Juneau-Douglas High School Swimming

Posted: Tuesday, September 30, 2003

Results from a pair of weekend dual meets in Fairbanks featuring the Juneau-Douglas High School swimming and diving team. On Friday, Juneau-Douglas competed against North Pole at North Pole High School. On Saturday, the Crimson Bears competed against West Valley at Lathrop High School. Several Lathrop divers competed as exhibition divers in Saturday's meet, but their scores were not available.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), 99 points; 2. North Pole (NPHS), 72.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 102; 2. North Pole, 52.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. North Pole 'A' (Spann, Lucy, Hampton, Stephanie, Woster, Claire C, Rawlins, Danielle), 1 minute, 59.90 seconds; 2. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Stone, Giselle, Jones, Amanda, Harris, Heather), 2:01.99; 3. Juneau-Douglas 'B' (Klein, Kacey, Grayson, Robyn, Hale, Natalie, Focht, Lisse), 2:08.17; 4. North Pole 'B' (Burns, Hannah, Chambers, Erica L, Stephens, Kara, Losinski, Wenonah), 2:20.37.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Hennon, Tyler, Robus, Olin, O'Brien, Kyle, Smyth, Q), 1:46.84; 2. North Pole 'A' (Peck, Paige, Spann, Joseph, Lesage, Kreg A, Woster, Scott D), 1:58.16; 3. Juneau-Douglas 'B' (Fox, Joey, Blair, Travis, Levy, Abe, Stone, Josh), 1:59.67.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 2:12.53; 2. Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 2:19.71; 3. Losinski, Wenonah, NPHS, 2:36.61; 4. Stephens, Kara, NPHS, 2:50.16.

Boys - 1. Woster, Scott D, NPHS, 1:57.60; 2. Lesage, Kreg A, NPHS, 2:02.31; 3. Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 2:08.08; 4. Blair, Travis, JDHS, 2:17.84.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 2:22.02; 2. Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 2:25.52; 3. Spann, Lucy, NPHS, 2:26.63; DQ: Chambers, Erica L, NPHS, DQ.

Boys - 1. O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 2:11.81; 2. Peck, Paige, NPHS, 2:18.38; 3. Fox, Joey, JDHS, 2:28.95.

50 freestyle

Girls - 1. Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 26.79; 2. Harris, Heather, JDHS, 26.95; 3. Woster, Claire C, NPHS, 27.44; 4. Rawlins, Danielle, NPHS, 27.92; 5. Lane, Stephanie, NPHS, 33.56.

Boys - 1. Smyth, Q, JDHS, 23.30; 2. Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 24.94; 3. Claveau, David D, NPHS, 26.12.

1-meter springboard diving (six dives)

Girls - 1. Coenraad, Marnita, JDHS, 174.00 points; 2. Wagoner, Lexy, JDHS, 135.85; 3. Trucano, Holly, JDHS, 104.50.

Boys - 1. Hoke, Patrick, JDHS, 200.15; 2. Kelley, Gabe, JDHS, 152.90.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Spann, Lucy, NPHS 1 minute, 3.58 seconds; 2. Jones, Amanda, JDHS, 1:03.62; 3. Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:11.43; 4. Stephens, Kara, NPHS, 1:26.77.

Boys - 1. Lesage, Kreg A, NPHS, 57.48; 2. Robus, Olin, JDHS, 1:00.39; 3. Levy, Abe, JDHS, 1:04.54.

100 freestyle

Girls - 1. Harris, Heather, JDHS, 58.50; 2. Woster, Claire C, NPHS, 59.34; 3. Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 1:02.30; 4. Lane, Stephanie, NPHS, 1:16.96.

Boys - 1. Claveau, David D, NPHS, 56.95; 2. Josephson, Tom, JDHS, 58.80; 3. Fox, Joey, JDHS, 59.76.

500 freestyle

Girls - 1. Hampton, Stephanie, NPHS, 5:35.64; 2. Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 5:41.89; 3. Klein, Kacey, JDHS, 5:55.91; 4. Lane, Brittany, NPHS, 7:46.01.

Boys - 1. Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 5:08.07; 2. Woster, Scott D, NPHS, 5:12.63; 3. O'Brien, Kyle, JDHS, 5:15.05; 4. Spann, Joseph, NPHS, 5:49.59.

200 freestyle relay

Girls - 1. North Pole 'A' (Spann, Lucy, Rawlins, Danielle, Hampton, Stephanie, Woster, Claire C), 1:50.43; 2. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Stone, Giselle, Grayson, Robyn, Trucano, Holly, Hale, Natalie), 1:55.96; 3. North Pole 'B' (Losinski, Wenonah, Stephens, Kara, Burns, Hannah, Chambers, Erica L), 2:07.76.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Levy, Abe, Blair, Travis, Josephson, Tom, Stone, Josh), 1:50.12.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1. Potdevin, Kelsey, JDHS, 1:05.37; 2. Hale, Natalie, JDHS, 1:15.12; 3. Lane, Brittany, NPHS, 1:33.03; DQ: Burns, Hannah, NPHS, DQ.

Boys - 1. Peck, Paige, NPHS, 1:04.05; 2. Robus, Olin, JDHS, 1:04.79; 3. Stone, Josh, JDHS, 1:09.71.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1. Hampton, Stephanie, NPHS, 1:14.44; 2. Chambers, Erica L, NPHS, 1:18.49; 3. Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 1:18.52; 4. Stone, Giselle, JDHS, 1:20.39; 5. Pfrimmer, Anna, NPHS, 2:14.58.

Boys - 1. Smyth, Q, JDHS, 1:10.09; 2. Blair, Travis, JDHS, 1:12.75; 3. Spann, Joseph, NPHS, 1:20.48.

400 freestyle relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Klein, Kacey, Jones, Amanda, Harris, Heather), 4:06.49; 2. North Pole 'A' (Losinski, Wenonah, Lane, Stephanie, Burns, Hannah, Rawlins, Danielle), 4:47.36.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Hennon, Tyler, O'Brien, Kyle, Robus, Olin, Smyth, Q), 3:34.20; 2. North Pole 'A' (Woster, Scott D, Claveau, David D, Peck, Paige, Lesage, Kreg A), 3:40.36; 3. Juneau-Douglas 'B' (Josephson, Tom, Fox, Joey, Kelley, Gabe, Stone, Josh), 4:06.23.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (JDHS), 94 points; 2. West Valley (WVHS), 84.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 107; 2. West Valley, 73.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'B' (Klein, Kacey, Stone, Giselle, Jones, Amanda, Focht, Lisse), 2 minutes, 6.96 seconds. 2. West Valley 'A' (Owens, Keely, Anderson, Danielle, Kaihoi, Randi, Howe, Chloe), 2:28.33. DQ: West Valley 'B' (Jackson, Rachael, Sousa, Katie, Purcell, Beth, Robertson, Kelsey), DQ. DQ: Juneau-Douglas 'A' (Potdevin, Kelsey, Grayson, Robyn, Hale, Natalie, Harris, Heather), DQ.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas 'A' (O'Brien, Kyle, Robus, Olin, Hennon, Tyler, Smyth, Q), 1:48.09. 2. Juneau Douglas 'B' (Fox, Joey, Blair, Travis, Levy, Abe, Josephson, Tom), 2:02.40. 3. West Valley 'A' (Apodaca, Zach, Vandermeer, Jordan, Cooper, Andrew, Anderson, Stev), 2:05.19. 4. West Valley 'B' (Park, Matt, Nolan, Chris, Athens, Noah, Seiffert, Douglas), 2:32.73.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Harris, Heather, JDHS, 2:08.01. 2. Focht, Lisse, JDHS, 2:08.08. 3. Lipka, Leah, WVHS, 2:13.18. 4. Kaihoi, Randi, WVHS, 2:37.25. 5. Owens, Keely, WVHS, 2:37.49.

Boys - 1. Hennon, Tyler, JDHS, 1:54.03. 2. Roberts, Cade, WVHS, 1:55.98. 3. Smyth, Q, JDHS, 1:57.65. 4. Cooper, Brian, WVHS, 2:07.46.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Ferree, Hannah, WVHS, 2:20.31. 2. Grayson, Robyn, JDHS, 2:33.17. 3. Neumuth, Corine, WVHS, 2:42.97. 4. Schooley, Erica, WVHS, 3:18.03. 5. Anderson, Danielle, WVHS, 3:21.69. EX: (exhibition swimmer, does not count for team points) Luper, Audrey, WVHS, X3:13.38. EX/DQ, Robertson, Kelsey, WVHS, XDQ.

Boys - 1. Robus, Olin, JDHS, 2:19.56. 2. Levy, Abe, JDHS, 2:25.93. 3. Cooper, Andrew, WVHS, 2:38.67. 4. Anderson, Stev, WVHS, 2:45.64. 5. Athens, Noah, WVHS, 2:48.49. EX: Seiffert, Douglas, WVHS, X3:00.60. EX: Nolan, Chris, WVHS, X3:06.77. EX/DQ: Lee, John,



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING