake), 25:04; 26. Coral Jacobsen (Hns), 25:06; 27. Tasha Peterman (Wra), 25:08; 28. Sharon Webb (Kla), 25:13; 29. Sarah Cohen (Hns), 25:15; 30. Desiree Merculief (ME), 25:50; 31. Jennifer McKay (Pet), 25:51; 32. Sarah Helgeson (Wra), 26:35; 33. Bre Sharp (Yak), 26:47; 34. Sapphire Mills (Met), 27:02; 35. Samantha Johnson (Yak), 27:03; 36. Telise Gamble (Gus/Ang), 27:07; 37. Ashton Schmidt (Yak), 27:21; 38. Lisa Hodgson (ME), 27:49; 39. Madison Evans (Gus/Ang), 28:20; 40. Madeline Nyhagen (Skg), 28:45; 41. Brianne Goheen (Craig), 28:55; 42. Raeann Mills (Kake), 29:05; 43. Ellie Jackson (ME), 29:18; 44. Magen James (Yak), 29:20; 45. Toni Slate (Yak), 30:29; 46. Merrick Bochart (Hns), 30:34; 47. Tessa Cavanaugh (Kake), 30:52.

Teams - 1. Wrangell, 69; 2. Mount Edgecumbe, 78; 3, Petersburg, 79; 4. Craig, 108; 5. Skagway, 117; 6. Kake, 125; 7. Metlakatla, 136; 8. Haines, 137. Incomplete: Yakutat, Thorne Bay, Gustavus/Angoon.

Individuals - 1. Kyle Mulvihill (Skg), 17:45; 2. Mike Lowell (Wra), 17:56; 3. Kyle Jones (ME), 18:00; 4. Gilmore White (Met), 18:03; 5. Gregg Wilson (Wra), 18:07; 6. Flint Allred (Hns), 18:08; 7. Dan Biggers (Pet), 18:20; 8. Skye Endicott (Yak), 18:23; 9. Adam Johnson (Craig), 18:26; 10. David Wilson (Wra), 18:30; 11. Cliff Shellabarger (ME), 18:31; 12. Jeremy Stolley (Wra), 18:48; 13. Zac Drillevich (Pet), 18:51; 14. Francois Denland (Hns), 18:55; 15. Tirrell Thomas (ME), 19:03; 16. Kyle Anderson (Kake), 19:08; 17. Joel Hunt (ME), 19:16; 18. Brendan Goodwin (Pet), 19:17; 19. Brian Richards (Pet), 19:23; 20. Troy Sharp (Craig), 19:26; 21. Jeremy Kilburn (Skg), 19:27; 22. Phillip Pierce (Craig), 19:34; 23. Darrick Gaube (Met), 19:36; 24. David Sawyer (TB), 19:37; 25. John McCluskey (Skg), 19:43; 26. Larry Jackson (Kake), 19:44; 27. Mark Osborne (TB), 19:46; 28. Lee Vale (Yak), 20:00; 29. Mike McMahon (Pet), 20:02; 30. Cyrus Mills (Kake), 20:03; 31. Martin Pate (Kake), 20:04; 32. Spencer Beckman (Craig), 20:05; 33. Jordan Kasler (Skg), 20:08; 34. Tyler Egger (Hns), 20:14; 35. Chris Owens (Pet), 20:17; 36. Bryan Westfall (Craig), 20:27; 37. Timothy Demmert (Kake), 20:33; 38. Nathan Moran (Met), 20:34; 39. Jason Martin (ME), 20:35; 40. Jory Peterson (ME), 20:36; 41. Collin Rielly (Gus/Ang), 20:44; 42. Jarret Leask (Met), 20:47; 43. Aaron Billy (Kake), 20:53; 44. Roy Nathan (Met), 20:54; 45. Tracy Jackson (Kake), 20:56; 46. Nick Shellabarger (ME), 21:01; 47. Kurt Kautz (Wra), 21:02; 48. Kelly Huff (Hns), 21:11; 49. Jerod Moore (Skg), 21:12; 50. James Blilie (Hns), 21:13; 51. Colin Buness (Wra), 21:17; 52. Alan Cushing (Pet), 21:19; 53. Matthew Russell (Met), 21:24; 54. Justin Odom (Wra), 21:45; 55. Scott Gray (Yak), 22:15; 56. Josh Moore (Hns), 22:36; 57. Kyle Ellis (Skg), 22:57; 58. Arlan McCluskey (Skg), 23:19; 59. Michael Hills (Yak), 23:20; 60. Chris Nathan (Met), 23:34; 61. Sutton Cook (TB), 23:42; 62. Konrad Frank (Gus/Ang), 24:22; 63. Andrew Kookesh (Gus/Ang), 25:01; 64. Thomas Belll (Gus/Ang), 25:02; 65. Chris Osborne (TB), 25:34; 66. Geoffrey Waterman (Craig), 26:34.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING