State cross-country running championships

Posted: Sunday, September 28, 2003

Results from the Alaska School Activities Association/First National Bank state cross-country running championships held Saturday at the Michael Janecek Running Trails at Palmer High School. The course was 5 kilometers (3.1 miles).

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team scores - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 67 points; 2. Chugiak, 78; 3. Dimond, 86; 4. West Valley, 135; 5. East Anchorage, 137; 6. Kodiak, 138; 7. Lathrop, 146; 8. Colony, 154; 9. Soldotna, 205; 10. Sitka, 274.

Individual scores - 1. Cherry, Jesse, Chugiak, 15 minutes, 48.45 seconds; 2. McDowell, Devin, Lathrop, 15:50.38; 3. Quickel, Jeff, Dimond, 16:02.61; 4. Doner, Peter, Colony, 16:21.87; 5. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau-Douglas, 16:28.75; 6. Boyle, Mick, Kenai, 16:37.87; 7. Baldwin, Trevor, Kenai, 16:38.43; 8. Garroutte, Monte, Homer, 16:46.93; 9. Yngve, Stig, Kodiak, 16:48.23; 10. Tomsich, Tony, West Valley, 16:54.66; 11. Singleton, Justin, Chugiak, 16:56.15; 12. Murphy, John, Chugiak, 17:00.64; 13. Pitt, Ryan, East Anchorage, 17:02.19; 14. Dinnan, Tyler, Juneau-Douglas, 17:06.54; 15. Costello, Sean, Kodiak, 17:08.21; 16. Donahue, Ryan, Dimond, 17:09.85; 17. Walton, Ryan, Soldotna, 17:10.58; 18. Ryan, Orin, Lathrop, 17:10.95; 19. Dinnan, Wesley, Juneau-Douglas, 17:12.84; 20. Huebschen, Ray, Juneau-Douglas, 17:14.45; 21. Milligan, Isaac, Juneau-Douglas, 17:18.00; 22. Davin, Tim, Juneau-Douglas, 17:19.76; 23. Steiner-Bailey, Kael, Dimond, 17:23.08; 24. Wise, Ross, Colony, 17:24.74; 25. Clark, Dan, East Anchorage, 17:25.37;

26. Brooks, Bill, East Anchorage, 17:26.02; 27. Montague, Michael, Dimond, 17:26.33; 28. Gillis, Anders, West Valley, 17:29.99; 29. Quickel, Tony, Dimond, 17:31.09; 30. Whitney, Rob, Bartlett, 17:32.81; 31. Hall, Kyle, West Anchorage, 17:33.12; 32. Brell, George, West Anchorage, 17:36.38; 33. Navarro, Rob, Soldotna, 17:36.73; 34. Bich, Nate, Bartlett, 17:37.19; 35. Younger, Dakota, Chugiak, 17:39.20; 36. Totten, Scott, Sitka, 17:39.41; 37. Bosch, Gareth, Service, 17:39.75; 38. Mandsager, Paul, Service, 17:42.22; 39. Johnson, Erik, West Valley, 17:43.34; 40. Hill, John, Bartlett, 17:44.61; 41. Tang, Zachary, Dimond, 17:45.63; 42. Davis, Maurice, Chugiak, 17:45.93; 43. Gauna, Steven, Kodiak, 17:46.76; 44. Hennessy, Andrew, Dimond, 17:47.93; 45. Gauthier, Elliott, Skyview, 17:50.38; 46. Hutchinson, Eli, Skyview, 17:50.64; 47. Cook, Joe, Colony, 17:51.66; 48. Thompson, Kasey, Wasilla, 17:55.26; 49. Holzmueller, Ryan, West Valley, 18:00.25; 50. Marcotte, Robert, West Valley, 18:00.59;

51. Whichard, Kenny, Kodiak, 18:00.89; 52. Tegeler, Luke, Colony, 18:01.29; 53. Wolfe, Nathan, East Anchorage, 18:02.26; 54. Schmidt, Loren, Lathrop, 18:02.81; 55. Kosednar, Chris, East Anchorage, 18:03.58; 56. Sweeny, Mike, Lathrop, 18:03.92; 57. Chase, Caleb, Soldotna, 18:04.67; 58. Broda, Brett, Lathrop, 18:09.67; 59. Pitt, Aaron, East Anchorage, 18:09.98; 60. Currier, Marlee, North Pole, 18:11.04; 61. Laws, Houston, Ketchikan, 18:13.09; 62. Viavant, Sam, West Valley, 18:14.34; 63. Langton, Jeremy, Lathrop, 18:15.04; 64. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 18:15.97; 65. Domke, Nils, Juneau-Douglas, 18:16.64; 66. McArthur, Daniel, Sitka, 18:17.32; 67. Branham, Andrew, Lathrop, 18:19.38; 68. Morhain, Chris, Chugiak, 18:25.33; 69. Odom, Chris, Wasilla, 18:27.86; 70. Harris, Nathan, Chugiak, 18:32.04; 71. Heimerl, Joe, Colony, 18:40.03; 72. Spangler, Allan, Colony, 18:40.67; 73. Steele, Jaron, Kodiak, 18:41.30; 74. Hundertmark, Alex, Soldotna, 18:41.66; 75. Knapp, Alex, East Anchorage, 18:42.37;

76. Nicholas, Kyle, West Valley, 18:47.30; 77. Klauder, Kerry, Colony, 18:49.31; 78. Sutton, Levi, Soldotna, 19:01.01; 79. Conway, Kevin, Sitka, 19:02.99; 80. Haberman, Matt, Soldotna, 19:08.18; 81. Licari, Vince, Sitka, 19:08.94; 82. Reeves, Keith, Sitka, 19:21.64; 83. Eggen, Tyler, Sitka, 19:41.45; 84. Dunbar, Miles, Kodiak, 20:56.96; 85. Vaissenberg, Anton, Soldotna, 21:30.53.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team scores - 1. East Anchorage, 61 points; 2. Service, 64; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 95; 4. West Valley, 96; 5. Dimond, 123; 6. Soldotna, 126; 7. Kenai Central, 163; 8. Homer, 187; 9. Lathrop, 240; 10. Sitka, 266.

Individuals - 1. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 18 minutes, 45.77 seconds; 2. Stearns, Katelyn, East Anchorage, 18:59.35; 3. Franzmann, Katie, Soldotna, 19:11.23; 4. Phelps, Aleta, Homer, 19:14.68; 5. Besh, Leah, East Anchorage, 19:19.32; 6. Kennedy, Kendra, Service, 19:37.62; 7. Smith, Juliane, Service, 19:41.88; 8. Baldwin, Lauren, Kenai, 19:42.36; 9. Thibodeau, Greta, Juneau-Douglas, 19:44.91; 10. Rorabough, Becca, West Valley, 19:54.90; 11. Martone, Megan, Service, 19:56.16; 12. Quinley, Elizabeth, East Anchorage, 19:56.64; 13. Harvey, Jordan, Juneau-Douglas, 20:03.18; 14. Holdburg, Marissa, Dimond, 20:04.69; 15. Holmes, Chelsea, Dimond, 20:08.05; 16. Allman, Jessica, East Anchorage, 20:08.75; 17. Copus, Cristina, Bartlett, 20:12.11; 18. Diel, Erin, Service, 20:12.77; 19. Rea, Emma, West Anchorage, 20:13.76; 20. Gauna, Valerie, Kodiak, 20:14.35; 21. Bush, Megan, Juneau-Douglas, 20:15.76; 22. Miller, Casey, West Valley, 20:18.06; 23. Callahan, Maggie, West Valley, 20:19.39; 24. Moser, Jordan, Juneau-Douglas, 20:20.11; 25. Gillis, Christina, West Valley, 20:21.59;

26. Holt, Jackie, Service, 20:24.06; 27. Hagen-Lillevik, Synneva, Kenai, 20:25.23; 28. Parker, Alia, West Anchorage, 20:25.97; 29. Johnson, Laura, West Valley, 20:30.70; 30. Gollub, Sarah, East Anchorage, 20:30.94; 31. Parrish, Gin, Lathrop, 20:32.26; 32. Hovden, Kelsey, Dimond, 20:33.12; 33. Wilcox, Lael, East Anchorage, 20:33.88; 34. Basler, Bina, Dimond, 20:34.47; 35. Rowley, Alee, Kenai, 20:43.44; 36. Pankoski, Katy, Soldotna, 20:57.89; 37. O'Grady, Mary, Service, 20:58.58; 38. Hayden, Jaci, Juneau-Douglas, 21:01.35; 39. McCarten, Rachel, Soldotna, 21:02.34; 40. Lincecum, Danielle, Palmer, 21:02.54; 41. Hennessy, Rebecca, Dimond, 21:06.38; 42. Bird, Elana, Kenai, 21:07.62; 43. Garvey, Lexy, Juneau-Douglas, 21:07.83; 44. Klaar, Erika, Homer, 21:12.41; 45. Johnson, Hanna, Service, 21:12.62; 46. Cesar, Kendri, Juneau-Douglas, 21:14.09; 47. Froehlich, Kelsey, Dimond, 21:15.15; 48. Beach, Natalie, Colony, 21:15.54; 49. Lehmann, Megan, Sitka, 21:20.48; 50. Mahan, Megan, Homer, 21:24.99;

51. Beckley, Amy, West Valley, 21:28.49; 52. Poindexter, Sara, Sitka, 21:29.60; 53. Barker, Ariel, Skyview, 21:33.14; 54. Reuter, Jenna, Kodiak, 21:43.66; 55. Babcock, Allie, Lathrop, 21:44.18; 56. Arsenault, Katie, Homer, 21:48.40; 57. Hammermeister, Amanda, Ketchikan, 21:50.14; 58. Kreilkamp, Hannah, East Anchorage, 21:51.43; 59. Mohler, Marci, Skyview, 21:53.14; 60. Dunlap, Michala, Sitka, 21:53.36; 61. Peterson, Emily, Dimond, 21:54.20; 62. Harrison, Hannah, Homer, 21:54.60; 63. Walton, Lily, Lathrop, 21:56.33; 64. Schmidt, Ingrid, Lathrop, 21:57.13; 65. Williams, Sierra, Soldotna, 22:18.92; 66. Spaeder, Johanna, Homer, 22:34.30; 67. Denna, Brandi, Soldotna, 22:35.33; 68. Gillette, Katie, West Valley, 22:41.90; 69. Tsigonis, Liz, Lathrop, 22:42.09; 70. Johnson, Angene, Lathrop, 22:44.64; 71. Green, Kim, Lathrop, 22:46.30; 72. Davidson, Kelsey, Sitka, 23:02.93; 73. Oberg, Michelle, Kenai, 23:04.66; 74. Cochran, Larissa, Kenai, 23:10.13; 75. Lecesse, Misty, Sitka, 23:14.66;

76. Carlson, JJ, Sitka, 23:54.26; 77. Coon, Audrey, Kenai, 24:54.37; 78. Agne, Juliet, Sitka, 25:12.82.

-----

CLASS 1A-2A-3A BOYS

Team scores - 1. Valdez, 57 points; 2. Seward, 59; 3. Cook Inlet Academy, 100; 4. Anchorage Christian Schools, 109; 5. Nome-Beltz, 152; 6. Petersburg, 156; 7. Delta Junction, 176; 8. Chevak, 180; 9. Mount Edgecumbe, 184; 10. Susitna Valley, 203.

Individuals - 1. Tamura, David, Valdez, 16 minutes, 42.67 seconds; 2. Paniataaq, Tomas, Nome-Beltz, 16:46.53; 3. Adams, Matt, Seward, 17:00.69; 4. Beeson, Brian, Cook Inlet, 17:20.31; 5. Ferguson, Casey, Chevak, 17:23.33; 6. Gugel, Joseph, Grace Christian, 17:24.95; 7. Eversman, Chris, Eielson, 17:27.28; 8. Ellis, Auston, Valdez, 17:28.51; 9. Manelga, Thomas, Cook Inlet, 17:34.96; 10. Moyer, Jonathan, ACS, 17:36.84; 11. Blair, Tom, Seward, 17:39.13; 12. Stewart, Ian, Valdez, 17:43.13; 13. Bynum, Cameron, Delta Junction, 17:46.59; 14. Blair, Matthew, Seward, 17:47.02; 15. James, Kyle, Mount Edgecumbe, 17:48.77; 16. Howard, Boone, Susitna, 17:57.16; 17. Moe, Jesse, ACS, 18:02.67; 18. Mulvihill, Kyle, Skagway, 18:13.83; 19. Carpluk, Rodney, Monroe Catholic, 18:16.22; 20. Moore, Walter, Seward, 18:17.85; 21. Graika, Skylar, Valdez, 18:19.28; 22. Howell, Mike, Wrangell, 18:20.25; 23. Knight, Casey, Petersburg, 18:20.52; 24. Apperson, David, Seward, 18:21.03; 25. Brown, Greg, Cook Inlet, 18:21.72;

26. Arias, Carlos, ACS, 18:23.80; 27. Arias, Gerardo, ACS, 18:24.05; 28. Pischnotte, Zak, Eielson, 18:24.33; 29. Losnegard, Erlend, Valdez, 18:25.46; 30. Hadley, Willie, Buckland, 18:25.70; 31. Soots, Shawn, Bethel Regional, 18:28.37; 32. Bardarson, Leif, Seward, 18:29.63; 33. McIntyre, Gilbert, Bethel Regional, 18:31.63; 34. Hanson, Nick, Unalakleet-Degnan, 18:31.99; 35. Pete, Dan, Stebbins, 18:33.52; 36. Miessner, Gabe, Heritage Christian, 18:34.60; 37. Oliver, Mike, Nome-Beltz, 18:35.03; 38. Boyscout, Jereth, Chevak, 18:35.36; 39. Ambrose, Nico, Susitna Valley, 18:35.60; 40. Ewing, Lowen, Delta Junction, 18:36.92; 41. Goodwin, Brendan, Petersburg, 18:41.96; 42. Knight, Kyle, Petersburg, 18:42.31; 43. Harding, Joe, Kotzebue, 18:42.61; 44. Hall, Andy, Cook Inlet, 18:43.51; 45. Hirt, Spencer, Barrow, 18:44.77; 46. Shellabarger, Cliff, Mount Edgecumbe, 18:45.46; 47. Andrew, Tory, New Stuyahok, 18:46.41; 48. Agner, Jesse, Petersburg, 18:49.28; 49. Kuchin, Adam, Valdez, 18:51.42; 50. Oliver, Shea, Nome-Beltz, 18:51.71;

51. Matchian, Merlin, Chevak, 18:53.34; 52. Gaube, Derrick, Metlakatla, 18:55.02; 53. Scifres, Alex, Delta Junction, 18:55.22; 54. Rae, Malcolm, Kotzebue, 18:55.59; 55. Funk, Caleb, Hooper Bay, 18:56.49; 56. Mack, Brandon, King Cove, 18:57.92; 57. Alsworth, Trapper, Cook Inlet, 18:59.97; 58. Nelson, Eric, Anderson, 19:00.31; 59. Fairbanks, Donald, Kotzebue, 19:00.55; 60. Mercier, Matt, Mount Edgecumbe, 19:00.96; 61. Buchanan, Nate, Seward, 19:01.91; 62. Myers, Dean, Eielson, 19:05.76; 63. Tran, Brendon, Nome-Beltz, 19:06.54; 64. Clark, Travis, Susitna Valley, 19:07.39; 65. Bombeck, Walter, Lumen Christi, 19:11.84; 66. Masog, Jacob, ACS, 19:14.31; 67. Wrigley, Jonathan, Delta Junction, 19:14.70; 68. Graika, Casey, Valdez, 19:15.05; 69. Stolpe, Logan, Petersburg, 19:15.25; 70. Shellabarger, Maxwell, Mount Edgecumbe, 19:16.93; 71. McGregor, Grant, ACS, 19:17.25; 72. McCloskey, Gordon, Wrangell, 19:17.88; 73. Gumlickpuk, Justin, New Stuyahok, 19:19.09; 74. Croisant, Beau, Metlakatla, 19:19.34; 75. Olson, Nathaniel, Nome-Beltz, 19:20.76;

76. Hansen, Mads, Petersburg, 19:22.16; 77. Forsi, John, Cook Inlet, 19:22.43; 78. Atchak, Gavin, Chevak, 19:23.37; 79. Hunt, Joel, Mount Edgecumbe, 19:27.26; 80. White, Gilmore, Metlakatla, 19:27.64; 81. Allen, Judah, ACS, 19:31.44; 82. Thomas, Tirrell, Mount Edgecumbe, 19:33.02; 83. Zollman, Danny, Delta Junction, 19:39.44; 84. Bee, Cyrus, Susitna Valley, 19:46.96; 85. Lean, Andy, Nome-Beltz, 19:48.56; 86. Kuntz-Tadda, Alex, Nome-Beltz, 19:56.92; 87. Pelto, Aaron, Delta Junction, 20:00.40; 88. Pischnotte, Micah, Eielson, 20:00.80; 89. Ferguson, Cody, Chevak, 20:05.15; 90. Yip, Fred, Petersburg, 20:19.86; 91. Hammonds, John, Susitna Valley, 20:26.85; 92. Ulroan, Michael, Chevak, 20:32.86; 93. Green, Daniel, Delta Junction, 20:40.59; 94. Patterson, Jesstin, Mount Edgecumbe, 21:00.88; 95. Atchak, Jedi, Chevak, 21:22.51; 96. Brown, Marcus, Cook Inlet, 23:06.48; 97. Lillie, Dylan, Susitna Valley, 27:32.38.

CLASS 1A-2A-3A GIRLS

Team scores - 1. Susitna Valley, 34 points; 2. Seward, 54; 3. Grace Christian School, 84; 4. Delta Junction, 120; 5. Bethel-Regional, 151; 6. Nome-Beltz, 177; 7. Ninilchik, 188; 8. Petersburg, 189; 9. Wrangell, 212; 10. Valdez, 225.

Individuals - 1. Anderson, Whitney, Seward, 18 minutes, 47.63 seconds; 2. Manniz, Taz, Susitna Valley, 20:21.26; 3. Ostermick, Melissa, Susitna Valley, 20:24.49; 4. Viltrakis, Lindsey, Eielson, 20:37.62; 5. Martinez, Sarah, Grace Christian, 20:44.44; 6. Embick, Maggie, Valdez, 20:46.54; 7. Barker, Ondrea, Grace Christian, 20:52.12; 8. Tweto, Ariel, Unalakleet-Degnan, 20:59.24; 9. Drumm, Amber, Eielson, 21:04.90; 10. Streuli, Autumn, Petersburg, 21:05.62; 11. Thompson, Jen, Susitna Valley, 21:06.03; 12. Hermann, Sarah, Seward, 21:15.94; 13. Krepel, Kayti, Susitna Valley, 21:16.33; 14. Wilt, Hallidie, Unalaska, 21:17.32; 15. Moore, Krystal, Susitna Valley, 21:22.90; 16. Moerlein, Katie, Ninilchik, 21:27.19; 17. Glaser, Jolie, Seward, 21:37.09; 18. Clock, Anna, Seward, 21:45.25; 19. McDonald, Marilyn, Bethel Regional, 21:50.08; 20. Brown, Laurie, Wrangell, 21:50.44; 21. Glaser, Sarah, Seward, 21:53.73; 22. Talerico, Letita, Tri-Valley, 21:54.88; 23. Moerlein, Kendra, Ninilchik, 22:04.21; 24. Yukaluk, Helen, New Stuyahok, 22:08.19; 25. Newton, Fanny Jo, King Cove, 22:09.53;

26. Jackson, Melissa, Delta Junction, 22:12.03; 27. Smith, Lindy, Delta Junction, 22:12.43; 28. Green, Cassie, Delta Junction, 22:13.76; 29. Ulroan, Barbara, Chevak, 22:15.10; 30. Hitchcock, Whitney, Nikiski, 22:20.79; 31. Samuels, Clarissa, Nome-Beltz, 22:23.55; 32. Lucia, Rachel, Grace Christian, 22:25.58; 33. Gardner, Tara, Delta Junction, 22:26.14; 34. Edwards, Rebekah, Grace Christian, 22:29.18; 35. Bell, Marlene, Mountain Village, 22:29.86; 36. Davis, Katrina, Grace Christian, 22:33.01; 37. Shimanek, Larissa, Bethel Regional, 22:33.42; 38. Daly, Rachel, Grace Christian, 22:35.89; 39. Woodward, Marjorie, Eielson, 22:40.96; 40. Lewis, Madi, ACS, 22:41.30; 41. Miranda-Grace, Sarena, Barrow, 22:42.42; 42. Buckwalter, Ashley, Houston, 22:42.99; 43. Hoffman, Chelsea, Bethel Regional, 22:43.49; 44. Sutherland, Meriah, Heritage Christian, 22:45.42; 45. Rooper, Laura, Nikiski, 22:47.61; 46. Westfall, Kortnie, Houston, 22:50.11; 47. Broerman, Danica, Bethel Regional, 22:52.04; 48. Savage, Ashleigh, Grace Christian, 22:53.41; 49. Kasayulie, Kandace, Scammon Bay, 22:59.50; 50. Lean, Reba, Nome-Beltz, 23:02.93;

51. Brown, Danielle, Unalakleet-Degnan, 23:06.56; 52. Williams, Brook, Wrangell, 23:07.73; 53. Hamler, Hannah, Susitna Valley, 23:08.81; 54. Reich, Janissa, Kotzebue, 23:09.14; 55. Aiken, Sarah, Petersburg, 23:09.48; 56. Demoski, Robin, Barrow, 23:11.27; 57. Towarak, Barbara, Unalakleet-Degnan, 23:16.32; 58. Brown, Katrina, Delta Junction, 23:18.59; 59. Esbenshade, Hannah, Yakutat, 23:21.05; 60. Haydu, Emily, Craig, 23:29.09; 61. Ketterman, Candi, Skagway, 23:35.40; 62. Reader, Jackie, Nome-Beltz, 23:37.09; 63. Singh, Angela, Ninilchik, 23:38.26; 64. Besgrove, Deseree, Susitna Valley, 23:39.09; 65. Hetrick, Teal, Seward, 23:39.50; 66. Sela, Katie, Seward, 23:39.93; 67. Wongitillin, Krystal, Nome-Beltz, 23:47.50; 68. Rosvold, Bergen, Petersburg, 23:56.54; 69. Ramirez, Yadira, Klawock, 23:57.55; 70. Head, Sonja, Nome-Beltz, 23:59.13; 71. Rae, Mary Ann, Kotzebue, 23:59.41; 72. Nelson, Erika, Eielson, 23:59.83; 73. Trainor, Erin, Delta Junction, 24:01.49; 74. Brown, Kristy, Wrangell, 24:07.35; 75. Banner, Kesa, Valdez, 24:13.33;

76. Alvis, Justina, Nome-Beltz, 24:14.25; 77. St. Peter, Lindsay, Delta Junction, 24:15.80; 78. Allen, Amy, Bethel Regional, 24:25.22; 79. Meucci, Hannah, Petersburg, 24:25.53; 80. Peterman, Tasha, Wrangell, 24:26.10; 81. Short, Bridey, Petersburg, 24:26.92; 82. Hunter, Margaret, Petersburg, 24:32.41; 83. Nguyen, Fy Fy, Valdez, 24:44.16; 84. Wilcox, Sarah, Valdez, 24:53.96; 85. Wongitillin, Kelly, Nome-Beltz, 25:02.57; 86. Henderson, Hannah, Metlakatla, 25:11.57; 87. Typpo, Lisa, Bethel Regional, 25:23.32; 88. Matson, Amanda, Ninilchik, 25:51.40; 89. Severson, Gillian, Petersburg, 26:08.18; 90. Rexford, Elizabeth, Monroe Catholic, 26:33.36; 91. Leman, Krista, Ninilchik, 26:48.04; 92. Fulcher, Kaela, Valdez, 27:06.91; 93. Schnabl, Courtney, Ninilchik, 27:37.94; 94. Sorum, Elise, Valdez, 29:46.79; 95. Helgeson, Sarah, Wrangell, 31:03.90; 96. Bowerman, Kristen, Bethel Regional, 35:11.92.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING