Correction

Posted: Friday, October 05, 2001

The Cook Inlet Football Conference honors story appearing in Thursday's Juneau Empire was missing several names because incomplete information was given to the newspaper. A complete list of the All-CIFC teams follows below.

COOK INLET FOOTBALL CONFERENCE HONORS

Results of Wednesday's balloting by Cook Inlet Football Conference coaches for the season's all-CIFC honors.

SPECIAL HONORS

Offensive player of the year -- Brett Fairchild, Juneau-Douglas.

Defensive player of the year -- Justin Dailey, Bartlett.

Lineman of the year -- Zac Campbell, Juneau-Douglas.

Utility player of the year -- Joe Chirhart, Dimond.

Head coach of the year -- Reilly Richey, Juneau-Douglas.

Assistant coach of the year -- John Lewis, Bartlett.

All-Cook Inlet Football Conference Teams

First team

Offense

Running back -- Tyler Blewett, Bartlett; Boaz Gionson, Bartlett; Ryan Ersland, Service; Jared Solberg, West Anchorage.

Fullback -- Jake Staser, Service.

Quarterback -- Brett Fairchild, Juneau-Douglas.

Wide receiver -- Jacob Dutton, Juneau-Douglas; George Lochner, Chugiak.

Tight end -- Jake Miller, Juneau-Douglas.

Tackle -- Mike McKewon, Bartlett; Zac Campbell, Juneau-Douglas; Mitch Carey, West Anchorage.

Guard -- Sloan Green, Bartlett; Tyler Glenn, Chugiak; Travis Pippen, Service.

Center -- Thomas McMichael, Chugiak.

Defense

Defensive end -- Bryan Lance, Chugiak; Auno Filoialli, East Anchorage.

Interior line -- Raymond Parks, Bartlett; Keenan Laird, Dimond; Willi Pili, East Anchorage; Stephen Martinez, Chugiak.

Linebacker -- Justin Dailey, Bartlett; Thomas McMichael, Chugiak, Chad Adams, Dimond; Nick Fuhr, Service; Jeff Smiley, Chugiak; Sione Tupou, Juneau-Douglas.

Defensive back -- Zack Bowman, Bartlett; Joe Chirhart, Dimond; Willy Dodd, Juneau-Douglas; Tim Hehnlin, Chugiak.

Specialists

Kicker -- Lee Sullivan, Juneau-Douglas.

Punter -- Colin Olito, West Anchorage.

Kick returner -- Zack Bowman, Bartlett.

Long snapper -- Greg Marlow, Bartlett.

Second team

Offense

Running back -- Brett Denton, Dimond; Michael John, Chugiak; Brad Lozano, Chugiak.

Fullback -- Sione Tupou, Juneau-Douglas.

Quarterback -- Tim Hehnlin, Chugiak.

Wide receiver -- Joe Chirhart, Dimond; Ski Davis, West Anchorage.

Tight end -- Nick Fuhr, Service.

Tackle -- Ty Clapper, Dimond; Jeremy Gronos, Chugiak.

Guard -- Michael Johnson, Dimond; Justin Rasmussen, Juneau-Douglas; Paul Ingram, West Anchorage.

Center -- Bret Russell, Juneau-Douglas.

Defense

Defensive end -- Ty Clapper, Dimond; Brian Jones, Service.

Interior line -- Tom Vickery, Chugiak; Patrick Kelley, East; Zac Campbell, Juneau-Douglas; Bret Russell, Juneau-Douglas.

Linebacker -- Levant Logo, East Anchorage; Bret West, Juneau-Douglas; James Murphy, West Anchorage; Jesse Spillman, Bartlett; Chris McMullen, Dimond, Tui Muai, East Anchorage.

Defensive back -- Dustin Grimes, Service; Chris Stovall, Dimond; Junior Faaaliga, East Anchorage; Jared Solberg, West Anchorage.

Specialists

Kicker -- Chris James, Chugiak.

Punter -- Brandon Joseph, Dimond.

Long snapper -- Jeff Smiley, Chugiak.

Kick returner -- Junior Faaaliga, East Anchorage.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Running back -- Drew Williams, Bartlett; Cody Nix, Chugiak; Jason Cameron, Juneau-Douglas.

Fullback -- Jeff Smiley, Chugiak; Chris McMullen, Dimond.

Quarterback -- Pierce Blewett, Bartlett; Marcus Watts, Bartlett; Derek Laws, East Anchorage; Garrett Parker, Service.

Wide receiver -- Lionel James, Bartlett; Jeff Sandhoffer, Chugiak; Casey Flair, East Anchorage; Jason Hibbert, Service.

Tight end -- Tim Pullen, Chugiak; Charles Worland, Bartlett; Dave Rust, West Anchorage; Kris Hodges, Dimond.

Tackle -- Greg Marlow, Bartlett; Patrick Stillman, Chugiak; James Beneke, East Anchorage.

Guard -- Jason Huseman, East Anchorage; Tumaua Tuatau, West Anchorage; Matt Mazany, Bartlett; Ryan Woodard, Chugiak; Dustin Dollarhide, East Anchorage.

Center -- Pat McDonald, Bartlett; Hunter Joy, East Anchorage; Foketi Inoke, West Anchorage.

Defense

Defensive end -- Jake Miller, Juneau-Douglas; Josh Henderson, Bartlett; Kevin Regis, Bartlett; Wayne Cushingham, Chugiak.

Interior line -- Justin Rasmussen, Juneau-Douglas; Brian Pili, East Anchorage; Jordan Shannon, Chugiak; Alex Tauanuu, East Anchorage.

Linebacker -- Javier Brown, Bartlett; Michael Pavlik, Chugiak; Travis Shearer, Chugiak; Joe Lyman, East Anchorage; Jason Speyerer, Dimond; Sean Kelly, Bartlett; Alexander Clifford, Chugiak; Jonathan Moore, Juneau-Douglas; Chad Pearce, Service; Jordan Matukonis, West Anchorage.

Defensive back -- Brandon Moore, Bartlett; Cody Nix, Service; Michael John, Chugiak; Ryan Bailey, East Anchorage; Matt Akers, Service; Danny Deibler, Bartlett; Leon Chatman, Chugiak; Antoine McLeod, East Anchorage; Jacob Dutton, Juneau-Douglas; Paul Cellos, Service; Eric Tollefson, Juneau-Douglas.

Specialists

Kicker -- None listed.

Punter -- Boaz Gionson, Bartlett; Chris James, Chugiak.

Long snapper -- Mike Croffut, Dimond.

Kick returner -- Mike Pavlik, Chugiak; Chris Stovall, Dimond.



Page not found | Juneau Empire - Alaska's Capital City Online Newspaper

Page not found

We're sorry, but the page you were seeking does not exist. It may have been moved or expired.  Perhaps our search engine can help. 

 

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

X