Local Scoreboard

Posted: Tuesday, September 26, 2000

KETCHIKAN INVITATIONAL

Results from the Ketchikan Invitational high school swim meets held Friday and Saturday at Ketchikan High School's Mike Smithers Swim Pool.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 120 points; 2. Petersburg, 87; 3. Sitka, 51; 4. Ketchikan, 48; 5. Craig, 10; 6. Wrangell, 3.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 87; 2. Sitka, 84; 3. Petersburg, 76; 4. Ketchikan, 64; 5. Wrangell, 2.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Beardslee, Schwartz, Hasbrouck, Carlson), 1 minute, 56.53 seconds; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (DiCostanzo, Grayson, Kaiser, Fox), 2:03.93; 3. Ketchikan A (Dupre, Potter, Ney, Ahyong), 2:08.93; 4. Sitka (Hadley, Padilla, Jacobson, Hicks), 2:18.00; 5. Juneau-Douglas B (Trucano, Kreuzenstein, Hanlon, Eliason), 2:18.63; 6. Ketchikan B (Mackie, B. Christensen, S. Christensen, Willett), 2:23.93.

Boys - 1. Petersburg (Jo. DeGayner, Schramek, Carlson, McKay), 1:46.79; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Kreuzenstein, Carpenter, Walters, Harris), 1:47.27; 3. Ketchikan (Voetberg, Norton, Rauwolf, Seaver), 1:49.83; 4. Juneau-Douglas B (Wagner, Robus, Preston, Fishel), 1:55.23; 5. Sitka (Jacobsen-Ross, Egerton, Trani, Creek), 2:01.44.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 2:03.86; 2. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 2:06.55; 3. Heather Harris (JD), 2:06.79; 4. Lisse Focht (JD), 2:07.23; 5. Jenny Trucano (JD), 2:15.23; 6. Jamie Howard (Cra), 2:16.02.

Boys - 1. Forrest Preston (JD), 1:55.63; 2. Jon McKay (Pet), 1:57.76; 3. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 1:57.94; 4. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 2:00.41; 5. Guy Simmons (Sit), 2:08.46; 6. Andy Dupre (Ket), 2:09.88.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Weather Potdevin (JD), 2:27.25; 2. Jenny Dupre (Ket), 2:32.14; 3. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 2:33.55; 4. Emma Endicott (Wra), 2:36.29; 5. Kelsey Jacobson (Sit), 2:36.34; 6. Helen Hanlon (JD), 2:36.55.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 2:06.16; 2. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 2:09.84; 3. Olin Robus (JD), 2:16.46; 4. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 2:19.87; 5. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket), 2:34.83; 6. Aaron Comstock (Wra), 3:00.04.

50 free

Girls - 1. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 26.05; 2. Shona Pierce (Cra), 26.20; 3. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 26.23; 4. Annie Fox (JD), 26.42; 5. Martha Kaiser (JD), 26.55; 6. Kate Galloway (Ket), 27.54.

Boys - 1. Chad Walters (JD), 23.37; 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 23.51; 3. Alec Schramek (Pet), 24.33; 4. Jacob Kreuzenstein (JD), 24.53; 5. Mica Trani (Sit), 24.61; 6. Carrington Gorman (Sit), 25.07.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - Results not available.

Boys - Results not available.

100 butterfly

Girls - 1. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 1:06.38; 2. Kate Galloway (Ket), 1:08.27; 3. Shona Pierce (Cra), 1:10.78; 4. Valerie Ahyong (Ket), 1:20.36.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 55.36; 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 57.73; 3. Reid Harris (JD), 58.30; 4. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 1:02.52; 5. Jake DeGayner (Pet), 1:06.77; 6. Carrington Gorman (Sit), 1:10.80.

100 free

Girls - 1. Weather Potdevin (JD), 59.04; 2. Annie Fox (JD), 59.22; 3. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:01.46; 4. Jenny Trucano (JD), 1:01.72; 5. Robyn Grayson (JD), 1:04.98; 6. Kiley Murphy (JD), 1:04.98.

Boys - 1. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 50.45; 2. Chad Walters (JD), 50.77; 3. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 51.95; 4. Olin Robus (JD), 55.59; 5. Guy Simmons (Sit), 56.38; 6. Kirk Fishel (JD), 56.56.

500 free

Girls - 1. Lisse Focht (JD), 5:45.71; 2. Heather Harris (JD), 5:50.10; 3. Livia Ney (Ket), 6:06.74; 4. Kayleigh Short (Pet), 6:37.46; 5. Crystal Hadley (Sit), 6:42.66; 6. Emily Willett (Ket), 6:56.18.

Boys - 1. Forrest Preston (JD), 5:15.62; 2. Jon McKay (Pet), 5:25.78; 3. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 5:32.88; 4. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 5:45.03; 5. Peter Amylon (Ket), 7:00.74; DQ: Jacob Kreuzenstein (JD).

200 free relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Carlson, O'Neill, Schwartz, Short), 1:52.28; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Harris, Focht, Grayson, Trucano), 1:53.13; 3. Sitka (Will, Totten, Hadley, Hicks), 1:56.91; 4. Ketchikan A (Gallaway, Ahyong, S. Christensen, Dupre), 1:57.09; 5. Juneau-Douglas B (Eliason, Hall, Manning, Murphy), 1:57.55; 6. Ketchikan B (Shepherd, Willett, Mackie, Autrey), 2:53.75.

Boys - 1. Petersburg (Schramek, McKay, Ja. DeGayner, Carlson), 1:35.29; 2. Sitka (Gorman, Jacobsen-Ross, Simmons, Jarvill), 1:37.09; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Kreuzenstein, Preston, Walters), 1:37.10; 4. Ketchikan A (Voetberg, Seaver, N. Rosenfeld, Rauwolf), 1:37.48; 5. Ketchikan B (Dupre, Mann, Amylon, B. Rosenfeld), 1:58.94.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 1:02.59; 2. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 1:03.26; 3. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 1:07.05; 4. Martha Kaiser (JD), 1:07.38; 5. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 1:07.42; 6. Helen Hanlon (JD), 1:08.02.

Boys - 1. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 1:02.43; 2. Mica Trani (Sit), 1:04.36; 3. Reid Harris (JD), 1:04.64; 4. Jake DeGayner (Pet), 1:06.68; 5. John Wagner (JD), 1:09.32; 6. Aaron Comstock (Wra), 1:21.25.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 1:15.05; 2. Tara Potter (Ket), 1:16.74; 3. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:17.27; 4. Robyn Grayson (JD), 1:19.61; 5. Britta Christensen (Ket), 1:20.78; 6. Camille Padilla (Sit), 1:22.71.

Boys - 1. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:05.08; 2. Alec Schramek (Pet), 1:08.31; 3. Nate Norton (Ket), 1:11.16; 4. Levi Egerton (Sit), 1:11.91; 5. Jeremy Carpenter (JD), 1:12.12; 6. Kirk Fishel (JD), 1:13.21.

400 free relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas B (Potdevin, Focht, Harris, Kaiser), 4:02.83; 2. Sitka (Totten, Jacobson, Padilla, Will) 4:08.82; 3. Petersburg (Hasbrouck, Short, O'Neill, Beardslee), 4:09.26; 4. Juneau-Douglas A (DiCostanzo, Hanlon, Murphy, Fox), 4:11.28; 5. Ketchikan (Gallaway, B. Christensen, Potter, Ney), 4:17.74.

Boys - 1. Sitka (Trani, Gorman, Simmons, Jarvill), 3:40.50; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Robus, Carpenter, Wagner, Fishel), 3:47.67; 3. Ketchikan (B. Rosenfeld, N. Rosenfeld, Norton, Dupre), 4:04.66.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 101 points; 2. Ketchikan, 59; 3. Petersburg, 55; 4. Sitka, 49; 5. Craig, 20; 6. Wrangell, 7.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 83; 2. Petersburg, 75; 3. Ketchikan, 72; 4. Sitka, 56; 5. Wrangell, 2.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Beardslee, O'Neill, Hasbrouck, Carlson), 2 minutes, 1.91 seconds; 2. Ketchikan A (Dupre, Potter, Gallaway, Ney), 2:05.31; 3. Juneau-Douglas A (DiCostanzo, Harris, Kaiser, Fox), 2:05.42; 4. Sitka (Totten, Jacobson, Will, Hadley), 2:08.83; 5. Ketchikan B (Mackie, B. Christensen, Ahyong, S. Christensen), 2:24.63; DQ: Juneau-Douglas B (Eliason, Kreuzenstein, Potdevin, Hanlon).

Boys - 1. Petersburg (Jo. DeGayner, Schramek, Carlson, McKay), 1:47.13; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Kreuzenstein, Carpenter, Walters, Fox), 1:47.50; 3. Sitka (Trani, Jacobsen-Ross, Jarvill, Simmons), 1:49.53; 4. Ketchikan (Voetberg, Norton, Rauwolf, Seaver), 1:50.62.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Lisse Focht (JD), 2:08.31; 2. Heather Harris (JD), 2:08.47; 3. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 2:13.88; 4. Helen Hanlon (JD), 2:18.39; 5. Emma Endicott (Wra), 2:20.99; 6. Kelsey Jacobson (Sit), 2:21.67.

Boys - 1. Forrest Preston (JD), 1:55.51; 2. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 1:55.52; 3. Reid Harris (JD), 2:03.77; 4. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 2:06.33; 5. Carrington Gorman (Sit), 2:07.17; 6. Mica Trani (Sit), 2:08.18.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 2:19.67; 2. Jodie Totten (Sit), 2:29.50; 3. Kate Gallaway (Ket), 2:29.96; 4. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 2:30.55; 5. Britta Christensen (Ket), 2:33.65; 6. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 2:33.90.

Boys - 1. Jon McKay (Pet), 2:08.07; 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 2:12.06; 3. Kirk Fishel (JD), 2:12.83; 4. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 2:17.77; 5. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 2:19.78.

50 free

Girls - 1. Shona Pierce (Cra), 26.01; 2. Annie Fox (JD), 26.55; 3. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 26.82; 4. Weather Potdevin (JD), 27.39; 5. Jenny Dupre (Ket), 28.14; 6. Jamie Howard (Cra), 28.40.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 22.64; 2. Chad Walters (JD), 23.30; 3. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket), 24.93; 4. Olin Robus (JD), 25.05; 5. Guy Simmons (Sit), 25.22; 6. Jake DeGayner (Pet), 25.44.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - 1. Natalie Lawrenson (Pet), 174.20 points; 2. Kylie Manning (JD), 172.60; 3. Emily Steadman (JD), 159.55; 4. Chelsea Hicks (Sit), 111.25.

Boys - 1. Derek Hirai (Sit), 240.00; 2. Mike Schneeberger (Sit), 165.85; 3. Ryan Stidolph (JD), 140.40; 4. Hank LeClerc (Sit), 129.90; 5. Levi Egerton (Sit), 119.85; 6. Josh Galbraith (Sit), 109.50.

100 butterfly

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 1:06.45; 2. Emma Endicott (Wra), 1:13.93; 3. Valerie Ahyong (Ket), 1:18.17; 4. Sonia Christensen (Ket), 1:22.56.

Boys - 1. Chad Walters (JD), 56.30; 2. Alec Schramek (Pet), 58.91; 3. Forrest Preston (JD), 59.76; 4. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 59.89; 5. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:01.80; 6. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket), 1:04.13.

100 free

Girls - 1. Shona Pierce (Cra), 57.29; 2. Martha Kaiser (JD), 58.84; 3. Lisse Focht (JD), 59.06; 4. Brittany Carlson (Pet), 59.49; 5. Jenny Dupre (Ket), 1:02.86; 6. Kiley Murphy (JD), 1:04.76.

Boys - 1. Jon McKay (Pet), 51.84; 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 52.13; 3. Jacob Kreuzenstein (JD), 53.30; 4. Carrington Gorman (Sit), 56.42; 5. Mica Trani (Sit), 57.71; 6. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 58.50.

500 free

Girls - 1. Weather Potdevin (JD), 5:48.47; 2. Jamie Howard (Cra), 6:08.04; 3. Britta Christensen (Ket), 6:18.73; 4. Tara Potter (Ket), 6:41.90.

Boys - 1. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 5:24.86; 2. Reid Harris (JD), 5:33.10; 3. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 5:44.22; 4. Andy Dupre (Ket), 5:58.26; 5. Aaron Comstock (Wra), 6:52.91.

200 free relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Beardslee, O'Neill, Carlson, Hasbrouck), 1:47.06; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Manning, Potdevin, Fox, Kaiser), 1:47.08; 3. Sitka (Totten, Hicks, Padilla, Will), 1:53.64; 4. Juneau-Douglas B (Eliason, Hall, Murphy, Kreuzenstein), 2:01.81; 5. Ketchikan (Ahyong, S. Christensen, Potter, Mackie), 2:08.57.

Boys - 1. Ketchikan A (Rauwolf, Seaver, N. Rosenfeld, Voetberg), 1:36.93; 2. Sitka (Trani, Egerton, Gorman, Jarvill), 1:39.33; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Fishel, Carpenter, Robus, Preston), 1:39.62; 4. Ketchikan B (Norton, B. Rosenfeld, Amylon, Dupre), 1:51.37.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 1:03.79; 2. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 1:04.69; 3. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:06.08; 4. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 1:06.45; 5. Helen Hanlon (JD), 1:08.71; 6. Martha Kaiser (JD), 1:11.01.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 57.62; 2. Jacob Kreuzenstein (JD), 1:01.52; 3. Josh DeGayner (Pet), 1:02.25; 4. Mike Creek (Sit), 1:16.14; 5. David Mann (Ket), 1:17.71; 6. Peter Amylon (Ket), 1:19.39.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1. Livia Ney (Ket), 1:19.11; 2. Kelsey Jacobson (Sit), 1:19.12; 3. Robyn Grayson (JD), 1:19.15; 4. Kayleigh Short (Pet), 1:22.22; 5. Kaitlan Kreuzenstein (JD), 1:28.33.

Boys - 1. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:05.08; 2. Guy Simmons (Sit), 1:06.67; 3. Olin Robus (JD), 1:07.67; 4. Kirk Fishel (JD), 1:07.91; 5. Alex Schramek (Pet), 1:08.17; 6. Nate Norton (Ket), 1:12.12.

400 free relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas A (Focht, Manning, Grayson, Trucano), 4:07.86; 2. Ketchikan A (Ney, Dupre, B. Christensen, Gallaway), 4:10.78; 3. Juneau-Douglas B (DiCostanzo, Hall, Murphy, Hanlon), 4:22.29; 4. Sitka (Hadley, Padilla, Hicks, Jacobson), 4:26.58; DQ: Ketchikan B (S. Christensen, Ahyong, Shepherd, Potter).

Boys - 1. Petersburg (Jo. DeGayner, Carlson, McKay, Schramek), 3:31.78; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Kreuzenstein, Preston, Walters), 3:32.34; 3. Sitka (Jacobsen-Ross, Gorman, Egerton, Creek), 4:02.40; 4. Ketchikan (B. Rosenfeld, Dupre, Amylon, N. Rosenfeld), 4:05.17.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING