2001 municipal election results broken down by precinct

Posted: Wednesday, October 03, 2001

Douglas

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 191

Jim Powell 236

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 274

Tony Reiger 138

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 122

Dixie Hood 104

Randy Wanamaker 198

School Board

Mary Becker 299

Stan Ridgeway 251

Proposition 1:

Split high school bond authorization

Yes 360

No 56

Juneau No. 1

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 67

Jim Powell 126

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 103

Tony Reiger 67

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 40

Dixie Hood 71

Randy Wanamaker 84

School Board

Mary Becker 116

Stan Ridgeway 108

Proposition 1:

Yes 164

No 18

Juneau No. 2

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 66

Jim Powell 230

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 158

Tony Reiger 100

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 88

Dixie Hood 149

Randy Wanamaker 63

School Board

Mary Becker 189

Stan Ridgeway 166

Proposition 1:

Yes 271

No 23

Juneau No. 6

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 70

Jim Powell 130

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 120

Tony Reiger 63

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 47

Dixie Hood 71

Randy Wanamaker 89

School Board

Mary Becker 130

Stan Ridgeway 110

Proposition 1:

Yes 187

No 20

Juneau No. 7

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 93

Jim Powell 154

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 145

Tony Reiger 83

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 64

Dixie Hood 100

Randy Wanamaker 92

School Board

Mary Becker 174

Stan Ridgeway 163

Proposition 1:

Yes 214

No 34

Juneau No. 9

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 158

Jim Powell 154

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 195

Tony Reiger 96

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 97

Dixie Hood 64

Randy Wanamaker 157

School Board

Mary Becker 235

Stan Ridgeway 192

Proposition 1:

Yes 273

No 37

Juneau Airport

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 139

Jim Powell 115

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 132

Tony Reiger 103

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 81

Dixie Hood 45

Randy Wanamaker 126

School Board

Mary Becker 168

Stan Ridgeway 165

Proposition 1:

Yes 223

No 36

Lemon Creek

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 137

Jim Powell 112

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 144

Tony Reiger 97

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 63

Dixie Hood 41

Randy Wanamaker 146

School Board

Mary Becker 167

Stan Ridgeway 148

Proposition 1:

Yes 207

No 47 North Douglas

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 139

Jim Powell 224

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 187

Tony Reiger 124

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 99

Dixie Hood 123

Randy Wanamaker 133

School Board

Mary Becker 240

Stan Ridgeway 229

Proposition 1:

Yes 324

No 38 Salmon Creek

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 107

Jim Powell 115

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 127

Tony Reiger 76

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 72

Dixie Hood 59

Randy Wanamaker 92

School Board

Mary Becker 143

Stan Ridgeway 146

Proposition 1:

Yes 202

No 21

Switzer Creek

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 54

Jim Powell 49

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 56

Tony Reiger 46

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 33

Dixie Hood 16

Randy Wanamaker 57

School Board

Mary Becker 69

Stan Ridgeway 70

Proposition 1:

Yes 85

No 18 Auke Bay

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 208

Jim Powell 158

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 217

Tony Reiger 127

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 110

Dixie Hood 73

Randy Wanamaker 182

School Board

Mary Becker 234

Stan Ridgeway 237

Proposition 1:

Yes 317

No 59

Brotherhood Bridge

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 157

Jim Powell 134

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 174

Tony Reiger 111

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 95

Dixie Hood 46

Randy Wanamaker 159

School Board

Mary Becker 206

Stan Ridgeway 205

Proposition 1:

Yes 244

No 60

Fritz Cove

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 127

Jim Powell 117

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 140

Tony Reiger 90

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 81

Dixie Hood 57

Randy Wanamaker 107

School Board

Mary Becker 168

Stan Ridgeway 153

Proposition 1:

Yes 214

No 34

Lower Mendenhall No. 1

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 188

Jim Powell 165

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 219

Tony Reiger 111

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 128

Dixie Hood 41

Randy Wanamaker 187

School Board

Mary Becker 231

Stan Ridgeway 229

Proposition 1:

Yes 310

No 55

Lower Mendenhall No. 2

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 88

Jim Powell 75

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 93

Tony Reiger 70

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 62

Dixie Hood 28

Randy Wanamaker 78

School Board

Mary Becker 113

Stan Ridgeway 109

Proposition 1:

Yes 143

No 27

Lynn Canal

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 129

Jim Powell 131

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 130

Tony Reiger 108

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 86

Dixie Hood 83

Randy Wanamaker 95

School Board

Mary Becker 186

Stan Ridgeway 190

Proposition 1:

Yes 235

No 31

Upper Mendenhall No. 1

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 261

Jim Powell 187

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 242

Tony Reiger 183

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 165

Dixie Hood 78

Randy Wanamaker 204

School Board

Mary Becker 279

Stan Ridgeway 282

Proposition 1:

Yes 387

No 67

Upper Mendenhall No. 2

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 120

Jim Powell 91

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 108

Tony Reiger 89

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 71

Dixie Hood 43

Randy Wanamaker 97

School Board

Mary Becker 146

Stan Ridgeway 144

Proposition 1:

Yes 186

No 28

Absentee

Assembly areawide

Chuck Collins 169

Jim Powell 237

Assembly District 1

Jeannie Johnson 228

Tony Reiger 149

Assembly District 2

Clancy DeSmet 91

Dixie Hood 109

Randy Wanamaker 212

School Board

Mary Becker 306

Stan Ridgeway 294

Proposition 1:

Yes 382

No 37



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING