Alaska High School Top-10 Swim Times

Posted: Thursday, October 04, 2001

Alaska's top-10 high school swim times for the 2001 season through meets of Sept. 29, as compiled by Glacier Swim Club coach Gary Crowe of Juneau. First names not available for all swimmers and divers.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 1 minutes, 46.45 seconds; 2. Dimond, 1:46.74; 3. Juneau-Douglas, 1:47.44; 4. Lathrop, 1:47.79; 5. Ketchikan, 1:48.26; 6. Homer, 1:48.45; 7. Sitka, 1:49.68; 8. North Pole, 1:50.64; 9. Service, 1:51.20; 10. Kenai Central, 1:51.56; 11. Petersburg, 1:52.95.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 1:50.54; 2. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:50.55; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:50.86; 4. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:51.96; 5. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:53.58; 6. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 1:54.57; 7. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 1:54.64; 8. Chris Edwards, Service, 1:54.65; 9. Ben Kuhns, 1:55.66; 10. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 1:56.04; 14. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 1:57.63; 15. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:57.73; 18. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 1:58.16.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 2:00.27; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 2:03.24; 3. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:04.65; 4. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 2:06.46; 5. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 2:08.14; 6. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.20; 7. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 2:08.25; 8. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 2:08.37; 9. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 2:08.80; 10. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 2:08.84; 11. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 2:09.24; 12. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:09.54; 17. Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 2:12.13.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 22.90; 2. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 23.14; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 23.17; 4. tie, Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 23.18; 4. tie, Travis Williams, Lathrop, 23.18; 6. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 23.29; 7. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 23.32; 8. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 23.39; 9. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 23.42; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 23.54; 19. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 23.95; 20. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.99.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Chad Frichtl, Chugiak, 271.10 points; 2. Sean Sorenson, Chugiak, 224.85; 3. Owen Barrington, Dimond, 216.80; 4. Collun Ellis, North Pole, 208.30; 5. Ryan Moen, Chugiak, 193.00; 6. Eric Hansen, Palmer, 189.90; 7. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett, 188.15; 8. Kelly Mogg, Kodiak, 185.70; 9. Zach Apodaca, Lathrop, 179.45; 10. Tyler Randolph, Kodiak, 173.35; 16. Gabe Kelley, Juneau-Douglas, 123.35.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 54.44 seconds; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 54.55; 3. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 55.81; 4. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 56.03; 5. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 56.52; 6. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 56.63; 7. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 57.31; 8. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 57.50; 9. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 57.68; 10. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldotna, 57.81;15. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 59.17.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 50.13; 2. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 50.61; 3. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 50.75; 4. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 50.85; 5. Joey Rauwolf, Ketchikan, 50.98; 6. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 51.21; 7. Jake Bell, Homer, 51.24; 8. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 51.40; 9. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 51.75; 10. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 51.86; 14. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 52.22; 17. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 52.43.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 4:52.92; 2. Luke Thomas, Valdez, 4:55.59; 3. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 5:06.08; 4. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 5:06.24; 5. Chris Edwards, Service, 5:07.25; 6. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 5:07.59; 7. Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 5:11.77; 8. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 5:13.73; 9. Alex Park, Valdez, 5:14.38; 10. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 5:15.69; 14. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:23.42; 17. Guy Barnes, Juneau-Douglas, 5:24.07.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Lathrop, 1:34.26; 2. Soldotna, 1:34.52; 3. Ketchikan, 1:34.99; 4. Sitka, 1:35.20; 5. Homer, 1:35.47; 6. Petersburg, 1:35.60; 7. Dimond, 1:35.98; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 1:36.02; 9. Service, 1:37.43; 10. Valdez, 1:40.49.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 57.64; 2. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 57.73; 3. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 59.01; 4. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 59.33; 5. tie, Kirk Fishel, Juneau-Douglas, 59.43; 5. tie, Ben Kuhns, Homer, 59.43; 7. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 59.81; 8. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:00.07; 9. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.60; 10. J.D. Pault, Kenai Central, 1:00.71; 16. Jake Kreuzenstein, Juneau-Douglas, 1:01.44; 17. Jon McKay, Petersburg, 1:01.52; 19. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 1:02.15.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:00.62; 2. Nick Sorrell, Soldotna, 1:03.66; 3. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 1:03.85; 4. Alec Schramek, Petersburg, 1:04.70; 5. Paul Hughes, Juneau-Douglas, 1:04.71; 6. Kwai-Linn Bloomfield, Dimond, 1:04.91; 7. Jacob Boulden, Seward, 1:06.23; 8. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:06.25; 9. Dusty Wooster, North Pole, 1:06.51; 10. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.67; 11. Guy Simmons, Sitka, 1:06.86; 13. Ricky Jarvill, Sitka, 1:08.14; 14. Josh DeGayner, Petersburg, 1:08.81; 15. Forrest Preston, Juneau-Douglas, 1:08.93; 18. Ryan Seaver, Ketchikan, 1:09.90.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 3:28.36; 2. Lathrop, 3:28.85; 3. Homer, 3:30.13; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 3:30.46; 5. North Pole, 3:32.42; 6. Ketchikan, 3:33.37; 7. Valdez, 3:34.55; 8. Petersburg, 3:34.58; 9. Service, 3:35.50; 10. Sitka, 3:38.34.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Service, 1:55.10; 2. Soldotna, 1:55.44; 3. Lathrop, 1:59.15; 4. West Valley, 1:59.97; 5. East Anchorage, 2:00.07; 6. Chugiak, 2:00.80; 7. Dimond, 2:01.03; 8. North Pole, 2:01.78; 9. Homer, 2:02.20; 10. Valdez, 2:02.25; 11. Juneau-Douglas, 2:02.62; 12. Petersburg, 2:02.74; 13. Sitka, 2:03.75; 15. Ketchikan, 2:06.32.

200-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:57.60; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:59.06; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:01.53; 4. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 2:03.02; 5. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 2:03.66; 6. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 2:03.78; 7. Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:03.96; 8. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 2:04.16; 9. Tianna Wood, Kodiak, 2:04.27; 10. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 2:04.28; 15. tie, Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:06.85; 19. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 2:07.40; 20. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 2:08.40.

200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Julia Chang, Service, 2:16.50; 2. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:17.38; 3. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 2:17.75; 4. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 2:17.79; 5. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 2:17.90; 6. Alexis Will, Sitka, 2:18.47; 7. Elise Alexander, West Valley, 2:18.56; 8. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:20.63; 9. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 2:21.22; 10. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:21.63; 20. Christina DiCostanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 2:25.79.

50-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 25.17; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 25.32; 3. tie, Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 25.46; 3. tie, Brette Winegarner, Service, 25.46; 5. Bryn Spores, Lathrop, 25.48; 6. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25.52; 7. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 25.62; 8. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 25.66; 9. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 25.71; 10. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 25.86; 15. Annie Fox, Juneau-Douglas, 26.52; 20. Brittany Carlson, Petersburg, 26.70.

ONE-METER DIVING (SIX DIVES) -- 1. Kasey Dethlefs, Chugiak, 209.85 points; 2. Jessica Earp, Chugiak, 204.35; 3. Valerie Truncali, West Valley, 189.85; 4. Katie Spohnholz, Service, 185.90; 5. Katie Babcock, Lathrop, 181.75; 6. Jennifer Haines, East Anchorage, 166.40; 7. Jessica Blankenship, Eielson, 167.30; 8. Flemming, Dimond, 162.15; 9. Janaya Lee, Chugiak, 157.60; 10. Ashley Borup, Chugiak, 156.15; 15. Liz Brooks, Juneau-Douglas, 135.80; 19. Marnita Coenraad, Juneau-Douglas, 121.50.

100-YARD BUTTERFLY -- 1. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1 minute, 0.57 seconds; 2. Rachelle Kula, Service, 1:00.91; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.40; 4. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:02.79; 5. Sara Piakak, Service, 1:03.16; 6. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:03.26; 7. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:03.37; 8. tie, Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:03.41; 8. tie, Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:03.41; 10. Jenny Mayra, Dimond, 1:03.59; 11. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.79; 16. Kelsey Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.98.

100-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 54.66; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 54.72; 3. Brette Winegarner, Service, 55.37; 4. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 55.58; 5. Jenna Syverson, 55.82; 6. Amber Walker, East Anchorage, 55.97; 7. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 56.27; 8. Rachel Fuller, Dimond, 56.34; 9. Alexis Will, Sitka, 56.60; 10. tie, Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 57.60; 10. tie, Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 57.60; 15. Shona Pierce, Craig, 58.08.

500-YARD FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:17.23; 2. Liz Ferguson, Dimond, 5:25.33; 3. Julia Chang, Service, 5:26.56; 4. Rachelle Kula, Service, 5:33.34; 5. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 5:34.03; 6. Weather Potdevin, Juneau-Douglas, 5:34.76; 7. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:34.90; 8. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 5:35.37; 9. Alexis Will, Sitka, 5:35.69; 10. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 5:38.88; 19. Lisse Focht, Juneau-Douglas, 5:46.10; 20. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 5:49.04.

200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Service, 1:42.77; 2. Lathrop, 1:44.41; 3. Soldotna, 1:45.70; 4. Dimond, 1:46.18; 5. Colony, 1:47.52; 6. Homer, 1:48.18; 7. West Valley, 1:48.43; 8. North Pole, 1:48.97; 9. Chugiak, 1:50.36; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 1:50.37; 12. Sitka, 1:51.34; 13. Petersburg, 1:51.36; 18. Ketchikan, 1:54.37.

100-YARD BACKSTROKE -- 1. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:02.29; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:03.16; 3. Renae Rykaczewski, Homer, 1:03.50; 4. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:03.63; 5. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:04.02; 6. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:04.28; 7. Caitlin Coleman, Valdez, 1:04.69; 8. Karin Wagner, North Pole, 1:04.81; 9. Teri Jo Hasbrouck, Petersburg, 1:04.98; 10. Amberlee Query, Soldotna, 1:05.56; 11. Christina DiCostanzo, Juneau-Douglas, 1:05.60; 13. Natalie Hale, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.34; 14. Martha Kaiser, Juneau-Douglas, 1:06.46; 19. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:06.93.

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:10.37; 2. Elsie Alexander, West Valley, 1:11.60; 3. Casey Wooster, North Pole, 1:12.40; 4. Katie Fair, Valdez, 1:12.48; 5. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 1:12.50; 6. Sarah Rockwell, East Anchorage, 1:13.08; 7. Jenn Miller, Chugiak, 1:13.29; 8. Katrina Petersen, Soldotna, 1:13.50; 9. Fejes, Service, 1:13.58; 10. Shona Pierce, Craig, 1:13.74; 12. Alexis Will, Sitka, 1:14.79; 14. Tara Potter, Ketchikan, 1:16.07; 20. Jodie Totten, Sitka, 1:17.28.

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Service, 3:48.80; 2. East Anchorage, 3:51.10; 3. Dimond, 3:53.21; 4. Soldotna, 3:55.00; 5. Lathrop, 3:55.51; 6. North Pole, 3:56.50; 7. West Valley, 3:56.58; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 3:58.21; 9. Chugiak, 4:00.29; 10. Homer, 4:01.61; 12. Sitka, 4:02.31; 14. Petersburg, 4:10.01; 18. tie, Ketchikan, 4:28.18.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING