http://racerealty.com/

Young Juneau swimmers show improvement at Ketchikan meet

Posted: Sunday, October 07, 2001

By taking a skeleton crew of younger swimmers to Ketchikan this weekend, the Juneau-Douglas High School Crimson Bears didn't expect to win the team titles of the Ketchikan Invitational swimming and diving meets held Friday and Saturday at Ketchikan's Mike Smithers Swim Pool.

Instead, Juneau coach John Wray said the team was looking at individual results while most of the top Crimson Bears had the week off. Wray said he was more concerned this week with giving his younger swimmers a chance to move into the faster heats, where they were more likely to get the push they needed to drop their times.

"This group had some specific goals, and from both days those goals were met," Wray said. "They were outstanding. Across the board there were some real solid improvements. That just compliments the entire squad."

In Friday's meet, the Sitka girls claimed top honors as the Wolves scored 106 points to 91 for second-place Ketchikan. Petersburg took third place with 72 points, followed by Juneau with 20 and Craig with 12. It was the first loss of the season for the Juneau girls in the team standings.

On Saturday, the Sitka girls won again as the Wolves beat Ketchikan 115-86. Petersburg again took third place with 74 points, followed by Juneau with 22 and Craig with 13.

In boys action, Ketchikan won Friday's meet with 96 points to 90 for runner-up Sitka. Petersburg took third place with 63 points, Juneau had 33 and Klawock was scoreless.

On Saturday, Ketchikan won again as the Kings beat Sitka 91-76. Petersburg took third place with 71 points, Juneau had 32 and Klawock scored six.

Wray said he wasn't worried about the team scores this week, especially since his small group of swimmers featured 10 freshmen, one sophomore and four seniors.

"For three of them, this was their first high school competition, even though all but two of them are experienced U.S.S. (U.S. Swimming) swimmers from Glacier Swim Club," Wray said.

"I think we swam really well," said Juneau's Lizzy Eliason, one of the seniors. "We only had five girl swimmers and three divers, so our main goal was to drop time."

Eliason was one of two swimmers Wray singled out for their improvement, but Eliason sounded like she wasn't overly impressed with her individual performance. She said she's hoping the improvement will continue as Juneau starts to gear up for the Region V meet Nov. 2-3 in Sitka.

"They were all right, nothing too great but they were all right," Eliason said of her times. "In the 200 (yard freestyle) I dropped six seconds, and I dropped a second in the 100 (free) and I dropped a second in the 50 (free)."

The other swimmer Wray singled out was freshman Tom Josephson, who was competing in just his second high school meet. Josephson sounded like he was pleased with his performance.

"I felt great. I think that's one of the best meets I've ever swam," Josephson said. "I dropped a lot of time and I did really great overall. Everyone did well."

Josephson dropped four seconds in his 100 free, he said. He said this was the first time he swam the 200 free in a long while, and he posted a time of 2 minutes, 16 seconds this time when his previous best was at least a 2:30. Josephson also went from a 7:02 in the 500 free to a 6:16.

"On a lot of meets, I think about a lot of stuff besides swimming, but this week I was focused on each individual event as I swam it," Josephson said. "I didn't worry if I was going to get a fast time, or if the guy in Lane 6 was going to beat me."

Juneau will send its top swimmers to Anchorage this coming weekend for a meet against Dimond and Service high schools on Friday and a meet against Homer and Service on Saturday. The Crimson Bears will reunite their complete squad when they host the Juneau Invitational swim meets on Oct. 19-20, which will be Juneau's only home meet of the season.

KETCHIKAN INVITATIONAL

Results from the Ketchikan Invitational high school swimming and diving meets held Friday and Saturday at the Mike Smithers Swim Pool behind Ketchikan High School. Relay swimmers weren't available for all relay teams.

Friday's results

Team scores

Girls -- 1. Sitka, 106 points; 2. Ketchikan, 91; 3. Petersburg, 72; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 20; 5. Craig, 12.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan, 96 points; 2. Sitka, 90; Petersburg, 63; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 33; 5. Klawock, 0.

200-yard medley relay

Girls -- 1. Ketchikan 'A' 2:05.59; 2. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (Short, Kayleigh, Henderson, Susie, Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, Carlson, Brittany), 2:06.55; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Will, Alexis, Jacobsen, Kelsey, O'Connell, Chandler, Totten, Jodie), 2:07.53; 4. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Padilla, Cameo, Trainor, Nicola, Padilla, Camille, Hutton, Hannah), 2:16.53; 5. Ketchikan 'B' 2:16.64.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan 'A' (Voetberg, Ben SO, Seaver, Ryan JR, Rauwolf, Joey SR, Rosenfeld, Nick JR), 1:45.67; 2. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (Sharpsteen, Charlie, Schramek, Alec, DeGayner, Josh, Coon, Brenton), 1:45.91; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Trani, Mica, Simmons, Guy, Jarvill, Ricky, Gorman, Carrington), 1:49.81; 4. Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears 'A' 2:07.81.

200 freestyle

Girls -- 1. Henderson, Angela, PHS 2:18.24; 2. Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS 2:19.01; 3. Hadley, Crystal, SHS 2:22.21; 4. Christensen, Sonia M, Ketchikan 2:22.33; 5. O'Neil, Julie, PHS 2:23.94; 6. Padilla, Camille, SHS 2:24.32; 7. Beattie, Megan R, Ketchikan 2:24.44; 8. Eliason, Lizzy, JDHS 2:26.90; 9. Hutton, Hannah, SHS 2:27.50; 10. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS 2:30.18; 11. Wills, CeeCee, Ketchikan 2:42.32.

Boys -- 1. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan 1:54.29; 2. Way, Matt, SHS 2:05.18; 3. DeGayner, Jake, PHS 2:06.69; 4. Smythe, Q, JDHS 2:07.80; 5. Josephson, Tom, JDHS 2:16.68; 6. Ellis, Robert, SHS 2:18.58; 7. Amylon, Peter, Ketchikan 2:19.31; 8. Schneider, Justin, Klawock 2:24.13; 9. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS 2:33.76.

200 individual medley

Girls -- 1. Totten, Jodie, SHS 2:24.27; 2. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan 2:26.35; 3. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS 2:36.21; 4. Potter, Tara J, Ketchikan 2:36.78; 5. Johnson, Rachel L, Ketchikan 2:40.71; 6. Thomas, Mary, SHS 2:46.40.

Boys -- 1. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan 2:07.13; 2. Carrington, Gorman, SHS 2:19.15; DQ: Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan.

50 free

Girls -- 1. Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, PHS 26.36; 2. Carlson, Brittany, PHS 26.56; 3. Manabat, Rowena, Ketchikan 28.17; 4. Short, Kayleigh, PHS 28.59; 5. Murphy, Kiley, JDHS 28.96; 6. Trainor, Nicola, SHS 29.14; 7. Harpold, Elizabeth M, Ketchikan 29.66; 8. Lee, Jenn, SHS 29.92; 9. Schulz, Paula, Ketchikan 30.97; 10. Mann, Leah, SHS 31.24; 11. Young, Chelsea, SHS 31.76; 12. Johnson, Lindsay, Ketchikan 31.95; 13. Ryan, Caoimhe B, Ketchikan 33.03; 14. Marx, Mary, SHS 34.39; 15. Strassel, Jennifer, Ketchikan 35.07.

Boys -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, SHS 22.28; 2. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan 22.66; 3. DeGayner, Josh, PHS 24.05; 4. Trani, Mica, SHS 24.33; 5. Coon, Brenton, PHS 24.99; 6. Simmons, Guy, SHS 25.48; 7. Strauss, Jan, SHS 26.64; 8. Campbell, Josh W, Ketchikan 27.52; 9. Williams, Damien, JDHS 28.54; 10. Potter, Mitch C, Ketchikan 28.58; 11. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS 28.59; 12. Rickards, Austin, JDHS 31.63; 13. Kutzner, Jonas, SHS 33.38.

One-meter springboard diving (six dives)

Girls -- 1. Brooks, Liz, JDHS 147.75 points; 2. Coenaard, Marnita, JDHS 129.40; 3. Bausler, Kaitlyn, JDHS 66.50.

Boys -- 1. Albrecht, Greg, JDHS 126.90.

100-yard butterfly

Girls -- 1. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan 1 minute, 6.91 seconds; 2. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS 1:12.66; 3. Henderson, Susie, PHS 1:13.27; 4. Johnson, Rachel L, Ketchikan 1:14.68.

Boys -- 1. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan 56.15; 2. Schramek, Alec, PHS 56.37; 3. McKay, Jon, PHS 57.26; 4. Rosenfeld, Ben, Ketchikan 1:01.36; 5. Fox, Joey, JDHS 1:13.20; 6. Levy, Abe, JDHS 1:14.66.

100 free

Girls -- 1. Will, Alexis, SHS 55.74; 2. Pierce, Shona, CHS 58.02; 3. Carlson, Brittany, PHS 59.04; 4. Manabat, Rowena, Ketchikan 1:03.14; 5. Hutton, Hannah, SHS 1:04.31; 6. Murphy, Kiley, JDHS 1:04.61; 7. Beattie, Megan R, Ketchikan 1:06.38; 8. Eliason, Lizzy, JDHS 1:06.85; 9. Teal, Tally, JDHS 1:08.74; 10. Lee, Jenn, SHS 1:09.08; 11. Mann, Leah, SHS 1:10.04; 12. Young, Chelsea, SHS 1:12.51; 13. Schulz, Paula, Ketchikan 1:13.62; 14. Ryan, Caoimhe B, Ketchikan 1:14.64; 15. O'Brien, Nichole, JDHS 1:15.24; 16. Marx, Mary, SHS 1:16.64.

Boys -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, SHS 49.01; 2. Trani, Mica, SHS 53.68; 3. DeGayner, Jake, PHS 55.60; 4. Coon, Brenton, PHS 56.72; 5. Campbell, Josh W, Ketchikan 1:00.28; 6. Strauss, Jan, SHS 1:01.20; 7. Josephson, Tom, JDHS 1:02.67; 8. Schneider, Justin, Klawock 1:03.15; 9. Potter, Mitch C, Ketchikan 1:03.49; 10. Williams, Damien, JDHS 1:06.45; 11. Rickards, Austin, JDHS 1:15.67; 12. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS 1:17.66.

500 free

Girls -- 1. Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, PHS 5:34.84; 2. Schroeder, Sara L, Ketchikan 6:05.25; 3. Christensen, Sonia M, Ketchikan 6:18.29; 4. Padilla, Camille, SHS 6:29.59; 5. Padilla, Cameo, SHS 6:36.03; 6. Henderson, Susie, PHS 6:39.12; 7. Wills, CeeCee, Ketchikan 7:16.23.

Boys -- 1. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan 5:20.43; 2. DeGayner, Josh, PHS 5:30.50; 3. Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan 5:33.78; 4. Amylon, Peter, Ketchikan 6:15.92.

200 free relay

Girls -- 1. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (Carlson, Brittany, O'Neil, Julie, Henderson, Angela, Hasbrouck, Teri Jo), 1:50.12; 2. Ketchikan 'A' 1:56.86; 3. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Lee, Jenn, Mann, Leah, Young, Chelsea, Marx, Mary), 2:07.50; 4. Ketchikan 'B' 2:12.77.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan 'A' (Rauwolf, Joey SR, Voetberg, Ben SO, Seaver, Ryan JR, Rosenfeld, Nick JR), 1:34.99; 2. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (McKay, Jon, DeGayner, Jake, DeGayner, Josh, Schramek, Alec), 1:35.10; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Way, Matt, Ellis, Robert, Strauss, Jan, Kempton-Hein, Sam), 1:48.12; 4. Ketchikan 'B' (Rosenfeld, Ben SO, Campbell, Josh W FR, Amylon, Peter SO, Potter, Mitch C FR), 1:51.39; 5. Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears 'A' 1:53.75.

100 backstroke

Girls -- 1. Will, Alexis, SHS 1:03.85; 2. Totten, Jodie, SHS 1:05.28; 3. Short, Kayleigh, PHS 1:10.99; 4. Schroeder, Sara L, Ketchikan 1:12.52; 5. Thomas, Mary, SHS 1:14.15; 6. Hadley, Crystal, SHS 1:14.32; 7. O'Neil, Julie, PHS 1:14.49; 8. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS 1:20.19.

Boys -- 1. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan 56.95; 2. McKay, Jon, PHS 59.08; 3. Carrington, Gorman, SHS 1:04.43; 4. Simmons, Guy, SHS 1:05.29; 5. Rosenfeld, Ben, Ketchikan 1:07.69; 6. Fox, Joey, JDHS 1:14.73; 7. Ellis, Robert, SHS 1:17.68.

100 breaststroke

Girls -- 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS 1:13.16; 2. Potter, Tara J, Ketchikan 1:16.93; 3. Henderson, Angela, PHS 1:18.56; 4. Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS 1:20.29; 5. Harpold, Elizabeth M, Ketchikan 1:21.86; 6. Teal, Tally, JDHS 1:24.46; 7. Padilla, Cameo, SHS 1:24.65; 8. Trainor, Nicola, SHS 1:26.62; 9. O'Brien, Nichole, JDHS 1:35.51.

Boys -- 1. Schramek, Alec, PHS 1:06.73; 2. Way, Matt, SHS 1:11.67; 3. Smythe, Q, JDHS 1:12.06; 4. Levy, Abe, JDHS 1:20.89; 5. Kutzner, Jonas, SHS 1:20.90; 6. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS 1:25.33.

400 free relay

Girls -- 1. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Totten, Jodie, O'Connell, Chandler, Jacobsen, Kelsey, Will, Alexis), 4:03.40; 2. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Hadley, Crystal, Hutton, Hannah, Padilla, Camille, Padilla, Cameo), 4:27.25; 3. Ketchikan 'A' 4:31.69; DQ: Ketchikan 'B'.

Boys -- 1. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Simmons, Guy, Gorman, Carrington, Trani, Mica, Jarvill, Ricky), 3:33.61; 2. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Way, Matt, Ellis, Robert, Strauss, Jan, Kempton-Hein, Sam), 4:07.47; 3. Ketchikan 'A' (Amylon, Peter SO, Campbell, Josh W FR, Rosenfeld, Ben SO, Potter, Mitch C FR), 4:10.48.

----------

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls -- 1. Sitka, 115 points; 2. Ketchikan, 86; 3. Petersburg, 74; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 22; 5. Craig, 13.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan, 91; 2. Sitka, 76; 3. Petersburg, 71; 4. Juneau-Douglas, 32; 5. Klawock, 6.

200-yard medley relay

Girls -- 1. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (Carlson, Brittany, Henderson, Angela, Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, O'Neil, Julie), 2:02.56; 2. Ketchikan 'A' (Schroeder, Sara L FR, Potter, Tara J SR, Gallaway, Kate SO, Manabat, Rowena FR), 2:07.24; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Hadley, Crystal, Totten, Jodie, Will, Alexis, O'Connell, Chandler), 2:07.26; 4. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Hutton, Hannah, Padilla, Camille, Padilla, Cameo, Young, Chelsea), 2:14.59; 5. Ketchikan 'B' (Christensen, Sonia M SO, Harpold, Elizabeth M FR, Johnson, Rachel L FR, Schulz, Paula), 2:15.47.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan 'A' (Amylon, Peter SO, Potter, Mitch C FR, Rosenfeld, Ben SO, Campbell, Josh W FR), 2:05.61; 2. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Ellis, Robert, Kutzner, Jonas, Kempton-Hein, Sam, Strauss, Jan), 2:10.96; 3. Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears 'A' (Josephson, Tom, Smythe, Q, Levy, Abe, Williams, Damien), 2:11.19.

200 freestyle

Girls -- 1. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan 2:12.98; 2. Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS 2:16.70; 3. Schroeder, Sara L, Ketchikan 2:17.26; 4. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS 2:20.94; 5. Short, Kayleigh, PHS 2:22.03; 6. Murphy, Kiley, JDHS 2:22.29; 9. Teal, Tally, JDHS 2:31.03.

Boys -- 1. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan 1:53.02; 2. McKay, Jon, PHS 1:57.11; 3. Rosenfeld, Nick, Ketchikan 2:05.05; 4. Coon, Brenton, PHS 2:15.19; 5. Potter, Mitch C, Ketchikan 2:20.00; 6. Fox, Joey, JDHS 2:21.30; 7. Williams, Damien, JDHS 2:35.41.

200 individual medley

Girls -- 1. Will, Alexis, SHS 2:18.73; 2. Henderson, Angela, PHS 2:29.43; 3. Padilla, Camille, SHS 2:40.88; 4. Padilla, Cameo, SHS 2:47.39; 5. Wills, CeeCee, Ketchikan 3:01.35.

Boys -- 1. DeGayner, Josh, PHS 2:10.36; 2. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan 2:14.93; 3. Schramek, Alec, PHS 2:14.99; 4. Way, Matt, SHS 2:21.57; 5. Rosenfeld, Ben, Ketchikan 2:27.74.

50 free

Girls -- 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS 25.99; 2. Carlson, Brittany, PHS 26.32; 3. Manabat, Rowena, Ketchikan 28.16; 4. O'Connell, Chandler, SHS 28.34; 5. Hutton, Hannah, SHS 28.51; 6. Eliason, Lizzy, JDHS 29.64; 10. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS 32.26; 13. O'Brien, Nichole, JDHS 34.62.

Boys -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, SHS 22.23; 2. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan 22.58; 3. Gorman, Carrington, SHS 23.77; 4. DeGayner, Jake, PHS 25.20; 5. Smythe, Q, JDHS 25.83; 6. Ellis, Robert, SHS 25.87; 9. Levy, Abe, JDHS 28.45; 12. Josephson, Tom, JDHS 29.43; 13. Rickards, Austin, JDHS 31.86; 14. Kutzner, Jonas, SHS 35.72.

One-meter springboard diving (six dives)

Girls -- 1. Brooks, Liz, JDHS 142.70; 2. Coenaard, Marnita, JDHS 138.30; 3. Bausler, Kaitlyn, JDHS 83.60.

Boys -- 1. Albrecht, Greg, JDHS 119.45.

100-yard butterfly

Girls -- 1. Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, PHS 1:02.75; 2. Will, Alexis, SHS 1:04.18; 3. Totten, Jodie, SHS 1:11.37; 4. Thomas, Mary, SHS 1:20.14.

Boys -- 1. Way, Matt, SHS 1:06.93; 2. Campbell, Josh W, Ketchikan 1:07.27.

100 free

Girls -- 1. Gallaway, Kate, Ketchikan 1:00.03; 2. O'Neil, Julie, PHS 1:03.68; 3. Murphy, Kiley, JDHS 1:05.17; 4. Henderson, Susie, PHS 1:05.44; 5. Beattie, Megan R, Ketchikan 1:06.30; 6. Christensen, Sonia M, Ketchikan 1:06.43; 7. Eliason, Lizzy, JDHS 1:07.09; 11. Wolf, Hannah, JDHS 1:11.07.

Boys -- 1. Jarvill, Ricky, SHS 49.62; 2. Rauwolf, Joey, Ketchikan 50.26; 3. Voetberg, Ben, Ketchikan 51.22; 4. McKay, Jon, PHS 51.47; 5. Gorman, Carrington, SHS 53.33; 6. Schramek, Alec, PHS 53.69; 11. Smythe, Q, JDHS 57.37; 16. Rickards, Austin, JDHS 1:16.59.

500 free

Girls -- 1. Jacobsen, Kelsey, SHS 6:09.14; 2. Hadley, Crystal, SHS 6:17.18; 3. Short, Kayleigh, PHS 6:21.76; 4. Potter, Tara J, Ketchikan 6:23.05; 5. Wills, CeeCee, Ketchikan 7:17.53; 6. Lee, Jenn, SHS 7:18.48.

Boys -- 1. DeGayner, Jake, PHS 5:36.06; 2. Josephson, Tom, JDHS 6:17.73; 3. Levy, Abe, JDHS 6:21.65; 4. Schneider, Justin, Klawock 6:27.42; 5. Sharpsteen, Charlie, PHS 7:17.39.

200 free relay

Girls -- 1. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Totten, Jodie, O'Connell, Chandler, Hutton, Hannah, Will, Alexis), 1:51.04; 2. Ketchikan 'A' (Christensen, Sonia M SO, Harpold, Elizabeth M FR, Schroeder, Sara L FR, Manabat, Rowena FR), 1:59.79; 3. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Hadley, Crystal, Trainor, Nicola, Thomas, Mary, Mann, Leah), 2:02.83; 4. Ketchikan 'B' (Strassel, Jennifer FR, Johnson, Lindsay SO, Wills, CeeCee SO, Beattie, Megan R FR), 2:13.02.

Boys -- 1. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (DeGayner, Josh, McKay, Jon, Coon, Brenton, Schramek, Alec), 1:33.87; 2. Ketchikan 'A' (Rauwolf, Joey SR, Seaver, Ryan JR, Rosenfeld, Nick JR, Voetberg, Ben SO), 1:34.17; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Carrington, Gorman, Trani, Mica, Way, Matt, Jarvill, Ricky), 1:36.87; 4. Ketchikan 'B' (Potter, Mitch C FR, Campbell, Josh W FR, Amylon, Peter SO, Rosenfeld, Ben SO), 1:53.25; 5. Juneau-Douglas Crimson Bears 'A' (Smythe, Q, Levy, Abe, Williams, Damien, Josephson, Tom), 1:56.18; 6. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Strauss, Jan, Ellis, Robert, Kempton-Hein, Sam, Kutzner, Jonas), 1:59.47.

100 backstroke

Girls -- 1. Pierce, Shona, CHS 1:04.59; 1. Hasbrouck, Teri Jo, PHS 1:04.59; 3. Carlson, Brittany, PHS 1:07.59; 4. Henderson, Angela, PHS 1:11.03; 5. Padilla, Cameo, SHS 1:13.88; 6. Hutton, Hannah, SHS 1:14.84.

Boys -- 1. DeGayner, Josh, PHS 1:02.08; 2. Coon, Brenton, PHS 1:08.20; 3. Trani, Mica, SHS 1:08.43; 4. Schneider, Justin, Klawock 1:08.46; 5. Kempton-Hein, Sam, SHS 1:13.57; 6. Fox, Joey, JDHS 1:15.11.

100 breaststroke

Girls -- 1. Totten, Jodie, SHS 1:15.98; 2. Potter, Tara J, Ketchikan 1:17.34; 3. Schroeder, Sara L, Ketchikan 1:19.54; 4. Padilla, Camille, SHS 1:21.25; 5. O'Neil, Julie, PHS 1:21.91; 6. Harpold, Elizabeth M, Ketchikan 1:26.25; 7. Teal, Tally, JDHS 1:26.57; 10. O'Brien, Nichole, JDHS 1:33.98.

Boys -- 1. Simmons, Guy, SHS 1:06.50; 2. Seaver, Ryan, Ketchikan 1:07.44; 3. Kutzner, Jonas, SHS 1:22.25; 4. Potter, Mitch C, Ketchikan 1:25.78.

400 free relay

Girls -- 1. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (Short, Kayleigh, Carlson, Brittany, Henderson, Susie, Hasbrouck, Teri Jo), 4:13.79; 2. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Jacobsen, Kelsey, Padilla, Cameo, Trainor, Nicola, Padilla, Camille), 4:22.57; 3. Ketchikan 'A' (Gallaway, Kate SO, Beattie, Megan R FR, Johnson, Rachel L FR, Potter, Tara J SR), 4:24.02; 4. Ketchikan 'B' (Johnson, Lindsay SO, Ryan, Caoimhe B FR, Schulz, Paula, Wills, CeeCee SO), 4:51.07; 5. Sitka Wolves 'B' (Thomas, Mary, Lee, Jenn, Mann, Leah, Young, Chelsea), 4:53.31.

Boys -- 1. Ketchikan 'A' (Rauwolf, Joey SR, Seaver, Ryan JR, Rosenfeld, Nick JR, Voetberg, Ben SO), 3:33.07; 2. Petersburg Vikings 'A' (DeGayner, Josh, McKay, Jon, DeGayner, Jake, Schramek, Alec), 3:35.55; 3. Sitka Wolves 'A' (Jarvill, Ricky, Carrington, Gorman, Trani, Mica, Way, Matt), 3:37.58.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-523-2295
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2270
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING