Alaska State Cross Country Meet

Posted: Sunday, September 30, 2001

Results from the Alaska School Activities Association's state cross country championships held Saturday on the Michael Janecek Trails at Palmer High School. The three-loop course is five kilometers (3.1 miles) long.

Class 4A Girls

Teams -- 1. Chugiak, 73 points; 2. East Anchorage, 78; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 83; 4. West Anchorage, 103; 5. West Valley, 116; 6. Ketchikan, 147; 7. Kenai Central, 155; 8. Homer, 207; 9. Soldotna, 210; 10. North Pole, 246.

Individuals -- 1. Smith, Kris, West 18 minutes, 21.0 seconds; 2. Mohler, Marci, Skyview 19:01.0; 3. Colberg, Dominique, Colony 19:02.0; 4. Copus, Christina, Bartlett 19:03.0; 5. Ekemo, Morgan, Chugiak 19:18.0; 6. Baker, Davya, West Valley 19:25.0; 7. Bolling, Elisa, Ketchikan 19:28.0; 8. Allman, Jessica, East 19:32.0; 9. Young, Hilary, Juneau 19:32.4; 10. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna 19:33.0; 11. Denton, Heidi, Juneau 19:50.0; 12. Jakubek, Jodi, Ketchikan 19:51.0; 13. Besh, Leah, East 19:52.0; 14. Sullivan, Briana, Chugiak 19:54.0; 15. Rea, Emma, West 19:59.0; 16. Smith, Juliane, Service 20:01.0; 17. Di Grappa, Jenny, North Pole 20:03.0; 18. Amen, Katherine, Kenai 20:05.0; 19. Holmes, Chelsea, Dimond 20:10.0; 20. Johnson, Laura, West Valley 20:23.0;

21. Johnson, Nina, Chugiak 20:24.0; 22. Quinley, Elizabeth, East 20:26.0; 23. Council, Taryn, Bartlett 20:27.0; 24. Sullivan, Alena, Chugiak 20:28.0; 25. Hamm, Sarah, Dimond 20:29.0; 26. Mickens, Ashley, East 20:30.0; 27. Thibodeau, Greta, Juneau 20:30.5; 28. Denkewalter, Ingrid, West 20:30.8; 29. Phelps, Aleta, Homer 20:31.0; 30. Bartling, Jillian, West Valley 20:31.7; 31. Krehlik, Molly, Juneau 20:32.0; 32. Rohm, Brittany, Juneau 20:35.0; 33. Loaisiga, Shellie, Chugiak 20:39.0; 34. Johnson, Sally, East 20:47.0; 35. Massengale, Arianne, East 20:53.0; 36. Krusen, Mary, Kenai 20:54.0; 37. Parker, Alia, West 20:55.0; 38. Lindfors, Sheylyn, Chugiak 20:56.0; 39. Mach, Melanie, Homer 20:58.0; 40. Semmens, Natalie, Kenai 21:00.0;

41. Goldstein, Rachel, Soldotna 21:13.0; 42. Leonard, Kelsey, West Valley 21:18.0; 43. Knudsen, Karli, Kenai 21:20.0; 44. Abrahamson, Syverina, Homer 21:22.0; 45. Nugent, Erin, Ketchikan 21:23.0; 46. Miner, Ellie, West 21:24.0; 47. Gauna, Val, Kodiak 21:24.6; 48. Cowley, Krista, Kodiak 21:27.0; 49. Gillette, Katie, West Valley 21:28.0; 50. Kornfield, Tamra, East 21:30.0; 51. Wahto, Elise, Juneau 21:35.0; 52. Wilcox, Roxanna, Kenai 21:42.0; 53. Lehman, Magan, Sitka 21:43.0; 54. Hammermeister, Amanda, Ketchikan 21:49.0; 55. Bird, Elena, Kenai 22:02.0; 56. Hewitt, Rose, Lathrop 22:10.0; 57. Kline, Molly, West Valley 22:13.0; 58. Edwards, Michelle, Kenai 22:14.0; 59. Helmers, Ashley, West Valley 22:16.0; 60. Krehlik, Emily, Juneau 22:25.0;

61. Robinson, Amanda, North Pole 22:25.9; 62. McCarten, Rachel, Soldotna 22:34.0; 63. Babcock, Katie, Lathrop 22:37.0; 64. Brandt-Ericksen, Sara, Ketchikan 22:39.0; 65. Denkewalter, Grethe, West 22:47.0; 66. Bozone, Danae, Chugiak 22:50.0; 67. McFaydyen, Whitney, West 22:50.9; 68. Denna, Brandi, Soldotna 23:20.0; 69. Sloth, Lillian, Homer 23:24.0; 70. Van Horn, Mindy, North Pole 23:27.0; 71. Halpin, Samantha, Homer 23:31.0; 72. Neterer, Allison, Ketchikan 23:35.0; 73. Everson, Stephanie, North Pole 23:36.0; 74. Williams, Sierra, Soldotna 23:51.0; 75. Keller, Heidi, Soldotna 25:12.0; 76. Gough, Taissa, North Pole 26:34.0; 77. Grieve, Jenny, North Pole 30:31.0; 78. Robb, Katie, North Pole 30:31.7.

Class 4A Boys

Teams -- 1. Soldotna, 74 points; 2. Palmer, 84; 3. Kodiak, 85; 4. Chugiak, 110; 5. Service, 124; 6. West Valley, 132; 7. Dimond, 143; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 163; 9. Lathrop, 164.

Individuals -- 1. McBride, Kyle, Soldotna 16 minutes, 15.0 seconds; 2. Dickson, Drew, Palmer 16:30.0; 3. Stringer, Jesse, Juneau 16:32.0; 4. O'Reilly, Theodore, Service 16:38.0; 5. Yngve, Stig, Kodiak 16:40.0; 6. Garroutte, Monte, Homer 16:41.0; 7. Mercer, Ben, West Valley 16:42.0; 8. Knight, Brent, Soldotna 16:44.0; 9. Dickson, Aaron, Palmer 16:49.0; 10. Fuller, Owen, Lathrop 16:49.6; 11. Quickel, Jeff, Dimond 16:50.0; 12. Trickey, Brendan, Service 16:54.0; 13. Young, Jeramy, Kodiak 16:55.0; 14. Cherry, Jesse, Chugiak 16:55.1; 15. Kauffman, Travis, Homer 17:02.0; 16. Histand, Ben, Soldotna 17:08.0; 17. Grabman, Nathaniel, East 17:09.0; 18. Neilson, Zack, West 17:09.9; 19. Mazany, Dave, Bartlett 17:12.0; 20. Nevanpera, Samuli, West 17:15.0;

21. Peters, Andrew, Homer 17:16.0; 22. Knowles, Brian, Chugiak 17:19.0; 23. Singleton, Justin, Chugiak 17:22.0; 24. Semmler, Bart, Chugiak 17:22.7; 25. Baldwin, Trevor, Kenai 17:26.0; 26. Cross, Nathan, Palmer 17:30.0; 27. Boyle, Mick, Kenai 17:31.0; 28. Kaster, Jon, Palmer 17:33.0; 29. Costello, Sean, Kodiak 17:33.8; 30. Keller, Bill, Soldotna 17:34.0; 31. Peterson, Jake, Dimond 17:35.0; 32. Lund, Bryce, Kodiak 17:42.0; 33. Burrows, William, West Valley 17:43.0; 34. Valadolid, Jr., Kodiak 17:44.0; 35. Knutson-Lombardo, Tristan, Juneau 17:45.0; 36. Wise, Ross, Colony 17:47.0; 37. Rapuzzi, James, Dimond 17:48.0; 38. Iverson, Bryce, Juneau 17:48.5; 39. Kittredge, Camden, Lathrop 17:48.9; 40. Smith, Luke, West Valley 17:49.0;

41. Blanchard, Joe, Soldotna 17:49.7; 42. Shauer, Paul, Lathrop 17:51.0; 43. Paul, Robbie, West Valley 17:52.0; 44. Kenny, Michael, Service 17:52.9; 45. Miller, Jay, Ketchikan 17:53.0; 46. Beckett, Ryan, Service 17:54.0; 47. Haupt, Evan, Soldotna 17:56.0; 48. Ford, Ryan, Palmer 17:56.8; 49. Kiley, Steven, East 17:57.0; 50. Lowen, Brent, Dimond 18:02.0; 51. Gillis, Anders, West Valley 18:03.0; 52. Swenson, Alan, Service 18:04.0; 53. McDowell, Devin, Lathrop 18:05.0; 54. Drangsland, Torleiv, Service 18:06.0; 55. Via, Zach, West Valley 18:06.4; 56. Mortenson, Chad, Kodiak 18:07.0; 57. Egelus, Rory, Palmer 18:07.5; 58. Shepherd, Micheal, Dimond 18:08.0; 59. Harro, Daniel, Soldotna 18:13.0; 60. Flaharty, Tyson, West Valley 18:14.0;

61. Clark, Daniel, East 18:14.6; 62. Wild, Logan, Sitka 18:15.0; 63. Otte, Ben, Chugiak 18:17.0; 64. Boudreau, Curtis, Kodiak 18:18.0; 65. Davis, Jordan, Juneau 18:22.0; 66. Howard, George, Sitka 18:22.9; 67. Diel, William, Service 18:23.0; 68. Hovik, Stephen, Ketchikan 18:24.0; 69. Ryan, Keegan, Lathrop 18:25.0; 70. Wheeler, Mark, Chugiak 18:27.0; 71. Rider, Blake, Juneau 18:28.0; 72. Leon, Rafael, Dimond 18:29.0; 73. Schmidt, Loren, Lathrop 18:30.0; 74. Thibodeau, Axel, Juneau 18:36.0; 75. Andrews, Daniel, Chugiak 18:44.0; 76. Frank, Christopher, Juneau 18:57.0; 77. Sanborn, Brett, North Pole 19:06.0; 78. Nelson, Ben, Lathrop 19:21.0; 79. Totten, Scott, Sitka 19:30.0.

Class 1A-2A-3A Girls

Teams -- 1. Grace Christian School, 41 points; 2. Susitna Valley, 55; 3. Seward, 59; 4. Bethel Regional, 77; 5. Nikiski, 133; 6. Delta Junction, 143; 7. Tri-Valley, 193; 8. Barrow, 216; 9. Mount Edgecumbe, 224.

Individuals -- 1. Pratt, Danielle, Grace 19 minutes, 46.0 seconds; 2. Thomas, Ashley, Grace 19:59.0; 3. Mannix, Taz, Susitna 20:22.0; 4. Hermann, Sarah, Seward 20:28.0; 5. Fischetti, Nadine, ACS 20:43.0; 6. Ostermick, Melissa, Susitna 20:58.0; 7. Houghton, Kelly, Seward 20:59.0; 8. Daly, Rachel, Grace 21:03.0; 9. Haydu, Anjuli, Craig 21:08.0; 10. Viltakis, Lyndsey, Eielson 21:18.0; 11. Morris, Chrissy, Kake 21:28.0; 12. Davis, Jaqueline, Bethel 21:31.0; 13. Moore, Renae, Susitna 21:32.0; 14. Green, Cassie, Delta 21:38.0; 15. Embick, Liz, Valdez 21:39.0; 16. Rathmann, Kim, ACS 21:41.0; 17. Shimanek, Larissa, Bethel 21:48.0; 18. Stranik, Dakota, Grace 21:51.0; 19. Hoffman, Chelsea, Bethel 21:52.0; 20. Sela, Katie, Seward 21:54.0;

21. Dolecki, Ayla, Susitna 21:54.7; 22. Nick, Nikki, Bethel 21:58.0; 23. Glaser, Marion, Seward 21:59.0; 24. Clock, Anna, Seward 22:00.0; 25. Williams, Brook, Wrangell 22:04.0; 26. Bosick, Molly, Ninilchik 22:08.0; 27. Moerlein, Katie, Ninilchik 22:11.0; 28. Beckley, Amy, Eielson 22:15.0; 29. Deiman, Melissa, Ninilchik 22:15.9; 30. Payne, Lauren, Monroe 22:23.0; 31. Matteson, Meggie, Heritage 22:25.0; 32. Strueli, Autumn, Petersburg 22:26.0; 33. Claus, Stefanie, Craig 22:31.0; 34. Davis, Katrina, Grace 22:32.0; 35. Lounsbury, Zara, Nikiski 22:35.0; 36. Gaule, Elsa, Seward 22:37.0; 37. Floyd, Katie, Nikiski 22:48.0; 38. Nay, Pauline, Kotzebue 22:55.0; 39. Shipman, Ivy, Susitna 23:03.0; 40. Hughes, Dora, Mount Edgecumbe 23:04.0;

41. Woodward, Marjorie, Eielson 23:05.0; 42. Knight, Jennifer, Delta 23:06.0; 43. Carscallen, Katherinew, Dillingham 23:07.0; 44. Becker, Celine, Monroe 23:09.0; 45. Gillaspie, Emilee, Nikiski 23:17.0; 46. Head, Sonja, Nome Beltz 23:22.0; 47. Talerico, Letitia, Tri-Valley 23:26.0; 48. Salonen, Anjani, Nikiski 23:28.0; 49. May, Jill, Craig 23:28.9; 50. Bell, Marlene, Hooper Bay 23:32.0; 51. Richards, Leslie, White Mountain 23:33.0; 52. Broerman, Danica, Bethel 23:34.0; 53. Demoski, Robin, Barrow 23:36.0; 54. Wilt, Andrea, Unalaska 23:36.8; 55. Loesch, Beth, Petersburg 23:44.0; 56. Floriane, Denarie, Haines 23:47.0; 57. Besgrove, Deseree, Susitna 23:48.0; 58. Frost, Sarah, Grace 23:49.0; 59. Carty, Britni, Dillingham 23:58.0; 60. Compton, Ashton, Tri-Valley 24:03.0;

61. Adams, Marki, Delta 24:10.0; 62. Atchak, Cecilia, Chevak 24:11.0; 63. Allen, Amy, Bethel 24:15.0; 64. Trainor, Teresa, Delta 24:17.0; 65. Brosman, Grainne, Monroe 24:21.0; 66. Miller, Jenny, Nikiski 24:24.0; 67. Rasmussen, Annie, Delta 24:32.0; 68. Waldo, Krista, Delta 24:46.0; 69. Walters, Megan, Tri-Valley 24:50.0; 70. Bowerman, Sarah, Bethel 24:52.0; 71. Congdon, Brenda, Barrow 25:00.0; 72. Lasell, Sara, Tri-Valley 25:01.0; 73. Durgan, Keala, Craig 25:04.0; 74. Ashenfelter, Galsy, Mount Edgecumbe 25:11.0; 75. Kremer, Sarah, Nome Beltz 25:12.0; 76. Johnson, Vanessa, Unalakleet 25:14.0; 77. Hickel, Shawna, Grace 25:15.0; 78. DeMarcus, Kaitlin, Barrow 25:18.0; 79. Crabtree, Dinah, Barrow 25:33.0; 80. Morris, Ella, Mount Edgecumbe 25:40.0;

81. Ralston, Jessica, Nikiski 25:40.9; 82. Dill, Nikki, Unalakleet 25:53.0; 83. Barker, Anne, Tri-Valley 26:11.0; 84. Ingersoll, Margarita, Barrow 26:17.0; 85. Zinck, Aurora, Nikiski 26:22.0; 86. Yukaluk, Helen, New Stuyahok 26:57.0; 87. Motto, Rainy, Mount Edgecumbe 27:36.0; 88. Glenn, Patuk, Barrow 28:05.0; 89. Stickman, Adele, Mount Edgecumbe 28:14.0; 90. George, Maliya, Mount Edgecumbe 29:05.0; 91. Jackson, Ellie, Mount Edgecumbe 29:41.0.

Class 1A-2A-3A Boys

Teams -- 1. Valdez, 59 points; 2. Nikiski, 63; 3. Anchorage Christian Schools, 64; 4. Skagway, 131 (wins tie-breaker based on best finish by team's sixth runner); 5. Bethel Regional, 131; 6. Nome-Beltz, 152; 7. Delta Junction, 176; 8. Cook Inlet Academy, 200; 9. Heritage Christian School, 221; 10. Mount Edgecumbe, 228.

Individuals -- 1. Bukowski, Chester, Bethel 16 minutes, 49.0 seconds; 2. Weicht, Nick, Valdez 16:59.0; 3. Eversman, Chris, Eielson 17:04.0; 4. Tamura, David, Valdez 17:08.0; 5. Johnson, Jake, Valdez 17:15.0; 6. Kimball, Kade, Delta 17:16.0; 7. LeBaron, Shaun, ACS 17:18.0; 8. Barth, Mike, ACS 17:23.0; 9. Davison, Zach, Grace 17:28.0; 10. Wicker, Ryan, Nikiski 17:36.0; 11. Bush, Russell, Skagway 17:39.0; 12. Price, Seth, Seward 17:43.0; 13. Sykes, Anthony, Nikiski 17:43.7; 14. Rooper, John, Nikiski 17:44.0; 15. Cholok, Mathew, Chevak 17:45.0; 16. Beeson, Brian, Cook Inlet 17:58.0; 17. Bailey, Buddy, ACS 18:00.0; 18. Barnhill, Jory, Galena 18:01.0; 19. Marks, Andrew, Monroe 18:08.0; 20. Danner, Matt, Grace 18:09.0;

21. Blair, Tom, Seward 18:10.0; 22. Mulvihill, Kyle, Skagway 18:10.4; 23. Diehl, Richie, Aniak 18:10.8; 24. McCaughey, Chris, Nikiski 18:17.0; 25. Panlataaq, Tomas, Nome Beltz 18:18.0; 26. Moe, Jake, ACS 18:20.0; 27. Middlemist, Michael, Aniak 18:30.0; 28. Plumlee, Ted, Monroe 18:33.0; 29. Lee, Steve, Monroe 18:38.0; 30. Dengel, Bart, Valdez 18:42.0; 31. Peacock, Kanae, Kotzebue 18:43.0; 32. Wilson, David, Wrangell 18:44.0; 33. Lorenzo, Anthony, Nikiski 18:47.0; 34. Johnson, Adam, Craig 18:47.9; 35. Nashookpuk, Henry, Point Hope 18:49.0; 36. Harrison, Brad, Nikiski 18:50.0; 37. Jacobson, Joey, Haines 18:51.0; 38. Allen, Jon-Michael, ACS 18:53.0; 39. Stolley, Jeremy, Wrangell 18:54.0; 40. Thorne, Josh, Bethel 18:55.0;

41. Allred, Flint, Haines 18:56.0; 42. Wicker, Joey, Nikiski 18:57.0; 43. Koski, Chris, Heritage 18:59.0; 44. Soots, Shawn, Bethel 19:00.0; 45. Murray, Steven, Delta 19:02.0; 46. Harding, Joe, Kotzebue 19:04.0; 47. Oliver, Mike, Nome Beltz 19:05.0; 48. McCluskey, John, Skagway 19:05.4; 49. Scantlin, Jeff, ACS 19:07.0; 50. Anderson, Reid, Heritage 19:08.0; 51. Runkle, Andrew, Mount Edgecumbe 19:13.0; 52. Endicott, Skye, Yakutat 19:15.0; 53. Hankins, Keith, Valdez 19:17.0; 54. Reader, Lindsey, Nome Beltz 19:19.0; 55. Schneider, Chris, Eielson 19:21.0; 56. Mack, Branden, King Cove 19:24.0; 57. Olson, Peter, Susitna 19:25.0; 58. Brown, Greg, Cook Inlet 19:26.0; 59. Culhane, Pat, Eielson 19:26.9; 60. Wegner, Kirk, Bethel 19:27.0;

61. St. Peter, Colton, Delta 19:28.0; 62. Pete, Dan, Stebbins 19:29.0; 63. Head, Ben, Nome Beltz 19:30.0; 64. Bush, Stan, Skagway 19:31.0; 65. Zibell, Darren, Noorvik 19:32.0; 66. Atchak, Gavin, Chevak 19:33.0; 67. Hickerson, Denny, Unalakleet 19:35.0; 68. Lang, Jesse, Aniak 19:39.0; 69. Olson, Nathaniel, Nome Beltz 19:40.0; 70. Austad, Taylor, Valdez 19:41.0; 71. Olson, Zac, Nome Beltz 19:43.0; 72. Henry, Garrett, Skagway 19:45.0; 73. Allsworth, Trapper, Cook Inlet 19:49.0; 74. Jung, Curtis, Mount Edgecumbe 19:50.0; 75. Hostetter, Jesse, Ninilchik 19:50.5; 76. Miessner, Gabe, Heritage 19:50.8; 77. Lean, Andy, Nome Beltz 19:51.0; 78. Kilburn, Jeremy, Skagway 19:53.0; 79. McIntyre, Michael, Bethel 19:53.4; 80. Thomas, Michael, Barrow 19:59.0;

81. Joe, Daniel, Chevak 20:01.0; 82. Hunt, Joel, Mount Edgecumbe 20:01.7; 83. Allen, Judah, ACS 20:02.0; 84. Kruzick, Vincent, Ninilchik 20:11.0; 85. Ongtowasruk, Brandon, Mount Edgecumbe 20:13.0; 86. Hall, Andy, Cook Inlet 20:15.0; 87. Shellabarger, Cliff, Mount Edgecumbe 20:18.0; 88. Wingfield, Cale, Delta 20:20.0; 89. Wrigley, Jonathan, Delta 20:22.0; 90. Stewart, Ian, Valdez 20:26.0; 91. Thomas, Terrel, Mount Edgecumbe 20:31.0; 92. Bynum, Cameron, Delta 20:33.0; 93. Minelga, Thomas, Cook Inlet 20:45.0; 94. Miessner, Micah, Heritage 20:54.0; 95. Canoe, Roger, Mount Edgecumbe 20:55.0; 96. Wing, Karl, Heritage 21:02.0; 97. Schockley, Chris, Skagway 21:10.0; 98. Kummpoot, Jason, Heritage 22:00.0; 99. Anderson, Wilder, Bethel 22:04.0; 100. Waite, Jeremy, Bethel 22:41.0;

101. Scifres, Alex, Delta 23:09.0; DQ: Weishaar, Adam, Heritage.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING