http://racerealty.com/

Juneau-Douglas boys sweep meets

Defending state champs look good over weekend, prepping to defend title

Posted: Sunday, October 04, 2009

The road to a second straight state swimming title for the Juneau-Douglas boys' team looks a bit more clear after a two strong outings Friday and Saturday in Anchorage.

Friday, the boys rolled to a 20-point win over Service, 122-120, while South Anchorage finished third with 98. Service won the girls meet with 163 points, followed by South's 101, and JDHS's 53.

In Saturday's Bartlett Invitational, the Bears got to test themselves against the state's top competition, with both teams faring well.

"The kids swam at the Service meet (Friday), and they did a fantastic job," coach Kathrin Millhorn said. "We were kind of jammed for time because the plane was a little bit late getting in, so it was a rush to get over there and a little chaotic. The kids got warmed up and they got in, and had some really great swims.

"We were at Bartlett (Saturday morning) for the swim portion of the meet, and the boys and the girls really looked good," she continued. "They were all witihin two to three seconds of their best times consistently. Some of them are going for lifetime best times this weekend, so that's a really good indication that we're right where we need to be."

The Bartlett Invitational is one of the state's biggest meets.

"For the swimmers, there were approximately 460 athletes from all around the state, and there were approximately 65 divers," Millhorn said. "It's a good experience for our kids to get ready for that state experience. It's kind of a preview for state, and it gives you an indication of where people are at, so people use it as a yard stick."

Tri-meet against Service and South Anchorage on Friday, Oct. 2

Boys' Team Results:

1. Juneau-Douglas 122; 2. Service 102; 3. South 98.

Girls' Team Results:

1. Service 163; 2. South 101; 3. Juneau-Douglas 53.

Individual Local Results:

Girls 200-yard medley relay

1. Service A 154.29; 2. Service B 2:00.42; 3. South A 2:00.89; 4. JDHS A 2:01.63; 5. South B 2:07.87; 6. JDHS B 2:20.24.

Boys 200-yard Medley Relay

1. South A 1:46.10; 2. Service A 1:49.00; 3. JDHS A 1:51.92; 4. Service B 2:10.04; 5. South B 2:14.41.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle

5. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 2:14.59.

Boys 200-yard Freestyle

1. Nick Rutecki, JDHS, 1:53.76; 5. Calder Otsea, JDHS, 2:11.77.

Girls 200-yard IM

2. Auri Clark, JDHS, 2:18.83; 6. Jocelyn Cayce, JDHS, 2:32.59.

Boys 200-yard IM

1. Cody Brunette, JDHS, 1:57.55; 3. Jonah Swanson, JDHS, 2:17.80.

Girls 50-yard freestyle

5. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda, JDHS, 28.67; 6. Elsa Robinson, JDHS, 28.87.

Boys 50-yard Freestyle

3. Seth Cayce, JDHS, 23.64; 5. Evan Norman, JDHS, 26.67.

Girls 1-meter Diving

3. Samantha Sharp, JDHS, 139.80; 4. Emily Sharp, JDHS, 135.70.

Boys 1-meter Diving

4. Keith Andrews, JDHS, 145.00; 5. Jonah Swanson, JDHS.

Girls 100-yard Butterfly

5. Talyn Ramos, JDHS, 1:15.37; 6. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 1:23.99.

Boys 100-yard Butterfly

1. Josh Anderson, JDHS, 57.87; 2. Alex Barto, JDHS, 1:04.24.

Girls 100-yard Freestyle

5. Kate Lukshin, JDHS, 1:01.32; 6. Tessa Beedle, JDHS, 1:09.08.

Boys 100-yard Freestyle

2. Tyler Mickelson, JDHS, 50.96; 3. Seth Cayce, JDHS, 51.43.

Girls 500-yard Freestyle

5. Lauren Busch, JDHS, 6:54.48.

Boys 500-yard Freestyle

2. Cody Brunette, JDHS, 4:54.63; 4. Evan Norman, JDHS, 5:37.49.

Girls 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Service A 1:44.16; 2. Service B 1:46.84; 3. South A 1:47.67; 4. Juneau-Douglas A 1:48.82; 5. South B 1:54.24.

Boys 200-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Juneau-Douglas A 1:33.15; 2. Juneau-Douglas B 1:40.98; 3. Service A 1:44.03; 4. South B 1:57.38; 5. Service B 1:57.93.

Girls 100-yard Backstroke

5. Anna Gonwa-Ramonda 1:16.61.

Boys 100-yard Backstroke

3. Josh Anderson, JDHS, 1:06.27; 4. Calder Otsea, JDHS, 1:10.83.

Girls 100-yard Breaststroke

2. Auri Clark, JDHS, 1:14.68; 5. Tayln Ramos, JDHS, 1:22.10.

Boys 100-yard Breaststroke

2. Nick Rutecki, JDHS, 1:12.09; 3. Alex Barto, JDHS, 1:15.38.

Girls 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Service A 3:54.09; 2. South A 3:59.20; 3. Service B 4:09.99; 4. South B 4:21.98.

Boys 400-yard Freestyle Relay

1. Juneau-Douglas 3:25.40; 2. Service A 3:29.65; 3. South A 3:30.50; 4. South B 4:07.88; 5. Service B 4:16.78.

Note: Full results from Saturday's meet are not yet available.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING