Alaska Swimming Top 16 Prep Times

Posted: Wednesday, September 25, 2002

Here are Alaska's top 16 times in each event for the 2002 high school swimming season. This list is compiled by Juneau-Douglas High School swim coach John Wray and is through meets of Sept. 21. It includes all reported meets. Diving scores are not available.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1 minute, 53.18 seconds; 2. Service, 1:56.65; 3. Dimond, 1:56.88; 4. Lathrop, 1:58.83; 5. Homer, 2:00.04; 6. East Anchorage, 2:01.38; 7. North Pole, 2:02.14; 8. Valdez, 2:02.52; 9. Juneau-Douglas, 2:03.70; 10. Petersburg, 2:04.91; 11. Colony, 2:05.90; 12. West Valley, 2:07.22; 13. Ketchikan, 2:07.27; 14. Sitka, 2:07.86; 15. Chugiak, 2:08.19; 16. West Anchorage, 2:09.34.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:57.22; 2. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 2:01.71; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:01.94; 4. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:02.74; 5. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:03.52; 6. Ashley Miranda, Palmer, 2:03.94; 7. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 2:04.25; 8. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:04.36; 9. Katie Fritcher, Service, 2:05.17; 10. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:05.26; 11. Eve Green, Soldotna, 2:05.28; 12. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:05.72; 13. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 2:07.79; 14. Laura Smith, Dimond, 2:07.84; 15. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 2:08.00; 16. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:08.31.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 2:14.33; 2. Laura Smith, Dimond, 2:17.19; 3. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:19.22; 4. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:19.27; 5. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 2:20.10; 6. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:20.82; 7. Elise Long, Colony, 2:21.50; 8. Julie Fritcher, Service, 2:21.63; 9. Kaelen Dickensen, East Anchorage, 2:22.06; 10. Emily Chandler, Service, 2:22.96; 11. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 2:23.67; 12. Jamie Call, Valdez, 2:23.75; 13. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 2:24.21; 14. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 2:24.83; 15. Brownell Nicholls, Dimond, 2:24.89; 16. Amberlee Query, Soldotna, 2:25.08.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 24.81; 2. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.93; 3. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 25.12; 4. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 25.55; 5. Katie Fritcher, Service, 25.91; 6. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 25.94; 7. Julie Fritcher, Service, 26.23; 8. tie, Katie Fair, Valdez, 26.31; 8. tie, Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 26.31; 10. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 26.33; 11. Deannie Andree, Homer, 26.41; 12. Eve Green, Soldotna, 26.47; 13. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 26.55; 14. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 26.56; 15. Emily Chandler, Service, 26.57; 16. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 26.60.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:00.88; 2. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:02.60; 3. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.82; 4. Christine Piakak, Service, 1:03.47; 5. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 1:04.14; 6. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 1:04.18; 7. Rhiannon Jennings, Homer, 1:05.07; 8. Brownell Nicholls, Dimond, 1:05.08; 9. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 1:05.28; 10. Leah Thomas, Valdez, 1:05.39; 11. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 1:05.58; 12. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 1:05.65; 13. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:05.66; 14. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 1:05.89; 15. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 1:06.54; 16. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 1:06.95.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Jenna Syverson, Solotna, 55.34; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 56.24; 3. Katie Fritcher, Service, 56.54; 4. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 56.56; 5. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 56.71; 6. Eva Green, Soldotna, 56.78; 7. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 57.11; 8. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 57.21; 9. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 57.58; 10. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 57.63; 11. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 57.86; 12. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 58.04; 13. Deannie Andree, Homer, 58.86; 14. Shona Pierce, Craig, 58.87; 15. Jamie Call, Valdez, 58.93; 16. Laura Smith, Dimond, 59.05.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 5:13.30; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:22.07; 3. Jenny Danielson, Lathrop, 5:34.87; 4. Crystal Marso, North Pole, 5:36.53; 5. Emily Chandler, Service, 5:37.68; 6. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 5:38.18; 7. Cathrine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:39.96; 8. Kate Gallaway, Ketchikan, 5:44.08; 9. Elise Long, Colony, 5:44.24; 10. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 5:44.65; 11. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:44.87; 12. Claire Woster, North Pole, 5:45.15; 13. Keely Chavka, Soldotna, 5:45.84; 14. Jessica Faulkner, Dimond, 5:46.09; 15. Megan Humphrey, Lathrop, 5:47.95; 16. Atali Smith, Wasilla, 5:48.63.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 1:42.58; 2. Service, 1:45.43; 3. Dimond, 1:46.05; 4. Lathrop, 1:46.39; 5. Homer, 1:48.83; 6. Colony, 1:49.74; 7. North Pole, 1:50.64; 8. tie, Juneau-Douglas, 1:51.36; 8. tie, Petersburg, 1:51.36; 10. Sitka, 1:51.81; 11. Ketchikan, 1:52.07; 12. Valdez, 1:52.53; 13. East Anchorage, 1:54.35; 14. Kodiak, 1:57.77; 15. Kenai, 1:59.00; 16. Skyview, 2:00.09.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.59; 2. Jamie Call, Valdez, 1:02.50; 3. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:02.81; 4. tie, Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.32; 4. tie, Karin Wagner, North Pole, 1:03.32; 6. Julie Fritcher, Service, 1:03.39; 7. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:03.47; 8. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.03; 9. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:05.16; 10. Hannah Ferree, West Valley, 1:05.45; 11. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:05.98; 12. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 1:06.43; 13. Reba Trani, Sitka, 1:06.46; 14. Christine Masalunga, Dimond, 1:07.09; 15. Jenna Mayra, Dimond, 1:07.26; 16. Eve Green, Soldotna, 1:07.28.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:09.67; 2. Sarah Rockwell, West Anchorage, 1:10.59; 3. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Seward, 1:11.50; 4. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:11.74; 5. Kaelean Dickinson, East Anchorage, 1:12.05; 6. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.43; 7. Karina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:12.59; 8. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 1:12.70; 9. Elise Long, Colony, 1:13.40; 10. Adrienne Fejes, Service, 1:13.84; 11. Carole Triem, Petersburg, 1:14.25; 12. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:14.58; 13. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:15.35; 14. Angela Henderson, Petersburg, 1:15.82; 15. Blake Langdon, East Anchorage, 1:15.90; 16. Jocelyn Bratten, Lathrop, 1:16.03.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna, 3:51.78; 2. Lathrop, 3:53.09; 3. East Anchorage, 3:57.42; 4. Service, 3:58.00; 5. Dimond, 3:59.88; 6. Homer, 4:01.99; 7. Colony, 4:05.28; 8. tie, Valdez, 4:05.42; 8. tie, North Pole, 4:05.42; 10. West Valley, 4:05.66; 11. Juneau-Douglas, 4:07.07; 12. Ketchikan, 4:07.20; 13. Petersburg, 4:07.27; 14. Chugiak, 4:16.65; 15. Kodiak, 4:19.32; 16. Sitka, 4:20.17.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. North Pole, 1:44.55; 2. Dimond, 1:44.58; 3. Lathrop, 1:44.70; 4. Homer, 1:45.54; 5. Soldotna, 1:45.72; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:46.93; 7. Service, 1:52.06; 8. Valdez, 1:54.76; 9. Ketchikan, 1:55.35; 10. West Anchorage, 1:55.69; 11. Petersburg, 1:56.40; 12. Chugiak, 1:57.36; 13. East Anchorage, 1:58.00; 14. Cordova, 2:01.19; 15. Kodiak, 2:01.45; 16. Colony, 2:08.90.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 1:49.09; 2. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 1:49.25; 3. Steve Burnham, Service, 1:49.42; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:49.65; 5. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:51.76; 6. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:53.43; 7. Nick Sorrell, Sold, 1:53.44; 8. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 1:53.46; 9. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:53.84; 10. Jake Bell, Homer, 1:54.12; 11. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:54.37; 12. Scott Woster, North Pole, 1:54.83; 13. Clint Severns Lathrop, 1:54.86; 14. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 1:54.96; 15. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 1:55.21; 11. Dan Quay, Service, 1:55.68.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:03.02; 2. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 2:04.79; 3. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 2:05.99; 4. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 2:07.08; 5. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.05; 6. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 2:08.07; 7. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 2:08.62; 8. Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 2:09.90; 9. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 2:09.94; 10. Brandon Mahrt, North Pole, 2:10.27; 11. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 2:10.79; 12. Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 2:10.55; 13. Evan Smith, Homer, 2:10.93; 14. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 2:11.00; 15. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 2:12.16; 16. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 2:12.33.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 22.70; 2. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 23.00; 3. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sold, 23.02; 4. Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 23.08; 5. tie, Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 23.30; 5. tie, Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.30; 7. Jake Bell, Homer, 23.46; 8. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 23.51; 9. tie, Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.55; 9. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.55; 9. tie, Gerry Zeek, Service, 23.55; 12. Luke Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 23.65; 13. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 23.70; 14. Leon Rosefigura, Bartlett, 23.71; 15. Ben Bradley, Valdez, 23.82; 16. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 23.95.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 55.14; 2. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 55.92; 3. Evan Smith, Homer, 56.56; 4. Greg Otero, Dimond, 56.97; 5. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 57.04; 6. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 57.30; 7. Clint Severns, Lathrop, 57.79; 8. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.02; 9. Hans Borchardt, Service, 58.13; 10. Jamey Smith, Homer, 58.26; 11. Brandon Mahrt, North Pole, 58.31; 12. Clint Meyer, East Anchorage, 58.32; 13. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 58.59; 14. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 58.83; 15. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 58.95; 16. Aladean Marey, Soldotna, 59.22.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 50.13; 2. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 50.22; 3. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.96; 4. Leon RoseFigura, Bartlett, 51.04; 5. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 51.05; 6. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 51.22; 7. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 51.27; 8. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 51.35; 9. Sam Wolfe, Lathrop, 51.38; 10. Jake Bell, Homer, 51.42; 11. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 51.43; 12. Gerry Zeek, Service, 51.55; 13. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 51.64; 14. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 52.17; 15. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 52.22; 15. tie, Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 52.22.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 4:59.57; 2. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 5:00.53; 3. Kevin Vik, Chug, 5:01.63; 4. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:08.93; 5. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 5:09.03; 6. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 5:10.64; 7. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 5:14.79; 8. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:15.77; 9. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 5:15.80; 10. Dan Quay, Service, 5:15.94; 11. Kreg LeSage, North Pole, 5:19.05; 12. Nick Rosenfeld, Ketchikan, 5:20.99; 13. Scott Woster, North Pole, 5:21.48; 14. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 5:26.33; 15. Ben Steyer, Lathrop, 5:26.49; 16. Shawn Fernandez, Lathrop, 5:27.21.

200 FREE RELAY - 1. Service, 1:33.54; 2. Soldotna, 1:33.97; 3. North Pole, 1:34.48; 4. Lathrop, 1:34.71; 5. Dimond, 1:35.10; 6. Homer, 1:35.75; 7. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.00; 8. Kodiak, 1:36.71; 9. East Anchorage, 1:39.11; 10. West Valley, 1:40.76; 11. Ketchikan, 1:41.61; 12. Petersburg, 1:43.01; 13. Cordova, 1:44.19; 14. Valdez, 1:48.19; 15. Skyview, 1:53.27; 16. Chugiak, 1:53.51.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Luke Thomas, North Pole, 56.95; 2. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.73; 3. tie, Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 58.63; 3. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 58.63; 5. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 58.73; 6. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 59.00; 7. Leon Rosefiguera, Bartlett, 59.14; 8. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 59.74; 9. tie, Luke Stocker, West Anchorage, 59.87; 9. tie, Josh Fellwock, Dimond, 59.87; 11. Brandon Mahrt, North Pole, 1:00.12; 12. Jake Bell, Homer, 1:00.48; 13. Nick Case, Dimond, 1:00.52; 14. Shawn Fernandez, Lathrop, 1:00.81; 15. Jamey Smith, Homer, 1:00.87; 16. Aladean Marey, Soldotna, 1:01.13.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.55; 2. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.79; 3. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:04.26; 4. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:04.29; 5. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:05.27; 6. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.39; 7. Matt Way, Sitka, 1:06.62; 8. Aaron Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:07.08; 9. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 1:07.20; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 1:07.71; 11. Andrew Vait, Homer, 1:07.82; 12. Danny Buckley, West Valley, 1:09.47; 13. Chris Meyer, East Anchorage, 1:09.52; 14. Jordan Stephens, Dimond, 1:09.93; 15. John Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 1:09.94; 16. Bear Shore, Dimond, 1:09.96.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. North Pole, 3:24.87; 2. Soldotna, 3:26.39; 3. Lathrop, 3:26.56; 4. Homer, 3:27.07; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:31.22; 6. Service, 3:33.19; 7. Kodiak, 3:36.39; 8. East Anchorage, 3:39.07; 9. Dimond, 3:43.06; 10. West Anchorage, 3:48.06; 11. Valdez, 3:47.19; 12. West Valley, 3:50.71; 13. Ketchikan, 3:52.46; 14. Petersburg, 3:53.18; 15. Chugiak, 4:08.57; 16. Skyview, 4:17.85.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING