JDHS boys take second at state

Francis can't overcome illness, finishes 21st in bid for fourth state title

Posted: Sunday, October 04, 2009

The Crimson Bears boys' cross country team's strong performance with three top-15 runners earned it a second-place finish at Saturday's ASAA/First National Bank State Cross Country Championships on the Michael Janecek Running Trails at Palmer High School.

Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire
Klas Stolpe / Juneau Empire

Three-time defending state champion Leah Francis ran 21st (19:53.4) in the girls' race after battling the flu all week and losing steam about two-thirds of the way through the race. Francis was taken to the hospital afterward, but is in good condition and will be fine, coaches said.

She had a 103-degree fever and was unable to defend her three Region V cross country titles last week in Juneau, and spent the whole week in bed trying to recover in time for her final high school 5k race, but it wasn't meant to be.

Boys' coach Guy Thibodeau said the celebration had been a bit subdued until word came that Francis would be OK.

"They're happy to hear that Leah's resting and recovering from her ordeal," he said. "She just ran herself into exhaustion, and it's good to know that she's doing better so the guys can relax and celebrate a little. It was tough for Leah, not being fully recovered. But she made a good run at it anyway."

"She's safe, and she's going to be OK," girls' coach Merry Ellefson said.

The girls' team finished seventh overall, with Annika Ord coming in 29th (20:07.0) and Sid Browning rounding out the top 40 (20:34.1).

Junior Sage Thibodeau finished sixth for the boys, matching his personal record of 16:10.0

"I think it went pretty good," Thibodeau commented moments after his run. "At the finish, I should have gotten (Palmer's Wylic Mangelsdorf), but he had a little more than I did. I got caught at the beginning of the race in all the people and was trying to work a little extra hard to get in front of them ... I just didn't have that one little bit to catch the front four. I'm pretty happy about my place; it's one place better than I got when I came back in the Palmer Invitational.

"Our team did well, too," he continued. "Zach (Bursell) pushes me throughout our races ... I left him about halfway through, but he definitely gets me going."

Thibodeau said he'll be shooting for an even better finish next year.

"Yeah, I'll be coming back next year to see what I can do," he said. "I think I'll go for top three and really push myself."

Bursell finished in 16:28.1, two spots back from Thibodeau in eighth.

"I thought the time was pretty good," Bursell said. "It was about the same as it has been the rest of the season. I didn't make any vast improvements, but I was pretty happy with my race. We're really happy with our second-place finish. All the guys have been working really hard for that this season."

Guy Thibodeau said David Francis, who finished 15th (16:49.1), really stepped up.

"That was just a tremendous race," he said. "We were short-handed on that side, too, with (Robin Woodby and Jesse Miller) coming off the flu. But the five guys that were healthy all ran the race of the year for themselves.

"Service's top runner ended up a little ill, too, but he ran a steady race, and all their guys ran their usual, strong races," he continued. "We were a bit closer than last time (at the Palmer Invitational). We closed the gap a little bit, especially with David (Francis) jumping up to his position. Robin had been our number three runner, and so that kept us from getting a little bit closer to them, but they had one of the best team scores in state history."

Bursell said the team would celebrate by consuming mass quantities of food.

"We're psyched," he said. "We're having dinner, and we can eat whatever we want now."

4A boys team standings:

1. Service 40, 2. Juneau-Douglas 73, 3. South Anchorage 108, 4. West Anchorage 127, 5. Kodiak 148, 6. Lathrop 163, 7. Palmer 170, 8. Colony 195, 9. West Valley 197, 10. Wasilla 206, 11. Chugiak 214.

4A boys individual results:

1. D. Anthony, Kod 15:41.9; 2. S. Talbot, Ser 15:48.4; 3. R. Walgren, Ser 16:02.9; 4. I. Updike, Ket 16:08.2; 5. W. Mangelsdorf, Pal 16:09.6; 6. S. Thibodeau, Jun 16:10.0; 7. N. Knapp, East 16:26.1; 8. Z. Bursell, Jun 16:28.1; 9. P. Nugent, Lat 16:29.2; 10. N. Treinen, West 16:36.2; 11. J. Lane, Ser 16:41.2; 12. H. Roelle, West 16:41.5; 13. M. Huffman, SA 16:43.4; 14. D. Goodman, Ser 16:48.5; 15. D. Francis, Jun 16:49.1; 16. L. Hepler, Ser 16:54.5; 17. P. Mullett, Chu 16:57.3; 18. K. Grzeda, WV 16:57.7; 19. C. Smith, SA 16:58.1; 20. B. Brewster, SA 17:02.6; 21. L. Updike, Ket 17:05.1; 22. C. Davidson, Kod 17:06.0; 23. K. Hanson, Lat 17:06.6; 24. S. Wheeler, West 17:08.9; 25. A. Weathall, Ser 17:09.2; 26. T. Narvell, Jun 17:11.3; 27. D. Crawford, Col 17:13.7; 28. L. Schlemme, Ser 17:14.6; 29. A. Bunton, Jun 17:18.0; 30. Mason Minturn, pal 17:19.0; 31. A. Babos, Chug 17:19.2; 32. J. Novack, SA 17:19.5; 33. J. Whipple, Pal 17:19.8; 34. A. Bisho, WV 17:20.8; 35. T. Seims, Hom 17:21.9; 36. T. Enloe, Col 17:22.7; 37. J. Martin, SA 17:23.2; 38. J. Dermon-Harris, West 17:24.2; 39. D. Ford, Was 17:27.6; 40. A. Lee, Was 17:28.8; 41. E. Zelenkov, Chu 17:29.7; 42. G. Dweilde, NP 17:30.3; 43. R. Kornkven, Lat 17:30.8; 44. C. Christiansen, Kod 17:31.9; 45. J. Ledar, WV 17:32.1; 46. A. Reimer, Col 17:34.7; 47. J. Christensen, Was 17:35.3; 48. J. Salus, Kod 17:31.1; 49. M. Johnston, Was 17:39.6; 50. S. Knapp, Col 17:40.3; 51. C. Nymeyer, Kod 17:41.8; 52. S. Temple, Lat 17:43.9; 53. F. Hamlen, SA 17:45.7; 54. N. Ripley, Was 17:46.2; 55. Y. Mayo, WV 17:46.9; 56. L. Castellini, Lat 17:49.5; 57. C. Osiensky, Pal 17:49.7; 58. B. Wangberg, Col 17:52.5; 59. A. Odegarrd, West 17:52.8; 60. M. Gilbert, Kod 17:53.4; 61. J. Pahkala, Was 17:53.8; 62. P. LaFrance, Pal 17:56.5; 63. R. Woodby, Jun 17:59.9; 64. D. Nixon-Helms, Lat 18:00.2; 65. C. Bridwell, WV 18:00.8; 66. I. Patrick, WV 18:01.1; 67. P. Noon, WV 18:01.4; 68. J. Fogle, Kod 18:01.8; 69. W. Peltier, Pal 18:03.9; 70. C. Volk, Chug 18:05.4; 71. J. Day, Pal 18:10.6; 72. K. Thompson, Was 18:10.6; 73. J. Miller, Jun 18:13.8; 74. B. Strable, Chug 18:18.0; 75. N. Liotta, West 18:18.7; 76. K. Wilkerson, Lat 18:35.5; 77. D. Maxwell, West 18:35.8; 78. C. Kveseth, Chug 18:38.2; 79. K. Brewer, Chug 18:39.9; 80. N. Gumminger, Col 18:55.3; 81. K. Conway, Col 19:16.7; 83. K. Lervick, Ket 19:38.4.

4A girls team standings:

1. West Valley 63, 2. South Anchorage 74, 3. Colony 128, 4. Kodiak 128, 5. Wasilla 137, 6. West Anchorage 154, 7. Service 169, 8. Juenau-Douglas 191, 9. Chugiak 196, 10. Lathrop 203, 11. Soldotna 214.

4A girls individual results:

1. C. Kisner, WV 18:58.4; 2. I. O'Guinn, Sky 19:00.1; 3. S. Bick, Bart 19:08.6, 4. B. Mucha, Sol 19:12.5; 5. M. Rorabaugh, WV 19:13.0; 6. J. Ford, Was 19:13.4; 7. M. Edic, Lath 19:15.4; 8. C. Ivanoff, Kod 19:16.7; 9. A. Hennessy, Dim 19:18.2; 10. H. Boyer, WV 19:20.4; 11. E. Minge, SA 19:26.8; 12. M. Vania, SA 19:36.0; 13. J. Northey, Ser 19:37.0; 14. A. Michaelson, Col 19:42.6; 15. K. Vanoshek, SA 19:42.9; 16. M. Dampier, Was 19:46.2; 17. S. Kirk, SA 19:47.8; 18. J. Bethea, Kod 19:48.9; 19. S. Stewart, Col 19:50.8; 20. M. Smith, Sol 19:51.4; 21. L. Francis, Jun 19:53.4; 22. A. Liotta, West 19:54.0; 23. A. Hutchins, Col 19:55.0; 24. S. Ng, Kod 19:58.1; 25. K. McPheters, Chu 19:58.4; 26. R. Roelle, West 20:00.2; 27. A. Smith, Kod 20:04.9; 28. E. Rorabaugh, WB 20:05.3; 29. A. Ord, Jun 20:07.0; 30. J. Wright, NP 20:08.4; 31. M. Callahan, WB 20:13.5; 32. J. Whiteman, West 20:19.7; 33. A. McPeters, Chu 20:25.0; 34. T. Ostrander, Ken 20:27.5; 35. B. Nelson, Was 20:28.7; 36. J. Yeaton, SA 20:30.6; 37. D. Gerik, West 20:31.4; 38. T. Mahlen, SA 20:32.9; 39. K. Muller-Stubb, Ser 20:33.3; 40. S. Browning, Jun 20:34.1; 41. R. Miner, Ser 20:39.5; 42. K. Sulvers, SA 20:41.6; 43. K. Lange, Chug 20:45.3; 44. S. Stone, Lat 20:46.7; 45. M. Thompson, Col 20:49.2; 46. T. Stewart, Col 20:49.9; 47. H. Hutchinson, Sky 20:50.4; 48. C. Schmitz, NP 20:50.9; 49. A. Kelly, Was 20:52.4; 50. K. Fitzgerald, Lat 20:52.8; 51. A. Okeson, Ser 20:54.5; 52. S. Smith, Ser 20:56.0; 53. H. Xavier, Ser 20:56.8; 54. L. Laughlin, Col 21:01.2; 55. C. Schleich, Was 21:06.6; 56. M. Skan, Jun 21:07.7; 57. S. Greaves, Ket 21:08.8; 58. J. Hamlin, Lat 21:11.3; 59. A. Samaniego, Chu 21:19.1; 60. C. Hearing, West 21:19.4; 61. K. Clump, Was 21:26.1; 62. J. Phillips, WV 21:26.1; 63. C. Johnson, West 21:26.9; 64. J. Roth, Chug 21:27.2; 65. M. Halloran, Ser 21:27.4; 66. K. Lundberg, Chug 21:28.1; 67. S. Wieping-Brown, West 21:34.6; 68. M. Merkes, Sol 21:39.1; 69. A. Jahn, Col 21:39.7; 70. A. Delo Santos, Kod 21:52.2; 71. L. Burger-Pothier, Jun 21:56.2; 72. A. Ottoson-McKean- Jun 21:59.2; 73. E. Whisenhant, WV 22:00.0; 74. T. Ruckhaus, Lat 22:09.9; 75. K. Skjold, Sol 22:10.2; 76. J. Jensen, Sol 21:11.4; 77. S. Wyatt, Sol 22:13.3; 78. S. Ernest, Kod 22:19.6; 79. M. Barnett, Kod 22:21; 80. A. Brisco, Jun 22:23.8; 81. J. Clock, Sol 22:27.2; 82. N. Famham, Lat 22:31.9; 83. R. Fore, Chu 22:39.3; 84. M. Stevens, Lat 23:05.6.

Girls 1-2-3A team scores:

1. Grace Christian 36, 2. Sitka 96, 3. Seward 107, 4. Monroe 119, 5. Skagway 124, 6. Dillingham 150, 8. Anchorage Christian 178, 9. Kotzebue 196.

Girls 1-2-3A individual results (top-50):

1. K. Wilson, KL 18:56.1; 2. M. Bayles, Grace 19:48.8; 3. A. Barnwell, Sew 20:07.3; 4. M. Applegate, Grace 20:15.4; 5. L. Bennett, Mon 20:19.8; 6. B. Davis, Grace 20:22.3; 7. K. Stong, PL 20:35.1; 8. K. Paustin, Sit 20:44.2; 9. A. Jensen, Skag 20:56.8; 10. K. Athlerton, Sew 21:01.6; 11. M. Fifield, Mon 21:05.2; 12. B. Brady, Sit 21:06.9; 13. A. Nickerson, Craig 21:21.0; 14. J. Hunter, SB 21:13.5; 15. J. Lisac, Dill 21:31.9; 16. T. Esbenshade, Yak 21:40.2; 17. B. Einkle, Grace 21:41.8; 18. M. Scott, SV 21:42.9; 19. B. Price, Grace 21:47.9; 20. C. Trujillo, Grace 21:49.7; 21. K. Surdyk, Skag 21:55.9; 22. R. Leaverton, Skag 21:59.4; 23. J. MacIntyre, Sit 22:00.0; 24. L. Anderson, ACS 22:06.4; 25. A. McGill, Dill 22:10.3; 26. J. Shade, Dill 22:12.1; 27. A. Olson, MB 22:17.9; 28. M. Murtiff, Eiel 22:18.2; 29. A. Trujillo, Grace 22:18.5; 30. T. Larson, Val 22:21.8; 31. J. Buchanon, Gal 22:23.2; 32. M. Tomaganuk, HB 22:47.7; 33. E. Herbig, Skag 22:25.0; 34. E. Pellumbi, Bet 22:25.3; 35. J. Lemiuex, Haines 22:27.4; 36. K. Miller, Val 22:36.0; 37. M. Anderson, Chev 22:36.7; 38. J. Hamberger, Cor 22:39.5; 39. W. Hickerson, Kot 22:43.1; 40. K. Sefton, Sew 22:43.7; 41. E. Merioles, Val 22:45.3; 42. L. Dyer, Sew 22:48.2; 43. J. Wheeler, Yak 22:48.6; 44. A. Gladsjo, Wran 22:52.3; 45. J. Helkenn, Del 22:54.7; 46. R. Baker, ACS 22:55.1; 47. B. Stevenson, SV 22:56.3; 48. C. Lake, Chev 22:57.9; 49. A. Winkler, Cant 22:58.3; 50. D. Stokes, Mon 22:59.3.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING