Local Scoreboard: Swimming

Posted: Sunday, October 08, 2000

SITKA INVITATIONAL SWIMMING MEET

Results from the Sitka Invitational high school swimming and diving meets Friday and Saturday at Sitka's Blatchley Pool.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 106.5 points; 2. Petersburg, 75.5; 3. Sitka, 59; 4. Ketchikan 47; 5. Craig, 6.

Boys - 1. Sitka, 97; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 94; 3. Ketchikan, 62; 4. Petersburg, 52.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Beardslee, Schwartz, Hasbrouck, Carlson), 1:58.28; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (DiCostanzo, Grayson, Kaiser, Fox), 2:05.20; 3. Ketchikan A (swimmers not available), 2:05.36; 4. Sitka (Totten, Jacobsen, Will, Padilla), 2:05.85; 5. Ketchikan B (swimmers not available), 2:28.63; DQ: Juneau-Douglas B (Hale, Kreuzenstein, Trucano, Hall).

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Walter, Carpenter, Harris, Preston), 1:47.25; 2. Petersburg (Jo. DeGayner, McKay, Carlson, Ja. DeGayner), 1:47.96; 3. Sitka (Gorman, Jacobson-Ross, Orbison, Creek), 1:58.53; Ketchikan (swimmers not available), 2:02.63.

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 2:02.65; 2. Weather Potdevin (JD), 2:06.95; 3. Lisse Focht (JD), 2:06.98; 4. K. Gallaway (Ket), 2:17.24; 5. Christensen (Ket), 2:21.67; 6. C. Hadley (Sit), 2:24.01.

Boys - 1. Forrest Preston (JD), 1:55.69; 2. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 2:01.08; 3. C. Gorman (Sit), 2:05.96; 4. J. DeGayner (Pet), 2:06.69; 5. Guy Simmons (Sit), 2:07.63; 6. John Wagner (JD), 2:13.70.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 2:23.95; 2. Jodie Totten (Sit), 2:26.49; 3. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 2:27.73; 4. Shona Pierce (Cra), 2:29.36; 5. Heather Harris (JD), 2:30.15; 6. Robyn Grayson (JD), 2:35.03.

Boys - 1. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 2:08.30; 2. Kirk Fishel (JD), 2:10.67; 3. Olin Robus (JD), 2:14.62; 4. J. DeGayner (Pet), 2:15.63; 5. Tyler Orbison (Sit), 2:18.38; 6. Andy Dupre (Ket), 2:30.41.

50 free

Girls - 1. Annie Fox (JD), 26.64; 2. Britany Carlson (Pet), 26.79; 3. Jenny Trucano (JD), 28.16; 4. C. Padilla (Sit), 29.28; 5. Valerie Ahyong (Ket), 30.19; 6. Brenna Hall (JD), 31.01.

Boys - 1. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 23.14; 2. Chad Walter (JD), 23.44; 3. Jon McKay (Pet), 23.67; 4. Thor Hartwig (Sit), 24.79; 5. Mica Trani (Sit), 24.85; 6. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 26.72.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - 1. Natalie Lawrenson (Pet), 144.45 points.

Boys - 1. Derek Hirai (Sit), 221.20; 2. Mike Schneeberger (Sit), 188.80; 3. Gabe Kelly (JD), 127.75; 4. Hank LeClerc (Sit), 105.00; 5. Ryan Stidolph (JD), 98.55; 6. J. Galbraith (Sit), 95.20.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 1:06.36; 2. Martha Kaiser (JD), 1:09.80; 3. K. Gallaway (Ket), 1:09.94; 4. Shona Pierce (Cra), 1:10.43; 5. Lisse Focht (JD), 1:11.11; 6. tie, Natalie Hale (JD), 1:15.31; 6. tie, Erin Schwartz (Pet), 1:15.31.

Boys - 1. Chad Walter (JD), 54.81; 2. Derek Carlson (Pet), 55.14; 3. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:01.51; 4. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 1:01.55; 5. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket), 1:05.23; 6. J. DeGayner (Pet), 1:05.44.

100 free

Girls - 1. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 58.00; 2. Britany Carlson (Pet), 1:00.30; 3. Annie Fox (JD), 1:00.70; 4. Jenny Trucano (JD), 1:01.00; 5. K. Jacobsen (Sit), 1:04.49; 6. C. Hicks (Sit), 1:07.21.

Boys - 1. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 51.11; 2. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 52.36; 3. Reid Harris (JD), 54.01; 4. Kirk Fishel (JD), 55.18; 5. Thor Hartwig (Sit), 56.25; 6. John Wagner (JD), 59.86.

500 free

Girls - 1. Heather Harris (JD), 5:41.03; 2. Weather Potdevin (JD), 5:41.61; 3. Livia Ney (Ket), 6:13.88; 4. K. Short (Pet), 6:31.00; 5. C. Hadley (Sit), 6:34.35; 6. Jenny Dupre (Ket), 6:47.08.

Boys - 1. Forrest Preston (JD), 5:13.98; 2. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 5:28.71; 3. Tyler Orbison (Sit), 5:46.29; 4. C. Gorman (Sit), 5:51.87; 5. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 5:57.14.

200 free relay

Girls - 1. Petersburg (Carlson, O'Neil, Hasbrouck, Beardslee), 1:48.72; 2. Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Focht, Grayson, Trucano), 1:52.69; 3. Sitka (Totten, Padilla, Hadley, Hicks), 1:58.99; 4. Ketchikan (swimmers not available), 2:09.92.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Robus, Preston, Walter), 1:36.55; 2. Sitka (Jacobsen-Ross, Trani, Simmons, Jarvill), 1:37.55; 3. Ketchikan A (swimmers not available), 1:39.29; DQ: Ketchikan B (swimmers not available).

100 backstroke

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 1:02.23; 2. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 1:05.12; 3. Christina DiCostanzo (JD), 1:07.53; 4. Martha Kaiser (JD), 1:08.12; 5. Natalie Hale (JD), 1:10.03; 6. Julie O'Neil (Pet), 1:15.33.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 56.44; 2. Reid Harris (JD), 1:04.12; 3. Mica Trani (Sit), 1:05.20; 4. Andy Dupre (Ket), 1:09.55; 5. Nate Norton (Ket), 1:15.51; 6. Mike Creek (Sit), 1:17.62.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 1:14.54; 2. Tara Potter (Ket), 1:15.67; 3. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:16.60; 4. Robyn Grayson (JD), 1:19.31; 5. K. Jacobsen (Sit), 1:20.51; 6. C. Padilla (Sit), 1:22.32.

Boys - 1. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:05.73; 2. Jon McKay (Pet), 1:06.37; 3. Olin Robus (JD), 1:07.75; 4. Guy Simmons (Sit), 1:08.29; 5. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 1:09.36; 6. Jeremy Carpenter (JD), 1:10.40.

400 free relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas A (Fox, Focht, Potdevin, Kaiser), 3:57.16; 2. Sitka (Will, Jacobsen, Hadley, Hicks), 4:17.15; 3. Ketchikan (swimmers not available), 4:17.52; 4. Juneau-Douglas B (Harris, Kreuzenstein, Hall, Hale), 4:22.78.

Boys - 1. Petersburg (McKay, Jo. DeGayner, Ja. DeGayner, Carlson), 3:38.31; 2. Ketchikan (swimmers not available), 3:39.82; 3. Sitka (Trani, Simmons, Gorman, Jarvill), 3:46.58; 4. Juneau-Douglas (Robus, Carpenter, Wagner, Fishel), 3:53.37.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS

Team scores

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 103 points; 2. Petersburg, 72; 3. Sitka, 59; 4. Ketchikan, 49; 5. Craig, 10.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas, 78.5; 2. Ketchikan, 75; 3. Petersburg, 59; 4. Sitka, 54.5.

200-yard medley relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas A (DiCostanzo, Kaiser, Grayson, Fox), 2:05.04; 2. Petersburg (Carlson, Hasbrouck, Short, O'Neil), 2:06.73; 3. Sitka (Hadley, Will, Totten, Hicks), 2:08.58; 4. Ketchikan (Christensen, Gallaway, Potter, Ney), 2:10.80; 5. Juneau-Douglas B (Hale, Kreuzenstein, Trucano, Hall), 2:18.76.

Boys - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Harris, Preston, Robus, Walter), 1:49.74; 2. Ketchikan (Voetberg, Seaver, Rauwolf, Rosenfeld), 1:51.25; DQ: Sitka (Gorman, Jacobsen-Ross, Orbison, Simmons).

200 freestyle

Girls - 1. Teri Jo Hasbrouck (Pet), 2:08.89; 2. Christina DiConstanzo (JD), 2:13.00; 3. Jenny Trucano (JD), 2:13.17; 4. Annie Fox (JD), 2:15.20; 5. Natalie Hale (JD), 2:17.73; 6. K. Jacobsen (Sit), 2:21.40.

Boys - 1. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 1:56.64; 2. Kirk Fishel (JD), 1:59.25; 3. Olin Robus (JD), 2:02.05; 4. J. DeGayner (Pet), 2:05.25; 5. Andy Dupre (Ket), 2:08.91; 6. Mike Creek (Sit), 2:23.93.

200 individual medley

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 2:18.78; 2. Lisse Focht (JD), 2:29.16; 3. Kate Gallaway (Ket), 2:31.52; 4. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 2:34.09; 5. E. Willett (Ket), 2:56.93.

Boys - 1. Jon McKay (Pet), 2:07.57; 2. Forrest Preston (JD), 2:12.10; 3. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket), 2:29.16; 4. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket), 2:32.50.

50 free

Girls - 1. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 25.89; 2. Shona Pierce (CHS), 26.18; 3. Martha Kaiser (JD), 26.51; 4. Britany Carlson (Pet), 26.77; 5. Weather Potdevin (JD), 27.73; 6. Chelsea Hicks (Sit), 30.29.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 22.89; 2. Ricky Jarvill (Sit) 23.04; 3. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 23.74; 4. Thor Hartwig (Sit), 24.29; 5. C. Gorman (Sit), 24.52; 5. Reid Harris (JD) 24.52.

One-meter springboard diving

(six dives)

Girls - 1. Natalie Lawrenson (Pet), 164.80 points.

Boys - 1. Derek Hirai (Sit), 214.20; 2. Mike Schneeberger (Sit), 185.15; 3. Ryan Stidolph (JD), 135.70; 4. Gabe Kelly (JD), 105.30; 5. Hank LeClerc (Sit). 104.10; 6. J. Galbraith (Sit), 65.80.

100-yard butterfly

Girls - 1. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:10.38; 2. Jenny Dupre (Ket), 1:12.56; 3. Livia Ney (Ket), 1:13.76; 4. Natalie Hale (JD), 1:14.25; 5. Valerie Ahyong (Ket), 1:22.78; 6. E. Willett (Ket), 1:27.58.

Boys - 1. Derek Carlson (Pet), 55.48; 2. Reid Harris (JD), 1:00.01; 3. Forrest Preston (JD), 1:00.94; 4. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 1:01.72; 5. Ben Rosenfeld (Ket) 1:01.72; 6. Tyler Orbison (Sit), 1:03.98.

100 free

Girls - 1. Martha Kaiser (JD), 56.98; 2. Shona Pierce (CHS), 58.73; 3. Weather Potdevin (JD), 59.55; 4. Britany Carlson (Pet), 1:00.04; 5. Annie Fox (JD), 1:00.81; 6. Jenny Trucano (JD), 1:01.65.

Boys - 1. Ricky Jarvill (Sit), 51.06; 2. Chad Walter (JD) 51.32; 3. Jon McKay (Pet) 51.46; 4. Mica Trani (Sit), 54.84; 5. John Wagner (JD) 58.90; 6. Nate Norton (Ket), 1:01.04.

500 free

Girls - 1. Alexis Will (Sit), 5:37.42; 2. Lisse Focht (JD), 5:39.25; 3. Heather Harris (JD), 5:39.50; 4. T. Hasbrouck (Pet), 5:41.89; 5. K. Jacobsen (Sit), 6:16.09; 6. Tara Potter (Ket), 6:21.69.

Boys - 1. J. DeGayner (Pet), 5:32.76; 2. Nick Rosenfeld (Ket) 5:32.77.

200 free relay

Girls - 1. Juneau-Douglas (Fox, Focht, Potdevin, Kaiser), 1:48.27; 2. Petersburg (Beardslee, Short, Schwartz, Carlson), 1:49.82; Ketchikan (Dupre, Ahyong, Ney, Gallaway), 1:54.77; 4. Sitka (Jacobsen, Hadley, Hicks, Padilla), 1:59.36.

Boys - 1. Sitka (Trani, Simmons, Hartwig, Jarvill), 1:36.49; 2. Petersburg (McKay, Ja. DeGayner, Jo. DeGayner, Carlson), 1:37.71; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Carpenter, Fox, Fishel, Wagner), 1:49.87; 4. Ketchikan (B. Rosenfeld, Norten, Dupre, Amylon), 1:50.30.

100 backstroke

Girls - 1. Amber Beardslee (Pet), 1:05.18; 2. Jodie Totten (Sit), 1:06.48; 3. Christina DiConstanzo (JD), 1:07.85; 4. K. Short (Pet), 1:13.22; 5. Livia Ney (Ket), 1:14.15; 6. C. Hadley (Sit), 1:20.06.

Boys - 1. Chad Walter (JD), 58.32; 2. Ben Voetberg (Ket), 59.84; 3. J. DeGayner (Pet), 1:01.52; 4. Joey Rauwolf (Ket), 1:03.62; 5. Mica Trani (Sit), 1:06.06; 6. Ryan Seaver (Ket), 1:07.55.

100 breaststroke

Girls - 1. Erin Schwartz (Pet), 1:15.40; 2. Tara Potter (Ket), 1:16.25; 3. Robyn Grayson (JD), 1:19.08; 4. Kate Galloway (Ket), 1:21.59; 5. Heather Harris (JD), 1:23.53; 6. Julie O'Neil (Pet), 1:26.68.

Boys - 1. Kieran Jacobsen-Ross (Sit), 1:05.68; 2. Olin Robus (JD), 1:08.11; 3. Guy Simmons (Sit), 1:08.69; 4. Kirk Fishel (JD), 1:09.58; 5. Jeremy Carpenter (JD), 1:10.47; 6. Nate Norton (Ket), 1:11.22.

400 free relay

Girls - 1. Sitka (Totten, Jacobsen, Padilla, Will), 4:06.44; 2. Juneau-Douglas A (Trucano, Focht, Hale, Harris), 4:06.70; 3. Petersburg (Hasbrouck, O'Neil, Schwartz, Beardslee), 4:15.50; 4. Ketchikan (swimmers not available); DQ: Juneau-Douglas B (DiCostanzo, Kreuzenstein, Hall, Grayson).

Boys - 1. Ketchikan A (Rauwolf, Voetberg, N. Rosenfeld, Seaver), 3:33.81; 2. Petersburg (Carlson, Ja. DeGayner, Jo. DeGayner, McKay), 3:35.45; 3. Juneau-Douglas (Walter, Harris, Robus, Preston), 3:35.78; 4. Sitka (Trani, Hartwig, Gorman, Jarvill), 3:36.47; 5. Ketchikan B (Dupre, B. Rosenfeld, Norton, Amylon), 4:14.49.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-586-3740
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-586-3740
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-586-3028
  • Business Fax: 907-586-9097
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-523-2230
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING